This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Theory:Becky Taylor: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>D and d 123
No edit summary
imported>Blood69
m Noah tried and failed to bag and tag Bekcy after murdering her shock wave powered father
Line 1: Line 1:
{{theoryheader|sort=Taylor, Becky}}
{{theoryheader|sort=Taylor, Becky}}
|-
| Rebecca was [[Bag and tag|bagged and tagged]] by Noah. || None || {{plus}} [[Samuel Sullivan]] expresses a dislike of [[Noah Bennet]]. Becky being taken would explain it.<br />
:{{plus}} The Carnival has a [[Damien|member]] who could counter [[the Haitian]]'s [[Mental manipulation|ability]].<br />
{{minus}} He could simply know about Noah's past deeds.<br />
{{minus}} Noah would not want his daughter going to a college where another post-human that could easily harm her was present.<br />
:{{plus}} Once again, no character is omniscient. [[Noah]] doesn't know everything about the sorority that [[Claire]] is joining. He would have no way of knowing that a former bag and tag was in college, since Primatech was destroyed.<br />
|-
|-
| Claire isn't the first person Rebecca tried to recruit to the carnival. || None || {{plus}} As a pledgemaster, Rebecca knows a few things on recruiting.<br />
| Claire isn't the first person Rebecca tried to recruit to the carnival. || None || {{plus}} As a pledgemaster, Rebecca knows a few things on recruiting.<br />
|-
| Rebecca isn't actually Samuel's niece, calling him "uncle" is just a term of affection. || None || {{plus}} They are of different ethnicities.<br />
{{minus}} [[Micah]] is [[Niki Sanders]]'s son. And she is pale as a ghost. So ethnicity has no bearing on relation what so ever.<br />
:{{note}} And [[D.L. Hawkins|his father]] isn't.<br />
{{minus}} [[Joseph]] could have married an African-American if he is her father.<br />
{{minus}} No one else has referred to him as an uncle, not even [[Chris Bowman]]'s daughter.<br />
{{minus}} NBC refers to her as the niece of [[Samuel Sullivan]].<br />
|-
|-
| Rebecca will try next to recruit [[Emma]] for the carnival. || None || {{plus}} As a pledgemaster, Rebecca knows a few things on recruiting.<br />
| Rebecca will try next to recruit [[Emma]] for the carnival. || None || {{plus}} As a pledgemaster, Rebecca knows a few things on recruiting.<br />

Revision as of 05:27, 10 November 2009

Main Article Theories about Becky Taylor Main Discussion

The following fan theories are about Becky Taylor.

For help on adding theories, see the help section.

Theories

Theory Citations Notes
Claire isn't the first person Rebecca tried to recruit to the carnival. None + As a pledgemaster, Rebecca knows a few things on recruiting.
Rebecca will try next to recruit Emma for the carnival. None + As a pledgemaster, Rebecca knows a few things on recruiting.

+ Emma graduated from Arlington University, where Rebecca is attending. It wouldn't be hard for Rebecca to use some phoney meeting of former students to recruit her.
+ Samuel wants Peter in the family. His friendship with Emma might be the way through to him.
+ Since her failed attempt on Gretchen's life, Samuel might give her another assignment.

Rebecca is a sociopath. None + She almost gleefully recounted the murder of Annie, and feels no guilt over destroying another's life in order to lure them into Samuel's camp.

- Seeing how ordinary humans treat specials, maybe she is simply proud of doing her duty of protecting her own kind and in her own mind Claire.

+ If she felt pride over murdering a defenseless girl and then working to destroy another person's life, then she would be severely deranged. It is more likely that she simply feels no guilt or remorse for her actions - trademark characteristics of a sociopath.
Becky's sorority is a cover group for the Carnival. None + Sororities and fraternities are infamous for their hazing tactics. It would be laughably easy to use them to help turn 'specials' away from humans and towards the Carnival.
- Sandra was a member of Psi Alpha Chi. She has no known powers.
If Psi Alpha Chi only admitted evolved humans, they would have almost no members. Admitting normal people would allow the sorority to become popular enough for joining to desirable for potential recruits.

+ Rebecca Taylor is the leader of the sorority. It seems unlikely that Samuel (or anyone, for that matter) would throw together an entire sorority just to 'recruit' Claire.
+ If the core members of the sorority are evolved humans, then evolved human members could be slowly drawn into that 'special club', indoctrinating them in Samuel's views while simultaneously creating a certain distance between the new recruit and meddlesome humans.
- The sorority was found in 1924, but Samuel is no more than 60 at most. For this theory to be true, the Carnival would have to have existed 20 years before Samuel and Joseph were born.

+ The carnival has Arnold, and could have tweaked history to their advantage in crucial moments.
Also, Samuel could have subverted a sorority which already existed.

Many evolved humans develop their abilities at or around college age. This is correspondingly the time in which they are most vulnerable to influence.


  Theories edit
See Also: 9RedTime travelBecky Taylor