This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

List of multilingual characters: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Radicell
better parenthetical note
imported>Radicell
add harris & erica, change haitian's name to rené
Line 41: Line 41:
|[[Oscar Gutierrez]] || Spanish, English
|[[Oscar Gutierrez]] || Spanish, English
|-
|-
|[[The Haitian]] || English, French
|[[M. F. Harris]] || English, Japanese
|-
|-
|[[Alejandro Herrera]] || Spanish, English[[#note|*]]
|[[Alejandro Herrera]] || Spanish, English[[#note|*]]
Line 48: Line 48:
|-
|-
|[[Kaito's assistant]] || Japanese, English
|[[Kaito's assistant]] || Japanese, English
|-
|[[Erica Kravid]] || English, Japanese*
|-
|-
|[[J. Kuznetsov]] || English, German, Russian[[#note|*]]
|[[J. Kuznetsov]] || English, German, Russian[[#note|*]]
Line 68: Line 70:
|-
|-
|[[Claude Rains]] || English, Japanese[[#note|*]]
|[[Claude Rains]] || English, Japanese[[#note|*]]
|-
|[[René]] || English, French
|-
|-
|[[Sign language interpreter]] || English, Sign Language
|[[Sign language interpreter]] || English, Sign Language

Revision as of 16:18, 3 October 2015

The following characters demonstrated the capacity to communicate using multiple languages.

List of Multilingual Characters

Name Languages Used
Alena English, Russian
Aviv English, Hebrew
Charlie Andrews English, Japanese
Baron Samedi French, English
Noah Bennet English, Japanese, Russian
Sandra Bennet English, French
Dr. Coolidge English, Sign Language
Emma Coolidge English, Sign Language
Emile Danko** English, Russian
Derek English, Spanish*
Charles Deveaux English, Japanese
Francis English, Japanese*
Lauren Gilmore English, Japanese
Hana Gitelman English, Hebrew*, Hindi*
Carlos Gutierrez Spanish, English
Jose Gutierrez Spanish***, English
Oscar Gutierrez Spanish, English
M. F. Harris English, Japanese
Alejandro Herrera Spanish, English*
Maya Herrera Spanish, English
Kaito's assistant Japanese, English
Erica Kravid English, Japanese*
J. Kuznetsov English, German, Russian*
Maarten Russian, English
Ando Masahashi Japanese, English
Daphne Millbrook English, French*
Adam Monroe Japanese, English
Hiro Nakamura Japanese, English, Spanish
Kaito Nakamura Japanese, English
Nathan Petrelli English, Japanese*, Spanish, French
Angela Petrelli English, French
Claude Rains English, Japanese*
René English, French
Sign language interpreter English, Sign Language
Ivan Spektor Russian, English
Samuel Sullivan English, Japanese, Spanish, Sign Language
Mohinder Suresh English, French, Hindi*
Eric Thompson, Sr. English, German*
Traveler** English, Swedish, Hindi*, Dzongkha
Will English, Gaelic*

* The speaker only spoke a few words in the secondary language.
** The languages listed are only those which have been exhibited.
*** The character has demonstrated the ability to understand the secondary language.

Notes

See Also

  • For the ability to speak and understand any language, see omnilingualism.


Miscellaneous Lists edit

AbilitiesAbilities with multiple usersCompany partnershipsDaphne's travelsEvs Dropper's GN messagesEvolved humansEvolved humans by countryLicense platesMemorable quotesMultilingual charactersRecurring themesReferences to HeroesRoadsSurvived shootings

Other Lists: Articles Related to CharactersArticles Related to ElementsLists of Victims