This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Prophecy: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Hardvice
imported>Ryangibsonstewart
m chg order to reflect basic chronology, reword captions for consistent length, remove periods from sentence fragments
Line 6: Line 6:
! Isaac's Painting !! Realization
! Isaac's Painting !! Realization
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_eclipse.jpg|thumb|center|Isaac's painting of a solar [[eclipse]].]]|| [[Image:painting_realized_eclipse.jpg|thumb|center|On [[timeline|October 1st]], a solar eclipse occurs.]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_eclipse.jpg|thumb|center|Isaac's simple painting of a solar [[eclipse]]]]|| [[Image:painting_realized_eclipse.jpg|thumb|center|On [[timeline|October 1st]], a solar eclipse occurs.]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_simone.jpg|thumb|center|[[Simone]] standing in silhouette at Isaac's doorway.]] || [[Image:painting_realized_simone.jpg|thumb|center|Simone arriving at [[Isaac's apartment]] with her portfolio.]]
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_simone.jpg|thumb|center|[[Simone]] standing in silhouette at Isaac's doorway]] || [[Image:painting_realized_simone.jpg|thumb|center|Simone arriving at [[Isaac's apartment]] with her portfolio]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_suicide_bombing.jpg|thumb|center|A depiction of a burning bus with fiery [[red]] flames and billowing smoke.]] || [[Image:Painting realized suicide bombing.jpg|thumb|center|A [[newspaper]] shows a suicide bombing in Israel, just as [[Isaac's painting]] predicted.]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_suicide_bombing.jpg|thumb|center|A depiction of a burning bus with fiery [[red]] flames and billowing black smoke]] || [[Image:Painting realized suicide bombing.jpg|thumb|center|A [[newspaper]] shows a suicide bombing in Israel, just as [[Isaac's painting]] predicted.]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_train_wreck.jpg|thumb|center|Isaac's depiction of a fiery, chaotic [[the train wreck|train wreck]] in [[Odessa, TX]].]] || [[Image:painting_realized_train_wreck.jpg|thumb|center|[[Claire Bennet]] saves a man from this incident; Isaac watches it on the news.]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_train_wreck.jpg|thumb|center|Isaac's depiction of a fiery, chaotic [[the train wreck|train wreck]] in [[Odessa, TX]]]] || [[Image:painting_realized_train_wreck.jpg|thumb|center|[[Claire]] saves a man from the wreck; Isaac watches it on the news.]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_peter_flies.jpg|thumb|center|A portrait of a man jumping off a building and seemingly [[Powers#Flight|flying]].]] || [[Image:painting_realized_peter_flies.jpg|thumb|center|After seeing the painting, [[Peter Petrelli]] feels encouraged to do the same thing.]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_peter_flies.jpg|thumb|center|A portrait of a man jumping off a building, arms outstretched and seemingly [[Powers#Flight|flying]]]] || [[Image:painting_realized_peter_flies.jpg|thumb|center|After seeing the painting, [[Peter Petrelli]] feels encouraged to do the same thing.]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_explosion.jpg|thumb|center|A [[nuclear explosion]]'s mushroom cloud in Midtown [[Manhattan]], painted directly on Isaac's concrete floor]] || [[Image:painting_realized_explosion.jpg|thumb|center|A massive nuclear explosion takes place in New York, NY on [[timeline|November 8th]], as seen by [[Hiro]] in the future.]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_explosion.jpg|thumb|center|A [[nuclear explosion]]'s mushroom cloud in Midtown [[Manhattan]], painted directly on Isaac's concrete floor]] || [[Image:painting_realized_explosion.jpg|thumb|center|A massive explosion takes place in New York, NY on [[timeline|November 8th]], as seen by [[Hiro]] in the future.]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_claire_zach.jpg|thumb|center|A picture of a girl walking away from a boy.]] || [[Image:Painting realized claire zach.jpg|thumb|center|[[Claire Bennet]] walks away from [[Zach]] at [[Union Wells High School|school]].]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_claire_zach.jpg|thumb|center|A painting of a girl walking away from a boy]] || [[Image:Painting realized claire zach.jpg|thumb|center|[[Claire Bennet]] walks away from [[Zach]] at [[Union Wells High School|school]].]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_peter_simone.jpg|thumb|center|A couple kissing under a [[red]] umbrella.]] || [[Image:Painting realized peter simone.jpg|thumb|center|[[Peter Petrelli]] and [[Simone Deveaux]] kiss in the rain.]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_peter_simone.jpg|thumb|center|A couple kissing under a [[red]] umbrella]] || [[Image:Painting realized peter simone.jpg|thumb|center|[[Peter Petrelli]] and [[Simone Deveaux]] kiss in the rain.]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_jessica.jpg|thumb|center|A painting that seems to be of [[Niki Sanders]].]] || [[Image:painting_realized_jessica.jpg|thumb|center|[[Jessica Sanders]] converses with Niki.]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_jessica.jpg|thumb|center|A painting that seems to be of [[Niki Sanders]]]] || [[Image:painting_realized_jessica.jpg|thumb|center|[[Jessica Sanders]] converses with Niki.]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_jessicas_tattoo.jpg|thumb|center|[[The Symbol]] revealed on the same painting, indicating it is a painting of [[Jessica]], not [[Niki]].]] || [[Image:painting_realized_jessicas_tattoo.jpg|thumb|center|Jessica's tattoo of the symbol, as seen in [[Linderman's tape]].]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_jessicas_tattoo.jpg|thumb|center|[[The Symbol]] is later revealed on the same painting, indicating it is a painting of [[Jessica]], not [[Niki]].]] || [[Image:painting_realized_jessicas_tattoo.jpg|thumb|center|Jessica has a tattoo of the symbol on her right shoulder, as seen in [[Linderman's tape]]]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|[[Image:painting_prophecy_boiling_water.jpg|thumb|center|A hand holding a glass of boiling water in front of a [[red]] background.]]|| [[Image:painting_realized_boiling_water.jpg|thumb|center|While under [[Audrey]] and [[Matt]]'s custody, Ted [[Powers#Induced_radioactivity|emits radiation]] and boils water.]]
