This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Prophecy: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Admin
imported>Hardvice
sections
Line 1: Line 1:
{{tocright}}
Many of [[Isaac's paintings]] and illustrations show '''prophecies''' of [[precognition|future events]].
Many of [[Isaac's paintings]] and illustrations show '''prophecies''' of [[precognition|future events]].


==Gallery of Prophecies==
==Gallery of Prophecies==
===Pre-[[Episode:Genesis|Genesis]]===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
Line 7: Line 9:
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_bus.jpg|thumb|The woman depicted in Isaac's painting confronts him at the [[Deveaux Gallery]].]] || [[Image:painting_realized_bus.jpg|thumb|Shortly afterwards, the woman runs out of the gallery and is struck by a bus.]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_bus.jpg|thumb|The woman depicted in Isaac's painting confronts him at the [[Deveaux Gallery]].]] || [[Image:painting_realized_bus.jpg|thumb|Shortly afterwards, the woman runs out of the gallery and is struck by a bus.]]
|}

===Paintings from [[Episode:Genesis|Genesis]]===
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! Isaac's Work!! Realization
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_eclipse.jpg|thumb|Isaac's simple painting of a solar [[eclipse]]]]|| [[Image:painting_realized_eclipse.jpg|thumb|On [[timeline|October 1st]], a solar eclipse occurs.]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_eclipse.jpg|thumb|Isaac's simple painting of a solar [[eclipse]]]]|| [[Image:painting_realized_eclipse.jpg|thumb|On [[timeline|October 1st]], a solar eclipse occurs.]]
Line 15: Line 23:
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_train_wreck.jpg|thumb|Isaac's depiction of a fiery, chaotic [[the train wreck|train wreck]] in [[Odessa, TX|Odessa]], Texas]] || [[Image:painting_realized_train_wreck.jpg|thumb|[[Claire]] saves a man from the wreck; Isaac watches it on the news.]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_train_wreck.jpg|thumb|Isaac's depiction of a fiery, chaotic [[the train wreck|train wreck]] in [[Odessa, TX|Odessa]], Texas]] || [[Image:painting_realized_train_wreck.jpg|thumb|[[Claire]] saves a man from the wreck; Isaac watches it on the news.]]
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_peter_flies.jpg|thumb|A portrait of a man jumping off a building, arms outstretched and seemingly [[Powers#Flight|flying]]]] || [[Image:painting_realized_peter_flies.jpg|thumb|After seeing the painting, [[Peter Petrelli]] feels encouraged to do the same thing.]]
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_explosion.jpg|thumb|An [[explosion]]'s mushroom cloud in Midtown [[Manhattan]], painted directly on Isaac's concrete floor]] || [[Image:painting_realized_explosion.jpg|thumb|A massive explosion takes place in New York, NY on [[timeline|November 8th]], as seen by [[Hiro]] in the future.]]
|- valign="top"
|[[Image:painting_prophecy_boiling_water.jpg|thumb|A hand holding a glass of boiling water in front of a [[red]] background]]|| [[Image:painting_realized_boiling_water.jpg|thumb|While in [[Audrey]] and [[Matt]]'s custody, Ted [[Powers#Induced_radioactivity|emits radiation]] and boils water.]]
|}

