This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Awards and nominations

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Heroes has received nominations for and won various awards in a number of different categories.

Wins

Award Year Category
ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards 2007 Top Television Series -- Lisa Melvoin and Wendy Coleman
Asian Excellence Awards 2007 Outstanding Television Actor -- Masi Oka
BAFTA 2008 Best International Show
Diversity Awards 2007 Favorite Television Cast Ensemble
Diversity Awards 2009 Best Actor in a Drama Series -- Masi Oka
Eagle Awards 2006 Favourite Comics-Based Movie or TV
Emmys 2008 Interactive Media Programming: Interactive Fiction -- The Heroes Digital Experience, NBC.com
Emmys 2009 Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series -- Mark Scott Spatny, Eric Grenaudier, Gary D'Amico, Michael Cook, Daniel Kumiega, Chris Martin, Meliza Fermin, Ryan Wieber, Diego Galtieri (The Second Coming / The Butterfly Effect)
Gracie Allen Award 2008 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series -- Ali Larter
Imagen Awards 2008 Best Supporting Actor -- Shalim Ortiz
International Digital Emmy Awards 2010 Pioneer Prize -- Tim Kring
People's Choice Awards 2007 Favorite New Drama
People's Choice Awards 2009 Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy Show
Saturn Awards 2006 Best Network Television Series
Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series -- Masi Oka
Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series -- Hayden Panettiere
Saturn Awards 2007 Best Television Series on DVD
Saturn Awards 2009 Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series -- Adrian Pasdar
Scream 2007 Best Sci-fi Show
Breakout Performance -- Hayden Panettiere
Screen Actors Guild 2009 Best Stunt Ensemble -- Heroes
Teen Choice Awards 2007 Choice Breakout Show
Choice Dramatic Actress -- Hayden Panettiere
Teen Choice Awards 2008 Choice TV Show, Action Adventure
Choice TV Actor, Action Adventure -- Milo Ventimiglia
Choice TV Actress, Action Adventure -- Hayden Panettiere
Teen Choice Awards 2009 Choice TV Show, Action Adventure
Choice TV Actress, Action Adventure -- Hayden Panettiere
Television Critics Association 2007 Program of the Year
Telly Awards 2009 Online Video Silver Award for The Recruit -- Retrofit Films
TV Land Awards 2007 Future Classic Award
Writers Guild of America 2016 Adapted Short Form New Media -- Zach Craley (Phoebe, from Dark Matters)
Young Artist Awards 2007 Best Performance in a TV Series (Supporting Young Actress) -- Hayden Panettiere
Best Performance in a TV Series (Young Actor Age Ten or Younger) -- Noah Gray-Cabey
Young Artist Awards 2008 Best Performance in a TV Series (Supporting Young Actress) -- Adair Tishler
Webby Awards 2008 People's Voice Award for Best Mobile Entertainment
Webby Awards 2009 People's Voice Award for Best Drama Series -- The Recruit
People's Voice Award for Best Individual Episode of a Drama Series -- The Recruit

