This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Prophecy: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Hardvice
finished!
imported>Ryangibsonstewart
change order to loosely reflect chronology of events
Line 7: Line 7:
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_eclipse.jpg|thumb|Isaac's painting of a solar [[eclipse]].]]|| [[Image:painting_realized_eclipse.jpg|thumb|On [[timeline|October 1st]], a solar eclipse occurs.]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_eclipse.jpg|thumb|Isaac's painting of a solar [[eclipse]].]]|| [[Image:painting_realized_eclipse.jpg|thumb|On [[timeline|October 1st]], a solar eclipse occurs.]]
|- valign="top"
|[[Image:painting_prophecy_boiling_water.jpg|thumb|A hand holding a glass of boiling water in front of a [[red]] background.]]|| [[Image:painting_realized_boiling_water.jpg|thumb|While under [[Audrey]] and [[Matt]]'s custody, Ted [[Powers#Induced_radioactivity|emits radiation]] and boils water.]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_simone.jpg|thumb|[[Simone]] standing in silhouette at Isaac's doorway.]] || [[Image:painting_realized_simone.jpg|thumb|Simone arriving at [[Isaac's apartment]] with her portfolio.]]
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_simone.jpg|thumb|[[Simone]] standing in silhouette at Isaac's doorway.]] || [[Image:painting_realized_simone.jpg|thumb|Simone arriving at [[Isaac's apartment]] with her portfolio.]]
Line 24: Line 22:
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_peter_simone.jpg|thumb|A couple kissing under a [[red]] umbrella.]] || [[Image:Painting realized peter simone.jpg|thumb|[[Peter Petrelli]] and [[Simone Deveaux]] kiss in the rain.]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_peter_simone.jpg|thumb|A couple kissing under a [[red]] umbrella.]] || [[Image:Painting realized peter simone.jpg|thumb|[[Peter Petrelli]] and [[Simone Deveaux]] kiss in the rain.]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_claire_bleachers.jpg|thumb|[[Claire]] on the stone bleachers at [[Union Wells High]], with a shadowy figure looming over her.]] || [[Image:Painting realized claire bleachers.jpg|thumb|On [[October 21st|Homecoming]] night, [[Peter]] follows Claire as they are pursued by [[Sylar]].]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_jessica.jpg|thumb|A painting that seems to be of [[Niki Sanders]].]] || [[Image:painting_realized_jessica.jpg|thumb|[[Jessica Sanders]] converses with Niki.]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_jessicas_tattoo.jpg|thumb|[[The Symbol]] revealed on the same painting, indicating it is a painting of [[Jessica]], not [[Niki]].]] || [[Image:painting_realized_jessicas_tattoo.jpg|thumb|Jessica's tattoo of the symbol, as seen in [[Linderman's tape]].]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_hiro_ando.jpg|thumb|[[Hiro]] and [[Ando]] under a homecoming banner]] ||
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_peter_lockers.jpg|thumb|[[Peter]] surrounded by locker doors that seem to [[powers#Telekinesis|move]] on their own.]] || [[Image:Painting_realized_peter_lockers.jpg|thumb|Peter is attacked by [[Sylar]] at Homecoming.]]
|[[Image:painting_prophecy_boiling_water.jpg|thumb|A hand holding a glass of boiling water in front of a [[red]] background.]]|| [[Image:painting_realized_boiling_water.jpg|thumb|While under [[Audrey]] and [[Matt]]'s custody, Ted [[Powers#Induced_radioactivity|emits radiation]] and boils water.]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_claire_frightened.jpg|thumb|A blonde [[cheerleader]] looking frightened.]] || [[Image:Painting realized claire frightened.jpg|thumb|[[Claire]] frightened while being pursued by [[Sylar]].]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_ted_escapes.jpg|thumb|Isaac's painting of a car violently exploding.]] || [[Image:Painting realized ted escapes.jpg|thumb|[[Audrey]] with the car [[Ted]] blew up to escape custody.]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_sylar_jackie.jpg|thumb|A shadow stands over the [[brain removal|brainless]] corpse of a [[cheerleader]], [[red]] paint dripping from the canvas. ]] || [[Image:Painting realized sylar jackie.jpg|thumb|Thinking he had found an [[evolved human]], [[Sylar]] [[Sylar's victims|kills]] [[Jackie Wilcox]], and stands over her body.]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_charlie.jpg|thumb|A painting of a busy [[red]]headed waitress.]] || [[Image:Painting realized charlie.jpg|thumb|[[Charlie]] working at the [[Burnt Toast Diner]] in [[Midland, TX]].]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_jessica.jpg|thumb|A painting that seems to be of [[Niki Sanders]].]] || [[Image:painting_realized_jessica.jpg|thumb|[[Jessica Sanders]] converses with Niki.]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_claire_frightened.jpg|thumb|A blonde [[cheerleader]] looking frightened.]] || [[Image:Painting realized claire frightened.jpg|thumb|[[Claire]] frightened while being pursued by [[Sylar]].]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_jessicas_tattoo.jpg|thumb|[[The Symbol]] revealed on the same painting, indicating it is a painting of [[Jessica]], not [[Niki]].]] || [[Image:painting_realized_jessicas_tattoo.jpg|thumb|Jessica's tattoo of the symbol, as seen in [[Linderman's tape]].]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_claire_bleachers.jpg|thumb|[[Claire]] on the stone bleachers at [[Union Wells High]], with a shadowy figure looming over her.]] || [[Image:Painting realized claire bleachers.jpg|thumb|On [[October 21st|Homecoming]] night, [[Peter]] follows Claire as they are pursued by [[Sylar]].]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_ted_escapes.jpg|thumb|Isaac's painting of a car violently exploding.]] || [[Image:Painting realized ted escapes.jpg|thumb|[[Audrey]] with the car [[Ted]] blew up to escape custody.]]
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_peter_lockers.jpg|thumb|[[Peter]] surrounded by locker doors that seem to [[powers#Telekinesis|move]] on their own.]] || [[Image:Painting_realized_peter_lockers.jpg|thumb|Peter is attacked by [[Sylar]] at Homecoming.]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_charlie.jpg|thumb|A painting of a busy [[red]]headed waitress.]] || [[Image:Painting realized charlie.jpg|thumb|[[Charlie]] working at the [[Burnt Toast Diner]] in [[Midland, TX]].]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_sylar_jackie.jpg|thumb|A shadow stands over the [[brain removal|brainless]] corpse of a [[cheerleader]], [[red]] paint dripping from the canvas. ]] || [[Image:Painting realized sylar jackie.jpg|thumb|Thinking he had found an [[evolved human]], [[Sylar]] [[Sylar's victims|kills]] [[Jackie Wilcox]], and stands over her body.]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_peter_dead.jpg|thumb|A digital image of a painting of [[Peter Petrelli]], dead at the [[Union Wells High School]] Homecoming. The clock in the background reads 8:12 pm.]]|| [[Image:Painting realized peter dead.jpg|thumb|Peter lays motionless on the ground after his encounter with [[Sylar]]. Note the identical clock and Homecoming banner in the background.]]
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_peter_dead.jpg|thumb|A digital image of a painting of [[Peter Petrelli]], dead at the [[Union Wells High School]] Homecoming. The clock in the background reads 8:12 pm.]]|| [[Image:Painting realized peter dead.jpg|thumb|Peter lays motionless on the ground after his encounter with [[Sylar]]. Note the identical clock and Homecoming banner in the background.]]
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_hiro_ando.jpg|thumb|[[Hiro]] and [[Ando]] under a homecoming banner]] ||
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 04:07, 3 December 2006

