This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

iStory:The Civilian/chapter 501 alternatives: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>MiamiVolts
Options (I): ok, lets try this
imported>MiamiVolts
Options (I): add more collapsing
Line 30: Line 30:
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!Option 1B.1A (Chat)
!Option 1B.1A (Chat)
|- valign="top"
|Rachel chats with the Chief, asking him what's going on today. The Chief mentions some gang trouble, and also mentions that someone called [[Cooper]] is back in town. He tells Rachel to watch out for him. The Chief then dismisses Rachel, who heads back to the police station lobby. ([[#Option 1B|jump back to Option 1B]])
|}
|
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!Option 1B.1B (Lobby)
!Option 1B.1B (Lobby)
!Option 1B.1C (Leave)
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|Rachel chats with the Chief, asking him what's going on today. The Chief mentions some gang trouble, and also mentions that someone called [[Cooper]] is back in town. He tells Rachel to watch out for him. The Chief then dismisses Rachel, who heads back to the police station lobby. ([[#Option 1B|jump back to Option 1B]])
|Rachel chats with the Chief, asking him what's going on today. The Chief mentions some gang trouble, and also mentions that someone called [[Cooper]] is back in town. He tells Rachel to watch out for him. The Chief then dismisses Rachel, who heads back to the police station lobby. ([[#Option 1B|jump back to Option 1B]])
|}
|
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!Option 1B.1C (Leave)
|- valign="top"
|Rachel leaves the Chief's office and heads back to the police station lobby. ([[#Option 1B|jump back to Option 1B]])
|Rachel leaves the Chief's office and heads back to the police station lobby. ([[#Option 1B|jump back to Option 1B]])
|}
|Rachel leaves the police station. ([[#Options (I)|jump back to Main Street]])
|}
|}
|}
|}
Line 62: Line 73:
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!<span id="Option 1C.1A">Option 1C.1A (Desk)</span>
!<span id="Option 1C.1A">Option 1C.1A (Desk)</span>
|-
|Rachel goes to her desk and checks her email and voice mail. There are no new messages. Rachel can now go over to her window ([[#Option 1C.1B|jump to Option 1C.1B]]) or go back to the living room ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]]).
|}
|
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!<span id="Option 1C.1B">Option 1C.1B (Window)</span>
!<span id="Option 1C.1B">Option 1C.1B (Window)</span>
|-
|Rachel goes to her window and looks outside. She notes that the lawn is nicely mowed. She also notices someone in the neighbor's window, but they duck out of sight. Rachel can now go over to her desk ([[#Option 1C.1A|jump to Option 1C.1A]]) or go back to the living room ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]]).
|}
|
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!Option 1C.1C (Back)
!Option 1C.1C (Back)
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|Rachel goes to her desk and checks her email and voice mail. There are no new messages. Rachel can now go over to her window ([[#Option 1C.1B|jump to Option 1C.1B]]) or go back to the living room ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]]).
|Rachel goes to her window and looks outside. She notes that the lawn is nicely mowed. She also notices someone in the neighbor's window, but they duck out of sight. Rachel can now go over to her desk ([[#Option 1C.1A|jump to Option 1C.1A]]) or go back to the living room ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]]).
|Rachel leaves her room and returns to the living room. ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]])
|Rachel leaves her room and returns to the living room. ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]])
|}
|}
|}
|}
|}

