This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Theory:Bob Bishop: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Peterweiss
No edit summary
imported>PJDEP
This supports the theory
 
(52 intermediate revisions by 31 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{theoryheader|sort=Bishop, Bob}}
{{theoryheader|sort=Bishop, Bob}}
| Bob and [[Noah Bennet]] are brothers. || None || {{plus}} Switching your last name from Bishop to Bennet to Butler is not a huge stretch. Perhaps he wanted to prove his own value, instead of being known as the 'Boss's kid brother.<br>{{minus}} Bennet has no knowledge of Linderman's connection to the Company and is imprisoned without appeal. Very odd if his brother is one of the leaders...<br> {{note}} Bob nor Noah may not know if they're brothers or not.<br> {{note}} This could be the rumoured relative connection that would be revealed in (''[[Episode:Powerless|Season 2 Finale]]'').<br> {{minus}} Thompson mentions bringing him in personally.<br> {{plus}} They both wear glasses
|-
|-
| Bob adopted [[Elle]] when she was taken into [[the Company]]. || [[Claire]] was adopted. {{epp|117}} || {{minus}} Unlike [[Noah Bennet]], Bob has powers and it is plausible that his children would have powers.<br />
| Bob is behind everything. He is telling Adam what to do, he is deciding who dies. He is the villian. || None || {{minus}} Adam was imprisoned by Bob and the company for decades. Why would he do anything for Bob?<br>{{plus}} Adam seemed to escape with Peter pretty easily, and they were placed within earshot of one another. It's possible that the escape was staged for Peter's benefit.
:{{note}} [[Eden McCain]]'s parents were apparently powerless, as were [[Alex Woolsly]]'s. Being an [[evolved human]] does not appear to affect the manifestation in an offspring's powers.<br />
{{plus}} Many parallels have been drawn between Claire and Elle, and it's implied that Bob had [[the Haitian]] erase all of Elle's previous life. (''[[Powerless]]'')<br />
{{minus}} Bennet's description of how Bob brought Elle in to be tested by [[The Company]] seems to suggest strongly that she is Bob's biological daughter.{{epp|209}}<br />
:{{note}} Bennet was supposed to return his adopted daughter to the Company once she manifested her powers.<br />
{{plus}} Bob's wife and Elle's mother identity is not evident.<br />
|-
|-
| Bob was allied with [[Linderman]] towards blowing up New York. || [[Sandra]] recognizes Bob as Noah's boss. {{epp|209}} <br /> Noah's other boss, [[Thompson]], openly supports Linderman's plan. {{epp|121}} || {{plus}} Bob seems pretty well set up (comfy office, access to files, prisoners, experimental viruses and cures, no hint of conflict in [[The Company]] other than a pair of runaways and a telepathic assassin, i.e. no one questions his authority) for a guy who's just taken over [[The Company]] in less than 24 hours.<br />
| Although not allied with Adam, Bob is behind the attacks on Company members. || None. || {{plus}} By killing of other members of the twelve, Bob solidifies his position as head of the Company.
:{{minus}} The events in Volume Two take place four months after Volume One's finale, not 24 hours.<br />
{{minus}} Adam killed [[Kaito Nakamura]].<br>
::{{minus}} Angela took Bob's position even more easily.<br />
:{{plus}} If Adam knew that Kaito was Hiro's father, he could have had his own motive for doing this.
{{note}} Linderman spends his time running a vast crime syndicate and lives in Vegas. Someone has to handle the day-to-day affairs of The Company...<br />
{{note}} [[Maury Parkman]] was behind the attempted murder of [[Angela Petrelli]]. Angela believes (and Bob claimed) that Adam was giving Maury orders.<br>
{{minus}} Bob talks about fixing the problems that Linderman made when he first talks to Niki.<br />
:{{minus}} Maury also attempted to murder Bob, using Niki as a pawn. If Bob is the one who really gave Maury his orders, why would that happen?
::{{plus}} The attack on Bob could have been staged to get Mohinder, Matt and Nathan on Bob's side.
:{{plus}} Bob is clearly manipulative. He may have been dishonest in order to win Niki's trust by implying that they were both enemies of Linderman.<br />
{{minus}} Angela only mentions herself and Linderman as supporters of Adam's plans.<br />
:{{plus}} The death-threat picture was never delivered to Bob. Likewise, Maury had a similar picture of himself, which he showed to Matt and Nathan in an attempt to prove that he was a victim, not the agressor. If his own picture could be used that way, why not Bob's?<br>
:{{plus}} If Angela was still working with Bob, it would have been unwise to expose their each other, hence it makes sense if Angela was also being dishonest.<br />
::{{minus}} Matt and Nathan already knew about the connection between Bob and Angela, there would be no point in hiding that information, especially after the failure of the bomb and Linderman's death.<br />
|-
|-
| Bob was a sociopath like [[Elle]]. || None || {{plus}} Elle says that she was diagnosed as a sociopath; it could be genetic.<br />
| Bob adopted Elle when she was taken into the Company. || [[Claire]] was adopted. {{epp|117}} || {{minus}} Unlike [[Noah|Bennet]], Bob has powers and it is plausible that his children would have powers.<br>{{plus}} Many parallels have been drawn between Claire and Elle, and it's implied that Bob had [[the Haitian]] erase all of Elle's previous life.<br>{{minus}} [[Noah|Bennet's]] description of how Bob brought [[Elle]] in to be tested by [[The Company]] seems to suggest strongly that she is Bob's biological daughter.{{epp|209}}
:{{minus}} It is unclear if Bob was Elle's biological father.<br />

