This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Theory:The Watcher: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Radicell
mNo edit summary
imported>Intuitive Empath
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{theoryheader|sort=Watcher, The}}
{{theoryheader|sort=Watcher, The}}
|-
| [[The Watcher]] possesses intuitive aptitude. || None || {{plus}} The Watcher's preoccupation with finding out people's secrets seems psychological... like [[the hunger]].<br />
|-
|-
| [[The Watcher]] is [[Teddy]]. || None || {{plus}} [[Teddy]] and "[[The Watcher]]" wear similar clothing (hats and pink shirts) and have similar facial hair.<br />
| [[The Watcher]] is [[Teddy]]. || None || {{plus}} [[Teddy]] and "[[The Watcher]]" wear similar clothing (hats and pink shirts) and have similar facial hair.<br />
Line 8: Line 6:
{{minus}} [[Teddy's ability]] appears similar to dimensional storage. That wouldn't explain how he could appear and disappear in literally the blink of an eye.<br />
{{minus}} [[Teddy's ability]] appears similar to dimensional storage. That wouldn't explain how he could appear and disappear in literally the blink of an eye.<br />
{{plus}} In [[chapter 7 of Slow Burn]], the Watcher made [[Jennie Bowman]] inaudible and invisible. This seems like a possible application of [[cloaking]].<br />
{{plus}} In [[chapter 7 of Slow Burn]], the Watcher made [[Jennie Bowman]] inaudible and invisible. This seems like a possible application of [[cloaking]].<br />
{{minus}} They have different abilities.<br />
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 17:25, 17 November 2009

Main Article Theories about The Watcher Main Discussion

The following fan theories are about The Watcher.

For help on adding theories, see the help section.

Theories

Theory Citations Notes
The Watcher is Teddy. None + Teddy and "The Watcher" wear similar clothing (hats and pink shirts) and have similar facial hair.

+ When Teddy made a cart disappear (Tabula Rasa), he did it in front of the ball toss game. The Watcher is the ball toss attendant.
+ Teddy's ability allows him to hide things. The Watcher mysteriously pops out of nowhere, perhaps being able to make himself disappear.
- Teddy's ability appears similar to dimensional storage. That wouldn't explain how he could appear and disappear in literally the blink of an eye.
+ In chapter 7 of Slow Burn, the Watcher made Jennie Bowman inaudible and invisible. This seems like a possible application of cloaking.
- They have different abilities.


  Theories edit
See Also: 9RedTime travelThe Watcher