This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

User:Janrodrigo: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Janrodrigo
continue3
imported>Janrodrigo
continue4
Line 13: Line 13:


Though I've little time for doing anything else then my overcrowded curricula, I like sometimes to detach from the hardnesses and clashes in life and play instruments like piano, guitar and harmonium, bike, learn new languages, speak to strangers and get new experiences... Time to time I find shelter in plunging myself entirely some other realities, either watching or imagining one. The ones I watch and like plunging myself in, besides Heroes are, ''Smallville'', ''Lost'', ''Kyle XY'' etc.
Though I've little time for doing anything else then my overcrowded curricula, I like sometimes to detach from the hardnesses and clashes in life and play instruments like piano, guitar and harmonium, bike, learn new languages, speak to strangers and get new experiences... Time to time I find shelter in plunging myself entirely some other realities, either watching or imagining one. The ones I watch and like plunging myself in, besides Heroes are, ''Smallville'', ''Lost'', ''Kyle XY'' etc.

By the way, I'm also a contributor in the Wikipedia under the user name "[[wikipedia:User:Universal Life|Universal Life]]". However actually I contributed more to the [http://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki Turkish Wikipedia] under the [http://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kullan%C4%B1c%C4%B1:Universal_Life same user name].

I am an administrator in the [http://lad.wikipedia.org/wiki/P%C3%A1gina_de_Entrada Judaeo-Spanish Wikipedia] since August 2008 when I also started a Wiktionary project in the [http://incubator.wikimedia.org/wiki/Main_Page Wikimedia Incubator] called [http://incubator.wikimedia.org/wiki/Wt/lad/P%C3%A1gina_de_Entrada Vikcionario Judeo-Español].

My actual name is Can, which is '''''not''''' pronounced as English "can" but rather like how someone from Boston would pronounce "John". I like conversation and communication and I believe in love and humanity and think that sharing experiences is a very good way of learning better and developping.

I'm still kind of a new user and I'm learning. I'm not accustomed to all kinds of formats though I learned some of them. So if I make any mistake please feel free to point out and correct me. I become very happy when one teaches me something. I try to follow the patrolled edits in order to learn from them.
|}
|}
</div>
</div>

{| class="infobox" style="width: 1080px; text-align: left; background-color: white; font-family: Cambria; border: thin silver solid; padding: 2px; -moz-border-radius:10px;" cellspacing="2"
<div id="talk" style="font-family:Cambria" >
{| class="infobox" style="width: 1080px; text-align: left; background-color: white; font-family: Cambria; border: thin silver solid; padding: 3px; -moz-border-radius:12px;" cellspacing="2"
|-
|-
|
|
Line 31: Line 25:
{| width="100%" style="border:1px solid #778FE1; background-color: #CCD5F4; padding: 2px; -moz-border-radius:10px;"
{| width="100%" style="border:1px solid #778FE1; background-color: #CCD5F4; padding: 2px; -moz-border-radius:10px;"
|- valign=top
|- valign=top
|{{Portalnavcell2|image=Dad steals powers.jpg|link=Portal:Abilities|text='''Abilities'''|nonlinktext=<br />&nbsp;}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image=Jan2.jpg|link=User:Janrodrigo/Subpages|text='''My<br />Subpages'''}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image=Forcefields.jpg|link=Portal:Graphic Novel Abilities|text='''Graphic Novel Abilities'''|nonlinktext=}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image=Applications-office.png|link=User:Janrodrigo/Followup|text='''Followup<br />Pages'''}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image=Footbal.jpg|link=Portal:Evolutions Abilities|text='''Evolutions Abilities'''|nonlinktext=}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image=heroes_crew.jpg|link=User:SacValleyDweller/Release and Arc Order|text='''Release Arc & Order'''}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image=List items.jpg|link=User:Janrodrigo/List of all character appearances|text='''Ordered Appearances'''|nonlinktext=}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image=calendar_pre_eclipse.jpg|link=User:Janrodrigo/Portal:Timeline|text='''Evaluated Timeline'''|nonlinktext=}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image=TimKring.jpg|link=User:Janrodrigo/Information Update|text='''Information<br />Update'''}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image=Niki, Charlie, Claire, and Nathan on the map.JPG|link=Portal:Characters|text='''Characters'''|nonlinktext=<br />&nbsp;}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image=Niki, Charlie, Claire, and Nathan on the map.JPG|link=Portal:Characters|text='''Characters'''|nonlinktext=<br />&nbsp;}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image=Petegoesboom.jpg|link=Portal:Episodes|text='''Episodes'''|nonlinktext=<br />&nbsp;}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image=Petegoesboom.jpg|link=Portal:Episodes|text='''Episodes'''|nonlinktext=<br />&nbsp;}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image={{currentgn}}.jpg|link=Portal:Graphic Novels|text='''Graphic<br />Novels'''}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image={{currentgn}}.jpg|link=Portal:Graphic Novels|text='''Graphic<br />Novels'''}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image=Pinehearst building.jpg|link=Portal:Places|text='''Places'''|nonlinktext=<br />&nbsp;}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image=Dad steals powers.jpg|link=Portal:Abilities|text='''Abilities'''|nonlinktext=<br />&nbsp;}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image=Joseph Sullivan's funeral.jpg‎|link=Portal:Events|text='''Events'''<br>&nbsp;}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image=Joseph Sullivan's funeral.jpg‎|link=Portal:Events|text='''Events'''<br>&nbsp;}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image=Jan2.jpg|link=User:Janrodrigo/Subpages|text='''My<br />Subpages'''}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image=Pinehearst building.jpg|link=Portal:Places|text='''Places'''|nonlinktext=<br />&nbsp;}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image=heroes_crew.jpg|link=User:SacValleyDweller/Release and Arc Order|text='''Release Arc & Order'''}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image=Applications-office.png|link=User:Janrodrigo/Followup|text='''Followup<br />Pages'''}}
|{{Portalnavcell2|image=TimKring.jpg|link=User:Janrodrigo/Information Update|text='''Information<br />Update'''}}
{{blurbclose}}
{{blurbclose}}
</center>
</center>
|}
|}
</div>