===Paintings from [[Episode:Don't Look Back|Don't Look Back]]===
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! Isaac's Work!! Realization
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:01x02_9thWonders_14_04.jpg|thumb|"I did it!"]] || [[Image:comic_realized_yatta.jpg|thumb|"''[[Yatta!]]''"]]
| [[Image:01x02_9thWonders_14_04.jpg|thumb|"I did it!"]] || [[Image:comic_realized_yatta.jpg|thumb|"''[[Yatta!]]''"]]
Line 21: Line 41:
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:01x02_9thWonders_14_08.jpg|thumb|Two men discuss [[Star Trek|boldly going where no man has gone before]] and needing to be[[evolved human|"special"]].]] || [[Image:comic_realized_hiro_ando_alley.jpg|thumb|Ando mocks Hiro in front of a [[Tokyo]] street that looks eerily similar to Isaac's art.]]
| [[Image:01x02_9thWonders_14_08.jpg|thumb|Two men discuss [[Star Trek|boldly going where no man has gone before]] and needing to be[[evolved human|"special"]].]] || [[Image:comic_realized_hiro_ando_alley.jpg|thumb|Ando mocks Hiro in front of a [[Tokyo]] street that looks eerily similar to Isaac's art.]]
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_peter_flies.jpg|thumb|A portrait of a man jumping off a building, arms outstretched and seemingly [[Powers#Flight|flying]]]] || [[Image:painting_realized_peter_flies.jpg|thumb|After seeing the painting, [[Peter Petrelli]] feels encouraged to do the same thing.]]
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_explosion.jpg|thumb|An [[explosion]]'s mushroom cloud in Midtown [[Manhattan]], painted directly on Isaac's concrete floor]] || [[Image:painting_realized_explosion.jpg|thumb|A massive explosion takes place in New York, NY on [[timeline|November 8th]], as seen by [[Hiro]] in the future.]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:comic_prophecy_unfinished.jpg|thumb|An unfinished issue of ''[[9th Wonders!]]'' shows [[Hiro]] being questioned in [[Isaac's apartment]].]] || [[Image:comic_realized_unfinished.jpg|thumb|Hiro is later interviewed by detectives just as depicted in the comic.]]
| [[Image:comic_prophecy_unfinished.jpg|thumb|An unfinished issue of ''[[9th Wonders!]]'' shows [[Hiro]] being questioned in [[Isaac's apartment]].]] || [[Image:comic_realized_unfinished.jpg|thumb|Hiro is later interviewed by detectives just as depicted in the comic.]]
|}

===Paintings from [[Episode:One Giant Leap|One Giant Leap]]===
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! Isaac's Work!! Realization
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_claire_zach.jpg|thumb|A painting of a girl walking away from a boy]] || [[Image:Painting realized claire zach.jpg|thumb|[[Claire Bennet]] walks away from [[Zach]] at [[Union Wells High School|school]].]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_claire_zach.jpg|thumb|A painting of a girl walking away from a boy]] || [[Image:Painting realized claire zach.jpg|thumb|[[Claire Bennet]] walks away from [[Zach]] at [[Union Wells High School|school]].]]
Line 43: Line 65:
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_peter_simone.jpg|thumb|A couple kissing under a [[red]] umbrella]] || [[Image:Painting realized peter simone.jpg|thumb|[[Peter Petrelli]] and [[Simone Deveaux]] kiss in the rain.]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_peter_simone.jpg|thumb|A couple kissing under a [[red]] umbrella]] || [[Image:Painting realized peter simone.jpg|thumb|[[Peter Petrelli]] and [[Simone Deveaux]] kiss in the rain.]]
|}

