This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Theory:Damian: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>PJDEP
No edit summary
imported>PJDEP
No edit summary
 
(26 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{theoryheader|sort=Damien}}
{{theoryheader|sort=Damian}}
|-
|-
| Damien is related to [[the Haitian]]. || None. || {{note}} Damien and the Haitian have similar abilities.<br />
| Damian is related to [[René]]. || None || {{note}} Damian and the Haitian have similar abilities.<br />
:{{minus}} Similar abilities don't necessarily mean a blood relation.<br />
:{{minus}} Similar abilities don't necessarily mean a blood relation.<br />
:{{minus}} Nothing indicates Damien was born in Haiti.<br />
:{{minus}} Nothing indicates Damian was born in Haiti.<br />
{{plus}} Guillame liked to use his power to sleep around.<br />
{{plus}} Guillame liked to use his power to sleep around.<br />
{{note}} Damian and René both have dark complexions.<br />
:{{minus}} Skin complexion doesn't denote kinship.<br />
:{{minus}} So do [[Knox]], [[D.L.]], [[Charles Deveaux]] and Mohinder's drug dealer. Are they all related as well?<br />
|-
|-
| Damian meant for Hiro to teleport away, or at least to intentionally sabotage Samuel's plans. || None || {{plus}} Samuel presumably wanted Damian to manipulate Hiro to stay somehow. Instead, Hiro left. This seems like a pretty big mistake to make.<br />
| Damien is a [[telepath]]. || None || {{plus}} Damien could have psychically 'rifled through' [[Sylar]]'s mind, found the memories [[Matt]] erased, and then caused Sylar to hallucinate the memories appearing in the mirrors.<br />
:{{minus}} The ability didn't have the effect Samuel wanted it to have on Sylar.<br />
:{{plus}} Damien was dressed in medieval clothing, and was perfectly silent. He may see himself as a sort of guru or bodhisattva (or he might just have a flair for the dramatic).<br />
::{{plus}} While it didn't have the ''exact'' effect Samuel wanted it to have, it came close. In Hiro's case, the situation completely backfired. It's possible that what Samuel wanted Damian to do to Sylar was beyond his limitations, instead of him simply "screwing up".<br />
|-
{{plus}} Damian didn't caused Hiro to lose his memories and change his way of thinking, he still will look for Ando (Scotty) to rescue Mohinder (Watson) and Charlie, only that now he thinks he lives a sci-fi/comic reality.<br />
| Damien is a [[healer]]. || None || {{plus}} Several evolved humans with the power of healing could restore memories (such as [[Daniel Linderman]] and [[Ishi Nakamura]]). The murders appearing in the mirrors might have been just a way to show you what was flashing through Gabriel's head.<br />
{{minus}} The cover of ''[[The Trip, Part 1]]'' says Damian tried to erase Hiro's memories.<br />
:{{minus}} Damien's ability restored Gabriel's memories, but not the emotional content they had. Otherwise, Sylar would have walked out of the House of Mirrors, cheerfully scalped Damien, and then gone on to massacre the entire carnival.<br />
::{{note}} Sylar is not all-powerful. It is unlikely he could have butchered every single last person in the carnival.<br/>
|-
|-
| Damian will take over as leader of the Carnival || None || {{plus}} Samuel is gone.<br />
| Damien's actual ability is postcognition. || None. || {{plus}} Sylar does not seem to feel as if these memories are his. Also, they are all shown from a third person perspective. Therefore, Damien may not have given him his memories back but simply shown him images from his past.<br/>
{{minus}} Edgar and Peter have been suggested as possible leaders.<br />
{{plus}} Damien's eyes go white when he uses his ability. Precognition is a very similar ability, and that makes the user's eyes turn white as well.<br/>
:{{plus}} [[Peter]] has a family to take care of.<br />
::{{plus}} [[Edgar]] said he would come back for Amanda, not to be leader of the [[Carnival]].<br />
:::{{minus}} It doesn't mean he can't do both.<br />
::::{{plus}} The leader of the Carnival have always been single and childless. It is a very demanding position and a parent might not be able to do so.<br />
:::::{{minus}} Edgar may not become Amanda's parent, and it wouldn't be ''impossible'' for him to run the carnival while taking care of a child.<br />
:::::{{note}} There's been two leaders of the Carnival, as far as we know. That's hardly enough to set a precedent.<br />
:::{{minus}} He said he would come back for [[Lydia]] and Amanda. Now that Lydia is dead, his promise may not hold true.<br />
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 20:35, 1 March 2010

Main Article Theories about Damian Main Discussion

The following fan theories are about Damian.

For help on adding theories, see the help section.

Theories

Theory Citations Notes
Damian is related to René. None Damian and the Haitian have similar abilities.
- Similar abilities don't necessarily mean a blood relation.
- Nothing indicates Damian was born in Haiti.

+ Guillame liked to use his power to sleep around.
Damian and René both have dark complexions.

- Skin complexion doesn't denote kinship.
- So do Knox, D.L., Charles Deveaux and Mohinder's drug dealer. Are they all related as well?
Damian meant for Hiro to teleport away, or at least to intentionally sabotage Samuel's plans. None + Samuel presumably wanted Damian to manipulate Hiro to stay somehow. Instead, Hiro left. This seems like a pretty big mistake to make.
- The ability didn't have the effect Samuel wanted it to have on Sylar.
+ While it didn't have the exact effect Samuel wanted it to have, it came close. In Hiro's case, the situation completely backfired. It's possible that what Samuel wanted Damian to do to Sylar was beyond his limitations, instead of him simply "screwing up".

+ Damian didn't caused Hiro to lose his memories and change his way of thinking, he still will look for Ando (Scotty) to rescue Mohinder (Watson) and Charlie, only that now he thinks he lives a sci-fi/comic reality.
- The cover of The Trip, Part 1 says Damian tried to erase Hiro's memories.

Damian will take over as leader of the Carnival None + Samuel is gone.

- Edgar and Peter have been suggested as possible leaders.

+ Peter has a family to take care of.
+ Edgar said he would come back for Amanda, not to be leader of the Carnival.
- It doesn't mean he can't do both.
+ The leader of the Carnival have always been single and childless. It is a very demanding position and a parent might not be able to do so.
- Edgar may not become Amanda's parent, and it wouldn't be impossible for him to run the carnival while taking care of a child.
There's been two leaders of the Carnival, as far as we know. That's hardly enough to set a precedent.
- He said he would come back for Lydia and Amanda. Now that Lydia is dead, his promise may not hold true.


  Theories edit
See Also: 9RedTime travelDamian