This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

iStory:The Civilian/chapter 501 alternatives: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Radicell
m shoot
imported>Ryangibsonstewart
bold
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This page notes the different '''possible versions of chapter 1 of [[The Civilian]]'''.
{{stub}}
This page notes the different possible versions of chapter 1 of [[The Civilian]].


==All cases (I)==
==All cases (I)==
Line 10: Line 9:
The player gets to choose where Rachel will go from Main Street. They can decide whether Rachel heads for [[Capfield Memorial Park|the park]], [[Lyneboro police station|the police station]], [[Rachel's home|Rachel's home]], [[Mable's Diner]], or [[Smokey's Bar]].
The player gets to choose where Rachel will go from Main Street. They can decide whether Rachel heads for [[Capfield Memorial Park|the park]], [[Lyneboro police station|the police station]], [[Rachel's home|Rachel's home]], [[Mable's Diner]], or [[Smokey's Bar]].


{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!Option 1A (Park)
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|Rachel heads to the park, where she notices a [[Mensen|scruffy-looking guy]]. She thinks to herself that he might be a drifter, but decides to leave him alone for now. Rachel then drives back into town. ([[#Options (I)|jump back to Main Street]])
!width=10%|Option 1A (Park)
|}
!width=30%|<span id="Option 1B">Option 1B (Police station)</span>
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!width=30%|<span id="Option 1C">Option 1C (Rachel's home)</span>
!width=20%|<span id="Option 1D">Option 1D (Diner)</span>
!<span id="Option 1B">Option 1B (Police station)</span>
!width=10%|Option 1E (Bar)
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|Rachel heads to the park, where she notices a [[Mensen|scruffy-looking guy]]. She thinks to herself that he might be a drifter, but decides to leave him alone for now. Rachel then drives back into town. ([[#Options (I)|jump back to Option 1]])
|Rachel heads to the police station, where she sees [[Kelly]] the receptionist, who reminds her to check her inbox. Rachel also notes that [[Chief Parker]]'s office is around the corner.
|Rachel heads to the police station, where she sees [[Kelly]] the receptionist, who reminds her to check her inbox. Rachel also notes that [[Chief Parker]]'s office is around the corner.


Line 32: Line 30:
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!Option 1B.1A (Chat)
!Option 1B.1A (Chat)
!Option 1B.1B (Lobby)
!Option 1B.1C (Leave)
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|Rachel chats with the Chief, asking him what's going on today. The Chief mentions some gang trouble, and also mentions that someone called [[Cooper]] is back in town. He tells Rachel to watch out for him. The Chief then dismisses Rachel, who heads back to the police station lobby. ([[#Option 1B|jump back to Option 1B]])
|Rachel chats with the Chief, asking him what's going on today. The Chief mentions some gang trouble, and also mentions that someone called [[Cooper]] is back in town. He tells Rachel to watch out for him. The Chief then dismisses Rachel, who heads back to the police station lobby. ([[#Option 1B|jump back to Option 1B]])
|}
|
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!Option 1B.1B (Lobby)
|- valign="top"
|Rachel leaves the Chief's office and heads back to the police station lobby. ([[#Option 1B|jump back to Option 1B]])
|Rachel leaves the Chief's office and heads back to the police station lobby. ([[#Option 1B|jump back to Option 1B]])
|Rachel leaves the police station. ([[#Options (I)|jump back to Option 1]])
|}
|}
|

{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!Option 1B.1C (Leave)
|- valign="top"
|Rachel leaves the Chief's office and then exits the police station. ([[#Options (I)|jump back to Main Street]])
|}
|}
|}
|}

{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!Option 1B.2:<br />Rachel goes to her inbox...
!Option 1B.2:<br />Rachel goes to her inbox...
Line 48: Line 55:
|Rachel checks her inbox; there are three items inside. There is a typed note, which says, "Rachel: I heard you have a spare room for rent. Please fix the window and I will take it." Rachel ponders this, as she isn't renting the room, nor is the window broken. Also, there is no contact information. Aside from the note, there's also a key ring with a dozen keys, as well as a digital camera with dead batteries. Rachel can now go to the Chief's office ([[#Option 1B.1|jump to Option 1B.1]]) or back to the police station lobby ([[#Option 1B|jump back to Option 1B]]).
|Rachel checks her inbox; there are three items inside. There is a typed note, which says, "Rachel: I heard you have a spare room for rent. Please fix the window and I will take it." Rachel ponders this, as she isn't renting the room, nor is the window broken. Also, there is no contact information. Aside from the note, there's also a key ring with a dozen keys, as well as a digital camera with dead batteries. Rachel can now go to the Chief's office ([[#Option 1B.1|jump to Option 1B.1]]) or back to the police station lobby ([[#Option 1B|jump back to Option 1B]]).
|}
|}

