This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Theory:Joseph Sullivan: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Altes
No edit summary
imported>Radicell
unneeded link
 
(42 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{theoryheader|sort=Sullivan, Joseph}}
{{theoryheader|sort=Sullivan, Joseph}}
|-
| [[Joseph Sullivan]] had [[empathic mimicry]]. || None || {{plus}} [[Lydia]] says Samuel is trying to fill in the void.<br />
{{plus}} [[Samuel]] says he needs someone to help him fill the void from his brother's death, which is why he targeted [[Peter]].<br />
{{plus}} [[Samuel]]'s interest in [[Edgar]]'s statement regarding meeting an empath.<br />
:{{minus}} [[Peter]] isn't an empath anymore.<br />
::{{plus}} Samuel might not know that. As far as he knows, Peter has a very empathic personality, and has mimicked [[Edgar]]'s power. <br />
:::{{minus}} The carnival already has a [[Ability replication|mimic]], [[Draph]].<br />
:{{plus}} This could explain [[Samuel]]'s interest with [[Sylar]], who has many abilities, in the same way an empath would.<br />
::{{note}} Joseph, if an empath, could have been the Swiss Army Knife of the Carnival, having as many powers as he could. Losing someone so useful would need someone like another empath, or Sylar to replace.<br />
:::{{minus}} The carnival already has a [[Ability replication|mimic]], [[Draph]].<br />
|-
|-
| Joseph had the ability to detect evolved humans. || None || {{plus}} Samuel said about Joseph, "He was my compass". The [[compass]] can detect evolved humans.<br />
| Joseph had the ability to detect evolved humans. || None || {{plus}} Samuel said about Joseph, "He was my compass". The [[compass]] can detect evolved humans.<br />
:{{note}} This is yet to be confirmed.<br />
:{{note}} This is yet to be confirmed.<br />
:{{minus}} It would appear that the compass detects the carnival.<br/>
{{minus}} Joseph wouldn't need Lydia then.<br />
{{minus}} Joseph wouldn't need Lydia then.<br />
:{{note}} Joseph wouldn't send Lydia away just because of her power, the carnival is a family.<br />
:{{note}} Joseph wouldn't send Lydia away just because of her power, the carnival is a family.<br />
::{{note}} Maybe when Joseph was alive, Lydia hadn't developed [[Empathy|her ability]] enough to find evolved humans. First of all, her ability is to sense what others feel.<br />
::{{note}} Maybe when Joseph was alive, Lydia hadn't developed [[Empathy|her ability]] enough to find evolved humans. First of all, her ability is to sense what others feel.<br />
{{minus}} Detecting evolved humans would not allow him to render Doyle unconscious.<br />
|-
| Joseph was romantically involved with the [[fortune teller]]. || None || {{plus}} Samuel slapped Edgar for calling her an old hag and wondered "what if Joseph caught [him] talking like that".<br />
:{{minus}} It could be simply because Edgar was being rude to his fellow carny, which Joseph certainly wouldn't have approved.<br />
|-
|-
| Joseph was [[Arthur Petrelli]]. || None || {{plus}} It is unclear when Joseph died, but it seems to be close to Arthur's death.<br />
| [[Joseph]] is McSorley. || None || {{plus}} Joseph is older than Ricky. He is capable of forming a first family that didn't work out.<br />
:{{minus}} There are other characters who are older than Ricky, all of which fit that description.<br />
{{plus}} Samuel speaks of [[Joseph]] as of a feared man (''[[Stolen Fate]]''). [[Power absorption|Arthur's ability]] is something every [[evolved human]] should fear.<br />
{{plus}} He is old enough to be [[McSorley's son]]'s father.<br />
{{minus}} Joseph died recently, [[Arthur]] died at least a couple months prior to Joseph.<br />
:{{minus}} So were lots of other characters.<br />
{{plus}} Has BTE officially confirmed he isn't a shape shifter or has illusions? He might have used telepathy to convince people his appearance is different. Considered how different he looked in the photo. We may discover it wasn't a NBC mistake.<br />
{{plus}} Joseph is a natural leader.<br />
{{minus}} Arthur had a family and worked at both a law firm and the company. It's unlikely that he found the time to be a carnie without anyone noticing.<br />
:{{minus}} Every Company founder was a leader.<br />
{{minus}} Arthur was a megalomaniacal sociopath. He would have seen the Carnival as an all-you-can-steal power buffet.<br />
{{plus}} Joseph might have used the money, he made as a mobster to start the carnival.<br />
:{{minus}} Also, Arthur would have never let anything resembling ambiguity exist in the Carnival's power structure. Samuel would have taken orders, or he would've been drained and subsequently killed.<br />
:{{minus}} He had [[Little Miss Goldenrod]] for that.<br />
::{{note}} She may have joined the carnival after Joseph's death.<br />
{{minus}} Joseph was a nice person, he wouldn't have threatened Ricky's gang.<br />
{{minus}} Why would the carnival need iPods?<br />
:{{note}} It's possible they were smuggled in so that Ricky's gang could sell them at a much lower price.<br/>
{{minus}} Nothing at all indicates that Joseph has ever even been to Ireland.<br />
|-
|-
| Joseph let Samuel kill him. || None || {{plus}} Joseph knew that Samuel is an ambitious man who will try to get as powerful as possible. Joseph knew he had to be stopped, but couldn't do it himself, as he loved his brother so much. So the only way was to let him become powerful enough for others to realize it and kill him.<br />
| [[Joseph]] was [[Rebecca Taylor]]'s father. || In Hysterical Blindness, [[Samuel]] is referred to as her uncle. || {{plus}} There has been no mention by Samuel of another sibling. So that suggests that [[Rebecca Taylor|Rebecca]] is [[Joseph]]'s child.<br />
{{minus}} It could be how the carnies call each other in their family.<br />
:{{minus}} And yet, he had Arnold go back in time to abort Samuel at birth.<br />
:{{minus}} [[Danko]] was on his way. All he needed to do was keep Samuel from running until Emile arrived with a compass in one hand and an assault rifle in the other.<br />
:{{plus}} We haven't heard anyone calling each other brothers (except for Samuel and Joseph) or sisters, much less uncles.<br />
::{{note}} Even if Joseph arranged for Danko to come, he didn't necessarily want to have him killed, just taken away. Considering Danko was also taking evolved humans, for different purposes, Samuel would also end up near many evolved humans.<br />
::{{minus}} We haven't heard any carnies speak at the moment to determine that.<br />
:{{minus}} He knew that Samuel might someday destroy the world. He was a very practical man. Letting Samuel potentially turn into the Heroes equivalent of Galactus seems stupid and irresponsible.<br />
{{minus}} Samuel and Joseph could have another sibling who gave birth to Becky.<br />
|-
| Joseph had some form of [[precognition]]. || None || {{plus}} Samuel's somewhat headstrong personality doesn't lend itself to both leadership of a group of mutants and staying hidden from [[the Company]]. Joseph may have made predictions which allowed the Carnival to stay one step ahead.<br />
|-
|-
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 03:25, 20 September 2015

