This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Theory:Mental manipulation: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>PJDEP
Sorry....sorry
imported>Sylarshouldstayevil
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{theoryheader|sort=Mental manipulation}}
{{theoryheader|sort=Mental manipulation}}
|-
| The 'nullifying' aspect of mental manipulation can only be used against a known target. || None || {{plus}} If the nullifying aspect could be kept 'on' constantly, then all evolved humans within a certain radius would be suddenly stripped of their powers (including any 'special' agents who might happen to be around).<br />
:{{minus}} So they did - [[Hiro]] and [[Daphne]] were unable to use their powers when the Haitian was near. (''[[One of Us, One of Them]]'')<br />
|-
| [[Mental manipulation]] can be used to view memories, as well as take them. || None || {{plus}} Without the ability to see memories in some fashion, René would have to know exactly what a person had seen/experienced in order to take their memory. If that were true, then René's ability would be far less versatile.<br />
:{{minus}} Noah would always tell René which memories to erase; René erased Mohinder's memories of finding and curing him; he erased all of Peter's memories.<br />
::{{plus}} In "[[It Takes a Village, Part 4]]" René describes the experience of seeing all of his father's memories, confirming he can indeed view memories.<br />
|-
|-
| Mental manipulation can be used to kill. || None || {{plus}} In ''[[It Takes a Village, Part 2]]'', [[René]] accidentally used his ability on the villagers of his hometown, reducing them to a semi-catatonic state. If this effect were somehow intensified, then the entire brain could be shut down, causing death from massive organ failure.<br />
| Mental manipulation can be used to kill. || None || {{plus}} In ''[[It Takes a Village, Part 2]]'', [[René]] accidentally used his ability on the villagers of his hometown, reducing them to a semi-catatonic state. If this effect were somehow intensified, then the entire brain could be shut down, causing death from massive organ failure.<br />
:{{plus}} René did something to [[Samedi]], and it seemed to take a toll on him. Perhaps it was this.<br />
:{{plus}} René did something to [[Samedi]], and it seemed to take a toll on him. Perhaps it was this.<br />
:{{plus}} If [[Ability supercharging|supercharged]], it may indeed shut brain down.<br />
:{{plus}} If [[Ability supercharging|supercharged]], it may indeed shut brain down.<br />
:{{minus}} Rene's ability is said to be able to manipulate "higher level brain function" being able to completly shut down a brain would be impossible for somebody with that ability. Supercharging is more like adding more enriched uranium to a reactor, it doesn't start to make more than what it did before, just do more of it. <br />
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 14:04, 23 April 2011

Main Article Theories about Mental manipulation Main Discussion

The following fan theories are about Mental manipulation.

For help on adding theories, see the help section.

Theories

Theory Citations Notes
Mental manipulation can be used to kill. None + In It Takes a Village, Part 2, René accidentally used his ability on the villagers of his hometown, reducing them to a semi-catatonic state. If this effect were somehow intensified, then the entire brain could be shut down, causing death from massive organ failure.
+ René did something to Samedi, and it seemed to take a toll on him. Perhaps it was this.
+ If supercharged, it may indeed shut brain down.
- Rene's ability is said to be able to manipulate "higher level brain function" being able to completly shut down a brain would be impossible for somebody with that ability. Supercharging is more like adding more enriched uranium to a reactor, it doesn't start to make more than what it did before, just do more of it.


  Theories edit
See Also: 9RedTime travelMental manipulation