{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!Option 1B.3:<br />Rachel decides to leave the police station...
!Option 1B.3:<br />Rachel decides to leave the police station...
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|...and does so. ([[#Options (I)|jump back to Option 1]])
|...and does so. ([[#Options (I)|jump back to Main Street]])
|}
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!<span id="Option 1C">Option 1C (Rachel's home)</span>
|-
|Rachel heads home, and notes that her house is pretty bland. The player can choose where in her house Rachel wants to go.
|Rachel heads home, and notes that her house is pretty bland. The player can choose where in her house Rachel wants to go.


Line 63: Line 73:
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!<span id="Option 1C.1A">Option 1C.1A (Desk)</span>
!<span id="Option 1C.1A">Option 1C.1A (Desk)</span>
|-
|Rachel goes to her desk and checks her email and voice mail. There are no new messages. Rachel can now go over to her window ([[#Option 1C.1B|jump to Option 1C.1B]]) or go back to the living room ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]]).
|}
|
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!<span id="Option 1C.1B">Option 1C.1B (Window)</span>
!<span id="Option 1C.1B">Option 1C.1B (Window)</span>
|-
|Rachel goes to her window and looks outside. She notes that the lawn is nicely mowed. She also notices someone in the neighbor's window, but they duck out of sight. Rachel can now go over to her desk ([[#Option 1C.1A|jump to Option 1C.1A]]) or go back to the living room ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]]).
|}
|
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!Option 1C.1C (Back)
!Option 1C.1C (Back)
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|Rachel goes to her desk and checks her email and voice mail. There are no new messages. Rachel can now go over to her window ([[#Option 1C.1B|jump to Option 1C.1B]]) or go back to the living room ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]]).
|Rachel goes to her window and looks outside. She notes that the lawn is nicely mowed. She also notices someone in the neighbor's window, but they duck out of sight. Rachel can now go over to her desk ([[#Option 1C.1A|jump to Option 1C.1A]]) or go back to the living room ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]]).
|Rachel leaves her room and returns to the living room. ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]])
|Rachel leaves her room and returns to the living room. ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]])
|}
|}
|}
|}
|}

{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!Option 1C.2:<br />Rachel goes to the spare room...
!Option 1C.2:<br />Rachel goes to the spare room...
Line 92: Line 112:
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!Option 1C.2A.1A (Teleport)
!Option 1C.2A.1A (Teleport)
!Option 1C.2A.1B (Call out)
!Option 1C.2A.1C (Fire warning shot)
|-
|-
|Rachel [[teleports]] in front of the man, causing him to trip and fall. Rachel recognizes him as [[Crazy Tom]] from the [[circus]]. Crazy Tom tells her that [[Leona]] wants to meet. The player can now have Rachel go to the diner ([[#Option 1D|jump to Option 1D]]) or to return home first ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]]).
|Rachel [[teleports]] in front of the man, causing him to trip and fall. Rachel recognizes him as [[Crazy Tom]] from the [[circus]]. Crazy Tom tells her that [[Leona]] wants to meet. The player can now have Rachel go to the diner ([[#Option 1D|jump to Option 1D]]) or to return home first ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]]).
|}
|
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!Option 1C.2A.1B (Call out)
|-
|Rachel calls out to the man, who stops and turns. Rachel recognizes him as [[Crazy Tom]] from the [[circus]]. Crazy Tom tells her that [[Leona]] wants to meet. The player can now have Rachel go to the diner ([[#Option 1D|jump to Option 1D]]) or to return home first ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]]).
|Rachel calls out to the man, who stops and turns. Rachel recognizes him as [[Crazy Tom]] from the [[circus]]. Crazy Tom tells her that [[Leona]] wants to meet. The player can now have Rachel go to the diner ([[#Option 1D|jump to Option 1D]]) or to return home first ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]]).
|}
|Rachel tries to fire a warning shot, but fires an empty round instead. She frustratedly remembers that her gun isn't loaded. By the time she remembers the clip of bullets in her belt, the man has disappeared. However, she finds a note on the ground, which reads: "[[Leona]] wants to meet. Mable's Diner, Main Street. Love, [[Crazy Tom]]." The player can now have Rachel go to the diner ([[#Option 1D|jump to Option 1D]]) or to return home first ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]]).
|
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!Option 1C.2A.1C (Fire warning shot)
|-
|Rachel tries to fire a warning shot, but fires an empty round instead. She frustratingly remembers that her gun isn't loaded. By the time she remembers the clip of bullets in her belt, the man has disappeared. However, she finds a note on the ground, which reads: "[[Leona]] wants to meet. Mable's Diner, Main Street. Love, [[Crazy Tom]]." The player can now have Rachel go to the diner ([[#Option 1D|jump to Option 1D]]) or to return home first ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]]).
|}
|}
|}
|}
|}