Many of Isaac's paintings show prophecies of future events.

Gallery of Prophecies

Isaac's Painting Realization
Isaac's painting of a solar eclipse.
On October 1st, a solar eclipse occurs.
Simone standing in silhouette at Isaac's doorway.
Simone arriving at Isaac's apartment with her portfolio.
A depiction of a burning bus with fiery red flames and billowing smoke.
A newspaper shows a suicide bombing in Israel, just as Isaac's painting predicted.
Isaac's depiction of a fiery, chaotic train wreck in Odessa, TX.
Claire Bennet saves a man from this incident; Isaac watches it on the news.
A portrait of a man jumping off a building and seemingly flying.
After seeing the painting, Peter Petrelli feels encouraged to do the same thing.
A nuclear explosion's mushroom cloud in Midtown Manhattan, painted directly on Isaac's concrete floor
File:Painting realized explosion.jpg
A massive nuclear explosion takes place in New York, NY on November 8th, as seen by Hiro in the future.
A picture of a girl walking away from a boy.
Claire Bennet walks away from Zach at school.
A couple kissing under a red umbrella.
Peter Petrelli and Simone Deveaux kiss in the rain.
A painting that seems to be of Niki Sanders.
Jessica Sanders converses with Niki.
The Symbol revealed on the same painting, indicating it is a painting of Jessica, not Niki.
Jessica's tattoo of the symbol, as seen in Linderman's tape.
A hand holding a glass of boiling water in front of a red background.
While under Audrey and Matt's custody, Ted emits radiation and boils water.
Isaac's painting of a car violently exploding.
Audrey with the car Ted blew up to escape custody.
A painting of a busy redheaded waitress.
Charlie working at the Burnt Toast Diner in Midland, TX.
A blonde cheerleader looking frightened.
Claire frightened while being pursued by Sylar.
Claire on the stone bleachers at Union Wells High, with a shadowy figure looming over her.
On Homecoming night, Peter follows Claire as they are pursued by Sylar.
Peter surrounded by locker doors that seem to move on their own.
Peter is attacked by Sylar at Homecoming.
A shadow stands over the brainless corpse of a cheerleader, red paint dripping from the canvas.
Thinking he had found an evolved human, Sylar kills Jackie Wilcox, and stands over her body.
A digital image of a painting of Peter Petrelli, dead at the Union Wells High School Homecoming. The clock in the background reads 8:12 pm.
Peter lays motionless on the ground after his encounter with Sylar. Note the identical clock and Homecoming banner in the background.
Hiro and Ando under a homecoming banner