This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

User:Baldbobbo: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Baldbobbo
imported>Baldbobbo
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{User:Baldbobbo/infobox
{{User:Baldbobbo/infobox
| name = Bob
| name = Bob
| image = Baldbobbo.jpg
| caption = ''Laisse le bon temps rouler''
| portrayer = Eli Manning
| portrayer = Eli Manning
| nick =
| nick =
Line 10: Line 8:
| age = 24
| age = 24
| born =
| born =
| home = New Orleans, LA
| occupation = Student
| occupation = Student
| favorite color(s) =
| favorite color(s) =
Line 16: Line 13:
| favorite character = <!-- Me -->
| favorite character = <!-- Me -->
| favorite power = <!-- Testosteronisis -->
| favorite power = <!-- Testosteronisis -->
| favorite sport = [[Red]] Sox, [[God|Saints]], Hornets
}}
I guess since the other sysops have particular specialities, I should list what I'm interested in / good at. So, if you need help with theories, the timeline, or episode summaries, leave a [[User talk:Baldbobbo|message]] or see below.
I guess since the other sysops have particular specialities, I should list what I'm interested in / good at. So, if you need help with theories, the timeline, or episode summaries, leave a [[User talk:Baldbobbo|message]] or see below.


Line 43: Line 38:
* [http://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/ParserFunctions Parser Functions]
* [http://meta.wikimedia.org/wiki/ParserFunctions Parser Functions]


==[[Category:Heroes Wiki Contributor]]
==Trivia==
* Big fan of New Orleans sports ([http://www.neworleanssaints.com Saints] and [http://www.hornets.com Hornets] baby!)
* Moved because of [[Hurricane Katrina]], but am back [[New Orleans|home]]
* I don't like [[Missouri]] very much.

==External Links==
* [http://bob-murrell.com Official website]
[[Category:Heroes Wiki Contributor]]

Revision as of 20:16, 29 August 2018

{{User:Baldbobbo/infobox | name = Bob | portrayer = Eli Manning | nick = | power(s) = apparently Alchemy | alias = | sex = Male | age = 24 | born = | occupation = Student | favorite color(s) = | favorite episode = | favorite character = | favorite power = I guess since the other sysops have particular specialities, I should list what I'm interested in / good at. So, if you need help with theories, the timeline, or episode summaries, leave a message or see below.

Theories Formatting

I spent a few good (but sick) hours cleaning up formatting for the various Theories pages. So, if you could, follow the following format (stated in Help:Theories):

  • State some citation from canon (either aired episodes or graphic novels released). After stating an example from this source (not an interpretation of the event), cite the occurrence. (eg. (Genesis) ). If there are no examples, simply put "None."
  • Use the templates {{plus}}, {{minus}}, and {{note}} (on a new line or with <br> in front of the tag) in notes to expand on the theory. If the point you're making doesn't help or hurt the theory, note it with the note tag. If you're refuting a previous point, such as the following, go to a new line and indent.
|-
| [[Peter]] will no longer get the scar. || None. ||
{{plus}}It's possible that Peter received the scar in the timeline in which Claire was not saved.

:{{minus}}This would create a causality [[paradox]] for [[Future Hiro]]. 
|-

This will yield a nicely indented, easy-to-follow argument:

Theory Citation Notes
Waffles are delicious. Hiro states they are delicious. (Distractions)

- Hiro's an idiot.

+ No, you're an idiot. Hiro's a genius.
Masi Oka is a genius, and he portrays Hiro.

Hope that helps for those looking to add theories. I get nit-picky about it since a) I used to compete nationally in debate and like structured arguments, and b) I spent a lot of time cleaning up the formatting.

Timeline

Again, a lot of effort into making the timeline work. So, just a few tips.

  • 1) Document justification if the date is not obvious. Just comment the justification. Example:
==October 4, 2006==
* [[Future Hiro]] visits [[Peter]] to deliver [[the message]].
<!-- In Five Years Gone, the note on the string web shows this date -->
  • 2) If the larger unit of time does not contain more than one event, use the most specific unit for the larger denomination.
eg. If the only event in 1985 is my birthday, do not do the following:
==1985==


===February, 1985===
Bob was born.
Instead, do the following:
==February 13, 1985==
I popped out.
  • 3) Until the date standardization is done on the site, use the standard of Month DD, YYYY for listing an event.
  • 4) On Template:Infobox event, ensure that the date is done in the following format:
[[Timeline:October 2006#October 4, 2006|October 4, 2006]]
  • 5) On the Possible Futures timeline, should the situation occur, note that the future is a different future than the previously known future. For example, when Sylar was originally the bomb, once Peter became it, it should be noted that Peter became the bomb. This should generally coincide with the Dark Future article for some reference.

To-Do list

I'd like to see the following with some help from any contributors. If you would like to help out, it would be greatly appreciated.

Toolbox

For my reference:

==