This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

User:Tristan0709: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Tristan0709
No edit summary
imported>Tristan0709
look! another work in progress.
Line 14: Line 14:
| alias =
| alias =
| sex = Male
| sex = Male
| age = Do wikis have age limits?
| age = 13
| born = September 7
| born = September 7
| country = Australia
| country = Australia
Line 21: Line 21:
| favorite heroes quote = "Am I an [[moral ambiguity|angel, or a monster]]? And why can't I see the difference?" ([[Nathan Petrelli]], ''[[Angels and Monsters]]'')
| favorite heroes quote = "Am I an [[moral ambiguity|angel, or a monster]]? And why can't I see the difference?" ([[Nathan Petrelli]], ''[[Angels and Monsters]]'')
| favorite quote =
| favorite quote =
| favorite color(s) = #57C185
| favorite color(s) = Green
| favorite episode = ''[[Episode:Angels and Monsters|Angels and Monsters]]'', ''[[Episode:Trust and Blood|Trust and Blood]]''.
| favorite episode = ''[[Episode:Angels and Monsters|Angels and Monsters]]'', ''[[Episode:Trust and Blood|Trust and Blood]]''.
| favorite graphic novel = ''[[Life Before Eden]]''
| favorite graphic novel = ''[[Life Before Eden]]''
| favorite actor = Dominic Monaghan
| favorite actor = Dominic Monaghan
| favorite actress = Jennifer Connelly
| favorite actress = Allison Mack
| favorite heroes actor = [[Masi Oka]], [[Greg Grunberg]]
| favorite heroes actor = [[Masi Oka]], [[Greg Grunberg]]
| favorite heroes actress = [[Jayma Mays]]
| favorite heroes actress = [[Jayma Mays]]
| favorite character = [[Nathan Petrelli]]
| favorite character = [[Nathan Petrelli]]
| least favorite character = [[Mohinder Suresh]] (stereotypical, I know.)
| least favorite character = [[Arthur Petrelli]]
| favorite power = [[Ishi Nakamura|Catalystism]]
| favorite power = [[Ishi Nakamura|Catalystism]]
| favorite impersonator =
| favorite impersonator =
Line 38: Line 38:


==About Me==
==About Me==
Hi, I'm Tristan. I have been a big fan of ''[[Heroes]]'' since early 2007. I loved [[Season One]], accepted [[Season Two]] (bar ''[[The Line]]'' and [[Damon Dawson]]), and hated [[Volume Three]] with a passion (case in point: ''[[It's Coming]]'' and [[Hayden Panettiere]]'s wig).
Hi, I'm Tristan. I have been a big fan of ''[[Heroes]]'' since early 2007. I loved [[Volume One]], accepted [[Season Two]] (bar ''[[The Line]]'' and [[Damon Dawson]]), hated [[Volume Three]] with a passion (case in point: ''[[It's Coming]]'' and [[Hayden Panettiere]]'s wig), and am adoring [[Volume Four]], even though its ''slightly'' below [[Volume One]].


===Subpages===
===Subpages===
Line 57: Line 57:
* ''The Mentalist''
* ''The Mentalist''
* ''Packed to the Rafters''
* ''Packed to the Rafters''
* ''Good News Week''


I've also been told I need to watch ''Dollhouse'', ''House'', ''How I Met Your Mother'', ''Chuck'', and ''CSI: New York''. I'll have to wait and see.
I've also been told I need to watch ''Battlestar Galactica'', ''Dollhouse'', ''House'', ''How I Met Your Mother'', ''Chuck'', and ''CSI: New York''. I'll have to wait and see.




Line 65: Line 66:
* Redesign of the [[awards and nominations]] page.
* Redesign of the [[awards and nominations]] page.
* Redesign of [[Spoiler:Heroes]].
* Redesign of [[Spoiler:Heroes]].
* Redirecting episode numbers ([[1x01]], [[101]]) to episodes ([[Episode:Genesis|Genesis]]). Credit to [[User:Thrashmeister|Thrashmeister]] for doing this too.
* Redirecting episode numbers ([[1x01]], [[101]]) to episodes ([[Episode:Genesis|Genesis]]).
* Started [[Catalyst]] as a subpage.
* Started [[Catalyst]] as [[User:Tristan0709/Catalyst|a subpage]].
* Managing to always find something to ask [[User:RyanGibsonStewart|Ryan]].
* Managing to always find something to ask [[User_talk:RyanGibsonStewart|Ryan]].

* I was promoted to a patroller in March, 2009.
===Podcasts===
I'm what could be referred to as a podcast addict. I'm susbscribed to over fifty, and, since I listened to my first, have not gone a single day without podcasting in some way, shape, or form. I'm fairly active in the fandoms of ''The Lost Flashbacks'' and ''[[The 9th]]''. Currently, I have 350 unlistened to odcasts that I am slowly chipping away at.


