This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Theory:Ability replication: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Intuitive Empath
No edit summary
imported>Drakolord7
No edit summary
Line 2: Line 2:
|-
|-
| [[Peter]]'s is [[ability replication]] is only temporary; were Ando to supercharge him enough, his [[empathic mimicry]] would be restored. || None. || {{plus}} Peter's ability has been an enduring part of his character; to replace it with a lesser ability that is more unlike his personality seems to be an unwise plotting choice by the writers. As such, they are going to restore his original abilities.<br />
| [[Peter]]'s is [[ability replication]] is only temporary; were Ando to supercharge him enough, his [[empathic mimicry]] would be restored. || None. || {{plus}} Peter's ability has been an enduring part of his character; to replace it with a lesser ability that is more unlike his personality seems to be an unwise plotting choice by the writers. As such, they are going to restore his original abilities.<br />
{{plus}}Peter and Ando are now together in The Group.
{{note}} The writers stated themselves that they are trying to limit Peter's powers.<br />
{{note}} The writers stated themselves that they are trying to limit Peter's powers.<br />
|-
|-
Line 7: Line 8:
|-
|-
| [[Peter]]'s old abilities will manifest in the same way that [[Matt Parkman]]'s use of precognitive drawing despite it not being his own power. || None. || {{plus}} Matt Parkman's use of an ability that's not his own, and wasn't explicitly granted to him, suggests this may be possible.<br />
| [[Peter]]'s old abilities will manifest in the same way that [[Matt Parkman]]'s use of precognitive drawing despite it not being his own power. || None. || {{plus}} Matt Parkman's use of an ability that's not his own, and wasn't explicitly granted to him, suggests this may be possible.<br />
|-
| [Ability replication]] is actually [[Peter]]'s old ability, and will eventually evolve into [[Empathic mimicry]] after enough time, similar to how [[Matt Parkman|Matt]] gained the ability to insert thoughts in other people's head. || None. || <br />
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 01:17, 11 February 2009

Main Article Theories about Ability replication Main Discussion

The following fan theories are about Ability replication.

For help on adding theories, see the help section.

Theories

Theory Citations Notes
Peter's is ability replication is only temporary; were Ando to supercharge him enough, his empathic mimicry would be restored. None. + Peter's ability has been an enduring part of his character; to replace it with a lesser ability that is more unlike his personality seems to be an unwise plotting choice by the writers. As such, they are going to restore his original abilities.

+ Peter and Ando are now together in The Group. The writers stated themselves that they are trying to limit Peter's powers.

Peter original powers could return if he touches and takes and holds (for he can only have one ability at a time now)Sylar's ability. None. + Sylar was able to acquire abilities empathically.
Peter's old abilities will manifest in the same way that Matt Parkman's use of precognitive drawing despite it not being his own power. None. + Matt Parkman's use of an ability that's not his own, and wasn't explicitly granted to him, suggests this may be possible.
[Ability replication]] is actually Peter's old ability, and will eventually evolve into Empathic mimicry after enough time, similar to how Matt gained the ability to insert thoughts in other people's head. None.


  Theories edit
See Also: 9RedTime travelAbility replication