This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Theory:Abilities by classical element/Earth: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Ryangibsonstewart
chg lead img
imported>MiamiVolts
Line 24: Line 24:
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Walk on walls.JPG|link=Enhanced speed|text=Enhanced<br>speed}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Walk on walls.JPG|link=Enhanced speed|text=Enhanced<br>speed}}
|{{plus}} Enables the user to move at faster speeds than normal.
|{{plus}} Enables the user to move at faster speeds than normal.
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Donna's Big Date, Part 1.jpg|link=Enhanced vision|text=Enhanced<br />vision}}
| {{plus}} This ability uses both Earth and Water: The user has an enhanced eye and/or visual cortex (part of the brain) that lets the user see at telescopic distance and at night.
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=claude appears.jpg|link=Invisibility|text=Invisibility|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=claude appears.jpg|link=Invisibility|text=Invisibility|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{plus}} May alter one's own body and thus be Earth. <br> {{minus}} May instead involve projection and thus be Air, or alter perception and thus be Water.
| {{plus}} May alter one's own body and thus be Earth. <br> {{minus}} May instead involve projection and thus be Air, or alter perception and thus be Water.
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Donna's Big Date, Part 1.jpg|link=Perception|text=Perception}}
| {{plus}} This ability uses both Earth and Water: The user has an enhanced eye and/or visual cortex (part of the brain) that lets the user see at telescopic distance and at night.
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers dl nikis cell.jpg|link=Phasing|text=Phasing|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers dl nikis cell.jpg|link=Phasing|text=Phasing|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}

Revision as of 17:39, 24 April 2008

Earth: Manipulations and/or enhancements of one's own body

Abilities Arguments
+ Although not an outright ability, Noah's exchange with Sylar in Fallout regarding Sylar's stolen abilities, and the fact that this strange and mysterious procedure can even be performed, indicates that it alters the body of the person performing the it, granting the performer the ability of the victim.
+ Renders the user's body immune to the effects of poison emission.
+ Enables the user's body to absorb the life energies of another individual and also any evolved human abilities that person may have.
+ This ability requires Earth to alter genes to use a stored ability. Use also requires Air to absorb a new ability, and potentially any of the four elements when replicating the stored ability.
+ Enhances the sense of hearing, enabling the user to hear fainter sounds than they would otherwise.
+ Enhances the memory capacity of the user.
+ Enables the user to move at faster speeds than normal.
+ May alter one's own body and thus be Earth.
- May instead involve projection and thus be Air, or alter perception and thus be Water.
+ This ability uses both Earth and Water: The user has an enhanced eye and/or visual cortex (part of the brain) that lets the user see at telescopic distance and at night.
+ Enables the user's body to pass through objects, potentially by shifting the user's body into another dimension.
- May accomplish this instead by altering the other atoms/molecules themselves or shifting them to another dimension.
+ Renders the user immune to a very deadly poison or enables the body of the user to create the poison.
+ Enables the user's body to heal itself at a faster rate than normal.
+ Replicants emerge from, an thus are created by, the user's body.
+ Enhances the amount of physical force that can be applied by the user.
+ Enables the user to turn his body into water or a similar substance.