{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!Option 1C.2:<br />Rachel goes to the spare room...
!Option 1C.2:<br />Rachel goes to the spare room...
Line 91: Line 112:
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!Option 1C.2A.1A (Teleport)
!Option 1C.2A.1A (Teleport)
!Option 1C.2A.1B (Call out)
!Option 1C.2A.1C (Fire warning shot)
|-
|-
|Rachel [[teleports]] in front of the man, causing him to trip and fall. Rachel recognizes him as [[Crazy Tom]] from the [[circus]]. Crazy Tom tells her that [[Leona]] wants to meet. The player can now have Rachel go to the diner ([[#Option 1D|jump to Option 1D]]) or to return home first ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]]).
|Rachel [[teleports]] in front of the man, causing him to trip and fall. Rachel recognizes him as [[Crazy Tom]] from the [[circus]]. Crazy Tom tells her that [[Leona]] wants to meet. The player can now have Rachel go to the diner ([[#Option 1D|jump to Option 1D]]) or to return home first ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]]).
|}
|
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!Option 1C.2A.1B (Call out)
|-
|Rachel calls out to the man, who stops and turns. Rachel recognizes him as [[Crazy Tom]] from the [[circus]]. Crazy Tom tells her that [[Leona]] wants to meet. The player can now have Rachel go to the diner ([[#Option 1D|jump to Option 1D]]) or to return home first ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]]).
|Rachel calls out to the man, who stops and turns. Rachel recognizes him as [[Crazy Tom]] from the [[circus]]. Crazy Tom tells her that [[Leona]] wants to meet. The player can now have Rachel go to the diner ([[#Option 1D|jump to Option 1D]]) or to return home first ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]]).
|}
|Rachel tries to fire a warning shot, but fires an empty round instead. She frustratedly remembers that her gun isn't loaded. By the time she remembers the clip of bullets in her belt, the man has disappeared. However, she finds a note on the ground, which reads: "[[Leona]] wants to meet. Mable's Diner, Main Street. Love, [[Crazy Tom]]." The player can now have Rachel go to the diner ([[#Option 1D|jump to Option 1D]]) or to return home first ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]]).
|
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!Option 1C.2A.1C (Fire warning shot)
|-
|Rachel tries to fire a warning shot, but fires an empty round instead. She frustratingly remembers that her gun isn't loaded. By the time she remembers the clip of bullets in her belt, the man has disappeared. However, she finds a note on the ground, which reads: "[[Leona]] wants to meet. Mable's Diner, Main Street. Love, [[Crazy Tom]]." The player can now have Rachel go to the diner ([[#Option 1D|jump to Option 1D]]) or to return home first ([[#Option 1C|jump back to Option 1C]]).
|}
|}
|}
|}
|}

{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
!Option 1C.2A.2:<br />Rachel ignores the person...
!Option 1C.2A.2:<br />Rachel ignores the person...

Revision as of 18:10, 27 August 2009

This page notes the different possible versions of chapter 1 of The Civilian.

All cases (I)

In Lyneboro, CT, Rachel Mills, now a local police officer, helps a young girl, Katie, rescue her cat, Wilbur, who is stuck in a tree. Rachel asks Katie to get some lemonade; after Katie leaves, Rachel teleports up into the tree. She notices movement underneath the tree, and sees a dark-haired, blue-shirted figure, under a tree across the street, who doesn't seem to be leaving. As Rachel ponders who he is, she begins to slide down towards the ground.

Katie and her father, Ralph, arrive, just as Rachel finishes rescuing Wilbur. Ralph thanks Rachel for her help and praises her. As Rachel heads back to her truck, she notices that the man across the street is gone. Rachel then drives into town.

Options (I)

The player gets to choose where Rachel will go from Main Street. They can decide whether Rachel heads for the park, the police station, Rachel's home, Mable's Diner, or Smokey's Bar.

Notes

  • In order to successfully reach the chapter conclusion, the player must, when faced with options, go to the police station and check the inbox (Option 1B.2), then go home and into the spare room, and react to the note that was left in the inbox (Option 1C.2A.1A, 1C.2A.1B, or 1C.2A.1C), then head to the diner to talk to Leona (Option 1D.1), after which is the chapter conclusion.


iStory Chapters edit

Friend or Foe (Operation Bad BloodOperation Splinter) • The Private (summaries) • The Agent (summaries) • The Civilian (summaries) • Faction Zero (summaries) • Slow Burn (summaries) • The Puppet Master (summaries) • Purpose (summaries)

Related iStory Portals: CharactersLocationsPlaces