This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Theory:Kensei sword: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>MiamiVolts
+New page
 
imported>Ryangibsonstewart
theory header template
Line 1: Line 1:
{{theoryheader|sort=}}
The following are all of the published and fan '''theories''' that exist for {{link|Hiro's sword}} on ''Heroes''.

''For help on adding theories, see the [[Help:Theories|Help section]].''

==Theories==
{| class= "wikitable"
|-
! width="40%" | Theory !! width="30%" | Citations !! width="30%" | Notes
|-
| Since a gun would be completely useless if time were frozen, he uses the sword to defeat enemies. || None || {{plus}}Hiro can move objects when time is stopped, but there's no evidence he can allow objects (like bullets) to move of their own accord.<br>{{minus}} When Hiro tosses two playing cards while betting with the gamblers, they move and get "stuck" in air. If it is possible for Hiro to generate an action that moves playing cards freely, why can't a gun propel a bullet?
| Since a gun would be completely useless if time were frozen, he uses the sword to defeat enemies. || None || {{plus}}Hiro can move objects when time is stopped, but there's no evidence he can allow objects (like bullets) to move of their own accord.<br>{{minus}} When Hiro tosses two playing cards while betting with the gamblers, they move and get "stuck" in air. If it is possible for Hiro to generate an action that moves playing cards freely, why can't a gun propel a bullet?
:{{note}}The things that Hiro moves while freezing time are things he has direct contact with, and seems to stop quickly once he breaks contact. It is unclear how far a bullet would be able to travel once it left the barrel of the gun, assuming that contact through the gun handle would even "count".
:{{note}}The things that Hiro moves while freezing time are things he has direct contact with, and seems to stop quickly once he breaks contact. It is unclear how far a bullet would be able to travel once it left the barrel of the gun, assuming that contact through the gun handle would even "count".
Line 13: Line 5:
| Some [[evolved humans]], such as those with [[Claire]]'s [[regeneration]] ability, might have to be decapitated to be killed, as in the "Highlander" mythos, particularly Sylar.|| Until the tree branch is pulled out of Claire's head by the coroner, Claire's regeneration does not function. (''[[Collision]]'') || {{Plus}} This seems to be correct as all powers are controlled by the brain, and without that no power would work.
| Some [[evolved humans]], such as those with [[Claire]]'s [[regeneration]] ability, might have to be decapitated to be killed, as in the "Highlander" mythos, particularly Sylar.|| Until the tree branch is pulled out of Claire's head by the coroner, Claire's regeneration does not function. (''[[Collision]]'') || {{Plus}} This seems to be correct as all powers are controlled by the brain, and without that no power would work.
|-
|-
| Hiro's sword is actually a reference to Hiro Protagonist, a character in Neal Stephenson's book Snowcrash who also dressed in black. || None || {{minus}}This might be a coincidence. <br> {{minus}} It's not like black isn't a common dress color.<br>{{minus}} Hiro is Japanese, and the [[Hiro's sword|katana]] and the samurai are both big symbols in Japanese culture, so the sword may be just an item for the character and not a reference.
| Hiro's sword is actually a reference to Hiro Protagonist, a character in Neal Stephenson's book ''Snowcrash'' who also dressed in black. || None || {{minus}}This might be a coincidence. <br> {{minus}} It's not like black isn't a common dress color.<br>{{minus}} Hiro is Japanese, and the [[Hiro's sword|katana]] and the samurai are both big symbols in Japanese culture, so the sword may be just an item for the character and not a reference.
|-
|-
| With the sword, he will be a deadly adversary, since he will be able to stop time, attack his adversaries while they are helpless, then allow time to resume so that they will feel the effects of the wounds. It is hard to imagine how anyone will be able to defeat Hiro if he has enough warning to use his power to control time. || When Hiro "stops time", he can still interact with people and objects that are "frozen". (''[[Don't Look Back]]'') || {{plus}}This may be significant regarding Sylar's apparent resistance to bullets. The sword may be instrumental in defeating Sylar if/when the explanation behind his "bulletproof" nature is further explained.
| With the sword, he will be a deadly adversary, since he will be able to stop time, attack his adversaries while they are helpless, then allow time to resume so that they will feel the effects of the wounds. It is hard to imagine how anyone will be able to defeat Hiro if he has enough warning to use his power to control time. || When Hiro "stops time", he can still interact with people and objects that are "frozen". (''[[Don't Look Back]]'') || {{plus}}This may be significant regarding Sylar's apparent resistance to bullets. The sword may be instrumental in defeating Sylar if/when the explanation behind his "bulletproof" nature is further explained.
Line 24: Line 16:
|}
|}
{{theorybar}}
{{theorybar}}
[[Category:Theories]]

Revision as of 00:47, 22 September 2007

Main Article Theories about Kensei sword Main Discussion

The following fan theories are about Kensei sword.

For help on adding theories, see the help section.

Theories

Theory Citations Notes
Since a gun would be completely useless if time were frozen, he uses the sword to defeat enemies. None + Hiro can move objects when time is stopped, but there's no evidence he can allow objects (like bullets) to move of their own accord.
- When Hiro tosses two playing cards while betting with the gamblers, they move and get "stuck" in air. If it is possible for Hiro to generate an action that moves playing cards freely, why can't a gun propel a bullet?
The things that Hiro moves while freezing time are things he has direct contact with, and seems to stop quickly once he breaks contact. It is unclear how far a bullet would be able to travel once it left the barrel of the gun, assuming that contact through the gun handle would even "count".
Some evolved humans, such as those with Claire's regeneration ability, might have to be decapitated to be killed, as in the "Highlander" mythos, particularly Sylar. Until the tree branch is pulled out of Claire's head by the coroner, Claire's regeneration does not function. (Collision) + This seems to be correct as all powers are controlled by the brain, and without that no power would work.
Hiro's sword is actually a reference to Hiro Protagonist, a character in Neal Stephenson's book Snowcrash who also dressed in black. None - This might be a coincidence.
- It's not like black isn't a common dress color.
- Hiro is Japanese, and the katana and the samurai are both big symbols in Japanese culture, so the sword may be just an item for the character and not a reference.
With the sword, he will be a deadly adversary, since he will be able to stop time, attack his adversaries while they are helpless, then allow time to resume so that they will feel the effects of the wounds. It is hard to imagine how anyone will be able to defeat Hiro if he has enough warning to use his power to control time. When Hiro "stops time", he can still interact with people and objects that are "frozen". (Don't Look Back) + This may be significant regarding Sylar's apparent resistance to bullets. The sword may be instrumental in defeating Sylar if/when the explanation behind his "bulletproof" nature is further explained.
The sword was Hiro's. Future Hiro traveled back in time and was known as Takezo Kensei. The painting of Takezo Kensei bears a distinct resemblance to Future Hiro. Both have long hair and a soulpatch. (Godsend) This is a corollary of a previous theory.
- The personality of Takezo Kensei (brutal) does not mesh with the personality shown by either Hiro or Future Hiro.
+ Future Hiro tried to kill Sylar with his sword. (String Theory)

- In an interview, George Takei strongly implied that Takezo Kensei is Hiro's ancestor.

In the legend, Takezo Kensei finds his katana frozen in snow. Hiro could have went back in time and died in the fight with dinosaur, or at any other time in the pre-historic period, and his sword was frozen over time. Takenzo Kensei later found the sword, after Hiro had used it. None. Isaac's paintings were not always completely perfectly accurate, so his depiction of Hiro fighting the dinosaur may have simply been how he saw Hiro posing in front of the model dinosaur after getting the replica. (Godsend)


  Theories edit
See Also: 9RedTime travelKensei sword