{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!Option 1C.2A.2:<br />Rachel ignores the person...
!Option 1C.2A.2:<br />Rachel ignores the person...
Line 121: Line 151:
!Option 1C.3:<br />Rachel goes to the garage...
!Option 1C.3:<br />Rachel goes to the garage...
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|...and sees her police truck. The player has the choice of whether Rachel wants to drive into town ([[#Options (I)|jump back to Option 1]]) or to return to her living room ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]]).
|...and sees her police truck. The player has the choice of whether Rachel wants to drive into town ([[#Options (I)|jump back to Main Street]]) or to return to her living room ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]]).
|}
|}


Line 128: Line 158:
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|...and knocks on the door. Someone inside moves, but doesn't answer the door. Rachel heads back to her house. ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]])
|...and knocks on the door. Someone inside moves, but doesn't answer the door. Rachel heads back to her house. ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]])
|}
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!<span id="Option 1D">Option 1D (Diner)</span>
|-
|Rachel heads to Mable's Diner and sees [[Mable]], the cook. She greets Mable, who waves a spatula. The player is then asked a question: did Rachel get sent here by someone at her house?
|Rachel heads to Mable's Diner and sees [[Mable]], the cook. She greets Mable, who waves a spatula. The player is then asked a question: did Rachel get sent here by someone at her house?


Line 141: Line 175:
!Option 1D.2:<br />If not...
!Option 1D.2:<br />If not...
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|...Rachel decides to drive back to Main Street. ([[#Options (I)|jump back to Option 1]])
|...Rachel decides to drive back to Main Street. ([[#Options (I)|jump back to Main Street]])
|}
|}
|}

{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
|Rachel heads to the bar, which, according to her, is usually pretty lively at night. However, right now, it's closed. Rachel drives back to Main Street. ([[#Options (I)|jump back to Option 1]])
!Option 1E (Bar)
|- valign="top"
|Rachel heads to the bar, which, according to her, is usually pretty lively at night. However, right now, it's closed. Rachel drives back to Main Street. ([[#Options (I)|jump back to Main Street]])
|}
|}


Line 151: Line 188:


{{iStorynav}}
{{iStorynav}}
[[Category: IStory Chapters]]

Latest revision as of 01:32, 14 February 2010

This page notes the different possible versions of chapter 1 of The Civilian.

All cases (I)

In Lyneboro, CT, Rachel Mills, now a local police officer, helps a young girl, Katie, rescue her cat, Wilbur, who is stuck in a tree. Rachel asks Katie to get some lemonade; after Katie leaves, Rachel teleports up into the tree. She notices movement underneath the tree, and sees a dark-haired, blue-shirted figure, under a tree across the street, who doesn't seem to be leaving. As Rachel ponders who he is, she begins to slide down towards the ground.

Katie and her father, Ralph, arrive, just as Rachel finishes rescuing Wilbur. Ralph thanks Rachel for her help and praises her. As Rachel heads back to her truck, she notices that the man across the street is gone. Rachel then drives into town.

Options (I)

The player gets to choose where Rachel will go from Main Street. They can decide whether Rachel heads for the park, the police station, Rachel's home, Mable's Diner, or Smokey's Bar.

Notes

  • In order to successfully reach the chapter conclusion, the player must, when faced with options, go to the police station and check the inbox (Option 1B.2), then go home and into the spare room, and react to the note that was left in the inbox (Option 1C.2A.1A, 1C.2A.1B, or 1C.2A.1C), then head to the diner to talk to Leona (Option 1D.1), after which is the chapter conclusion.


iStory Chapters edit

Friend or Foe (Operation Bad BloodOperation Splinter) • The Private (summaries) • The Agent (summaries) • The Civilian (summaries) • Faction Zero (summaries) • Slow Burn (summaries) • The Puppet Master (summaries) • Purpose (summaries)

Related iStory Portals: CharactersLocationsPlaces