This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Theory:Alejandro's ability: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Intuitive Empath
No edit summary
imported>MyNameIsSylar
No edit summary
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{theoryheader}}
{{theoryheader}}
|-
|-
| [[Alejandro's ability]] is to reverse the effects of other abilities as well as protect [[Alejandro]] himself from those other abilities. || Alejandro manages to protect himself from the deadly side effects of [[Maya's ability]] as well as revive [[Nidia]]. (''[[Lizards]]'') || {{note}} So far, has only been exposed to the effects of [[Maya]]'s powers. The [[curandera]] used her power (if she truly has one) only on Maya, and Alejandro did not exert himself to stop it.<br />
| [[Alejandro's ability]] is to reverse the effects of other abilities as well as protect [[Alejandro]] himself from those other abilities. || Alejandro manages to protect himself from the deadly side effects of [[Maya's ability]] as well as revive [[Nidia]]. (''[[Lizards]]'') || {{note}} So far, he has only been exposed to the effects of [[Maya]]'s powers. The [[curandera]] used her power (if she truly has one) only on Maya, and Alejandro did not exert himself to stop it.<br />
|-
|-
| [[Alejandro]] has the same [[Poison emission|ability]] as his twin sister [[Maya]]. || We have only seen him reversing the effects of [[Poison emission|the poison]] due to the fact he has never really experienced the same rage/emotions as [[Maya]] did. He did feel anger towards [[Sylar]] but not enough to emit the poison himself. Also his ability could be linked to different emotions. || {{plus}} [[Maya]] and [[Alejandro]] are twins, so they could have the same genetic make-up when it comes to their ability.<br />
| [[Alejandro]] has the same [[Poison emission|ability]] as his twin sister [[Maya]]. || We have only seen him reversing the effects of [[Poison emission|the poison]] due to the fact he has never really experienced the same rage/emotions as [[Maya]] did. He did feel anger towards [[Sylar]] but not enough to emit the poison himself. Also his ability could be linked to different emotions. || {{plus}} [[Maya]] and [[Alejandro]] are twins, so they could have the same genetic make-up when it comes to their ability.<br />
Line 14: Line 14:
| Alejandro has the power to absorb diseases or foreign contaminants like poisons into his body and destroy them with a powerful immune system. || Alejandro makes the black tears disappear from Maya and Nidia. (''[[Lizards]]'') || {{plus}} When he uses his ability, the blackness in Maya's tears disappears, leaving clear tears behind. Since Alejandro's eyes blacken, this could mean that the black substance enters his body.<br />
| Alejandro has the power to absorb diseases or foreign contaminants like poisons into his body and destroy them with a powerful immune system. || Alejandro makes the black tears disappear from Maya and Nidia. (''[[Lizards]]'') || {{plus}} When he uses his ability, the blackness in Maya's tears disappears, leaving clear tears behind. Since Alejandro's eyes blacken, this could mean that the black substance enters his body.<br />
{{note}} This might only work with Maya's ability.<br />
{{note}} This might only work with Maya's ability.<br />
{{plus}} Had the writers strike not happened and Alejandro not being killed, this may be how the Shanti virus could have been cured in the Volume that never was; Exodus.<br />
|-
|-
| Alejandro's ability is limited to curing the effects of [[Maya's ability]]. || None. || {{plus}} Mohinder states that when one sibling has a disease, the antibodies of another sibling can be used to cure it.<br />
| Alejandro's ability is limited to curing the effects of [[Maya's ability]]. || None. || {{plus}} Mohinder states that when one sibling has a disease, the antibodies of another sibling can be used to cure it.<br />
:{{plus}} Mohinder uses his blood to cure [[Shanti]]'s [[Shanti virus|disease]] in [[Molly Walker]] and [[the Haitian]], but could not cure altered versions of it.<br />
:{{plus}} Mohinder uses his blood to cure [[Shanti]]'s [[Shanti virus|disease]] in [[Molly Walker]] and [[the Haitian]], but could not cure altered versions of it.<br />
