This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Theory:Ability replication: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Getbrett
No edit summary
imported>Intuitive Empath
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{theoryheader|sort=Ability replication}}
{{theoryheader|sort=Ability replication}}
|-
|-
| [[Peter]]'s is [[ability replication]] is only temporary; were Ando to supercharge him enough, his [[empathic mimicry]] would be restored. || None. || {{plus}} Peter's ability has been an enduring part of his character; to replace it with a lesser ability that is more unlike his personality seems to be an unwise plotting choice by the writers. As such, they are going to restore his original abilities.<br />

{{note}} The writers stated themselves that they are trying to limit Peter's powers.<br />
| [[Peter]]'s is [[Ability replication]] is only temporary; were Ando to supercharge him enough, his [[empathic mimicry]] would be rejuvenated. || None || {{plus}} Peter's ability has been an enduring part of his character; to replace it with a lesser ability that is more unlike his personality seems to be an unwise plotting choice by the writers. As such, they are going to restore his original abilities.
|-
|-
| [[Peter]] original powers could return if he touches and takes and holds (for he can only have one ability at a time now)[[Sylar]]'s ability. || Sometime in season 3 [[Sylar]] was able to absorb powers through empathy instead of killing and [[Peter]] has a lot of empathy. ||

|-
|-
| [[Peter]]'s old abilities will manifest in the same way that [[Matt Parkman]]'s use of precognitive drawing despite it not being his own power. || None. || {{plus}} Matt Parkman's use of an ability that's not his own, and wasn't explicitly granted to him, suggests this may be possible.<br />

| [[Peter]] original powers could return if he touches and takes and holds (for he can only have one ability at a time now)[[Sylar]]'s ability. || Sometime in season 3 [[Sylar]] was able to absorb powers through empathy instead of killing and [[Peter]] has a lot of empathy. So i believe that if peter holds [[Sylar]]'s ability he will have the ability to absorb the ability of the people around him. As for the hunger, it is not about killing its about power add [[Peter]] has love in his heart so he can take harmlessly all the powers he wants from people. ||
|-

|-

| [[Peter]]'s old abilities will manifest in the same way that [[Matt Parkman]]'s use of precognitive drawing despite it not being his own power. || None || {{plus}} Matt Parkman's use of an ability that's not his own, and wasn't explicitly granted to him, suggests this may be possible.
|-
|-
|}
|}
{{theorybar}}

Revision as of 22:29, 10 February 2009

Main Article Theories about Ability replication Main Discussion

The following fan theories are about Ability replication.

For help on adding theories, see the help section.

Theories

Theory Citations Notes
Peter's is ability replication is only temporary; were Ando to supercharge him enough, his empathic mimicry would be restored. None. + Peter's ability has been an enduring part of his character; to replace it with a lesser ability that is more unlike his personality seems to be an unwise plotting choice by the writers. As such, they are going to restore his original abilities.

The writers stated themselves that they are trying to limit Peter's powers.

Peter original powers could return if he touches and takes and holds (for he can only have one ability at a time now)Sylar's ability. Sometime in season 3 Sylar was able to absorb powers through empathy instead of killing and Peter has a lot of empathy.
Peter's old abilities will manifest in the same way that Matt Parkman's use of precognitive drawing despite it not being his own power. None. + Matt Parkman's use of an ability that's not his own, and wasn't explicitly granted to him, suggests this may be possible.


  Theories edit
See Also: 9RedTime travelAbility replication