===Paintings from [[Episode:Collision|Collision]]===
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! Isaac's Work!! Realization
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_jessica.jpg|thumb|A painting that seems to be of [[Niki Sanders]]]] || [[Image:painting_realized_jessica.jpg|thumb|[[Jessica Sanders]] converses with Niki.]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_claire_frightened.jpg|thumb|A blonde [[cheerleader]] looking frightened]] || [[Image:Painting realized claire frightened.jpg|thumb|[[Claire]], frightened, while being pursued by [[Sylar]]]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_jessicas_tattoo.jpg|thumb|[[The Symbol]] is later found on the same painting, revealing the subject is [[Jessica]], not [[Niki]].]] || [[Image:painting_realized_jessicas_tattoo.jpg|thumb|Jessica has a tattoo of the symbol on her right shoulder, as seen in [[Linderman's tape]]]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_claire_bleachers.jpg|thumb|[[Claire]] on the stone bleachers at [[Union Wells High]], with a shadowy figure looming over her]] || [[Image:Painting realized claire bleachers.jpg|thumb|On [[October 21st|Homecoming]] night, [[Peter]] bravely follows Claire as they are pursued by [[Sylar]].]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|[[Image:painting_prophecy_boiling_water.jpg|thumb|A hand holding a glass of boiling water in front of a [[red]] background]]|| [[Image:painting_realized_boiling_water.jpg|thumb|While in [[Audrey]] and [[Matt]]'s custody, Ted [[Powers#Induced_radioactivity|emits radiation]] and boils water.]]
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_peter_lockers.jpg|thumb|[[Peter]] surrounded by locker doors that seem to [[powers#Telekinesis|move]] on their own]] || [[Image:Painting_realized_peter_lockers.jpg|thumb|Peter is attacked by [[Sylar]] at Homecoming, displaying his [[telekinesis]].]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_ted_escapes.jpg|thumb|Isaac's painting of a car violently exploding]] || [[Image:Painting realized ted escapes.jpg|thumb|[[Audrey]] with the car [[Ted]] blew up to escape custody]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_hiro_ando.jpg|thumb|[[Hiro]] and [[Ando]] under a homecoming banner]] || [[Image:Painting_realized_hiro_ando.jpg|thumb|[[Hiro]] and [[Ando]] arrive too late to [[Union Wells High School]].]]
|}

===Paintings from [[Episode:Hiros|Hiros]]===
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! Isaac's Work!! Realization
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_charlie.jpg|thumb|A painting of a busy [[red]]headed waitress]] || [[Image:Painting realized charlie.jpg|thumb|[[Charlie]] working at the [[Burnt Toast Diner]] in [[Midland, TX]]]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_sylar_jackie.jpg|thumb|A shadow stands over the [[brain removal|brainless]] corpse of a [[cheerleader]], [[red]] paint dripping from the canvas. ]] || [[Image:Painting realized sylar jackie.jpg|thumb|Thinking he had found an [[evolved human]], [[Sylar]] [[Sylar's victims|kills]] [[Jackie Wilcox]], and stands over her body.]]
|}

===Paintings from [[Episode:Better Halves|Better Halves]]===
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! Isaac's Work!! Realization
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_hiro_charlie.jpg|thumb|A sketch of a [[Japan]]ese man and a waitress, talking together in a [[diner]]]] || [[Image:Painting_realized_hiro_charlie.jpg|thumb|[[Hiro]] and [[Charlie]], talking together at the [[Burnt Toast Diner]] in [[Midland, TX]]]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_jessica.jpg|thumb|A painting that seems to be of [[Niki Sanders]]]] || [[Image:painting_realized_jessica.jpg|thumb|[[Jessica Sanders]] converses with Niki.]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_jessicas_tattoo.jpg|thumb|[[The Symbol]] is later found on the same painting, revealing the subject is [[Jessica]], not [[Niki]].]] || [[Image:painting_realized_jessicas_tattoo.jpg|thumb|Jessica has a tattoo of the symbol on her right shoulder, as seen in [[Linderman's tape]]]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_claire_frightened.jpg|thumb|A blonde [[cheerleader]] looking frightened]] || [[Image:Painting realized claire frightened.jpg|thumb|[[Claire]], frightened, while being pursued by [[Sylar]]]]
|}

