This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Heroes Wiki:Ability name origination: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Admin
tweak name again
imported>Ryangibsonstewart
fmtg
Line 8: Line 8:
| [[Alejandro's ability]] || Possessor || None
| [[Alejandro's ability]] || Possessor || None
|-
|-
|[[Bliss and horror]] || Near-canonical Description || Text from [[Graphic Novel:It Takes a Village, Part 1|It Takes a Village, Part 1]]
|[[Bliss and horror]] || Near-canonical Description || Text from ''[[Graphic Novel:It Takes a Village, Part 1|It Takes a Village, Part 1]]''
|-
|-
|[[Clairvoyance]] || Descriptive || Based on purported ESP phenomenon
|[[Clairvoyance]] || Descriptive || Based on purported ESP phenomenon
Line 14: Line 14:
|[[Cryokinesis]] || Descriptive || None
|[[Cryokinesis]] || Descriptive || None
|-
|-
|[[Dehydration]] || Descriptive || Based on descriptions in [[Golden Handshake]]
|[[Dehydration]] || Descriptive || Based on descriptions in ''[[Golden Handshake]]''
|-
|-
|[[Dream manipulation]] || Descriptive || None
|[[Dream manipulation]] || Descriptive || None
Line 31: Line 31:
|-
|-
|[[Enhanced strength]] || Descriptive || None
|[[Enhanced strength]] || Descriptive || None
|-
|[[Empathic mimicry]] || Descriptive || Based on statement by [[Claude]]
|-
|-
|[[Induced radioactivity]] || Canon || [[Genesis Files]]
|[[Induced radioactivity]] || Canon || [[Genesis Files]]
Line 38: Line 36:
|[[Intuitive aptitude]] || Descriptive || None
|[[Intuitive aptitude]] || Descriptive || None
|-
|-
|[[Lightning]] || Canon || [[Four Months Later]], ...
|[[Lightning]] || Canon || [[Four Months Later...]]
|-
|-
|[[Maya's ability]] || Possessor || None
|[[Maya's ability]] || Possessor || None
Line 52: Line 50:
|[[Telekinesis]] || Canon || ''[[Unexpected]]''
|[[Telekinesis]] || Canon || ''[[Unexpected]]''
|-
|-
|[[Water mimicry]] || Near-canonical Description || Paraphrased from [[Graphic Novel:Team Building Exercise|Team Building Exercise]]
|[[Water mimicry]] || Near-canonical Description || Paraphrased from ''[[Graphic Novel:Team Building Exercise|Team Building Exercise]]''
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 20:18, 15 November 2007

Name Type of source Reference
Adoptive muscle memory Canon The Line
Alchemy Secondary CBR BtE
Alejandro's ability Possessor None
Bliss and horror Near-canonical Description Text from It Takes a Village, Part 1
Clairvoyance Descriptive Based on purported ESP phenomenon
Cryokinesis Descriptive None
Dehydration Descriptive Based on descriptions in Golden Handshake
Dream manipulation Descriptive None
Electromagnetism Descriptive None
Electronic data transception Descriptive None
Empathic mimicry Descriptive Based on statement by Claude
Enhanced hearing Descriptive None
Enhanced memory Descriptive None
Enhanced speed Descriptive None
Enhanced strength Descriptive None
Induced radioactivity Canon Genesis Files
Intuitive aptitude Descriptive None
Lightning Canon Four Months Later...
Maya's ability Possessor None
Mental manipulation Descriptive None
Precognition Canon Better Halves
Rapid cell regeneration Canon Genesis Files
Telepathy Canon Mozaic file
Telekinesis Canon Unexpected
Water mimicry Near-canonical Description Paraphrased from Team Building Exercise