This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Theory:Edgar: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Epi Sanchez
No edit summary
imported>Blood69
No edit summary
 
(24 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{theoryheader|sort=Edgar}}
{{theoryheader|sort=Edgar}}
|-
|-
| [[Edgar]] is going turn against [[Samuel]]. || In [[Orientation]], his reaction towards [[Samuel]] seems off. || {{plus}} He looks at [[Samuel]] in a way he wants to leave.<br />
| [[Edgar]] will take over as leader of the Carnival. || None || {{plus}} He wants revenge for Lydia.<br />
:{{minus}} Samuel has already threatened him, Edgar fears Samuel.<br />
{{minus}} There are other potential leaders like Damien, Chris Bowman or Gail Bowman.<br />
::{{plus}} Which is the reason why he might leave [[Samuel]].<br />
{{minus}} He may have other responsibilities like raising Amanda.<br />
:::{{minus}} Samuel doesn't look like the type of guy that just lets things happen. For Edgar to leave him, he'd need to be sure Edgar wouldn't retaliate, like having someone who's stronger than Samuel to take him out, or being certain Samuel couldn't find him.<br />
{{plus}} Edgar has defied Samuel before, and he doesn't seem to have any remorse over it.<br />
{{plus}} Edgar disagrees with a number of Samuel's decisions, such as killing Danko, and recruiting new "family" members (especially Sylar).<br />
{{plus}} Edgar attacked Samuel at Thanksgiving dinner after learning the truth about Joseph's death from Lydia.<br />
|-
|-
| [[Edgar]] loved [[Lydia]]. || None || {{plus}} He sobbed over her death.<br />
| Edgar was formerly an assassin. || He mentioned a hope for redemption in [[Orientation]], and mentioned 'talents' he would rather not use. || {{plus}} He attempted to kill [[Tracy Strauss]] without hesitation. This "eliminate all witnesses" behavior would be almost instinctive for a career assassin.<br />
{{plus}} He told her he would come back for her.<br />
{{plus}} In [[Tabula Rasa]], he murdered [[Captain Lubbock]] without any hesitation or remorse, even though Lubbock had never done the carnival members wrong.<br />
:{{minus}} In his eyes, Lubbock was a threat because he was looking for Sylar.<br />
{{plus}} He told Noah there is someone he loves at the Carnival.<br />
{{plus}} Fourteen years ago, when he looked into a crystal ball, he saw an older version of himself kissing her.<br />
::{{minus}} Lubbock had no reason to suspect that the Carnival was harboring Gabriel until Samuel threw him into the Captain's face.<br />
|-
:{{note}} Samuel expected Sylar to kill Lubbock, and talked with Edgar. He may have given him instructions to kill Lubbock if Sylar didn't.<br />
| [[Edgar]] will raise [[Amanda]]. || None || {{plus}} He is the last of the main carnival characters left, and loved Lydia so it would seem natural that he'd take care of and raise her daughter for her.<br />
::{{note}} If Samuel knew that Sylar was able to kill with ease, he should also have known that Sylar was a psychotic killer who specifically targeted evolved humans. He would have been risking the entire Carnival's safety if he expected that. For all he knew, it may have re-awakened his killer instincts and made him slaughter the Carnival.<br />
{{minus}} Amanda was able to cross the country on her own, and doesn't seem to care for parental authority. She wouldn't subject herself to another's authority, especially if it's a man she barely knows.<br />
:::{{note}} Although powerful, Sylar is not undefeatable. It is unlikely that he could take on the entire carnival.<br/>
{{plus}} She is a teenager played by a 14 year old actress. Tracy got her to the Carnival safely. She needs a family. She wasn't happy until she found a place to be safe. She even stated how she enjoyed having Samuel as a parent.<br />
::::{{note}} Even so, Sylar would have cut a wide swath through the carnies. It would have been a bloodbath, and each person Sylar killed would make him even stronger.<br />
:::::{{note}} Unless Sylar becomes very apt in acquiring the abilities of others by empathy, he would need some time to analyze their brains, something that would be quite hard if he had to keep fighting numerous carnies.<br />
::::::{{note}} Sylar could employ guerrilla warfare, hiding out amongst the tents, taking as many powers as he could, and eventually flee. That is a risk that even Samuel wouldn't take.<br />
{{minus}} [[Running in Circles]] suggests that Edgar arrived at the carnival as a child.<br />
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 12:16, 22 February 2010

Main Article Theories about Edgar Main Discussion

The following fan theories are about Edgar.

For help on adding theories, see the help section.

Theories

Theory Citations Notes
Edgar will take over as leader of the Carnival. None + He wants revenge for Lydia.

- There are other potential leaders like Damien, Chris Bowman or Gail Bowman.
- He may have other responsibilities like raising Amanda.

Edgar loved Lydia. None + He sobbed over her death.

+ He told her he would come back for her.
+ He told Noah there is someone he loves at the Carnival.
+ Fourteen years ago, when he looked into a crystal ball, he saw an older version of himself kissing her.

Edgar will raise Amanda. None + He is the last of the main carnival characters left, and loved Lydia so it would seem natural that he'd take care of and raise her daughter for her.

- Amanda was able to cross the country on her own, and doesn't seem to care for parental authority. She wouldn't subject herself to another's authority, especially if it's a man she barely knows.
+ She is a teenager played by a 14 year old actress. Tracy got her to the Carnival safely. She needs a family. She wasn't happy until she found a place to be safe. She even stated how she enjoyed having Samuel as a parent.


  Theories edit
See Also: 9RedTime travelEdgar