This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

List of multilingual characters: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Kon
+Francis, Oscar
imported>Ryangibsonstewart
List of Multilingual Speakers: carlos spoke spanish too; jose can understand spanish
Line 1: Line 1:
The following '''characters''' demonstrated the capacity to communicate using '''multiple languages'''.
The following '''characters''' demonstrated the capacity to communicate using '''multiple languages'''.


==List of Multilingual Speakers==
==List of Multilingual Characters==
{| border="2" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="4" class="wikitable"
{| border="2" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="4" class="wikitable"
|-
|-
Line 27: Line 27:
|[[Derek]] || English, Spanish[[#note|*]]
|[[Derek]] || English, Spanish[[#note|*]]
|-
|-
|[[Charles Deveaux]] || English, Japanese<!--[[#note3|***]]-->
|[[Charles Deveaux]] || English, Japanese<!--[[#note4|****]]-->
|-
|-
|[[Francis]] || English, Japanese[[#note|*]]
|[[Francis]] || English, Japanese[[#note|*]]
Line 34: Line 34:
|-
|-
|[[Hana Gitelman]] || English, Hebrew[[#note|*]], Hindi[[#note|*]]
|[[Hana Gitelman]] || English, Hebrew[[#note|*]], Hindi[[#note|*]]
|-
|[[Carlos Gutierrez]] || Spanish, English
|-
|[[Jose Gutierrez]] || Spanish[[#note3|***]], English
|-
|-
|[[Oscar Gutierrez]] || Spanish, English
|[[Oscar Gutierrez]] || Spanish, English
Line 80: Line 84:
|-
|-
|}
|}
<span id="note"><small><nowiki>*</nowiki> Speaker only spoke a few words in the secondary language.</small></span><br />
<span id="note"><small><nowiki>*</nowiki> The speaker only spoke a few words in the secondary language.</small></span><br />
<span id="note2"><small><nowiki>**</nowiki> The languages listed are only those which have been exhibited.</small></span><br />
<span id="note2"><small><nowiki>**</nowiki> The languages listed are only those which have been exhibited.</small></span><br />
<!--<span id="note3"><small><nowiki>***</nowiki> Charles Deveaux never speaks Japanese. Instead, he says that he speaks the language, and he translates the thoughts in Kaito's head. (''[[From the Files of Primatech, Part 1]]'')</small></span>-->
<span id="note3"><small><nowiki>***</nowiki> The character has demonstrated the ability to understand the secondary language.</small></span><br />
<!--<span id="note4"><small><nowiki>****</nowiki> Charles Deveaux never speaks Japanese. Instead, he says that he speaks the language, and he translates the thoughts in Kaito's head. (''[[From the Files of Primatech, Part 1]]'')</small></span>-->


==Notes==
==Notes==

Revision as of 02:46, 28 September 2015

The following characters demonstrated the capacity to communicate using multiple languages.

List of Multilingual Characters

Name Languages Used
Alena English, Russian
Aviv English, Hebrew
Charlie Andrews English, Japanese
Baron Samedi French, English
Noah Bennet English, Japanese, Russian
Sandra Bennet English, French
Dr. Coolidge English, Sign Language
Emma Coolidge English, Sign Language
Emile Danko** English, Russian
Derek English, Spanish*
Charles Deveaux English, Japanese
Francis English, Japanese*
Lauren Gilmore English, Japanese
Hana Gitelman English, Hebrew*, Hindi*
Carlos Gutierrez Spanish, English
Jose Gutierrez Spanish***, English
Oscar Gutierrez Spanish, English
The Haitian English, French
Alejandro Herrera Spanish, English*
Maya Herrera Spanish, English
Kaito's assistant Japanese, English
J. Kuznetsov English, German, Russian*
Maarten Russian, English
Ando Masahashi Japanese, English
Daphne Millbrook English, French*
Adam Monroe Japanese, English
Hiro Nakamura Japanese, English, Spanish
Kaito Nakamura Japanese, English
Nathan Petrelli English, Japanese*, Spanish, French
Angela Petrelli English, French
Claude Rains English, Japanese*
Sign language interpreter English, Sign Language
Ivan Spektor Russian, English
Samuel Sullivan English, Japanese, Spanish, Sign Language
Mohinder Suresh English, French, Hindi*
Eric Thompson, Sr. English, German*
Traveler** English, Swedish, Hindi*, Dzongkha
Will English, Gaelic*

* The speaker only spoke a few words in the secondary language.
** The languages listed are only those which have been exhibited.
*** The character has demonstrated the ability to understand the secondary language.

Notes

See Also

  • For the ability to speak and understand any language, see omnilingualism.


Miscellaneous Lists edit

AbilitiesAbilities with multiple usersCompany partnershipsDaphne's travelsEvs Dropper's GN messagesEvolved humansEvolved humans by countryLicense platesMemorable quotesMultilingual charactersRecurring themesReferences to HeroesRoadsSurvived shootings

Other Lists: Articles Related to CharactersArticles Related to ElementsLists of Victims