This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

iStory:Friend or Foe/chapter 106 alternatives: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>MiamiVolts
+option 19
imported>MiamiVolts
+Option 20
Line 273: Line 273:
|}
|}
|-
|-
|Option 19 (personal death case 4):<br /><br />Warn the maintenance workers,<br />wait for the squad to leave,<br />defuse some of the bombs,<br />try to attack Red Eye
|Option 19 (personal death case 4):<br />Warn the maintenance workers,<br />wait for the squad to leave,<br />defuse some of the bombs,<br />try to attack Red Eye
|
|
{|class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
{|class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
Line 285: Line 285:


No one notices the contractors for a long time; but in the middle of their work, they hear shouts above them on the dam, and then gunfire. The Primatech contractor notes that Red Eye must have arrived, and climbs out of the water onto a narrow ledge while shivering violently. The Pinehearst player chooses to climb back up the ladder and find people fighting an all-out brawl created by Red Eye. Before the player can warn the other contractor or get off the ladder, Red Eye makes eye contact and the player chooses to try and shoot him. However, the player fumbles for the gun and can barely lift it. The Primatech contractor asks what is happening, but before the player can answer or get off a shot, a bullet flies across the dam and into the player's head. The player flies off the ladder and breaks through the thin ice plunging into the water flowing into the dam. When the player tries to surface, the ice has already reformed and the player drowns.
No one notices the contractors for a long time; but in the middle of their work, they hear shouts above them on the dam, and then gunfire. The Primatech contractor notes that Red Eye must have arrived, and climbs out of the water onto a narrow ledge while shivering violently. The Pinehearst player chooses to climb back up the ladder and find people fighting an all-out brawl created by Red Eye. Before the player can warn the other contractor or get off the ladder, Red Eye makes eye contact and the player chooses to try and shoot him. However, the player fumbles for the gun and can barely lift it. The Primatech contractor asks what is happening, but before the player can answer or get off a shot, a bullet flies across the dam and into the player's head. The player flies off the ladder and breaks through the thin ice plunging into the water flowing into the dam. When the player tries to surface, the ice has already reformed and the player drowns.
|}
|-
| Option 20 (Anna dies case 2):<br />Warn the maintenance workers,<br />wait for the squad to leave,<br />defuse some of the bombs,<br />hide until the Kill Squad leaves
|
{|class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
! click "show" to view summary
|-
|The player chooses to go to the "Maintenance Chamber" first to keep the workers away from Red Eye. Upon arriving there, the player tells the workers that they are their friends. One worker questions why the player and the Primatech contractor are carrying machine guns, then. The player then replies that their enemies plant bombs on dams and, after explaining the situation to them, promises to help them get off them dam if they avoid Red Eye. The leader of the workers then asks what the player intends to do now, and the player chooses to reply that they are going to take care of the bomb.

The contractors then return to the control shed to reassess the situation. They examine the closed-circuit cameras again and see that the swimmers are finishing up with the explosives; the Kill Squad soldiers on the dam are on high alert; and that Anna and Red Eye are still talking, but are much quieter now. They then debate on how to proceed. The player gives the following options: One, wait for the swimmers to leave, then swim up behind the dam and defuse the bombs while the Kill Squad is evacuating; two, charge the squad members and hope they think they are more of than they really are and retreat; or three, pin them down so that the Kill Squad has no choice but to pull the fuses.

The Pinehearst contractor chooses that they should wait for them to leave, so they do so and spot the four leaders of the Kill Squad ([[Sean Fallon|Sean]], [[Tom Drake|Thomas]], [[Lloyd Collins|Lloyd]], and [[Joseph Gallagher|Joseph]]) exit the water and heard for their truck on the war shore. The contractors then slide into the water and begin defusing the bombs.<br />They begin digging into each sack of explosives until they find the fuses and detonators, strip them and move on to the next sack.

