This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

iStory:Friend or Foe/chapter 106 alternatives: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>MiamiVolts
imported>MiamiVolts
Options: +option 13
Line 102: Line 102:
|}
|}
|-
|-
| Option 7 (evacuate dam case 1):<br />Warn the maintenance workers,<br />enlist Red Eye's help,<br />sneak to the bombs,<br />stop disarming when the sniper fire occurs
| Option 7 (evacuate dam case 1):<br />Warn the maintenance workers,<br />enlist Red Eye's help,<br />sneak to the bombs,<br />stop disarming when the sniper fire occurs<p />Option 13 (get Red Eye's help first case 2):<br />Talk to Red Eye,<br />warn the maintenance workers,<br />sneak to the bombs,<br />stop disarming when the sniper fire occurs
|
|
{|class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
{|class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
! click "show" to view summary
! click "show" to view summary
|-
|
{| width="600px"
! width="300px" | Option 7
! width="300px" | Option 13
|-
|-
|The player chooses to go to the "Maintenance Chamber" first to keep the workers away from Red Eye. Upon arriving there, the player tells the workers that they are their friends. One worker questions why the player and the Primatech contractor are carrying machine guns, then. The player then replies that their enemies plant bombs on dams and, after explaining the situation to them, promises to help them get off them dam if they avoid Red Eye. The leader of the workers then asks what the player intends to do now, and the player needs to reply that the player is going to take care of Red Eye.
|The player chooses to go to the "Maintenance Chamber" first to keep the workers away from Red Eye. Upon arriving there, the player tells the workers that they are their friends. One worker questions why the player and the Primatech contractor are carrying machine guns, then. The player then replies that their enemies plant bombs on dams and, after explaining the situation to them, promises to help them get off them dam if they avoid Red Eye. The leader of the workers then asks what the player intends to do now, and the player needs to reply that the player is going to take care of Red Eye.
Line 112: Line 117:


The player throws down the player's gun and shouts for Anna to tell Red Eye to stop. Red Eye allows the rage to fade and Anna explains that he knows whom the player is. The player then explains the situation to Red Eye about the battle below, the bomb in the dam, the Kill Squad soldiers on the top deck, and the workers in the next room, and Red Eye agrees to help in exchange for them getting Anna out safely no matter what. The player agrees, and suggests that Red Eye take care of the Kill Squad's soldiers while the player and Primatech contractor take care of the bomb and the workers help Anna get away.
The player throws down the player's gun and shouts for Anna to tell Red Eye to stop. Red Eye allows the rage to fade and Anna explains that he knows whom the player is. The player then explains the situation to Red Eye about the battle below, the bomb in the dam, the Kill Squad soldiers on the top deck, and the workers in the next room, and Red Eye agrees to help in exchange for them getting Anna out safely no matter what. The player agrees, and suggests that Red Eye take care of the Kill Squad's soldiers while the player and Primatech contractor take care of the bomb and the workers help Anna get away.
|Choosing to handle Red Eye first, the player leads the Primatech contractor towards the "Generator Room", where they overhead Red Eye and Anna talking from the next room. Anna asks Ricardo to listen to her, saying that she knows how terrible these people are, but if he goes on like this he will be the same as them. Ricardo (a.k.a. Red Eye) replies that it doesn't matter anymore whether he is better, worse, or the same; but Anna says it matters to her cause he brought her into this situation. Ricardo then apologizes, saying he never should have brought her here.


The Primatech player then knocks on the door, saying that it's a friend and they need her help. After a long silence, the door opens and Anna looks up at the player. Red Eye is behind Anna, trying to hold her back but does not engage his ability. The player explains about the battle below, the Kill Squad's explosives, and the soldiers on the top deck, and Red Eye agrees to help on one condition. The Primatech contractor teases that he will get his boss on the phone and have the paperwork faxed over for a whole contract, but Red Eye just wants them to get Anna out of there safely, no matter what happens and the player agrees to do so. Red Eye then says he will take care of the Kill Squad's soldiers while they defuse the bomb.
To reassess the situation, Red Eye, the player, and the Primatech contractor head back up to the control shed and check the cameras. The Primatech contractor spots a blind spot along the water's edge and notes they could swim behind the dam and defuse the explosives or just charge and hope Red Eye's magic works. Red Eye then spots and points out that the Kill Squad leaders, [[Lloyd Collins|Lloyd]], [[Sean Fallon|Sean]], [[Tom Drake|Thomas]] and [[Joseph Gallagher|Joseph]], are getting out of wetsuits and into the truck at the far end. The Pinehearst contracted player tells Red Eye to focus on helping them so they can stop the bombs, but he doesn't pay attention until the Primatech contractor tells him that he will kill Sean Fallon. The contractor explains to the player that he meant it because the squad put Red Eye's wife and kids in garbage bags, and that he knows cause he found them.