{{minus}} It is unlikely for someone to evolve with a defense from a specific virus that is otherwise nonexistent in the environment.<br />
{{minus}} It is unlikely for someone to evolve with a defense from a specific virus that is otherwise non-existent in the environment.<br />
:{{plus}} Developing a defense against a specific threat is common. It's called [[wikipedia:evolution|evolution]]. Since they were twins, Alejandro lived in an [[poison emission|dangerous]] [[wikipedia:uterus|environment]] for most of his [[wikipedia:fetus|developmental phase]]. Even if he could not evolve a defense against Maya's ability, he might have developed an immunity.<br />
:{{plus}} Developing a defense against a specific threat is common. It's called [[wikipedia:evolution|evolution]]. Since they were twins, Alejandro lived in an [[poison emission|dangerous]] [[wikipedia:uterus|environment]] for most of his [[wikipedia:fetus|developmental phase]]. Even if he could not evolve a defense against Maya's ability, he might have developed an immunity.<br />
::{{minus}} If Maya had been poisonous for her entire life, then she would have sparked some ''very'' interesting questions. Any extensive medical examination would immediately inform the doctor that his patient was saturated with lethal poison.<br />
::{{note}} Evolution functions by adapting to existing dangers. Instances where evolution provides an organism with protection against a previously unknown threat are the result of random mutations.<br />
{{minus}} Mohinder was referring to normal diseases, not ones induced by an ability.<br />
|-
|-
| Alejandro's ability is simply [[healing]], like [[Linderman]]. || None. || {{plus}} Several characters this season have shared powers with a previous character ([[West]], [[Maury]], [[Adam]]).<br />
| Alejandro's ability is simply [[healing]], like [[Linderman]]. || None. || {{plus}} Several characters this season have shared powers with a previous character ([[West]], [[Maury]], [[Adam]]).<br />
Line 25: Line 29:
{{minus}} Alejandro hasn't been shown to heal anything other than those affected by Maya's ability (through healing [[Maya]]).<br />
{{minus}} Alejandro hasn't been shown to heal anything other than those affected by Maya's ability (through healing [[Maya]]).<br />
:{{note}} Alejandro has not had many opportunities to develop his ability. Linderman had over 30 years experience with his.<br />
:{{note}} Alejandro has not had many opportunities to develop his ability. Linderman had over 30 years experience with his.<br />
|-
| Sylar has taken Alejandro's ability. || Sylar killed Alejandro. (''[[Truth & Consequences]]'') || {{note}} Sylar was not seen harvesting Alejandro's brain.<br />
{{plus}} It is obvious Sylar is interested in stealing as many powers as he can, and it would not make sense to simply leave an already-dead Alejandro unspoiled.<br />
{{minus}} It is possible he could not take powers while he was infected; he has not shown use of [[illusion]], either.<br />
{{plus}} Sylar's [[intuitive aptitude]] was clearly still working even while he was infected. He killed [[Candice]] even though he only kills if he thinks he can gain from it.<br />
:{{minus}} Sylar thought he could gain illusion from [[Candice]] as shown when he tries to summon her power.<br />
{{minus}} Sylar knows that Maya can stop her ability herself, so he wouldn't need Alejandro's ability. Also, Sylar is evil. He wouldn't want to stop it.<br />
:{{plus}} Sylar may want to use Alejandro's ability in case Maya attempts to poison him.<br />
:{{plus}} The ability might be useful for tasks besides negating Maya's ability.<br />
::{{minus}} Sylar might have thought that he could fool Maya, which would mean that Maya wouldn't poison him. Sylar might have had no use for Alejandro's ability because he might have planned on taking Maya's ability instead.<br />
::{{plus}} Sylar isn't dumb. He would have realized that something was stopping him from using his abilities, so would have probably taken Alejandro's ability in order to defend himself from Maya's power if (or when) he got his powers back, and knew that if he did absorb it, the virus would block any signs of having that ability. (I am not saying Sylar knew of the virus).<br />
