This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

List of survived shootings: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Ryangibsonstewart
move cite
imported>Ryangibsonstewart
List of Survived Shootings: if this is a list of survived shootings, let's remove instances where people are killed; tasers don't normally kill
Line 9: Line 9:
|[[Noah Bennet]] ||
|[[Noah Bennet]] ||
*Bennet instructs the Haitian to shoot him in an area where he will not be killed. (''[[Episode:Company Man|Company Man]]'')
*Bennet instructs the Haitian to shoot him in an area where he will not be killed. (''[[Episode:Company Man|Company Man]]'')
*Future Matt shoots Future Bennet, killing him.* (''[[Episode:Five Years Gone|Five Years Gone]]'')
*Noah is shot in the eye by Mohinder. He is injected with Claire's blood and regenerates. (''[[Episode:Cautionary Tales|Cautionary Tales]]'', ''[[Episode:Truth & Consequences|Truth & Consequences]]'')
*Noah is shot in the eye by Mohinder. He is injected with Claire's blood and regenerates. (''[[Episode:Cautionary Tales|Cautionary Tales]]'', ''[[Episode:Truth & Consequences|Truth & Consequences]]'')
|-
|-
Line 19: Line 18:
|[[Elle Bishop]] ||
|[[Elle Bishop]] ||
*Noah shoots Elle in the shoulder, which is nonfatal. (''[[Episode:Cautionary Tales|Cautionary Tales]]'')
*Noah shoots Elle in the shoulder, which is nonfatal. (''[[Episode:Cautionary Tales|Cautionary Tales]]'')
*Noah shoots Elle in the leg. While the shot may have eventually killed her, Elle is later killed by Sylar. (''[[Episode:The Eclipse, Part 2|The Eclipse, Part 2]]'')
*Noah shoots Elle in the leg, and injury which does not kill her. (''[[Episode:The Eclipse, Part 2|The Eclipse, Part 2]]'')
|-
|[[Hana Gitelman (explosion future)|Hana Gitelman]] ||
* Future Matt shoots Future Hana in the head, killing her. (''[[Episode:Five Years Gone|Five Years Gone]]'')
|-
|-
|[[D.L. Hawkins]] ||
|[[D.L. Hawkins]] ||
Line 37: Line 33:
|[[Hiro Nakamura]] ||
|[[Hiro Nakamura]] ||
*[[Hope]] shoots at Hiro, but he concentrates with his power and is able to reverse time on the bullet, causing it to go back into the gun. (''[[Episode:Unexpected|Unexpected]]'')
*[[Hope]] shoots at Hiro, but he concentrates with his power and is able to reverse time on the bullet, causing it to go back into the gun. (''[[Episode:Unexpected|Unexpected]]'')
*Future Matt shoots Future Hiro twice in the back, fatally killing him.* (''[[Episode:Five Years Gone|Five Years Gone]]'')
*Japanese archers shoot several arrows towards Hiro. Hiro stops time before they hit and moves out of the way. (''[[Episode:Four Months Later...|Four Months Later...]]'')
*Japanese archers shoot several arrows towards Hiro. Hiro stops time before they hit and moves out of the way. (''[[Episode:Four Months Later...|Four Months Later...]]'')
|-
|-
Line 47: Line 42:
|-
|-
|[[Peter Petrelli]] ||
|[[Peter Petrelli]] ||
*The Haitian tries to shoot Peter with a taser, but he uses [[telekinesis]] to stop the darts. (''[[Episode:Unexpected|Unexpected]]'')
*Victoria Pratt shoots Peter, but he regenerates. (''[[Episode:Truth & Consequences|Truth & Consequences]]'')
*Victoria Pratt shoots Peter, but he regenerates. (''[[Episode:Truth & Consequences|Truth & Consequences]]'')
*Future Claire shoots Future Peter, but he stops time and prevents the bullet from reaching him. (''[[Episode:The Second Coming|The Second Coming]]'')
*Future Claire shoots Future Peter, but he stops time and prevents the bullet from reaching him. (''[[Episode:The Second Coming|The Second Coming]]'')
*Future Claire shoots Future Peter. The Haitian prevents him from regenerating, killing him.* (''[[Episode:I Am Become Death|I Am Become Death]]'')
|-
|-
|[[Claude Rains]] ||
|[[Claude Rains]] ||
Line 56: Line 49:
|-
|-
| [[Ted Sprague]] ||
| [[Ted Sprague]] ||
*[[Thompson]] shot Ted in the shoulder, a nonfatal injury. (''[[Episode:Company Man|Company Man]]'')
*[[Thompson]] shoots Ted in the shoulder, a nonfatal injury. (''[[Episode:Company Man|Company Man]]'')
|-
|-
|[[Sylar]] ||
|[[Sylar]] ||