No one notices the contractors for a long time; but in the middle of their work, they hear shouts above them on the dam, and then gunfire. The Primatech contractor notes that Red Eye must have arrived, and climbs out of the water onto a narrow ledge while shivering violently. The Pinehearst player chooses to join him and huddle together to keep warm. Despite the huddling, the player continues shivering until the player becomes numb and can no longer feel the player's limbs. Then, the Kill Squad's truck starts up and drives onto the dam, knocking things out of the way. Someone that sounds like [[Lloyd Collins|Lloyd]] shouts that Red Eye is gone and the [[Anna|girl]] is down. [[Sean Fallon]] says that this is over, and to get them out of there, and the truck drives away. The contractors then climb up the ladder and find Anna dead near the control shed, surrounded by workers from the dam. Red Eye is farther down on the dam, kneeling with his face in his hands, facing Anna's body. The player walks by him and he stays facing down. Neither person says a word and the player keeps going.
|}
|}
|}
|}
Line 303: Line 317:
|Option 3 || N || N || Y || [http://www.nbc.com/Heroes/iStory/chapters/106/UFgxNjA2ODAtZA== link]
|Option 3 || N || N || Y || [http://www.nbc.com/Heroes/iStory/chapters/106/UFgxNjA2ODAtZA== link]
|-
|-
|Option 4, <br />Option 19 || Y || Y || Y || [http://www.nbc.com/Heroes/iStory/chapters/106/UFgxNjA1NDMtZA== link]
|Option 4,<br />Option 19 || Y || Y || Y || [http://www.nbc.com/Heroes/iStory/chapters/106/UFgxNjA1NDMtZA== link]
|-
|-
|Option 5 || N || Unknown || Y || [http://www.nbc.com/Heroes/iStory/chapters/106/UFgxNjA1NTAtZA== link]
|Option 5,<br />Option 20 || N || Unknown || Y || [http://www.nbc.com/Heroes/iStory/chapters/106/UFgxNjA1NTAtZA== link]
|-
|-
|Option 6 || N || N || Unknown || [http://www.nbc.com/Heroes/iStory/chapters/106/UFgxNjA2OTAtZA== link]
|Option 6 || N || N || Unknown || [http://www.nbc.com/Heroes/iStory/chapters/106/UFgxNjA2OTAtZA== link]

Revision as of 05:54, 10 January 2009

According to an e-mail sent to Heroes Evolutions participants, there are 14 possible outcomes. This page notes the different possible versions of chapter 6 of Operation Splinter.

All cases

After 10 minutes, the Primatech contractor and the Pinehearst contracted player reach a small control shed at the end of the dam just outside town that was in Aaron's photo. In the shed, there are four closed-circuit camera displays: The first display, labeled "Generator Room", shows inside the dam where water roars through conduits and spinning machinery. Red Eye and Anna are there arguing. The next one, labeled "Maintenance Chamber", depicts a large, dark room next door to the first. A group of dam workers are hiding in the chamber, armed with pipes and tools. The third one, labeled "Upper Deck", shows the top of the dam, where a dozen Kill Squad soldiers are patrolling and a truck waits at the far end of the dam. And the fourth display, noted as "Water intake", shows a row of giant grills in the water on the back side of the dam, just below the upper deck. The lake next to the back side is mostly covered by ice, but in the open patches around the grills, four men in wetsuits are tying high explosives to the water intake.

The Primatech contractor tells the player about the potential ways things could go wrong: the workers jumping Red Eye and Anna, Red Eye jumping the soldiers or the bomb not getting defused. The player then asks if pessimism is a Primatech job requirement, and the Primatech contractor replies that it's more like an occupational hazard. The Primatech contractor lets the player choose their path.

