This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Theory:Matt Parkman, Jr.: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Intuitive Empath
No edit summary
imported>Altes
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{theoryheader|sort=Parkman, Matt Jr.}}
{{theoryheader|sort=Parkman, Matt Jr.}}
|-
| Matt Jr.'s power will allow Peter to correct his power. || Matt partially restored Hiro's powers. (''[[Cold Snap]]'') || {{plus}} He was able to turn on part of Hiro's time powers, thus he will be able to turn on Peter empath powers and allow more than one power.<br />
{{plus}} [[Bryan Fuller]] was brought in to restore the show to original feeling and is already undoing [[Jeph Loeb]]'s changes by getting rid of Tracy and Daphne and restoring Hiro's powers.<br />
{{minus}} Peter isn't missing his ability or has it deactivated, he has a new ability, not a weakened version.<br />
{{plus}} Hiro's power was taken away but must still be present for it to be reactivated, it would be reasonable that Peter's original power still be present also.<br />
{{note}} This would mean Peter having two "main" abilities. The plotlines that could be formed from this would be quite interesting.<br />
|-
| Matt Jr. can revive dead, or at least create zombies. || None. || {{plus}} If he can make non-living objects move, and manipulate evolved humans' DNA, why not corpses?<br />
{{minus}} Turning on an ability or a toy is not the same as completely restoring someone who died. This power would more likely create zombies, as stated, but it is highly doubtful the show would take this direction.<br />
{{plus}} If somebody with ability to [[Healing|heal]] uses it on a zombie, it may be enough to revive it literally.<br />
{{plus}} What if baby Matt could turn on people's hearts? That would surely revive them.<br />
:{{note}} He'd need to activate all the organs, not just the heart.<br />
|-
| Matt Parkman Jr. can disable the abilities of evolved humans indefinitely. || He used his ability to turn off the television. || {{plus}} His ability was able to "turn on" Hiro's.<br />
|-
| If [[Ando]] [[Ability supercharging|supercharges]] Matt Jr., he will be able to restore abilities of depowered evolved humans fully or even give them to non-powered people. || Normally-powered, Matt Jr. was able to restore half of Hiro's powers. (''[[Cold Snap]]'') || {{plus}} Since he partially restored Hiro's ability, baby Matt can manipulate human DNA - the part of it which contains (latent) abilities.<br />
{{plus}} Supercharging vastly enhances the effects of abilities.<br />
|-
|-
| Matt Parkman Jr. can give abilities to anyone, but will only do so for people he likes. || None. || {{plus}} There isn't necessarily a difference between [[Hiro]] and a nonpowered human that would allow only Hiro to gain power from Matt Parkman Jr.<br />
| Matt Parkman Jr. can give abilities to anyone, but will only do so for people he likes. || None. || {{plus}} There isn't necessarily a difference between [[Hiro]] and a nonpowered human that would allow only Hiro to gain power from Matt Parkman Jr.<br />
Line 27: Line 10:
::{{note}} They already killed [[Gabriel Gray (exposed future)|Future Sylar]]'s [[Noah Gray|son]].<br />
::{{note}} They already killed [[Gabriel Gray (exposed future)|Future Sylar]]'s [[Noah Gray|son]].<br />
:::{{note}} He was a child, not a baby.<br />
:::{{note}} He was a child, not a baby.<br />
|-
| An [[Catalyst|uncatalyzed]] [[formula]] in conjunction with Matt Jr.'s ability can grant stable abilities to humans. || None. || {{plus}} Matt Parkman Jr. was able to give [[Hiro]] his abilities back, presumably because he already had the appropriate DNA to use an ability. The genetic modification formula should be sufficient to grant the appropriate DNA, since the catalyst had something to do with "bonding enzymes".<br />
:{{minus}} Matt Jr. is more akin to the formula itself; the catalyst does not grant abilities by itself.<br />
::{{plus}} The catalyst likely would grant abilities to those who had the DNA already. It seems ''less'' likely that Matt Jr. can alter DNA (which is what the formula does). <br />
{{plus}} The catalyst appeared to be more akin to an ability than a scientific thing, so its possible that the right ability could provide the same sort of 'magic spark'. Matt Parkman Jr.'s ability may be just such an ability.<br />
:{{minus}} Mohinder told Tracy that he would be able to replicate the catalyst if he had a sample of the catalyzed formula.<br />
::{{note}} He also said in ''[[It's Coming]]'' that the catalyst isn't a substance.<br />
|-
|-
| There's a reason for Matt Jr.'s ability not to be the same as his father's and grandfather's. || None. || {{note}} Perhaps Janice Parkman has an ability that never manifested.<br />
| There's a reason for Matt Jr.'s ability not to be the same as his father's and grandfather's. || None. || {{note}} Perhaps Janice Parkman has an ability that never manifested.<br />
Line 39: Line 15:
:{{note}} Neither Maury nor Matt Sr. were said to have synthetic abilities.<br />
:{{note}} Neither Maury nor Matt Sr. were said to have synthetic abilities.<br />
{{minus}} Just because Matt Sr. developed the same ability as his father, it doesn't mean his son ''has'' to develop the same ability.<br />
{{minus}} Just because Matt Sr. developed the same ability as his father, it doesn't mean his son ''has'' to develop the same ability.<br />
|-
| Matt Jr., if supercharged by Ando, could restore Hiro and Peter's power to their original form and strength. || None. || {{plus}} He was able to partially restore Hiro's ability.<br />
{{plus}} It's a logical effect.<br />
{{minus}} Peter's current ability has been confirmed to be a different ability, not a weaker version of his original ability.<br />
:{{plus}} Matt Jr. could enhance the effects of Peter's ability to match his original ability.<br />
::{{note}} [[Matt's ability]] doesn't enhance abilities of others - [[Ability supercharging|Ando's]] does.<br />
{{plus}} Bryan Fuller was brought back to bring back the "original flavor" of the series; by this logic, it's likely he will us Matt Jr. to reactivate Peter's original ability.<br />
|-
| Multifaceted abilities actually have multiple ''separate'' "switches" that Matt Jr. can toggle. || None. || {{plus}} After Matt Jr. touched [[Hiro]], one aspect of his ability is restored perfectly, while another facet is absent entirely.<br />
{{plus}} Some abilities, especially in cases such as [[The Haitian]], could "really" be multiple, but related abilities.<br />
{{note}} This would allow Matt Jr. to eventually restore more or all of [[Hiro]]'s capabilities, and the missing aspects of [[Peter]]'s abilities.<br />
|-
|-
| Matt Jr. isn't actually Matt Parkman's son. || None. || {{plus}} Parents without abilities can produce a child with abilities.<br />
| Matt Jr. isn't actually Matt Parkman's son. || None. || {{plus}} Parents without abilities can produce a child with abilities.<br />
Line 57: Line 22:
:{{minus}} Other parents have had children whose power doesn't resemble their own: [[Electric manipulation|Elle]] is [[Alchemy|Bob]]'s daughter, [[Space-time manipulation|Hiro]] is [[Healing|Ishi]]'s son.<br />
:{{minus}} Other parents have had children whose power doesn't resemble their own: [[Electric manipulation|Elle]] is [[Alchemy|Bob]]'s daughter, [[Space-time manipulation|Hiro]] is [[Healing|Ishi]]'s son.<br />
{{plus}} It is possible that Matt's partner had an unmanifested ability, or that Janice does.<br />
{{plus}} It is possible that Matt's partner had an unmanifested ability, or that Janice does.<br />
<!-- Please post the theories about Matt Jr.'s ability at Theory:Activation and deactivation -->
|-
| All things Matt Jr. activates from a disabled state eventually break. || Hiro suffers side effects. || {{plus}} Baby Matt activated the unplugged TV (''[[Cold Snap]]''). How long can it possibly work without actual electrical supply?<br />
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 18:11, 1 November 2009

