This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Theory:Gabriel's mother: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Ryangibsonstewart
imported>Intuitive Empath
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{theoryheader|sort=Sylar's mother}}
{{theoryheader}}
|-
|-
| Sylar's mother is related to Angela or Arthur Petrelli. || Arthur claiming to be Sylar's family. || {{plus}} Lie detection did not pick up a lie upon Arthur's claim of being family.<br />
| Sylar's mother is related to Angela or Arthur Petrelli. || Arthur claiming to be Sylar's family. || {{plus}} Lie detection did not pick up a lie upon Arthur's claim of being family.<br />
Line 14: Line 14:
:::{{minus}} Samson married her. It seems like that would be precipitated by a considerable period of emotional closeness. Besides, Samson may have just had a preference for killing his targets.<br />
:::{{minus}} Samson married her. It seems like that would be precipitated by a considerable period of emotional closeness. Besides, Samson may have just had a preference for killing his targets.<br />
|-
|-
| Sylar's mother's identity will be revealed next season. || None || {{plus}} Sylar might accidentally [[Clairsentience|touch]] something of hers.<br />
| Sylar's mother's identity will be revealed in Season 5. || None || {{plus}} Sylar might accidentally [[Clairsentience|touch]] something of hers.<br />
{{minus}} Sylar is now Nathan Petrelli.<br />
{{minus}} Sylar's mother is dead. What objects would she have?<br />
:{{minus}} Sylar's mother is dead. What objects would she have?<br />
:{{minus}} This is likely a loose end, never to be tied up like Caitlin or Kaito's ability.<br />
::{{minus}} This is likely a loose end, never to be tied up like Caitlin or Kaito's ability.<br />
|-
|-
| Sylar's mother had [[sedation]]. || None || {{plus}} [[Sylar]] can get abilities without killing the victim. Samson might be able to do that.<br />
| Sylar's mother had [[sedation]]. || None || {{plus}} [[Sylar]] can get abilities without killing the victim. Samson might be able to do that.<br />
:{{minus}} Nothing suggests that Samson knows that can be done.<br />
:{{minus}} Nothing suggests that Samson knows that can be done.<br />
::{{minus}} When Samson tried to take Sylar's abilities, he tried to open his skull, suggesting he either doesn't know he can acquire abilities without killing, or that he can't do it, at least not with his son.<br />
::{{minus}} When Samson tried to take Sylar's abilities, he tried to open his skull, suggesting he either doesn't know he can acquire abilities without killing, or that he can't do it, at least not with his son.<br />
|-
| Sylar's mother is still alive. || None || {{plus}} Her injury was not deep enough to kill her instantly. She could have gotten stitches and healed from it.<br />
:{{minus}} It certainly seemed to have opened her skull, just not all the way, how Sylar does it. She could have bled to death as well.<br />
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 18:49, 15 March 2010

Main Article Theories about Gabriel's mother Main Discussion

The following fan theories are about Gabriel's mother.

For help on adding theories, see the help section.

Theories

Theory Citations Notes
Sylar's mother is related to Angela or Arthur Petrelli. Arthur claiming to be Sylar's family. + Lie detection did not pick up a lie upon Arthur's claim of being family.
- It's not clear whether the ability works in the statement as a whole or in its parts, to affirm either one as fact is speculative.

+ Angela knew who his parents truly were.
+ Elle was shocked upon reading Sylar's file.

Sylar's mother had an ability. None + Sylar may not have inherited his ability from his father.

- If she had an ability, Samson would've taken it long before he'd marry her.

+ Sylar's mother might have had an ability that Samson already possessed. Telekinesis is a possible candidate, since Sylar has a natural affinity for it.

+ Sylar can take an ability without killing like he did with Elle, why can't Samson?

- Nothing indicates Samson was ever aware that he can take abilities without killing.
- Even if he did, it seems unlikely that he'd take the time and the effort to connect with people in order to have their abilities.
- Samson married her. It seems like that would be precipitated by a considerable period of emotional closeness. Besides, Samson may have just had a preference for killing his targets.
Sylar's mother's identity will be revealed in Season 5. None + Sylar might accidentally touch something of hers.

- Sylar's mother is dead. What objects would she have?

- This is likely a loose end, never to be tied up like Caitlin or Kaito's ability.
Sylar's mother had sedation. None + Sylar can get abilities without killing the victim. Samson might be able to do that.
- Nothing suggests that Samson knows that can be done.
- When Samson tried to take Sylar's abilities, he tried to open his skull, suggesting he either doesn't know he can acquire abilities without killing, or that he can't do it, at least not with his son.
Sylar's mother is still alive. None + Her injury was not deep enough to kill her instantly. She could have gotten stitches and healed from it.
- It certainly seemed to have opened her skull, just not all the way, how Sylar does it. She could have bled to death as well.


  Theories edit
See Also: 9RedTime travelGabriel's mother