This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Theory:Meredith Gordon: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Fire+ice
No edit summary
imported>Intuitive Empath
No edit summary
 
(89 intermediate revisions by 30 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{theoryheader|sort=Gordon, Meredith}}
{{theoryheader|sort=Gordon, Meredith}}
|-
|-
| If there was a explosion right next to [[Meredith]] the fire would not burn her; the only injury she would get would be when she hit something hard. || In all episodes that Meredith uses [[pyrokinesis]] her hand has no burn. || {{plus}} The [[Rule of Ted]] would apply.<br />
| Meredith is related or connected to [[Maarten]] or [[Ted Sprague]]. || None .|| {{plus}} All three characters [[pyrokinesis|create fire]].<br />
{{minus}} Ted Sprauge had the ability to create radiation not fire.<br />
:{{minus}} The rule has its [[Michael|exceptions]].<br />
::{{plus}} The exception does not apply to pyrokinesis.<br />
{{note}} Related evolved humans usually don't have the same powers (example: [[Hawkins|Hawkins family]], [[Peter]] and [[Nathan]], [[Claire's parents|Claire's family]]), though some do ([[Matt]] and [[Maury Parkman]]), while others have related powers ([[Maya]] and [[Alejandro]]). <br />
{{plus}} Flint Gordon Jr. states in episode [[Dual]] that fire can not harm them. Therefore the only way they could've died, would have been if something blunt, or sharp hit them. Meredith was in a concrete room, which fire can not burn through, so she should be alive, until further notice.<br />
{{plus}} Meredith's [[Flint Gordon, Jr.|brother]] has pyrokinesis.
:{{minus}} That same concrete room collapsed on her when the building fell down.<br />
::{{note}} Meredith has been confirmed as deceased.<br />
{{note}} Meredith is on the Heroes "[http://twitpic.com/c809s Wall of Death]".<br />
|-
|-
| Meredith isn't dead. || [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c-M6I2QP5Dc&feature=related Heroes Unmasked] || {{plus}} Jack Coleman stated in Heroes Unmasked that she might come back.<br />
| Meredith is a daughter of [[Adam Monroe]]. || None. || {{plus}} Adam's regenerative abilities have allowed him to live a lot longer than normal people. So he could be Meredith's father.<br />
:{{note}} Even if she survived the fire, she still needs to survive the building falling on top of her.<br />
{{plus}} Meredith's daughter, Claire, also has Adam's regenerative abilities.<br />
::{{plus}} If [[Eric Doyle]] survived after being knocked out by Sylar then she possible may have survuved as well if [[Tracy Strauss]] can survive and turn into water then maybe Meredith can become fire or smoke and be alive.<br />
{{plus}} Meredith, her daughter Claire, and Adam all have blond hair.<br />
:{{note}} 2% of the world's population have blond hair. That's over 130 million people, 28.5 times the population of New York.
:{{note}} Adam has been around for 4+ centuries he could be the father of countless numbers of the children so narrowing down to one person without substantial proof is hard to believe. <br />
{{note}} It might account for how Meredith seems resistant to her powers, like in the scene where she depletes the oxygen supply or how she survived the explosion. Then again it could just be because of her powers.<br />
|-
|-
| Meredith will meet up with [[Peter]]. || None. || {{plus}} In the Dark Future, [[Peter Petrelli (explosion future)|Peter]] had fire powers.<br />
:{{minus}} Peter has absorbed pyrokinesis from [[Flint]], as seen is ''[[I Am Become Death]]''.<br />
::{{plus}} It has been confirmed that Peter absorbs [[pyrokinesis]] from Meredith in the [[explosion future]].<br />
:{{minus}} [[The explosion]] was prevented, so the [[Dark future]] will not happen.<br />
::{{plus}} That doesn't mean that they won't meet at some point in the future.<br />
{{plus}} Peter is currently on Primatech's side. Meredith was working for Primatech last we knew.<br />
:{{minus}} She may have quit after [[Graphic novel:Partners|Partners]].<br />
|-
| Meredith and Flint's abilities are different. || None. || {{plus}} Flint's fire surrounds his hands whereas Meredith's comes from her palm.<br />
:{{minus}} By that logic, the powers of [[Nathan]] and [[West]] are different because we haven't seen West fly as fast as Nathan.
::{{note}} As far as we know they could be: Nathan flies very fast and West just floats and hovers very slowly.<br />
{{note}} We have yet to see Flint survive a lack of oxygen like Meredith did.<br />
{{minus}} Both abilities generate fire.<br />
:{{minus}} Flint's power might just be more developed than Meredith's.<br />
::{{minus}} In [[Playing with Fire]], Flint says he's been practicing to make it 'extra hot'.<br />
{{note}} Flint's blue flames suggests that he does not need oxygen to use his power. Meredith's fire uses oxygen as seen in [[One of Us, One of Them]]. This may mean Flint could be harmed by a lack of oxygen, making his and Meredith's powers different.<br />
:{{note}} As long as a substance is being burned, oxygen is used up. As blue flames undergo more complete combustion, they actually use up more oxygen than orange flames.
{{plus}} Flint jumps back from the fire that he caused when Peter broke a gas line. If his and Meredith's abilities were the same, why would he have jumped and not run through it?<br />
:{{minus}} Regardless of [[ability immunity|immunity]], a small explosion can easily startle someone.<br />
::{{plus}} And this is Flint we're talking about. Gullible would describe him.<br />
{{Plus}} Meredith survived the explosion she caused when the company was after her.
|}
|}

{{theorybar}}
{{theorybar}}

Latest revision as of 00:33, 31 January 2010

Main Article Theories about Meredith Gordon Main Discussion

The following fan theories are about Meredith Gordon.

For help on adding theories, see the help section.

Theories

Theory Citations Notes
If there was a explosion right next to Meredith the fire would not burn her; the only injury she would get would be when she hit something hard. In all episodes that Meredith uses pyrokinesis her hand has no burn. + The Rule of Ted would apply.
- The rule has its exceptions.
+ The exception does not apply to pyrokinesis.

+ Flint Gordon Jr. states in episode Dual that fire can not harm them. Therefore the only way they could've died, would have been if something blunt, or sharp hit them. Meredith was in a concrete room, which fire can not burn through, so she should be alive, until further notice.

- That same concrete room collapsed on her when the building fell down.
Meredith has been confirmed as deceased.

Meredith is on the Heroes "Wall of Death".

Meredith isn't dead. Heroes Unmasked + Jack Coleman stated in Heroes Unmasked that she might come back.
Even if she survived the fire, she still needs to survive the building falling on top of her.
+ If Eric Doyle survived after being knocked out by Sylar then she possible may have survuved as well if Tracy Strauss can survive and turn into water then maybe Meredith can become fire or smoke and be alive.


  Theories edit
See Also: 9RedTime travelMeredith Gordon