::{{note}} Nothing suggests he isn't her biological father.<br />
:{{note}} Bennet was supposed to return his adopted daughter to the company once she manifested her powers.
:{{minus}} Noah Bennet told Elle that she was tested on by her father and had her memories removed. Her unstable behavior probably has more to do with her environment than genetics.<br />

{{plus}} Bob was very manipulative and works for a rather "[[moral ambiguity|morally gray]]" group.<br />
{{minus}} Bob's wife and Elle's mother is not evident.
{{plus}} He let tests be made on Elle at age of seven. Even if she is not his daughter, this shows a rather dark personality.<br />
{{plus}} His powers could represent how he was materialist and may not care about people, thinking them as objects.<br />
|-
|-
| Bob orchestrated the rise of Sylar, by pointing [[Chandra]] to the location of "[[Patient Zero]]" or by other means. || None || {{plus}} [[Victoria Pratt]] obtained [[Strain 138]] from [[Shanti]]. [[The Company]] must have had at least some awareness of [[Chandra]]'s research.<br />
| Bob was allied with Linderman towards blowing up New York. || [[Sandra]] recognizes Bob as Noah's boss. {{epp|209}} Noah's other boss, [[Thompson]], openly supports Linderman's plan. {{epp|121}} || {{Plus}} Bob seems pretty well set up(comfy office, access to files, prisoners, experimental viruses and cures, no hint of conflict in the Company other than a pair of runaways and a telepathic assassin, i.e. noone questions his authority), for a guy who's just taken over the Company in less than 24 hours. <br>{{plus}} Linderman spends his time running a vast crime synidicate and lives in Vegas. Someone has to handle the day-to-day affairs of the Company...<br>
{{plus}} [[Noah]] kept Sylar alive by strict orders from his boss. (''[[Godsend]]''). Bob was his boss. (''[[Truth & Consequences]])<br />
:{{minus}} His boss was [[Thompson]], not [[Linderman]] or [[Bob]].<br />
{{plus}} It has been theorized that [[Angela Petrelli]] or [[Carlos Mendez]] have the power of [[precognition]], and could foresee the evolution of Gabriel Gray into the psychopath Sylar.<br />
:{{note}} [[Angela Petrelli]] has a [[Precognitive dreaming|precognitive]] ability, and according to [[Arthur Petrelli|Arthur]] in ''[[Episode:Eris Quod Sum|Eris Quod Sum]]'', she did "see" what Gabriel would become.<br />
::{{minus}} [[Arthur Petrelli]] could have been lying. He also told Sylar he was their son.<br />
{{note}} It may have to do with the [[brain]] located in the [[Vault]].<br />
{{plus}} Bob and Chandra have met in the past (''[[1961]]''). Bob may want to manipulate Chandra in revenge.<br />
{{minus}} Not even Bob would help in creating a monster who would hunt evolved humans, the Company's main resources.<br />
|-
|-
| [[Bob]] asked [[Sylar]] to kill him. || None || {{plus}} He could have done it to annoy [[Elle]].<br />
| [[Bob]], not [[Adam]], is the person trying to spread the Shanti virus. || Hiro watches as [[Kaito]] and [[Victoria Pratt|Victoria]] discuss Adam's attempt to release the virus, and Adam makes a comment about it to Victoria's dead body. (''[[Truth and Consequences]]'') ||
{{plus}} Elle might have got into a relationship with Sylar because he told her that he killed her father and she might have been acting in ''[[It's Coming]]''.<br />
{{plus}}Bob has created a stockpile of the virus and already tried to use Mohinder to test it out on people with powers.<br>
{{minus}} We saw Sylar cutting Elle's head in ''[[The Eclipse, Part 2]]'', and she wasn't expecting that.<br />
{{plus}}Bob has gone to great lengths to keep control of people with cellular regeneration. If, as seems likely, the blood from such a person ([[Adam]] or [[Claire]]) can cure the virus, then keeping one of them in the facility gives Bob the only cure. By spreading a deadly virus which only he can cure people of, Bob gains effectively infinite power.
