Theory:Joseph Sullivan: Difference between revisions
imported>Intuitive Empath No edit summary |
imported>Da carnivore No edit summary |
||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| Joseph did not have an offensive ability. || None || {{plus}} In the episode Thanksgiving, when Joseph is about to be killed, he would have stopped Samuel to prevent his death.<br /> | | Joseph did not have an offensive ability. || None || {{plus}} In the episode Thanksgiving, when Joseph is about to be killed, he would have stopped Samuel to prevent his death.<br /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | | Joseph let Samuel kill him. || None || {{plus}} Joseph knows that Samuel is an ambitious man who will try to get as powerful as possible. Joesph knew he had to be stopped, but couldn't do it himself, as he loved his brother so much. So the only way was to let him become powerful enough for others to realize it and kill him. | ||
|- | |||
{{theorybar}} | {{theorybar}} |
Revision as of 00:38, 3 December 2009
|
The following fan theories are about Joseph Sullivan.
For help on adding theories, see the help section.
Theories
Theory | Citations | Notes |
---|---|---|
Joseph Sullivan had empathic mimicry. | None | + Lydia says Samuel is trying to fill in the void. + Samuel says he needs someone to help him fill the void from his brother's death, which is why he targeted Peter.
+ Samuel's interest in Edgar's statement regarding meeting an empath.
- Joseph was killed by Samuel just prior to the beginning of Redemption. It seems unlikely that anyone as powerful as an empath that had absorbed all the powers of the carnival would be killed by Samuel who, while a very powerful evolved human, has never shown any extraordinary skill in combating evolved humans.
|
Joseph had the ability to detect evolved humans. | None | + Samuel said about Joseph, "He was my compass". The compass can detect evolved humans.
- Joseph wouldn't need Lydia then.
|
Joseph had some form of precognition. | None | + Samuel's somewhat headstrong personality doesn't lend itself to both leadership of a group of mutants and staying hidden from the Company. Joseph may have made predictions which allowed the carnival to stay one step ahead. |
Joseph had telepathy. | None | + During Mohinder's visit he appeared to know what Mohinder was thinking and knew more about him. - He would have been able to prevent Samuel from attacking him then, and possibly make him forget. |
Joseph was romantically involved with the fortune teller. | None | + Samuel slapped Edgar for calling her an old hag, and wonders "what if Joseph caught [him] talking like that". |
Joseph had the power of persuasion. | None | + He spoke with Mohinder in the imperative tone. - It is possible that he may have telepathy or empathic mimicry. |
Joseph is McSorley. | None | + Joseph is older than Ricky. He is capable of forming a first family that didn't work out.
+ He is old enough to be McSorley's son's father.
+ Joseph is a natural leader.
+ Joseph might have used the money, he made as a mobster to start the carnival.
- Joseph was a nice person, he wouldn't have threatened Ricky's gang, and besides, why would the carnival need iPods?
- Nothing at all indicates that Joseph has ever even been to Ireland. |
Joseph's power was empathic manipulation. | Samuel claims that Joseph has been emotionally manipulating him, a clear description of the power. | + This could explain why he was able to make newcomers like Lydia feel welcome, and why everyone became uneasy when he died. He had been using his power to calm them but that evaporated when he was killed.
+ Samuel acts very apathetic and unfocused when Mohinder arrived at the carnival. This could possibly be because Joseph manipulated his emotions that way to make Samuel not want to ask questions about his past, thus making him ignorant of his true potential. |
Joseph did not have an offensive ability. | None | + In the episode Thanksgiving, when Joseph is about to be killed, he would have stopped Samuel to prevent his death. |
Joseph let Samuel kill him. | None | + Joseph knows that Samuel is an ambitious man who will try to get as powerful as possible. Joesph knew he had to be stopped, but couldn't do it himself, as he loved his brother so much. So the only way was to let him become powerful enough for others to realize it and kill him. |
| |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
See Also: 9 • Red • Time travel • Joseph Sullivan |