Revision as of 20:57, 21 December 2008

Many characters have been shot or shot at, often fatally. However, some survive. The following characters have survived shootings. This does not include instances where a bullet was fired and missed the character unless there was an extraordinary reason why it missed.

List of Survived Shootings

Name Occasion and method of survival
Noah Bennet
Claire Bennet
Elle Bishop
D.L. Hawkins
  • Jessica shoots D.L. in the shoulder, which is nonfatal. She immediately tries shooting him in the head, but he uses his power so the bullet phases through him. (Fallout)
  • Linderman shoots Niki, but D.L. intercepts the bullet. This wound was nonfatal. (Landslide, Four Months Ago...)
  • Niki hallucinates Bob shooting D.L.. (Out of Time)
Maya Herrera
  • Sylar shoots Maya, but Mohinder injects her with Claire's blood. (Powerless)
Adam Monroe
  • Japanese archers shoot Takezo Kensei with three arrows. Hiro pulls the arrows out and the wounds regenerate. (Four Months Later...)
Hiro Nakamura
  • Hope shoots at Hiro, but he concentrates with his power and is able to reverse time on the bullet, causing it to go back into the gun. (Unexpected)
  • Japanese archers shoot several arrows towards Hiro. Hiro stops time before they hit and moves out of the way. (Four Months Later...)
Matt Parkman
  • Matt shoots several rounds at Sylar, but Sylar telekinetically stops them and sends them back to Matt, injuring him. (How to Stop an Exploding Man)
Nathan Petrelli
Peter Petrelli
  • Victoria Pratt shoots Peter, but he regenerates. (Truth & Consequences)
  • Future Claire shoots Future Peter, but he stops time and prevents the bullet from reaching him. (The Second Coming)
Claude Rains
  • Claude is shot by Bennet twice and turns invisible, with Bennet shooting again. It is unknown how he survived. (Company Man)
Ted Sprague
Sylar
  • Bennet shoots Sylar and appears to have hit him, but he survives. It would seem the bullet was nonfatal. (Distractions)
  • Mohinder shoots Sylar out of revenge for his father, but Sylar telekinetically stops the bullet before it reaches him. (Parasite)
  • Matt shoots several shots at Sylar, but Sylar telekinetically stops them and sends them back to Matt, injuring him. (How to Stop an Exploding Man)
  • Company agents shoot Sylar, but he regenerates, having acquired Claire's power of regeneration. (The Butterfly Effect)
  • Noah shoots Sylar, but he regenerates. (The Butterfly Effect)

Notes

  • Although several future versions of characters are shot dead, each future in which this occurs is avoided and therefore the present versions of the characters do not die in the same manner.


Miscellaneous Lists edit

AbilitiesAbilities with multiple usersCompany partnershipsDaphne's travelsEvs Dropper's GN messagesEvolved humansEvolved humans by countryLicense platesMemorable quotesMultilingual charactersRecurring themesReferences to HeroesRoadsSurvived shootings

Other Lists: Articles Related to CharactersArticles Related to ElementsLists of Victims