This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

iStory:The Agent/chapter 409 alternatives: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>MiamiVolts
Options (I): add some more, saving work
imported>MiamiVolts
Options (I): add some more, saving work
Line 44: Line 44:


{| width="100%"
{| width="100%"
|- valign="top"
|
|
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
Line 61: Line 62:


The impostor says that will be fine, and that she keeps the knife. Next, the letter opener forces itself out of the impostor's back and into Rachel's chest. She stares down at it as the wound on his back closes. The impostor turns toward her, noting with a smirk that she will always have a place in his heart. Then, his expression turns serious and he aims a finger at her forehead.
The impostor says that will be fine, and that she keeps the knife. Next, the letter opener forces itself out of the impostor's back and into Rachel's chest. She stares down at it as the wound on his back closes. The impostor turns toward her, noting with a smirk that she will always have a place in his heart. Then, his expression turns serious and he aims a finger at her forehead.

For what actually happens, jump to [[#Option 1A|Option 1A]].
|}
|}
|
|
Line 69: Line 72:


The impostor says that will be fine, and that she keeps the knife. Next, the letter opener forces itself out of the impostor's back and into Rachel's chest. She stares down at it as the wound on his back closes. The impostor turns toward her, noting with a smirk that she will always have a place in his heart. Then, his expression turns serious and he aims a finger at her forehead.
The impostor says that will be fine, and that she keeps the knife. Next, the letter opener forces itself out of the impostor's back and into Rachel's chest. She stares down at it as the wound on his back closes. The impostor turns toward her, noting with a smirk that she will always have a place in his heart. Then, his expression turns serious and he aims a finger at her forehead.

For what actually happens, jump to [[#Option 1A|Option 1A]].
|}
|}
|}
|}
Line 74: Line 79:


{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!<span id="Option 1C">Option 1C</span>:<br />Rachel tells Danko that would be great.
!<span id="Option 1C">Option 1C</span>:<br />Rachel tells Danko that would be great...
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|...and he laughs. Danko then adds that it's too bad he is busy tonight, and asks Rachel to run along. Rachel then reminds him about the meeting, and he tells her to wait outside. Next, Danko acts as though Rachel said no, and asks her to do him a favor by spreading the story around the super-agent cafeteria. Then, he adds that she shouldn't leave this part out and swats her on the butt as she turns to leave. Rachel turns around to see his expression become serious, and Danko grabs her arm as if reading something. He comments that Rachel has an [[ability]], and she says she has no idea what he is talking about.
|{{sectstub}}

Danko responds that Rachel is lying; and while still squeezing her arm, adds that Rachel thought he knew already and that was what the meeting was about. Rachel says that he is wrong, but he comments that it is okay since he has a power too. Then, he holds out a hand towards his desk, and a letter opener [[telekinesis|flies]] from the desk into his hand. As he smiles and asks if Rachel sees, she remains quiet. He then says they should go somewhere and talk, but Rachel notes that he is not Danko.

The impostor then [[shape shifts]], revealing himself to be [[Sylar]]. Next, he tells Rachel not to look at him like she is, saying she isn't exactly the class valedictorian. Sylar says she is a traitor, murderer, and freak. Rachel responds that she killed to save innocent people, but he killed for himself. He replies on how Rachel can be sure, that maybe he is Rebel, and that maybe he is friends with Anna. Sylar continues that he feels that Anna and him are going to be good friends. Rachel then tells him he will only feel disappointment and teleports back to the door. However, just then, Sylar sends a [[electric manipulation|bolt of electricity]] at her and it slams through her.

As the tingle of her port fades, Rachel finds that she can't move and is blind. She begins choking on dirt and realizes she is now underground. Rachel tries to scream, but just lets in more dirt. Then, as she starts to lose consciousness, she kicks upward and the dirt shifts over her knee. Seconds later, Rachel is kicking aside wet soil and sod as cool, damp air spills over her. She sits up and finds herself in Arlington Cemetery, the place she passed on the way to Building 26, miles away from Danko's office.

Rachel senses something and spots a woman and three children staring at her open-mouthed a few white crosses away. She then thinks to herself that she has to find Anna and tell everyone what she learned.

For what actually happens, jump to [[#Option 1A|Option 1A]].
|}
|}



Revision as of 18:40, 10 April 2009

This page notes the different possible versions of chapter 9 of The Agent.

All cases (I)

While Anna proceeds on to help a fugitive hiding in a circus with minimal knowledge from Rebel, Rachel Mills heads to Building 26 to meet with Danko. Rachel drives past Arlington Cemetery on her way, recalls always picturing herself ending up there, and wonders if that will still happen. She soon arrives in front of Building 26.

Once inside, Rachel finds Danko's assistant, Bob, slumped at his desk in front of Danko's office. She notices the door to the office is closed, and Bob tells Rachel that she is early. Rachel asks Bob if he knows what her meeting is about. Bob responds that he doesn't know what the meeting is about, but adds that it was called by Dan from Internal Affairs.

Rachel guesses Rebel must have missed something and considers staying to find out, but then changes her mind. However, just then, Danko walks past and Bob calls for him. Danko shakes his head and tells Bob that he can't be bothered now. Bob asks him about his meeting with Agent Mills and Internal Affairs, and Danko asks Rachel if she is Agent Mills.

When Rachel acknowledges that she is, Danko smiles and invites her into his office, acting as though they had never met. Proceeding inside, Danko reaches out a hand to guide her into a chair, then asks her how a girl like her wound up in a place like this. Rachel trips over the edge of the office's rug and misses Danko's hand, then tells him she just wanted to serve her country. Danko tells Rachel that of course she did, then asks her if she is busy tonight and if she would like to get a drink.

Options (I)

The player then gets to choose how Rachel responds.

All cases (II)

Coming Soon

On Friday: Anna is in trouble. The man she has been sent to save denies that he has abilities and refuses to go with her. And Building 26 -- eager to learn the truth about LAWR -- is launching a massive operation to catch her. Where on earth is Rachel?

Notes

Option 1A is confirmed by the story to be what actually happens, and also appears to be the optimal path where Rachel makes it through the meeting in one piece.


iStory Chapters edit

Friend or Foe (Operation Bad BloodOperation Splinter) • The Private (summaries) • The Agent (summaries) • The Civilian (summaries) • Faction Zero (summaries) • Slow Burn (summaries) • The Puppet Master (summaries) • Purpose (summaries)

Related iStory Portals: CharactersLocationsPlaces