|[[Image:painting_prophecy_boiling_water.jpg|thumb|center|An unknown hand holding a glass of boiling water in front of a [[red]] background]]|| [[Image:painting_realized_boiling_water.jpg|thumb|center|While in [[Audrey]] and [[Matt]]'s custody, Ted [[Powers#Induced_radioactivity|emits radiation]] and boils water.]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_ted_escapes.jpg|thumb|center|Isaac's painting of a car violently exploding.]] || [[Image:Painting realized ted escapes.jpg|thumb|center|[[Audrey]] with the car [[Ted]] blew up to escape custody.]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_ted_escapes.jpg|thumb|center|Isaac's painting of a car violently exploding]] || [[Image:Painting realized ted escapes.jpg|thumb|center|[[Audrey]] with the car [[Ted]] blew up to escape custody]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_charlie.jpg|thumb|center|A painting of a busy [[red]]headed waitress.]] || [[Image:Painting realized charlie.jpg|thumb|center|[[Charlie]] working at the [[Burnt Toast Diner]] in [[Midland, TX]].]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_charlie.jpg|thumb|center|A painting of a busy [[red]]headed waitress]] || [[Image:Painting realized charlie.jpg|thumb|center|[[Charlie]] working at the [[Burnt Toast Diner]] in [[Midland, TX]]]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_claire_frightened.jpg|thumb|center|A blonde [[cheerleader]] looking frightened.]] || [[Image:Painting realized claire frightened.jpg|thumb|center|[[Claire]] frightened while being pursued by [[Sylar]].]]
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_hiro_charlie.jpg|thumb|center|A sketch of a [[Japan]]ese man and a waitress, talking together in a [[diner]]]] || [[Image:Painting_realized_hiro_charlie.jpg|thumb|center|[[Hiro Nakamura]] and [[Charlie Andrews]], at the [[Burnt Toast Diner]] in [[Midland]]]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_claire_bleachers.jpg|thumb|center|[[Claire]] on the stone bleachers at [[Union Wells High]], with a shadowy figure looming over her.]] || [[Image:Painting realized claire bleachers.jpg|thumb|center|On [[October 21st|Homecoming]] night, [[Peter]] follows Claire as they are pursued by [[Sylar]].]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_claire_frightened.jpg|thumb|center|A blonde [[cheerleader]] looking frightened]] || [[Image:Painting realized claire frightened.jpg|thumb|center|[[Claire]], frightened, while being pursued by [[Sylar]]]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_peter_lockers.jpg|thumb|center|[[Peter]] surrounded by locker doors that seem to [[powers#Telekinesis|move]] on their own.]] || [[Image:Painting_realized_peter_lockers.jpg|thumb|center|Peter is attacked by [[Sylar]] at Homecoming.]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_claire_bleachers.jpg|thumb|center|[[Claire]] on the stone bleachers at [[Union Wells High]], with a shadowy figure looming over her]] || [[Image:Painting realized claire bleachers.jpg|thumb|center|On [[October 21st|Homecoming]] night, [[Peter]] follows Claire as they are pursued by [[Sylar]].]]
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_peter_lockers.jpg|thumb|center|[[Peter]] surrounded by locker doors that seem to [[powers#Telekinesis|move]] on their own]] || [[Image:Painting_realized_peter_lockers.jpg|thumb|center|Peter is attacked by [[Sylar]] at Homecoming.]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_sylar_jackie.jpg|thumb|center|A shadow stands over the [[brain removal|brainless]] corpse of a [[cheerleader]], [[red]] paint dripping from the canvas. ]] || [[Image:Painting realized sylar jackie.jpg|thumb|center|Thinking he had found an [[evolved human]], [[Sylar]] [[Sylar's victims|kills]] [[Jackie Wilcox]], and stands over her body.]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_sylar_jackie.jpg|thumb|center|A shadow stands over the [[brain removal|brainless]] corpse of a [[cheerleader]], [[red]] paint dripping from the canvas. ]] || [[Image:Painting realized sylar jackie.jpg|thumb|center|Thinking he had found an [[evolved human]], [[Sylar]] [[Sylar's victims|kills]] [[Jackie Wilcox]], and stands over her body.]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_peter_dead.jpg|thumb|center|A digital image of a painting of [[Peter Petrelli]], dead at the [[Union Wells High School]] Homecoming. The clock in the background reads 8:12 pm.]]|| [[Image:Painting realized peter dead.jpg|thumb|center|Peter lays motionless on the ground after his encounter with [[Sylar]]. Note the identical clock and Homecoming banner in the background.]]