Options

Option Summary
Option 1 (optimal case):
Warn the maintenance workers,
enlist Red Eye's help,
sneak to the bombs,
disarm the bombs despite the sniper fire

Option 12 (get Red Eye's help first case 1):
Talk to Red Eye,
warn the maintenance workers,
sneak to the bombs,
disarm the bombs despite the sniper fire

Option 2 (canon case 1):
Head to the water intake,
wait for the squad to leave,
defuse some of the bombs,
get Red Eye's help
Option 3 (canon case 2):
Head to the water intake,
attack the squad in the water,
surrender but inform the squad about Red Eye and Anna
Option 4 (personal death case 1):
Head to the water intake,
wait for the squad to leave,
defuse some of the bombs,
try to attack Red Eye
Option 5 (Anna dies case 1):
Head to the water intake,
wait for the squad to leave,
defuse some of the bombs,
hide until the Kill Squad leaves
Option 6 (enraged case 1):
Head to the water intake,
attack the squad in the water,
surrender and keep quiet about Red Eye and Anna
Option 7 (evacuate dam case 1):
Warn the maintenance workers,
enlist Red Eye's help,
sneak to the bombs,
stop disarming when the sniper fire occurs

Option 13 (get Red Eye's help first case 2):
Talk to Red Eye,
warn the maintenance workers,
sneak to the bombs,
stop disarming when the sniper fire occurs

Option 8 (charge case 1):
Warn the maintenance workers,
enlist Red Eye's help,
charge to the bombs,
disarm the bombs despite the sniper fire

Option 14 (get Red Eye's help first case 3):
Talk to Red Eye,
warn the maintenance workers,
charge to the bombs,
stop disarming when the sniper fire occurs

Option 9 (charge case 2):
Warn the maintenance workers,
enlist Red Eye's help,
charge to the bombs,
evacuate when the sniper keeps firing

Option 15 (get Red Eye's help first case 4):
Talk to Red Eye,
warn the maintenance workers,
charge to the bombs,
evacuate when the sniper keeps firing

Option 10 (personal death case 2):
Warn the maintenance workers,
shoot Red Eye,
charge the Upper Deck
Option 11 (personal death case 3):
Warn the maintenance workers,
shoot Red Eye,
shoot cover fire for the workers', Anna's and Red Eye's escape
Option 16 (Red Eye only case 1):
Talk to Red Eye,
help Red Eye fight off the dam workers

Option 17 (Red Eye only case 2):
Talk to Red Eye,
gun down the Kill Squad leaders

Option 18 (canon case 3):
Warn the maintenance workers,
wait for the squad to leave,
defuse some of the bombs,
get Red Eye's help
Option 19 (personal death case 4):
Warn the maintenance workers,
wait for the squad to leave,
defuse some of the bombs,
try to attack Red Eye
Option 20 (Anna dies case 2):
Warn the maintenance workers,
wait for the squad to leave,
defuse some of the bombs,
hide until the Kill Squad leaves

Notes

  • Option 1 is the optimal/successful case since the primary objectives of Anna being rescued, the dam being saved, and both contractors staying unharmed are completed. Option 8 has the same result, but requires the contractors to risk their lives to a greater extent needlessly. Option 12 also has the same result, but risks the maintenance workers falling prey to the Kill Squad while the player talks to Red Eye. Option 14 also has the same result, but it both risks the maintenance workers falling prey to the Kill Squad while the player talks to Red Eye, and the contractors risk their lives to a greater extent needlessly.
  • Options 2, 3, and 18 are near-canon cases since in those cases, the Kill Squad gets away with Red Eye and Anna. The official ending, Graphic Novels #117-118, picks up with the Kill Squad holding Red Eye and Anna prisoner in the woods, and the squad torturing Red Eye.
  • Options 9 and 15 have a similar result to Option 16, but in Option 16 the dam workers are not notified of the impending explosion and do not flee when the player shouts for everyone to leave. Also, the contractors are not under sniper fire in Option 16.
  • A table of the various options and their outcomes is listed below for reference:
Table of Options and their Outcomes
Option Anna rescued? Dam saved? Contractors unharmed? Outcome link
Option 1,
Option 8,
Option 12,
Option 14
Y Y Y link
Option 2,
Option 18
N Unknown Y link
Option 3 N N Y link
Option 4,
Option 19
Y Y Y link
Option 5,
Option 20
N Unknown Y link
Option 6 N N Unknown link
Option 7,
Option 13
Y N Y link
Option 9,
Option 15
Y Partially N link
Option 10 N N N link
Option 11 Y N N link
Option 16 Y Partially N link
Option 17 N N Y link