This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Theory:Bob Bishop: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Shade
No edit summary
imported>Shade
No edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
|-
|-
| Bob is behind everything. He is telling Adam what to do, he is deciding who dies. He is the villian. || None || {{minus}} Adam was imprisoned by Bob and the company for decades. Why would he do anything for Bob?<br>{{plus}} Adam seemed to escape with Peter pretty easily, and they were placed within earshot of one another. It's possible that the escape was staged for Peter's benefit.
| Bob is behind everything. He is telling Adam what to do, he is deciding who dies. He is the villian. || None || {{minus}} Adam was imprisoned by Bob and the company for decades. Why would he do anything for Bob?<br>{{plus}} Adam seemed to escape with Peter pretty easily, and they were placed within earshot of one another. It's possible that the escape was staged for Peter's benefit.
|-
| Although not allied with Adam, Bob is behind the attacks on Company members. || None. || {{plus}} By killing of other members of the twelve, Bob solidifies his position as head of the Company.
{{minus}} Adam killed [[Kaito Nakamura]].<br>
:{{plus}} If Adam knew that Kaito was Hiro's father, he could have had his own motive for doing this. Adam was not personally involved in any of the other murders (that we know of).
{{note}} [[Maury Parkman]] was behind the attempted murder of [[Angela Petrelli]]. Angela believes (and Bob claimed) that Adam was giving Maury orders.<br>
:{{minus}} Maury also attempted to murder Bob, using Nikki as a pawn. If Bob is the one who really gave Maury his orders, why would that happen?
::{{plus}} The attack on Bob could have been staged to get Mohinder, Matt and Nathan on Bob's side.
:{{plus}} The death-threat picture was never delivered to Bob. Likewise, Maury had a similar picture of himself, which he showed to Matt and Nathan in an attempt to prove that he was a victim, not the agressor. If his own picture could be used that way, why not Bob's?<br>
|-
|-
| Bob adopted Elle when she was taken into the Company. || [[Claire]] was adopted. {{epp|117}} || {{minus}} Unlike [[Noah|Bennet]], Bob has powers and it is plausible that his children would have powers.<br>{{plus}} Many parallels have been drawn between Claire and Elle, and it's implied that Bob had [[the Haitian]] erase all of Elle's previous life.<br>{{minus}} [[Noah|Bennet's]] description of how Bob brought [[Elle]] in to be tested by [[The Company]] seems to suggest strongly that she is Bob's biological daughter.{{epp|209}}
| Bob adopted Elle when she was taken into the Company. || [[Claire]] was adopted. {{epp|117}} || {{minus}} Unlike [[Noah|Bennet]], Bob has powers and it is plausible that his children would have powers.<br>{{plus}} Many parallels have been drawn between Claire and Elle, and it's implied that Bob had [[the Haitian]] erase all of Elle's previous life.<br>{{minus}} [[Noah|Bennet's]] description of how Bob brought [[Elle]] in to be tested by [[The Company]] seems to suggest strongly that she is Bob's biological daughter.{{epp|209}}

Revision as of 05:55, 26 November 2007

Main Article Theories about Bob Bishop Main Discussion

The following fan theories are about Bob Bishop.

For help on adding theories, see the help section.

Theories

Theory Citations Notes
Bob and Noah Bennet are brothers. None + Switching your last name from Bishop to Bennet to Butler is not a huge stretch. Perhaps he wanted to prove his own value, instead of being known as the 'Boss's kid brother.
- Bennet has no knowledge of Linderman's connection to the Company and is imprisoned without appeal. Very odd if his brother is one of the leaders...
- Thompson mentions bringing him in personally.
Bob is behind everything. He is telling Adam what to do, he is deciding who dies. He is the villian. None - Adam was imprisoned by Bob and the company for decades. Why would he do anything for Bob?
+ Adam seemed to escape with Peter pretty easily, and they were placed within earshot of one another. It's possible that the escape was staged for Peter's benefit.
Although not allied with Adam, Bob is behind the attacks on Company members. None. + By killing of other members of the twelve, Bob solidifies his position as head of the Company.

- Adam killed Kaito Nakamura.

+ If Adam knew that Kaito was Hiro's father, he could have had his own motive for doing this. Adam was not personally involved in any of the other murders (that we know of).

Maury Parkman was behind the attempted murder of Angela Petrelli. Angela believes (and Bob claimed) that Adam was giving Maury orders.

- Maury also attempted to murder Bob, using Nikki as a pawn. If Bob is the one who really gave Maury his orders, why would that happen?
+ The attack on Bob could have been staged to get Mohinder, Matt and Nathan on Bob's side.
+ The death-threat picture was never delivered to Bob. Likewise, Maury had a similar picture of himself, which he showed to Matt and Nathan in an attempt to prove that he was a victim, not the agressor. If his own picture could be used that way, why not Bob's?
Bob adopted Elle when she was taken into the Company. Claire was adopted. (Company Man) - Unlike Bennet, Bob has powers and it is plausible that his children would have powers.
+ Many parallels have been drawn between Claire and Elle, and it's implied that Bob had the Haitian erase all of Elle's previous life.
- Bennet's description of how Bob brought Elle in to be tested by The Company seems to suggest strongly that she is Bob's biological daughter.(Cautionary Tales)
Bennet was supposed to return his adopted daughter to the company once she manifested her powers.

- Bob's wife and Elle's mother is not evident.

Bob was allied with Linderman towards blowing up New York. Sandra recognizes Bob as Noah's boss. (Cautionary Tales) Noah's other boss, Thompson, openly supports Linderman's plan. (The Hard Part) + Bob seems pretty well set up(comfy office, access to files, prisoners, experimental viruses and cures, no hint of conflict in the Company other than a pair of runaways and a telepathic assassin, i.e. noone questions his authority), for a guy who's just taken over the Company in less than 24 hours.
+ Linderman spends his time running a vast crime synidicate and lives in Vegas. Someone has to handle the day-to-day affairs of the Company...
Bob, not Adam, is the person trying to spread the Shanti virus. None. + The only person who has said Adam wants to do anything worse than kill Company founders is Bob.

+ Bob has created a stockpile of the virus and already tried to use Mohinder to test it out on people with powers.
+ Bob has gone to great lengths to keep control of people with cellular regeneration. If, as seems likely, the blood from such a person (Adam or Claire) can cure the virus, then keeping one of them in the facility gives Bob the only cure. By spreading a deadly virus which only he can cure people of, Bob gains effectively infinite power.

+ This explains why Bob didn't kill Adam when he had the chance.
- According to Adam, that was because he couldn't be killed.
+ As Sylar has shown, there are ways to kill even regenerative people (Future Claire) if you really want to.
- Bob recently let Claire go in exchange for Elle. He hasn't exactly demonstrated enough fatherly love that he'd be willing to give up infinite power for Elle's sake.
+ Bob may be planning to get Claire back by using Noah Bennet. That would also explain why Bob resurrected someone who wanted to kill him.


  Theories edit
See Also: 9RedTime travelBob Bishop