{{minus}} Not very likely, as when Alejandro knocked, Sylar's first response was something along the lines of asking Maya if she was fully packed. They were getting ready to leave, so Sylar more than likely didn't have the time to harvest the brain, especially lacking the proper tools to replace his powers. Not to mention the need for Alejandro's ability would be moot once he killed Maya and took her power because the only time worth taking the power would be after he got his back. This is reasoned because Candace's ability didn't work when he stole it, so he was saving Maya for later, thus he would have to dissect and hide Alejandro's brain from Maya to be sure he would get the ability. Not likely.<br />
|-
|-
| [[Alejandro's ability]] and [[Maya's ability]] are the same, but Maya gained the "inflicting" aspect first, just as Alejandro gained the "absorbing" aspect first. || None. || {{plus}} [[Maya]] was able to develop Alejandro's power after first gaining control over her ability.<br />
| [[Alejandro's ability]] and [[Maya's ability]] are the same, but Maya gained the "inflicting" aspect first, just as Alejandro gained the "absorbing" aspect first. || None. || {{plus}} [[Maya]] was able to develop Alejandro's power after first gaining control over her ability.<br />
|-
|-
| Alejandro's only ability is that he is immune to Maya's. It is stopped when he is near because he calms Maya down. || None. || {{plus}} When Maya explains to Mohinder how she stops using her ability, she says she just calms down.<br />
| Alejandro's only ability is that he is immune to Maya's. It is stopped when he is near because he calms Maya down. || None. || {{plus}} When Maya explains to Mohinder how she stops using her ability, she says she just calms down.<br />
:{{minus}} Alejandro seemed to absorb Maya's poison each time he calmed her down, thus stopping her ability.<br />
::{{minus}} When he held Maya's hands, an odd shimmering effect was visible as she calmed down.<br />
:::{{plus}} Odd shimmering effects do not imply that abilities are being used.<br />
|-
|-
| Alejandro's ability was the ability to influence peoples emotions around him. || None. || {{plus}} He is able to calm Maya down regardless of the situation.<br />
| Alejandro's ability is a weaker form of [[Arthur]]'s [[power absorption]]. || None. || {{plus}} Alejandro's ability seems to require physical contact.<br />
{{plus}} After taking Maya's ability, Arthur explains "I take it all. I leave nothing behind." This implies the possibility of "leaving something behind" that he could, but does not do. Alejandro may be using the same ability, but he does not know how to "take it all" or really understand his ability at all.<br />
::{{minus}} Alejandro didn't die when Maya killed all the people at the wedding party with her poison.<br />
{{plus}} When [[Arthur]] absorbs Maya's ability, the effect is similar to Alejandro's ability (such as his eyes darkening) but the reaction is much more intense.<br />
|-
:{{minus}} His eyes darkened because he was showing Mohinder he had Maya's ability.<br />
| Alejandro's ability is not actually an ability. || He only seems to calm Maya down. || {{plus}} [[Maya]] explains to [[Mohinder]] that to reverse the effects of her ability she only calms down. Alejandro could have simply been calming her down by offering a steady hand.<br />
::{{plus}} The glowing after-images which power absorption produces (shown [[:Image:Ability Absorption.jpg|here]] and [[:Image:Dad steals powers.jpg|here]]) would have been quite enough evidence.<br />
::{{minus}} Alejandro didn't die when Maya killed accidentally poisoned all the people in the wedding party.<br />
:::{{minus}} That can be an indication for the audience something is happening, it could be similar to Linda's [[aura absorption]], she's the only one who can see the auras, but GN readers see them because the story is told from her perspective.<br />
::{{minus}} Every time Alejandro calm Maya down, his eyes darken for a sec and he feels weak like something is going into his body and then disappears, showing that the poison emitted is gone inside him.<br />
|-
|-
|}
|}