Main Article Theories about Joseph Sullivan Main Discussion

The following fan theories are about Joseph Sullivan.

For help on adding theories, see the help section.

Theories

Theory Citations Notes
Joseph had the ability to detect evolved humans. None + Samuel said about Joseph, "He was my compass". The compass can detect evolved humans.
This is yet to be confirmed.
- It would appear that the compass detects the carnival.

- Joseph wouldn't need Lydia then.

Joseph wouldn't send Lydia away just because of her power, the carnival is a family.
Maybe when Joseph was alive, Lydia hadn't developed her ability enough to find evolved humans. First of all, her ability is to sense what others feel.

- Detecting evolved humans would not allow him to render Doyle unconscious.

Joseph was romantically involved with the fortune teller. None + Samuel slapped Edgar for calling her an old hag and wondered "what if Joseph caught [him] talking like that".
- It could be simply because Edgar was being rude to his fellow carny, which Joseph certainly wouldn't have approved.
Joseph is McSorley. None + Joseph is older than Ricky. He is capable of forming a first family that didn't work out.
- There are other characters who are older than Ricky, all of which fit that description.

+ He is old enough to be McSorley's son's father.

- So were lots of other characters.

+ Joseph is a natural leader.

- Every Company founder was a leader.

+ Joseph might have used the money, he made as a mobster to start the carnival.

- He had Little Miss Goldenrod for that.
She may have joined the carnival after Joseph's death.

- Joseph was a nice person, he wouldn't have threatened Ricky's gang.
- Why would the carnival need iPods?

It's possible they were smuggled in so that Ricky's gang could sell them at a much lower price.

- Nothing at all indicates that Joseph has ever even been to Ireland.

Joseph let Samuel kill him. None + Joseph knew that Samuel is an ambitious man who will try to get as powerful as possible. Joseph knew he had to be stopped, but couldn't do it himself, as he loved his brother so much. So the only way was to let him become powerful enough for others to realize it and kill him.
- And yet, he had Arnold go back in time to abort Samuel at birth.
- Danko was on his way. All he needed to do was keep Samuel from running until Emile arrived with a compass in one hand and an assault rifle in the other.
Even if Joseph arranged for Danko to come, he didn't necessarily want to have him killed, just taken away. Considering Danko was also taking evolved humans, for different purposes, Samuel would also end up near many evolved humans.
- He knew that Samuel might someday destroy the world. He was a very practical man. Letting Samuel potentially turn into the Heroes equivalent of Galactus seems stupid and irresponsible.


  Theories edit
See Also: 9RedTime travelJoseph Sullivan