===Favourite Episodes===
===Favourite Episodes===
{|
! Volume
! Episode
! Why
|-
| [[Volume One]]
| [[Episode:Collision|Collision]]
| I love the fact that we saw so many interactions between characters. [[Nathan]] and [[Niki]] were my two favourites at the time, there's [[Peter]] and [[Mohinder]], as wel as the introduction of [[Hiro Nakamura (explosion future)|Future Hiro]].
|-
|
| [[Episode:Nothing to Hide|Nothing to Hide]]
| The only episode in which [[Lyle]] has a purpose, combined with the introduction of [[Ted Sprague]].
|-
|
|
|
|-
|}
====Volume One====
====Volume One====
{| width="60%"
{| width="60%"
|-
|-
|{{Imagelink | image=1x04episodetitle.jpg| height= 112| width = 200| link= Episode:Collision}}
|{{Imagelink | image=1x07episodetitle.jpg| height= 112| width = 200| link= Episode:Nothing to Hide}}
|{{Imagelink | image=1x08episodetitle.jpg| height= 112| width = 200| link= Episode:Seven Minutes to Midnight}}
|{{Imagelink | image=1x08episodetitle.jpg| height= 112| width = 200| link= Episode:Seven Minutes to Midnight}}
|{{Imagelink | image=1x09episodetitle.jpg| height= 112| width = 200| link= Episode:Homecoming}}
|{{Imagelink | image=1x09episodetitle.jpg| height= 112| width = 200| link= Episode:Homecoming}}
Line 92: Line 111:
{| width="60%"
{| width="60%"
|-
|-
|{{Imagelink | image=2x04episodetitle.jpg| height= 112| width = 200| link= Episode:The Kindness of Strangers}}
|{{Imagelink | image=2x04episodetitle.jpg| height= 112| width = 200| link = Episode:The Kindness of Strangers}}
|{{Imagelink | image=2x05episodetitle.jpg| height= 112| width = 200| link = Episode:Fight or Flight}}
|{{Imagelink | image=2x05episodetitle.jpg| height= 112| width = 200| link = Episode:Fight or Flight}}
|{{Imagelink | image=2x09episodetitle.jpg| height= 112| width = 200| link = Episode:Cautionary Tales}}
|{{Imagelink | image=2x09episodetitle.jpg| height= 112| width = 200| link = Episode:Cautionary Tales}}
Line 104: Line 123:
|{{Imagelink | image=3x07episodetitle.jpg | height= 112| width = 200 | link= Episode:Eris Quod Sum}}
|{{Imagelink | image=3x07episodetitle.jpg | height= 112| width = 200 | link= Episode:Eris Quod Sum}}
|{{Imagelink | image=3x12episodetitle.jpg | height= 112| width = 200 | link= Episode:Our Father}}
|{{Imagelink | image=3x12episodetitle.jpg | height= 112| width = 200 | link= Episode:Our Father}}
|}

====[[Volume Four]]====
{| width="60%"
|-
|{{Imagelink | image=3x15episodetitle.jpg | height= 112| width = 200 | link= Episode:Trust and Blood}}
|{{Imagelink | image=3x18episodetitle.jpg | height= 112| width = 200 | link= Episode:Exposed}}
|}
|}

Revision as of 01:51, 22 March 2009

Tristan
About
Sex Male
Age 13
Date of birth September 7
Home Melbourne
Occupation Student
Favorite Heroes quote "Am I an angel, or a monster? And why can't I see the difference?" (Nathan Petrelli, Angels and Monsters)
Favorite color Green
Favorite episode Angels and Monsters, Trust and Blood.
Favorite graphic novel Life Before Eden
Favorite actor Dominic Monaghan
Favorite actress Allison Mack
Favorite Heroes actor Masi Oka, Greg Grunberg
Favorite Heroes actress Jayma Mays
Favorite character Nathan Petrelli
Least favorite character Arthur Petrelli
Favorite power Catalystism

About Me

Hi, I'm Tristan. I have been a big fan of Heroes since early 2007. I loved Volume One, accepted Season Two (bar The Line and Damon Dawson), hated Volume Three with a passion (case in point: It's Coming and Hayden Panettiere's wig), and am adoring Volume Four, even though its slightly below Volume One.

Subpages

Enjoy my wholly useless subpages. See here for a list of them.

Television Shows

I watch many more shows than a 13-yr-old should:

  • Heroes
  • Lost
  • Smallville
  • Supernatural
  • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
  • CSI: Miami
  • Fringe
  • Eli Stone
  • Life on Mars
  • Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles
  • The Mentalist
  • Packed to the Rafters
  • Good News Week

I've also been told I need to watch Battlestar Galactica, Dollhouse, House, How I Met Your Mother, Chuck, and CSI: New York. I'll have to wait and see.


Pet projects

Some things I have worked noticeably on on the wiki include:

Podcasts

I'm what could be referred to as a podcast addict. I'm susbscribed to over fifty, and, since I listened to my first, have not gone a single day without podcasting in some way, shape, or form. I'm fairly active in the fandoms of The Lost Flashbacks and The 9th. Currently, I have 350 unlistened to odcasts that I am slowly chipping away at.

Favourite Episodes

Volume Episode Why
Volume One Collision I love the fact that we saw so many interactions between characters. Nathan and Niki were my two favourites at the time, there's Peter and Mohinder, as wel as the introduction of Future Hiro.
Nothing to Hide The only episode in which Lyle has a purpose, combined with the introduction of Ted Sprague.

Volume One

Volume Two

Volume Three

Volume Four