This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Theory:Noah Bennet: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Intuitive Empath
no need for such a theory
imported>Intuitive Empath
clean up/update
Line 1: Line 1:
{{theoryheader|sort=Bennet, Noah}}
{{theoryheader|sort=Bennet, Noah}}
|-
| [[Noah Gray|Noah]] could have been the [[Noah Bennet]] from the past. Noah may be able to age reverse or clone. || [[Claire Bennet (exposed future)|Claire]] says to [[Gabriel Gray (exposed future)|Future Sylar]] "you took everything away from me". || {{plus}} Mr. Bennet needed glasses when he was 41 years old. He said his father also needed glasses at 41.<br />
{{plus}} They are living in [[The Bennets' home (Costa Verde)|The Bennets' new home]] in [[Costa Verde, CA]].<br />
{{plus}} He likes waffles just like [[Noah Bennet]].<br />
{{plus}} It would also explain why he named his son [[Noah]] in a possible future.<br />
{{minus}} [[Noah]] received [[Claude]] as a partner in the company. The policy was one normal human, one evolved human. [[Noah]] did not have a power.<br />
:{{plus}} Because they have not seen a power from Noah does not mean he doesn't have one.<br />
::{{minus}} In [[Episode:Five Years Gone|Five Years Gone]] the Company has a way to difference an [[evolved human]] from an regular one.<br />
:::{{note}} Maybe this technology has yet to be developed.<br />
:{{minus}} [[Noah]] could always get a synthetic ability.<br />
::{{minus}} The only known vials of the formula left are uncatalyzed.<br />
{{minus}} The writers have been steadfast on the issue of [[Noah]] not having a power.<br />
:{{plus}} The writers have been known to be inconsistent with what they say sometimes.<br />
:{{minus}} [[Noah]] could always get a synthetic ability.<br />
|-
|-
| [[Noah]], knowing what would happen in the painting, arranged with Mohinder to be shot by him. Mohinder was able to access Claire's blood and used it to revive HRG. || None. || {{plus}} Mohinder and HRG had a lot of time together alone in the car to work on a plan.<br />
| [[Noah]], knowing what would happen in the painting, arranged with Mohinder to be shot by him. Mohinder was able to access Claire's blood and used it to revive HRG. || None. || {{plus}} Mohinder and HRG had a lot of time together alone in the car to work on a plan.<br />
Line 36: Line 22:
{{plus}} Since Noah does not have [[rapid cellular regeneration]], that is a certainty for him to die sometime.<br />
{{plus}} Since Noah does not have [[rapid cellular regeneration]], that is a certainty for him to die sometime.<br />
::{{note}} Rapid cell regeneration doesn't completely prevent death, as seen with Arthur.<br />
::{{note}} Rapid cell regeneration doesn't completely prevent death, as seen with Arthur.<br />
|-
| Noah is hunting evolved humans because Nathan threatened his family. || None. || {{minus}} Nathan has very little reason to threaten Noah's family.<br />
:{{plus}} Nathan became much of a villain, if he cooperates with [[Angela|his mother]] to capture [[Peter|his brother]] and [[Claire|daughter]].<br />
::{{minus}} Nathan clearly had no intention of bringing Claire in.<br />
:{{plus}} Maybe Nathan threatens only to take Claire away.<br />
|-
| Noah is, or is secretly working with, Rebel/Libertad. || None. || {{plus}} Noah had two opportunities to kill Peter, yet took neither of them.<br />
{{plus}} Noah has been a double-agent before.<br />
{{plus}} In [[Five Years Gone]] he hid the harmless evolved humans from the government, while that timeline no longer exists, it still proves he is capable of filling that role.<br />
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 19:47, 30 April 2009

Main Article Theories about Noah Bennet Main Discussion

The following fan theories are about Noah Bennet.

For help on adding theories, see the help section.

Theories

Theory Citations Notes
Noah, knowing what would happen in the painting, arranged with Mohinder to be shot by him. Mohinder was able to access Claire's blood and used it to revive HRG. None. + Mohinder and HRG had a lot of time together alone in the car to work on a plan.

+ Mohinder and HRG still planned to take down the Company, even though it appeared that Mohinder was on both sides.
- Bennet seemed genuinely surprised when he regained consciousness - it seems unlikely that he expected to be revived in a company facility.

+ It's possible he was simply surprised by the feeling of being brought back from the dead. Even if he knew it was coming, it's difficult to prepare oneself for something like that.

- Mohinder was distraught looking over the gun he had, almost in tears by what he had done. He couldn't have been in two places at the same time.
- Noah stopped Mohinder from shooting him when painting 7/8 was realized.

Bennet will always have secrets. None. + He has a history of not telling the truth about his work. Also, he tried to hide the truth about Claire's biological parents from her.

+ He may be hiding that Claire received her ability through injection.
- As all of Claire's maternal side of the family has powers, and these powers run in her paternal side as well, it seems quite unlikely that she was injected with a synthetic ability. Plus, the fact Claire survived the fire as a baby proves that she had the ability from birth.

- Only her mother and maternal uncle were shown to have powers.
- Noah was seen holding Claire after the fire, so he saved her.
- Claire only began displaying a power in Six Months Ago.

It is unknown as to whether Noah knows that The Company developed a formula to grant people abilities.

Noah will eventually die permanently. None. + He died in the explosion future and the exposed future.

+ 93% of the world died in the outbreak future. Noah was probably among them.

- Probably is not a confirmation.
- Noah dying in some of the possible futures has nothing to do with the current timeline that the show is following.

+ Since Noah does not have rapid cellular regeneration, that is a certainty for him to die sometime.

Rapid cell regeneration doesn't completely prevent death, as seen with Arthur.


  Theories edit
See Also: 9RedTime travelNoah Bennet