This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

iStory:The Private/chapter 302 alternatives: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>MiamiVolts
All cases (II): save work
imported>MiamiVolts
Line 44: Line 44:
!colspan="3"|Option 4
!colspan="3"|Option 4
|-
|-
|Rachel tells Jim to be quiet since they were likely placed together so they would talk. Jim replies that maybe they just don't have any other pits finished yet and that he saw a half-dozen pits in the clearing. She then asks what is the place they are in, and Jim comments that there are places like it all over the world. Rachel notes that there aren't ones that ask you about your mother, and Jim begins to recall something about a man in Serbia when Rachel asks him to shut up. Jim then apologizes and repeats his question at to if she has any idea why they brought her here. Rachel must again choose how to respond.
|colspan="3"|Rachel tells Jim to be quiet since they were likely placed together so they would talk. Jim replies that maybe they just don't have any other pits finished yet and that he saw a half-dozen pits in the clearing. She then asks what is the place they are in, and Jim comments that there are places like it all over the world. Rachel notes that there aren't ones that ask you about your mother, and Jim begins to recall something about a man in Serbia when Rachel asks him to shut up. Jim then apologizes and repeats his question at to if she has any idea why they brought her here. Rachel must again choose how to respond.
|-
|-
! width="200px" | Option 4A
! width="200px" | Option 4A
Line 56: Line 56:
!colspan="3"|Option 5
!colspan="3"|Option 5
|-
|-
|Rachel chooses to remain silent and Jim notes that it is just as well--that they have to be listening. They sit in silence a moment longer, and Rachel studies him. Jim then follows her line of thought and says aloud that he might be one of them. Rachel must again choose how to react.
|colspan="3"|Rachel chooses to remain silent and Jim notes that it is just as well--that they have to be listening. They sit in silence a moment longer, and Rachel studies him. Jim then follows her line of thought and says aloud that he might be one of them. Rachel must again choose how to react.
|-
|-
! width="200px" | Option 5A
! width="200px" | Option 5A
Line 68: Line 68:
!colspan="3"|Option 6
!colspan="3"|Option 6
|-
|-
|Rachel chooses to comment on Jim's appearance, and he notes that it's the price of being stupid. He tells her he was there because he went off by himself in Iraq while following orders from [[Jeremy Woo]]. Jim also explains that he works as a freelance security consultant for a paper company. Rachel must again decide how to respond.
|colspan="3"|Rachel chooses to comment on Jim's appearance, and he notes that it's the price of being stupid. He tells her he was there because he went off by himself in Iraq while following orders from [[Jeremy Woo]]. Jim also explains that he works as a freelance security consultant for a paper company. Rachel must again decide how to respond.
|-
|-
! width="200px" | Option 6A (disbelief case)
! width="200px" | Option 6A (disbelief case)
! width="200px" | Option 6B (silent case)
! width="200px" | Option 6B (silent case)
! width="200px" | Option 6C (chat case)
! width="200px" | Option 6C (chat case)
|- valign="top"
|Rachel says she doesn't believe Jim; and he admits there is more to it than that, but he says he will not discuss it in the middle of an Iranian prisoner camp. Rachel then notes that he says that like they will be able talk elsewhere. Jim then peels off the edge of his big, bloody bandage from his chest to show Rachel he has a deep cut there, but nothing big enough to give off the amount of blood that is on the bandage. He explains that he pulled the bandage off a body when he was about to first get caught, and their captors think he is nearly dead. Jim says that they will jump them the first chance they get. Their conversation is then interrupted by Ammar, who announces his arrival above their pit. Rachel asks for Ammar to drop down the ladder, but Ammar ignores her. He notes that things haven't gone as they expected, and that Rachel's captors plan to kill her. Rachel says that is not unexpected and says it is not too late for him to help her.
|Rachel says she doesn't believe Jim; and he admits there is more to it than that, but he says he will not discuss it in the middle of an Iranian prisoner camp. Rachel then notes that he says that like they will be able talk elsewhere. Jim then peels off the edge of his big, bloody bandage from his chest to show Rachel he has a deep cut there, but nothing big enough to give off the amount of blood that is on the bandage. He explains that he pulled the bandage off a body when he was about to first get caught, and their captors think he is nearly dead. Jim says that they will jump them the first chance they get. Their conversation is then interrupted by Ammar, who announces his arrival above their pit. Rachel asks for Ammar to drop down the ladder, but Ammar ignores her. He notes that things haven't gone as they expected, and that Rachel's captors plan to kill her. Rachel says that is not unexpected and says it is not too late for him to help her.