Nominations

Award Year Category
American Latino Media Arts Awards 2007 Outstanding Actor -- Television Series, Mini-Series, or TV Movie -- Santiago Cabrera
American Latino Media Arts Awards 2008 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Television Series -- Dania Ramirez
American Society of Cinematographers 2007 Outstanding Achievement in Television, Movie/Miniseries/Pilot -- Adam Kane (Genesis)
Art Directors Guild 2006 Excellence in Production Design, Single Camera Television Series -- Ruth Ammon, Michael Budge, Matthew Jacobs (Six Months Ago)
Art Directors Guild 2007 Excellence in Production Design, Single Camera Television Series -- Ruth Ammon (Five Years Gone)
Asian Excellence Awards 2008 Outstanding Television Actor -- Masi Oka
Outstanding Television Actor -- Sendhil Ramamurthy
Supporting Television Actor -- James Kyson Lee
Artios 2007 Best Dramatic Episode Casting -- Jason La Padura and Natalie Hart
Cinema Audio Society 2007 Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series -- Gerry Lentz, Rich Weingart, Kenn Fuller (Genesis)
Eisner Award 2008 Best Publication Design -- John Roshell/Comicraft (for graphic novel collection)
Emmys 2007 Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series -- Masi Oka
Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-camera Series -- Curtis Schnell, Daniel Vivanco, Crista Schneider (Genesis)
Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series -- David Semel (Genesis)
Outstanding Single-camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series -- Louise A. Innes, Donn Aron, Michael Murphy (Genesis)
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (one-hour) -- Kenn Fuller, Gerry Lentz, Rich Weingart (Genesis)
Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series -- Gary D'Amico, Diego Galtieri, Ragui Hanna, Mark Kolpack, Daniel Kumiega, Christopher D. Martin, Jon Rosenthal, Mark Spatny, Cedric Tomacruz (Five Years Gone)
Outstanding Stunt Coordination -- Ian Quinn (Genesis)
Emmys 2008 Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series -- Ruth Ammon, Matthew Jacobs, Ron Franco (Out of Time)
Emmys 2009 Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series -- Ruth Ammon, Sandy Getzler, Ron Franco (Cold Snap)
Emmys 2010 Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series -- Ruth Ammon, Sandy Getzler, Ron Franco (Brave New World)
Golden Globes 2007 Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television -- Masi Oka
Best Television Series -- Drama
Hugo 2008 Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
Motion Picture Sound Editors 2007 Best Sound Editing in Television: Short Form -- Dialogue and Automated Dialogue Replacement -- Joseph Melody, Stephen Grubbs, Anton Holden, J. Michael Hooser, Burton Weinstein, Mark Steele (Genesis)
NAACP Image Awards 2007 Outstanding Drama Series
NAACP Image Awards 2008 Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series -- Natalie Chaidez, The Fix
Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series -- Roxann Dawson, Run!
Online Video Awards 2007 TV Show Site -- Heroes Evolutions
Web Extras -- Heroes characters profiles on NBC.com
TV Drama Webisodes -- Sword Saint
People's Choice Awards 2016 Favorite New TV Drama -- Heroes Reborn (vote here)
Favorite Actor in a New TV Series -- Zachary Levi (vote here)
People's Voice Awards 2009 Webby for Drama: Series -- The Recruit
Webby for Drama: Individual Episode -- The Recruit
PGA Awards 2008 The Norman Felton Producer of the Year Award in Episodic Television, Drama
Satellite Awards 2006 Best Television Series, Drama
Satellite Awards 2007 Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television -- Masi Oka
Saturn Awards 2006 Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series -- Greg Grunberg
Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series -- Ali Larter
Saturn Awards 2007 Best Network Television Series
Best Supporting Actor on Television -- Greg Grunberg
Best Supporting Actor on Television -- Masi Oka
Best Supporting Actress on Television -- Hayden Panettiere
Saturn Awards 2008 Best Network Television Series
Best Supporting Actor in Television -- Adrian Pasdar
Best Supporting Actor in Television -- Milo Ventimiglia
Best Supporting Actress in Television -- Hayden Panettiere
Best Guest Starring Role in a Television -- Kristen Bell
Best Guest Starring Role in a Television -- Robert Forster
Best Television Series Release on DVD -- Season Two DVD
Saturn Awards 2010 Best Network Television Series
Best Supporting Actress in Television -- Hayden Panettiere
Scream Awards 2007 The Ultimate Scream
Sexiest Superhero -- Ali Larter as Niki/Jessica
Sexiest Superhero -- Hayden Panettiere as Claire
Most Vile Villain -- Zachary Quinto as Sylar
Best Superhero -- Masi Oka as Hiro
Best Superhero -- Milo Ventimiglia as Peter
Screen Actors Guild 2007 Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
Screen Actors Guild 2010 Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
Spaceys 2007 Favorite TV Show (Viewer's Choice)
Favorite TV Character (Viewer's Choice) -- Hiro Nakamura (Masi Oka)
SFy Genre Awards 2007 Best Series/Television Best Supporting Actor/Television -- Masi Oka
Best Supporting Actress/Television -- Ali Larter
Best Young Actor -- Noah Gray-Cabey
Best Young Actor -- Thomas Dekker
Best Young Actor -- Hayden Panettiere
Best Special Guest/Television -- Christopher Eccleston, Distractions
Best Special Guest/Television -- Christopher Eccleston, The Fix
Best Special Guest/Television -- George Takei, Landslide
Best Episode/Television -- Company Man
Teen Choice Awards 2007 Choice Drama Series
Choice Dramatic Actor -- Milo Ventimiglia
Choice Breakout -- Hayden Panettiere
Choice Breakout -- Masi Oka
Choice Villain -- Zachary Quinto
Choice Female Hottie -- Hayden Panettiere
Teen Choice Awards 2008 Choice TV Actress, Action Adventure -- Ali Larter
Choice TV Villain -- Zachary Quinto
Teen Choice Awards 2010 Choice TV Actress, Fantasy/Sci-Fi -- Hayden Panettiere
Television Critics Association 2007 Outstanding Achievement in Drama
Outstanding New Program of the Year
VES Awards 2008 Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series -- Eric Grenaudier, Mark Spatny, Diego Galtieri, Michael Enriquez (Four Months Ago...)
VES Awards 2009 Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series -- Eric Grenaudier, Mark Spatny, Diego Galtieri, Michael Enriquez (The Second Coming)
Writers Guild of America 2007 New Series -- Jesse Alexander, Adam Armus, Natalie Chaidez, Aron Coleite, Nora Kay Foster, Bryan Fuller, Michael Green, Chuck Kim, Tim Kring, Jeph Loeb, Joe Pokaski
Young Artist Awards 2008 Best Performance in a TV Series (Leading Young Actor) -- Noah Gray-Cabey

External links


Production edit

AppearancesAspen ComicsAwards and nominationsBBCBirthdaysBroadcastsClaire & the CatComicraftCommentariesDeleted scenesHeroes All AccessHeroes InteractiveHeroes UnmaskedImperative EntertainmentInside HeroesInvisible CollegeNBCNielsen RatingsThe Post ShowProductionProduction errorsPromotionsRetrofit FilmsSongsSprintStoryboardsTailwind ProductionsTAMiUnaired episodesZeroes

See Also: CastCrewIn His Own ImageProduct PlacementRecurring ThemesReferencesSpeculation