Main Article Theories about Matt Parkman, Jr. Main Discussion

The following fan theories are about Matt Parkman, Jr..

For help on adding theories, see the help section.

Theories

Theory Citations Notes
Matt Parkman Jr. can give abilities to anyone, but will only do so for people he likes. None. + There isn't necessarily a difference between Hiro and a nonpowered human that would allow only Hiro to gain power from Matt Parkman Jr.
- Hiro naturally manifested an ability, that makes him different, even if he had this ability taken, he still had his evolved human genes.
Matt Parkman Jr. will deactivate Sylar's ability. None. + He turned Hiro's ability on, why wouldn't he be able to turn Sylar's off?

- Sylar could realize that baby Matt had an ability and take it before the baby can touch Sylar to deactivate his powers.

+ Sylar doesn't automatically know someone has an ability; he thought Jackie Wilcox had an ability, the same can happen with Matt Jr.. Sylar once used Molly as a bait to force Mohinder to go see him, he'd use Matt Jr. as a bait for something, since he doesn't know the baby has an ability that is a threat to him.
+ There is no way the writers would have a baby murdered on the show.
They already killed Future Sylar's son.
He was a child, not a baby.
There's a reason for Matt Jr.'s ability not to be the same as his father's and grandfather's. None. Perhaps Janice Parkman has an ability that never manifested.

Perhaps the formula giving people powers through genetics drastically changes two generations from the initial injection.

Neither Maury nor Matt Sr. were said to have synthetic abilities.

- Just because Matt Sr. developed the same ability as his father, it doesn't mean his son has to develop the same ability.

Matt Jr. isn't actually Matt Parkman's son. None. + Parents without abilities can produce a child with abilities.

+ Matt Sr. seemed convinced that the child wasn't his biological child.

- He later changed his mind.

+ Matt Jr.'s power doesn't resemble Matt Sr.'s.

- Other parents have had children whose power doesn't resemble their own: Elle is Bob's daughter, Hiro is Ishi's son.

+ It is possible that Matt's partner had an unmanifested ability, or that Janice does.


  Theories edit
See Also: 9RedTime travelMatt Parkman, Jr.