This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Theory:Invisibility: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Peter Lucas
No edit summary
imported>Intuitive Empath
No edit summary
 
Line 3: Line 3:
| Invisibility involves bending light around the user. || None || {{plus}} This may explain the 'shimmering' effect shown when an invisible being becomes visible.<br />
| Invisibility involves bending light around the user. || None || {{plus}} This may explain the 'shimmering' effect shown when an invisible being becomes visible.<br />
:{{note}} It would bend only the visible spectrum of light, Noah and René were still able to see Claude and Peter with infrared goggles.<br />
:{{note}} It would bend only the visible spectrum of light, Noah and René were still able to see Claude and Peter with infrared goggles.<br />
|-
| Invisibility involves reflecting light like a mirror || Note || {{minus}} This would not account for the clothes becoming invisible. <br />
:{{minus}} Obviously this would not make a person invisible but act like a mirror.<br />
{{note}} we don't now the exact nature of this kind of invisibility, it my turn a person completely transparent or it would make a human "act like a mirror".<br />
|-
|Invisibility involves "moving" a person's visibility to a different light spectrum || Note || {{note}} This doesn't sound like invisibility but more like [[Illusion|Superimposing]]
|-
|-
| If [[Ability supercharging|supercharged]], this ability could become [[teleportation]]. || None || {{plus}} They both have a fading effect.<br />
| If [[Ability supercharging|supercharged]], this ability could become [[teleportation]]. || None || {{plus}} They both have a fading effect.<br />
{{minus}} Invisibility is making oneself unseen, teleportation is moving oneself from one place to another. These abilities are vastly different.<br />
{{minus}} Invisibility is making oneself unseen, teleportation is moving oneself from one place to another. These abilities are vastly different.<br />
|-
| Invisibility involves reflecting light like a mirror. || Note || {{minus}} This would not account for the clothes becoming invisible. <br />
:{{minus}} Obviously this would not make a person invisible but act like a mirror.<br />
{{note}} We don't now the exact nature of this kind of invisibility, it my turn a person completely transparent or it would make a human "act like a mirror".<br />
|-
| Invisibility involves "moving" a person's visibility to a different light spectrum. || Note || {{note}} This doesn't sound like invisibility but more like [[Illusion|Superimposing]].<br />
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 14:51, 13 February 2011

Main Article Theories about Invisibility Main Discussion

The following fan theories are about Invisibility.

For help on adding theories, see the help section.

Theories

Theory Citations Notes
Invisibility involves bending light around the user. None + This may explain the 'shimmering' effect shown when an invisible being becomes visible.
It would bend only the visible spectrum of light, Noah and René were still able to see Claude and Peter with infrared goggles.
If supercharged, this ability could become teleportation. None + They both have a fading effect.

- Invisibility is making oneself unseen, teleportation is moving oneself from one place to another. These abilities are vastly different.

Invisibility involves reflecting light like a mirror. Note - This would not account for the clothes becoming invisible.
- Obviously this would not make a person invisible but act like a mirror.

We don't now the exact nature of this kind of invisibility, it my turn a person completely transparent or it would make a human "act like a mirror".

Invisibility involves "moving" a person's visibility to a different light spectrum. Note This doesn't sound like invisibility but more like Superimposing.


  Theories edit
See Also: 9RedTime travelInvisibility