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_peter_dead.jpg|thumb|center|A digital image of a painting shows [[Peter Petrelli]], dead at the [[Union Wells High School]] Homecoming. The clock in the background reads 8:12 pm.]]|| [[Image:Painting realized peter dead.jpg|thumb|center|Peter lays motionless on the ground after his encounter with [[Sylar]]. Note the identical clock and Homecoming banner in the background.]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_hiro_ando.jpg|thumb|center|[[Hiro]] and [[Ando]] under a homecoming banner]] || [[Image:Painting_realized_hiro_ando.jpg|thumb|center|[[Hiro]] and [[Ando]] arrive too late to [[Union Wells High School]].]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_hiro_ando.jpg|thumb|center|[[Hiro]] and [[Ando]] under a homecoming banner]] || [[Image:Painting_realized_hiro_ando.jpg|thumb|center|[[Hiro]] and [[Ando]] arrive too late to [[Union Wells High School]].]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_exploding_man.jpg|thumb|center|A painting of an [[explosion|exploding]] figure. ]] || [[Image:Peter_explode.jpg|thumb|center|[[Peter Petrelli]] explodes in a [[Peter's visions|vision]].]]
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_exploding_man.jpg|thumb|center|A painting of an [[explosion|exploding]] figure ]] || [[Image:Peter_explode.jpg|thumb|center|[[Peter Petrelli]] explodes in a [[Peter's visions|vision]].]]
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_hiro_charlie.jpg|thumb|center|A sketch of a Japanese man and a waitress in a [[diner]].]] || [[Image:Painting_realized_hiro_charlie.jpg|thumb|center|[[Hiro Nakamura]] and [[Charlie Andrews]] in the [[Burnt Toast Diner]] in [[Midland, TX]].]]
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 19:05, 5 December 2006

Many of Isaac's paintings show prophecies of future events.

Gallery of Prophecies

Isaac's Painting Realization
Isaac's simple painting of a solar eclipse
On October 1st, a solar eclipse occurs.
Simone standing in silhouette at Isaac's doorway
Simone arriving at Isaac's apartment with her portfolio
A depiction of a burning bus with fiery red flames and billowing black smoke
A newspaper shows a suicide bombing in Israel, just as Isaac's painting predicted.
Isaac's depiction of a fiery, chaotic train wreck in Odessa, TX
Claire saves a man from the wreck; Isaac watches it on the news.
A portrait of a man jumping off a building, arms outstretched and seemingly flying
After seeing the painting, Peter Petrelli feels encouraged to do the same thing.
A nuclear explosion's mushroom cloud in Midtown Manhattan, painted directly on Isaac's concrete floor
File:Painting realized explosion.jpg
A massive explosion takes place in New York, NY on November 8th, as seen by Hiro in the future.
A painting of a girl walking away from a boy
Claire Bennet walks away from Zach at school.
A couple kissing under a red umbrella
Peter Petrelli and Simone Deveaux kiss in the rain.
A painting that seems to be of Niki Sanders
Jessica Sanders converses with Niki.
The Symbol is later revealed on the same painting, indicating it is a painting of Jessica, not Niki.
Jessica has a tattoo of the symbol on her right shoulder, as seen in Linderman's tape
An unknown hand holding a glass of boiling water in front of a red background
While in Audrey and Matt's custody, Ted emits radiation and boils water.
Isaac's painting of a car violently exploding
Audrey with the car Ted blew up to escape custody
A painting of a busy redheaded waitress
Charlie working at the Burnt Toast Diner in Midland, TX
A sketch of a Japanese man and a waitress, talking together in a diner
Hiro Nakamura and Charlie Andrews, at the Burnt Toast Diner in Midland
A blonde cheerleader looking frightened
Claire, frightened, while being pursued by Sylar
Claire on the stone bleachers at Union Wells High, with a shadowy figure looming over her
On Homecoming night, Peter follows Claire as they are pursued by Sylar.
Peter surrounded by locker doors that seem to move on their own
Peter is attacked by Sylar at Homecoming.
A shadow stands over the brainless corpse of a cheerleader, red paint dripping from the canvas.
Thinking he had found an evolved human, Sylar kills Jackie Wilcox, and stands over her body.
A digital image of a painting shows Peter Petrelli, dead at the Union Wells High School Homecoming. The clock in the background reads 8:12 pm.
Peter lays motionless on the ground after his encounter with Sylar. Note the identical clock and Homecoming banner in the background.
Hiro and Ando under a homecoming banner
Hiro and Ando arrive too late to Union Wells High School.
A painting of an exploding figure
Peter Petrelli explodes in a vision.