Revision as of 17:03, 26 January 2009

This page notes the different possible versions of chapter 2 of The Private.

All cases (I)

Rachel takes a break from her story when the interviewer leaves temporarily to fetch some coffee. When he returns with his cup and asks Rachel if she wants some, she declines and continues her story when prompted to. Rachel notes that next, her captors dump her in a deep and narrow muddy pit that she cannot climb out. She also realizes her captors had taken some of her blood some time before then, and she waits by herself there for about 12 hours until a rope ladder is lowered to her sometime around sunset and someone says something in Farse. Rachel climbs up the ladder, and upon reaching the surface, observes her surroundings. Rachel sees just a couple of guys and a woman, tribespeople. Behind the three people in front of her is the small village she has been hearing. The village has many low buildings and lots of civilians in jeans and robes walking its dirt streets. Above the roofline, Rachel spots a bunch of boxy, metal buildings outside town.

Rachel is lead to a mess hall where she is interrogated by an Arabic man who introduces himself as Harry. She tells Harry that her people will come for her, and learns from him that she is in Iran and that there is an Iranian army medical facility in the nearby village. When Harry then asks her about her mother, Rachel must decide how to react.

Options

Option Summary
Option 1 (return case):
ask to be returned to the pit

Option 2 (silent case):
stay silent, forcing him to talk

Option 3 (bargain case):
try to bargain with him

All cases (II)

Rachel finds she has company in her pit--a man who allows her to sit next to him and then introduces himself as Jim. Rachel notes to herself that a bloody bandage covers Jim's bare chest, and that Jim looked American, but not military due to his hair being too long. However, his being heavy built and having a bullet scar on his other shoulder, Rachel considers Jim being Special Forces. A second later, Jim asks Rachel if they said anything about why they brought her there and Rachel must choose how to respond.

Option Summary
Option 4 (warn case):
warn Jim that others might be listening

Option 5 (silent case):
stay quiet and not respond to Jim

Option 6 (chat case):
comment on Jim's appearance

This section is a stub. You can help by expanding it.

All cases (III)

Ammar proposes for him to return after it is dark and for Rachel and himself to use his motorcycle to make a one to two days drive on a road that the U.S. military is watching to the Iraqi border. Rachel replies that it sounds like his plan is to get them blown up by a Predator drone, but Ammar says that she will signal to her people that they are escaped prisoners when they get close. Rachel then asks Ammar about bringing Jim, but Ammar says that there is no room and he can't be trusted. Jim whispers to Rachel that they will jump him and take his bike.

The player is then given the following choice to vote to affect what happens in the next chapter:

Vote for the plan you want to follow...
  • Jim's Plan
  • Ammar's Plan

Vote carefully: your choice affects what happens in the next chapter.

Discuss your choice at the 9th Wonders "Friend or Foe" forum.

Poll ends and story continues on Monday, 1/26/09.

Notes

  • Using Options 2 and 6C is the optimal case. By staying silent and allowing Harry to talk (Option 2), Rachel learns that she has been under surveillance for sometime by a party unrelated to her captors, and that the party doesn't appear to be the CIA. By talking to Jim about his appearance and experiences (Option 6C), Rachel gets Jim to open up some about how he got to be in the same pit as her.

Trivia

  • In this chapter, the interviewer analyzes Rachel Mills's responses and assigns them to a personality type. Some personality types have multiple meanings or connotations.


iStory Chapters edit

Friend or Foe (Operation Bad BloodOperation Splinter) • The Private (summaries) • The Agent (summaries) • The Civilian (summaries) • Faction Zero (summaries) • Slow Burn (summaries) • The Puppet Master (summaries) • Purpose (summaries)

Related iStory Portals: CharactersLocationsPlaces