{{minus}} Sylar would want revenge for having been infected with the Shanti virus, and a new ability to boot.<br />
:{{plus}} This explains why Bob didn't kill Adam when he had the chance.
|-
::{{minus}}According to Adam, that was because he couldn't be killed.
| [[Bob]] never liked [[Elle]]. || None || {{plus}} He allowed her to be experimented on.<br />
:::{{plus}}As Sylar has shown, there are ways to kill even regenerative people (Future Claire) if you really want to.
{{minus}} Angela said that Elle only lasted in the Company because her father intervened in her favor.<br />
:{{minus}} Bob recently let Claire go in exchange for Elle. He hasn't exactly demonstrated enough fatherly love that he'd be willing to give up infinite power for Elle's sake.
{{note}} He needed someone with an ability that can stop almost anyone. He doesn't need to like all his agents, and he thinks that Elle is a disappointment.<br />
::{{plus}} Bob may be planning to get Claire back by using [[Noah Bennet]]. That would also explain why Bob resurrected someone who wanted to kill him.
{{plus}} It was been speculated that [[Elle]]'s mother died giving birth to her. If this is so, this might explain his dislike for her.<br />
{{minus}} Adam tried to release it 30 years ago before he was locked up. Now he and [[Peter]] are returning to Primatech so that he can release it this time.
|-
|-
| [[Bob]] is, if not controlling [[Adam]], at least secretly working with him to spread the Shanti virus. || None. ||{{plus}} [[Victoria Pratt]] tells [[Kaito Nakamura]] that some of the other Company Founders are secretly in league with Adam. <br\> {{plus}} It's incredibly convenient that Adam would be imprisoned next to and thus given the chance to befriend the only person on the planet capable of protecting him from the [[Hiro Nakamura|man with the power to cut off heads at the speed of light]].<br>
{{minus}}Adam Monroe is also allied with Linderman, a master manipulator with vast resources and a penchant for mass murder scenarios, and Maury Parkman, a sadist and powerful telepath who could easily tell Victoria to simply hand Adam the virus. Bob is not the only possible suspect.<br>{{minus}} Bob already HAS access to the virus. If he was really going to spread it, he would've just released it four months ago when he took over the Company.
:{{plus}}Bob may have been waiting until he had a cure, so as to prevent his own death and the deaths of his subordinates. From what we've seen, only Mohinder's antibodies combined with regenerative blood can overcome a more resistant strain (and this isn't even [[Strain 138]]). He only gained access to Mohinder's antibodies recently, and he currently is lacking an unlimited blood supply. Adam may be unwilling to help him with that, so he's waiting until he recaptures [[Claire]]. On the other hand, Adam's just in it for the destruction, so he's going ahead without Bob's agreement.
::{{minus}}Bob would still need a motive for committing genocide. Then you'd have to figure out who exactly sent Maury on his killing spree if they're already in cahoots.
:::{{plus}}If Bob can use either Claire or Adam as a source for a cure, then spreading the virus gives him effectively world domination (tacky but true). He could decide who lives and who dies--and how much they pay for the privilege. Seems like a good enough motive. And why wouldn't Bob want to kill off the opposing Company founders who could be a threat to his plan?
::::{{minus}}Money is unlikely to be a motive for someone who can create all the gold he could want.
|}
|}
{{theorybar}}
{{theorybar}}

Latest revision as of 17:34, 28 February 2010

Main Article Theories about Bob Bishop Main Discussion

The following fan theories are about Bob Bishop.

For help on adding theories, see the help section.