{{theorybar}}
{{theorybar}}

Latest revision as of 21:27, 11 January 2010

Main Article Theories about Alejandro's ability Main Discussion

The following fan theories are about Alejandro's ability.

For help on adding theories, see the help section.

Theories

Theory Citations Notes
Alejandro's ability is to reverse the effects of other abilities as well as protect Alejandro himself from those other abilities. Alejandro manages to protect himself from the deadly side effects of Maya's ability as well as revive Nidia. (Lizards) So far, he has only been exposed to the effects of Maya's powers. The curandera used her power (if she truly has one) only on Maya, and Alejandro did not exert himself to stop it.
Alejandro has the same ability as his twin sister Maya. We have only seen him reversing the effects of the poison due to the fact he has never really experienced the same rage/emotions as Maya did. He did feel anger towards Sylar but not enough to emit the poison himself. Also his ability could be linked to different emotions. + Maya and Alejandro are twins, so they could have the same genetic make-up when it comes to their ability.
- Alejandro and Maya are fraternal twins, not identical twins, and thus their genetic traits would be no more similar than any other non-twin siblings.

+ Maya learns to use the other side of her power, reversing it. This may mean Alejandro could learn both sides as well, both emit and reverse it. (Truth & Consequences)

- Alejandro appeared to be taking in Maya's poison, as opposed to her withdrawing it herself.

+ If it's the same ability, it would be consistent with the emotional condition of the use of the power. All the times that Maya used her power she was under great stress and angry, Alejandro was calming her down and keeping himself calm, after Maya learn from Sylar to control her power she appears to try to stay calm to negate the effects.
- Alejandro has not been shown to ever emit poison, even when becoming visibly frustrated by Sylar's demands to execute the border patrol.
- In Four Months Ago..., Alejandro seemed to almost die from the poison emission until he reversed it from Maya. On the other hand, whenever Maya uses her own power, she herself is unaffected by it.

+ That could be because Maya herself is invoking the ability. Similar to the way that Peter and Ted don't disintegrate when they begin to explode, but people around them do.
Alejandro has the power to absorb diseases or foreign contaminants like poisons into his body and destroy them with a powerful immune system. Alejandro makes the black tears disappear from Maya and Nidia. (Lizards) + When he uses his ability, the blackness in Maya's tears disappears, leaving clear tears behind. Since Alejandro's eyes blacken, this could mean that the black substance enters his body.

This might only work with Maya's ability.
+ Had the writers strike not happened and Alejandro not being killed, this may be how the Shanti virus could have been cured in the Volume that never was; Exodus.

Alejandro's ability is limited to curing the effects of Maya's ability. None. + Mohinder states that when one sibling has a disease, the antibodies of another sibling can be used to cure it.
+ Mohinder uses his blood to cure Shanti's disease in Molly Walker and the Haitian, but could not cure altered versions of it.

- It is unlikely for someone to evolve with a defense from a specific virus that is otherwise non-existent in the environment.

+ Developing a defense against a specific threat is common. It's called evolution. Since they were twins, Alejandro lived in an dangerous environment for most of his developmental phase. Even if he could not evolve a defense against Maya's ability, he might have developed an immunity.
- If Maya had been poisonous for her entire life, then she would have sparked some very interesting questions. Any extensive medical examination would immediately inform the doctor that his patient was saturated with lethal poison.
Evolution functions by adapting to existing dangers. Instances where evolution provides an organism with protection against a previously unknown threat are the result of random mutations.

- Mohinder was referring to normal diseases, not ones induced by an ability.

Alejandro's ability is simply healing, like Linderman. None. + Several characters this season have shared powers with a previous character (West, Maury, Adam).

- Linderman's eyes did not turn black when he used his healing power.

It's possible that only Maya's ability causes blackness of the eyes.

- Alejandro hasn't been shown to heal anything other than those affected by Maya's ability (through healing Maya).

Alejandro has not had many opportunities to develop his ability. Linderman had over 30 years experience with his.
Alejandro's ability and Maya's ability are the same, but Maya gained the "inflicting" aspect first, just as Alejandro gained the "absorbing" aspect first. None. + Maya was able to develop Alejandro's power after first gaining control over her ability.
Alejandro's only ability is that he is immune to Maya's. It is stopped when he is near because he calms Maya down. None. + When Maya explains to Mohinder how she stops using her ability, she says she just calms down.
- Alejandro seemed to absorb Maya's poison each time he calmed her down, thus stopping her ability.
- When he held Maya's hands, an odd shimmering effect was visible as she calmed down.
+ Odd shimmering effects do not imply that abilities are being used.
Alejandro's ability is a weaker form of Arthur's power absorption. None. + Alejandro's ability seems to require physical contact.

+ After taking Maya's ability, Arthur explains "I take it all. I leave nothing behind." This implies the possibility of "leaving something behind" that he could, but does not do. Alejandro may be using the same ability, but he does not know how to "take it all" or really understand his ability at all.
+ When Arthur absorbs Maya's ability, the effect is similar to Alejandro's ability (such as his eyes darkening) but the reaction is much more intense.

- His eyes darkened because he was showing Mohinder he had Maya's ability.
+ The glowing after-images which power absorption produces (shown here and here) would have been quite enough evidence.
- That can be an indication for the audience something is happening, it could be similar to Linda's aura absorption, she's the only one who can see the auras, but GN readers see them because the story is told from her perspective.


  Theories edit
See Also: 9RedTime travelAlejandro's ability