<div id="talk" style="font-family:Cambria" >
{| class="infobox" style="width: 1080px; text-align: left; background-color: white; font-family: Cambria; border: thin silver solid; padding: 3px; -moz-border-radius:12px;" cellspacing="2"
|-
|
{{newblurb|align=center}}'''<span style="color:black;">Trivia</span>'''{{newblurbclose}}
<div style="border: thin silver solid; background-color: white; padding: 1em; -moz-border-radius:10px;">
I'm a contributor in the Wikipedia under the user name "[[wikipedia:User:Universal Life|Universal Life]]". However actually I contributed more to the [http://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki Turkish Wikipedia] under the [http://tr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kullan%C4%B1c%C4%B1:Universal_Life same user name].

I am an administrator in the [http://lad.wikipedia.org/wiki/P%C3%A1gina_de_Entrada Judaeo-Spanish Wikipedia] since August 2008 when I also started a Wiktionary project in the [http://incubator.wikimedia.org/wiki/Main_Page Wikimedia Incubator] called [http://incubator.wikimedia.org/wiki/Wt/lad/P%C3%A1gina_de_Entrada Vikcionario Judeo-Español].

My actual name is Can, which is '''''not''''' pronounced as English "can" but rather like how someone from Boston would pronounce "John". I like conversation and communication and I believe in love and humanity and think that sharing experiences is a very good way of learning better and developping.

I'm still kind of a new user and I'm learning. I'm not accustomed to all kinds of formats though I learned some of them. So if I make any mistake please feel free to point out and correct me. I become very happy when one teaches me something. I try to follow the patrolled edits in order to learn from them.
|}
|}
</div>
</div>

Revision as of 22:48, 5 October 2009

About Me
Please, don't forget.

Hello Everyone and Welcome to My User Page.

I'm a very big fan of and addicted to Heroes and have been watching it since late mid-2007. I got to know Heroes Wiki and became a contributor in February 2009. When I started to watch Heroes from the beginning I adored Genesis and especially Five Years Gone was my favourite. My home city is Istanbul, the largest city of Turkey and here unfortunately I can't get access to the many features of Heroes Evolutions, including not being able to watch webisodes etc. "thanks to" NBC! Two of the many things that mean to me a lot in Heroes are character developments and to see how ordinary people become acquinted with extraordinary things and how they adjust with it. It's important for me to feel connected with the Heroes Universe :)

Right now, I'm doing my MSc of Molecular Biology and Genetics where I'm researching about certain genes in some cell cultures and conducting experiments with their DNA and writing it as my master thesis. At the same time I give private classes where I teach Biology, Chemistry, Mathematics, French and elementary English and Spanish. Sometimes I also teach Yoga. Plus I've many other duties, expectations that many a people await from me.

Though I've little time for doing anything else then my overcrowded curricula, I like sometimes to detach from the hardnesses and clashes in life and play instruments like piano, guitar and harmonium, bike, learn new languages, speak to strangers and get new experiences... Time to time I find shelter in plunging myself entirely some other realities, either watching or imagining one. The ones I watch and like plunging myself in, besides Heroes are, Smallville, Lost, Kyle XY etc.

Trivia

I'm a contributor in the Wikipedia under the user name "Universal Life". However actually I contributed more to the Turkish Wikipedia under the same user name.

I am an administrator in the Judaeo-Spanish Wikipedia since August 2008 when I also started a Wiktionary project in the Wikimedia Incubator called Vikcionario Judeo-Español.

My actual name is Can, which is not pronounced as English "can" but rather like how someone from Boston would pronounce "John". I like conversation and communication and I believe in love and humanity and think that sharing experiences is a very good way of learning better and developping.

I'm still kind of a new user and I'm learning. I'm not accustomed to all kinds of formats though I learned some of them. So if I make any mistake please feel free to point out and correct me. I become very happy when one teaches me something. I try to follow the patrolled edits in order to learn from them.