Theories

Theory Citations Notes
Bob adopted Elle when she was taken into the Company. Claire was adopted. (Company Man) - Unlike Noah Bennet, Bob has powers and it is plausible that his children would have powers.
Eden McCain's parents were apparently powerless, as were Alex Woolsly's. Being an evolved human does not appear to affect the manifestation in an offspring's powers.

+ Many parallels have been drawn between Claire and Elle, and it's implied that Bob had the Haitian erase all of Elle's previous life. (Powerless)
- Bennet's description of how Bob brought Elle in to be tested by The Company seems to suggest strongly that she is Bob's biological daughter.(Cautionary Tales)

Bennet was supposed to return his adopted daughter to the Company once she manifested her powers.

+ Bob's wife and Elle's mother identity is not evident.

Bob was allied with Linderman towards blowing up New York. Sandra recognizes Bob as Noah's boss. (Cautionary Tales)
Noah's other boss, Thompson, openly supports Linderman's plan. (The Hard Part)
+ Bob seems pretty well set up (comfy office, access to files, prisoners, experimental viruses and cures, no hint of conflict in The Company other than a pair of runaways and a telepathic assassin, i.e. no one questions his authority) for a guy who's just taken over The Company in less than 24 hours.
- The events in Volume Two take place four months after Volume One's finale, not 24 hours.
- Angela took Bob's position even more easily.

Linderman spends his time running a vast crime syndicate and lives in Vegas. Someone has to handle the day-to-day affairs of The Company...
- Bob talks about fixing the problems that Linderman made when he first talks to Niki.

+ Bob is clearly manipulative. He may have been dishonest in order to win Niki's trust by implying that they were both enemies of Linderman.

- Angela only mentions herself and Linderman as supporters of Adam's plans.

+ If Angela was still working with Bob, it would have been unwise to expose their each other, hence it makes sense if Angela was also being dishonest.
- Matt and Nathan already knew about the connection between Bob and Angela, there would be no point in hiding that information, especially after the failure of the bomb and Linderman's death.
Bob was a sociopath like Elle. None + Elle says that she was diagnosed as a sociopath; it could be genetic.
- It is unclear if Bob was Elle's biological father.
Nothing suggests he isn't her biological father.
- Noah Bennet told Elle that she was tested on by her father and had her memories removed. Her unstable behavior probably has more to do with her environment than genetics.

+ Bob was very manipulative and works for a rather "morally gray" group.
+ He let tests be made on Elle at age of seven. Even if she is not his daughter, this shows a rather dark personality.
+ His powers could represent how he was materialist and may not care about people, thinking them as objects.

Bob orchestrated the rise of Sylar, by pointing Chandra to the location of "Patient Zero" or by other means. None + Victoria Pratt obtained Strain 138 from Shanti. The Company must have had at least some awareness of Chandra's research.

+ Noah kept Sylar alive by strict orders from his boss. (Godsend). Bob was his boss. (Truth & Consequences)

- His boss was Thompson, not Linderman or Bob.

+ It has been theorized that Angela Petrelli or Carlos Mendez have the power of precognition, and could foresee the evolution of Gabriel Gray into the psychopath Sylar.

Angela Petrelli has a precognitive ability, and according to Arthur in Eris Quod Sum, she did "see" what Gabriel would become.
- Arthur Petrelli could have been lying. He also told Sylar he was their son.

It may have to do with the brain located in the Vault.
+ Bob and Chandra have met in the past (1961). Bob may want to manipulate Chandra in revenge.
- Not even Bob would help in creating a monster who would hunt evolved humans, the Company's main resources.

Bob asked Sylar to kill him. None + He could have done it to annoy Elle.

+ Elle might have got into a relationship with Sylar because he told her that he killed her father and she might have been acting in It's Coming.
- We saw Sylar cutting Elle's head in The Eclipse, Part 2, and she wasn't expecting that.
- Sylar would want revenge for having been infected with the Shanti virus, and a new ability to boot.

Bob never liked Elle. None + He allowed her to be experimented on.

- Angela said that Elle only lasted in the Company because her father intervened in her favor.
He needed someone with an ability that can stop almost anyone. He doesn't need to like all his agents, and he thinks that Elle is a disappointment.
+ It was been speculated that Elle's mother died giving birth to her. If this is so, this might explain his dislike for her.


  Theories edit
See Also: 9RedTime travelBob Bishop