This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Theory:Candice Willmer: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Crazyaspie
clean-up, notes
imported>Intuitive Empath
Candice's illusion of herself continues when she's knocked out, she was very clearly dead and in the episode, timetravel confirmed not to happen anymore
Line 1: Line 1:
{{theoryheader|sort=Willmer, Candice}}
{{theoryheader|sort=Willmer, Candice}}
|-
| If Candice were to use an [[illusion]] long enough, it would have become an unconscious act, much like breathing, or a heart beat. || In ''[[How To Stop An Exploding Man]]'', when knocked unconscious by [[Niki]], Candice did not revert to her natural state. || {{plus}} Though many powers need concious control, other evolved humans have been seen to have unconscious control over their powers, such as [[Claire]], who [[rapid cell regeneration|heals]] automatically.<br />
{{plus}} Though being knocked unconscious interferes with higher brain functions, it does not affect unconscious actions, such as breathing. This would seem to indicate that Candice's ability to maintain this particular illusion is also unconscious.<br />
{{minus}} It is possible that Candice faked unconsciousness to avoid fighting an obviously superior (i.e. super-strong) opponent.<br />
{{minus}} When Candice was knocked out, the false [[Micah]] disappeared.<br />
|-
| Candice was not actually killed in ''[[Kindred]]''. || None. || {{plus}} Candice lived for a few moments after [[Sylar]] attacked her. This would give her time to cast another [[illusion]].<br />
{{plus}} Candice was probably not stupid enough to let Sylar get so close to attack her, and made him attack an illusion of her.<br />
{{minus}} Sylar could have been purposely infected with the Shanti virus making Candice not consider him a threat, and allowing her to let her guard down.<br />
{{plus}} If the Company did infect Sylar with the [[Shanti virus]], it is unlikely the Company would risk letting Candice be close enough to become infected.<br />
:{{minus}} The virus does not appear to be spread through human contact.<br />
:{{note}} Candice's obvious infatuation with Sylar might have caused her to insist on watching him instead of a human agent, whom the company might not care as much about.<br />
{{plus}} It's awfully convenient that Candice took Sylar to a shack in the middle of nowhere, somewhere in [[Mexico]], where the first people he would encounter would be two more [[evolved humans]] travelling in the stolen car of ''another'' [[Claire Bennet|evolved human]]. The situation appears to have been manipulated.<br />
:{{minus}} There have been greater coincidences in the world of ''Heroes''. He was in the middle of nowhere so he could recover.<br />
{{plus}} She was well aware that he was a psychopathic killer. With or without powers she would be unlikely to let him be physically near her.<br />
:{{minus}} Candice wasn't very bright in the first place.<br />
:{{minus}} Candice appeared to believe that her illusions would seduce him into wanting to stay with her, and thus not harm her.<br />
{{plus}} Apart from being fatter, the corpse had the same hair, skin and clothing as her illusion. No matter why she didn't want her old look anymore, why would she assume that one, if not to make the death look more convincing. [[The Company]] probably prepared a corpse in case Candice's tactile illusion could be to weak to fool Sylar during a complete autopsy.<br />
:{{minus}} "[[Betty]]" hasn't shown her true form, even when knocked out by [[Niki]]. (''[[How to Stop an Exploding Man]]'')<br />
{{plus}} Candice told [[Micah]] she eats as much as his cousin, who is very large. (''[[Landslide]]'')<br />
{{minus}} Sylar, [[Noah Bennet]] & co, [[Adam]], and [[Peter]] have all escaped from Company storage facilities under similar improbable circumstances. The Company may simply be incompetent when it comes to detaining superpowered prisoners.<br />
{{minus}} At some point in the [[Dark Future]], [[Gabriel Gray (explosion future)|Future Sylar]] managed to kill Candice and steal her power. Her illusion-casting abilities are versatile, but do not make her invincible.<br />
{{plus}} We do not see exactly how Sylar kills her, therefore it quite possible he could have killed her instantly as opposed to the moments she had before her supposed 'death' in ''[[Kindred]]''.<br />
{{plus}} The [[Peter Petrelli (exposed future)|future Peter]] seems to use an illusion ability similar to Candice's, so there is a chance that Candice is still alive and Peter copied her ability.<br />
:{{minus}} He could have copied from someone else, in that future, lots of people had abilities, he could have easily stumbled upon one with illusion.<br />
|-
|-
| Candice was never in ''[[Kindred]]''. || None. || {{plus}} [[Sylar]] could be experiencing a dream world created by the [[Maury Parkman|Matt's father]].<br />
