This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

List of multilingual characters: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Ryangibsonstewart
emma's doctor speaks ASL (but I don't think we should add Emma as speaking English)
imported>Intuitive Empath
No edit summary
Line 16: Line 16:
|-
|-
|[[Sandra Bennet]] || English, French
|[[Sandra Bennet]] || English, French
|-
|[[Dr. Coolidge]] || English, Sign Language
|-
|-
|[[Emile Danko]][[#note2|**]] || English, Russian
|[[Emile Danko]][[#note2|**]] || English, Russian
|-
|-
|[[Derek]] || English, Spanish[[#note|*]]
|[[Derek]] || English, Spanish[[#note|*]]
|-
|[[Emma's doctor]] || English, Sign Language
|-
|-
|[[Hana Gitelman]] || English, Hebrew[[#note|*]], Hindi[[#note|*]]
|[[Hana Gitelman]] || English, Hebrew[[#note|*]], Hindi[[#note|*]]

Revision as of 23:58, 4 October 2009

The following characters have a demonstrated ability to speak multiple languages.

List of Multilingual Speakers

Name Languages Spoken
Alena English, Russian
Charlie Andrews English, Japanese
Baron Samedi French, English
Noah Bennet English, Japanese, Russian
Sandra Bennet English, French
Dr. Coolidge English, Sign Language
Emile Danko** English, Russian
Derek English, Spanish*
Hana Gitelman English, Hebrew*, Hindi*
The Haitian English, French
Alejandro Herrera Spanish, English*
Maya Herrera Spanish, English
Kaito's assistant Japanese, English
Maarten Russian, English
Ando Masahashi Japanese, English
Daphne Millbrook English, French*
Adam Monroe Japanese, English
Hiro Nakamura Japanese, English
Kaito Nakamura Japanese, English
Nathan Petrelli English, Japanese*, Spanish, French
Angela Petrelli English, French
Claude Rains English, Japanese*
Sign language interpreter English, Sign Language
Ivan Spektor Russian, English
Samuel Sullivan English, Japanese
Mohinder Suresh English, French, Hindi*
Traveler** English, Swedish, Hindi*, Dzongkha
Will English, Gaelic*

* Speaker only spoke a few words in the secondary language.
** The languages listed are only those which have been exhibited.

Notes

See Also

  • For the ability to speak and understand any language, see omnilingualism.


Miscellaneous Lists edit

AbilitiesAbilities with multiple usersCompany partnershipsDaphne's travelsEvs Dropper's GN messagesEvolved humansEvolved humans by countryLicense platesMemorable quotesMultilingual charactersRecurring themesReferences to HeroesRoadsSurvived shootings

Other Lists: Articles Related to CharactersArticles Related to ElementsLists of Victims