The Pinehearst player then leads the Primatech contractor to the "Maintenance Chamber" to tell the workers the plan in case something goes wrong. The chamber is a very dark room. When the contractors enter, the player ducks a lead pipe and tells the workers that they are their friends. One worker questions why the player and the Primatech contractor are carrying machine guns, then. The player then replies that their enemies plant bombs on dams and, after explaining the situation to them, gets them to agree to help with their plan.
|}
|-
|colspan=2|To reassess the situation, Red Eye, the player, and the Primatech contractor head back up to the control shed and check the cameras. The Primatech contractor spots a blind spot along the water's edge and notes they could swim behind the dam and defuse the explosives or just charge and hope Red Eye's magic works. Red Eye then spots and points out that the Kill Squad leaders, [[Lloyd Collins|Lloyd]], [[Sean Fallon|Sean]], [[Tom Drake|Thomas]] and [[Joseph Gallagher|Joseph]], are getting out of wetsuits and into the truck at the far end. The Pinehearst contracted player tells Red Eye to focus on helping them so they can stop the bombs, but he doesn't pay attention until the Primatech contractor tells him that he will kill Sean Fallon. The contractor explains to the player that he meant it because the squad put Red Eye's wife and kids in garbage bags, and that he knows cause he found them.


To avoid the sniper fire, the player then needs to decide to sneak to the bombs in the water intake with the Primatech contracted player. Red Eye bids the player and other contractor "boa sorte" (good luck in Portuguese), and the two sneak across the upper deck and over the railing. Once getting near the packs, the Primatech contractor notes they are chemical fuses likely set for a couple minutes, but he can't really tell the time. The two then drop in the water and begin ripping out the fuses, tossing them onto the ice; but before they finish, a gunshot rings out but not directed towards them. The Primatech contractor bids Red Eye good luck, but the player spots the Kill Squad leaders on the river bank crouching around a sniper rifle as it goes off again. The player tells his current partner about the rifle and that the squad will likely kill Anna and Red Eye. The Primatech contractor notes that they haven't defused enough explosives yet to stop the dam from blowing and climbing up now would get one of them shot, but the Pinehearst contractor chooses to do so. The contractors climb out of the water and spot the squad leaders: one firing the rifle, one with binoculars, and two dressing beside the van. Without a word, the contractors pull out their rifles, aim and fire and the sniper cries out. Their truck roars to life and the squad leaders retreat down the dirt road in it. The player then shouts that they need to get everyone off the dam and turns and runs down the upper deck.
To avoid the sniper fire, the player then needs to decide to sneak to the bombs in the water intake with the Primatech contracted player. Red Eye bids the player and other contractor "boa sorte" (good luck in Portuguese), and the two sneak across the upper deck and over the railing. Once getting near the packs, the Primatech contractor notes they are chemical fuses likely set for a couple minutes, but he can't really tell the time. The two then drop in the water and begin ripping out the fuses, tossing them onto the ice; but before they finish, a gunshot rings out but not directed towards them. The Primatech contractor bids Red Eye good luck, but the player spots the Kill Squad leaders on the river bank crouching around a sniper rifle as it goes off again. The player tells his current partner about the rifle and that the squad will likely kill Anna and Red Eye. The Primatech contractor notes that they haven't defused enough explosives yet to stop the dam from blowing and climbing up now would get one of them shot, but the Pinehearst contractor chooses to do so. The contractors climb out of the water and spot the squad leaders: one firing the rifle, one with binoculars, and two dressing beside the van. Without a word, the contractors pull out their rifles, aim and fire and the sniper cries out. Their truck roars to life and the squad leaders retreat down the dirt road in it. The player then shouts that they need to get everyone off the dam and turns and runs down the upper deck.

Revision as of 01:20, 10 January 2009

According to an e-mail sent to Heroes Evolutions participants, there are 14 possible outcomes. This page notes the different possible versions of chapter 6 of Operation Splinter.