{{plus}} [[Mr. Parkman|Matt's father]] could have taken Candice's and Sylar's powers and be impersonating Candice.<br />
{{minus}} Sylar had never met Candice prior to the episode. He can't have a nightmare with her in it when he has no memory of her.<br />
:{{plus}} Maury Parkman was able to trap [[Molly Walker]] within a nightmare world patterned on the apartment he and Matt used to live in, which Molly had never seen. So, it wouldn't be impossible for him to have Candice appear in a nightmare world created for Sylar.<br />
|-
| [[Peter]] absorbed [[illusion]] from her during the [[Kirby Plaza]] incident in ''[[How To Stop An Exploding Man]]''. || None. || {{plus}} She mentioned dragging [[Sylar]] away from Kirby Plaza, so it is possible she was below him and pulled Sylar into the sewers while everyone was distracted by Peter.<br />
| [[Peter]] absorbed [[illusion]] from her during the [[Kirby Plaza]] incident in ''[[How To Stop An Exploding Man]]''. || None. || {{plus}} She mentioned dragging [[Sylar]] away from Kirby Plaza, so it is possible she was below him and pulled Sylar into the sewers while everyone was distracted by Peter.<br />
:{{minus}} Candice could have dragged Sylar away from Kirby Plaza after Peter and Nathan flew into the sky.<br />
:{{minus}} Candice could have dragged Sylar away from Kirby Plaza after Peter and Nathan flew into the sky.<br />
|-
| Candice had been pregnant with [[Sylar]]'s child when Sylar killed her. || None. || {{plus}} Sylar is shown to have [[Noah Gray|a son]] in the [[exposed future|future]], and Candice could have been pregnant instead of just fat. Their son could have survived in Candice's womb long enough for [[Sean Fallon]]'s team to arrive and rescue him.<br />
:{{minus}} Candice was shown as a fat girl in several graphic novels.<br />
{{minus}} With Candice dead, the baby would have suffocated within an hour at longest.<br />
{{minus}} Candice and Sylar never slept together. She came on to him, and he pretended to reciprocate so she'd let her guard down long enough for him to kill her.<br />
|-
|-
| [[Betty]]'s real surname was Willmer. || None. || {{plus}} In the graphic novel she only decided Candice was a good name.<br />
| [[Betty]]'s real surname was Willmer. || None. || {{plus}} In the graphic novel she only decided Candice was a good name.<br />
Line 43: Line 8:
{{minus}} She changed her name from "Betty" when she took on her brunette [[illusion]], and changed her name to "Michelle" when she took on the redhead appearance. Chances are that she changes her surname with each new appearance as well.<br />
{{minus}} She changed her name from "Betty" when she took on her brunette [[illusion]], and changed her name to "Michelle" when she took on the redhead appearance. Chances are that she changes her surname with each new appearance as well.<br />
|-
|-
| [[Peter]] will go back in time and meet Candice to get her power of [[Illusion]]. || Peter had gained this ability in a [[exposed future|possible future]]. || {{plus}} He could [[Space-time manipulation|time travel]] back in time to after she was supposedly killed by [[Sylar]] and get her power.<br />
:{{minus}} Nothing suggests she survived, she was shown in her real form, something she'd never let anyone see, going to ''after'' she died would be useless.<br />
:{{minus}} Peter might not be able to time travel anymore.<br />
::{{minus}} There are currently no time travellers for him to [[ability replication|adapt]] that power from.<br />
{{minus}} [[Peter Petrelli (exposed future)|Future Peter]] could have copied the ability from someone who has yet to manifest it, or from someone who got the ability [[Genetic modification formula|synthetically]].<br />
|}
|}
{{theorybar}}
{{theorybar}}

Revision as of 18:49, 3 May 2009

Main Article Theories about Candice Willmer Main Discussion

The following fan theories are about Candice Willmer.

For help on adding theories, see the help section.

Theories

Theory Citations Notes
Peter absorbed illusion from her during the Kirby Plaza incident in How To Stop An Exploding Man. None. + She mentioned dragging Sylar away from Kirby Plaza, so it is possible she was below him and pulled Sylar into the sewers while everyone was distracted by Peter.
- Candice could have dragged Sylar away from Kirby Plaza after Peter and Nathan flew into the sky.
Betty's real surname was Willmer. None. + In the graphic novel she only decided Candice was a good name.

+ Her surname was not revealed.
- She changed her name from "Betty" when she took on her brunette illusion, and changed her name to "Michelle" when she took on the redhead appearance. Chances are that she changes her surname with each new appearance as well.


  Theories edit
See Also: 9RedTime travelCandice Willmer