All cases

After 10 minutes, the Primatech contractor and the Pinehearst contracted player reach a small control shed at the end of the dam just outside town that was in Aaron's photo. In the shed, there are four closed-circuit camera displays: The first display, labeled "Generator Room", shows inside the dam where water roars through conduits and spinning machinery. Red Eye and Anna are there arguing. The next one, labeled "Maintenance Chamber", depicts a large, dark room next door to the first. A group of dam workers are hiding in the chamber, armed with pipes and tools. The third one, labeled "Upper Deck", shows the top of the dam, where a dozen Kill Squad soldiers are patrolling and a truck waits at the far end of the dam. And the fourth display, noted as "Water intake", shows a row of giant grills in the water on the back side of the dam, just below the upper deck. The lake next to the back side is mostly covered by ice, but in the open patches around the grills, four men in wetsuits are tying high explosives to the water intake.

The Primatech contractor tells the player about the potential ways things could go wrong: the workers jumping Red Eye and Anna, Red Eye jumping the soldiers or the bomb not getting defused. The player then asks if pessimism is a Primatech job requirement, and the Primatech contractor replies that it's more like an occupational hazard. The Primatech contractor lets the player choose their path.

Options

Option Summary
Option 1 (optimal case):
Warn the maintenance workers,
enlist Red Eye's help,
sneak to the bombs,
disarm the bombs despite the sniper fire

Option 12 (get Red Eye's help first case 1):
Talk to Red Eye,
warn the maintenance workers,
sneak to the bombs,
disarm the bombs despite the sniper fire

Option 2 (canon case 1):
Head to the water intake,
wait for the squad to leave,
defuse some of the bombs,
get Red Eye's help
Option 3 (canon case 2):
Head to the water intake,
attack the squad in the water,
surrender but inform the squad about Red Eye and Anna
Option 4 (personal death case 1):
Head to the water intake,
wait for the squad to leave,
defuse some of the bombs,
try to attack Red Eye
Option 5 (Anna dies case 1):
Head to the water intake,
wait for the squad to leave,
defuse some of the bombs,
hide until the Kill Squad leaves
Option 6 (enraged case 1):
Head to the water intake,
attack the squad in the water,
surrender and keep quiet about Red Eye and Anna
Option 7 (evacuate dam case 1):
Warn the maintenance workers,
enlist Red Eye's help,
sneak to the bombs,
stop disarming when the sniper fire occurs

Option 13 (get Red Eye's help first case 2):
Talk to Red Eye,
warn the maintenance workers,
sneak to the bombs,
stop disarming when the sniper fire occurs

Option 8 (charge case 1):
Warn the maintenance workers,
enlist Red Eye's help,
charge to the bombs,
disarm the bombs despite the sniper fire
Option 9 (charge case 2):
Warn the maintenance workers,
enlist Red Eye's help,
charge to the bombs,
evacuate when the sniper keeps firing
Option 10 (personal death case 2):
Warn the maintenance workers,
shoot Red Eye,
charge the Upper Deck
Option 11 (personal death case 3):
Warn the maintenance workers,
shoot Red Eye,
shoot cover fire for the workers', Anna's and Red Eye's escape

Notes

  • Option 1 is the optimal/successful case since the primary objectives of Anna being rescued, the dam being saved, and both contractors staying unharmed are completed. Option 8 has the same result, but requires the contractors to risk their lives to a greater extent needlessly. Option 12 also has the same result, but risks the maintenance workers falling prey to the Kill Squad while you talk to Red Eye.
  • Options 2 and 3 are canon cases since in those cases, the Kill Squad gets away with Red Eye and Anna. The official ending, Graphic Novels #117-118, picks up with the Kill Squad holding Red Eye and Anna prisoner in the woods, and the squad torturing Red Eye.
  • A table of the various options and their outcomes is listed below for reference:
Table of Options and their Outcomes
Option Anna rescued? Dam saved? Contractors unharmed? Outcome link
Option 1 Y Y Y link
Option 2 N Unknown Y link
Option 3 N N Y link
Option 4 Y Y Y link
Option 5 N Unknown Y link
Option 6 N N Unknown link
Option 7 Y N Y link
Option 8 Y Y Y Same as Option 1
Option 9 Y Partially N link
Option 10 N N N link
Option 11 Y N N link
Option 12 Y Y Y Same as Option 1