===Paintings from [[Episode:Seven Minutes to Midnight|Seven Minutes to Midnight]]===
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! Isaac's Work!! Realization
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_claire_bleachers.jpg|thumb|[[Claire]] on the stone bleachers at [[Union Wells High]], with a shadowy figure looming over her]] || [[Image:Painting realized claire bleachers.jpg|thumb|On [[October 21st|Homecoming]] night, [[Peter]] bravely follows Claire as they are pursued by [[Sylar]].]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_ted_escapes.jpg|thumb|Isaac's painting of a car violently exploding]] || [[Image:Painting realized ted escapes.jpg|thumb|[[Audrey]] with the car [[Ted]] blew up to escape custody]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_peter_lockers.jpg|thumb|[[Peter]] surrounded by locker doors that seem to [[powers#Telekinesis|move]] on their own]] || [[Image:Painting_realized_peter_lockers.jpg|thumb|Peter is attacked by [[Sylar]] at Homecoming, displaying his [[telekinesis]].]]
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_charlie.jpg|thumb|A painting of a busy [[red]]headed waitress]] || [[Image:Painting realized charlie.jpg|thumb|[[Charlie]] working at the [[Burnt Toast Diner]] in [[Midland, TX]]]]
|}
|- valign="top"

| [[Image:painting_prophecy_sylar_jackie.jpg|thumb|A shadow stands over the [[brain removal|brainless]] corpse of a [[cheerleader]], [[red]] paint dripping from the canvas. ]] || [[Image:Painting realized sylar jackie.jpg|thumb|Thinking he had found an [[evolved human]], [[Sylar]] [[Sylar's victims|kills]] [[Jackie Wilcox]], and stands over her body.]]
===Paintings from [[Episode:Homecoming|Homecoming]]===
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! Isaac's Work!! Realization
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_peter_dead.jpg|thumb|A digital image of a painting shows [[Peter Petrelli]], dead at the [[Union Wells High School|Union Wells]] Homecoming. The clock in the background reads 8:12 pm.]]|| [[Image:Painting realized peter dead.jpg|thumb|Peter lays motionless on the ground after his encounter with [[Sylar]]. Note the identical clock and Homecoming banner in the background.]]
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_peter_dead.jpg|thumb|A digital image of a painting shows [[Peter Petrelli]], dead at the [[Union Wells High School|Union Wells]] Homecoming. The clock in the background reads 8:12 pm.]]|| [[Image:Painting realized peter dead.jpg|thumb|Peter lays motionless on the ground after his encounter with [[Sylar]]. Note the identical clock and Homecoming banner in the background.]]
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:painting_prophecy_hiro_ando.jpg|thumb|[[Hiro]] and [[Ando]] under a homecoming banner]] || [[Image:Painting_realized_hiro_ando.jpg|thumb|[[Hiro]] and [[Ando]] arrive too late to [[Union Wells High School]].]]
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_exploding_man.jpg|thumb|A painting of an [[explosion|exploding]] figure ]] || [[Image:Peter_explode.jpg|thumb|[[Peter Petrelli]] explodes in a [[Peter's visions|vision]].]]
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_exploding_man.jpg|thumb|A painting of an [[explosion|exploding]] figure ]] || [[Image:Peter_explode.jpg|thumb|[[Peter Petrelli]] explodes in a [[Peter's visions|vision]].]]
|-
|-
|}

===Paintings from [[Episode:Fallout|Fallout]]===
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! Isaac's Work!! Realization
|- valign="top"
| [[Image:Painting_prophecy_hiro_charlie.jpg|thumb|A sketch of a [[Japan]]ese man and a waitress, talking together in a [[diner]]]] || [[Image:Painting_realized_hiro_charlie.jpg|thumb|[[Hiro]] and [[Charlie]], talking together at the [[Burnt Toast Diner]] in [[Midland, TX]]]]
|}
|}



Revision as of 05:07, 30 December 2006

Many of Isaac's paintings and illustrations show prophecies of future events.

Gallery of Prophecies

Pre-Genesis

Isaac's Work Realization
The woman depicted in Isaac's painting confronts him at the Deveaux Gallery.
Shortly afterwards, the woman runs out of the gallery and is struck by a bus.

Paintings from Genesis

Isaac's Work Realization
Isaac's simple painting of a solar eclipse
On October 1st, a solar eclipse occurs.
Simone standing in silhouette at Isaac's doorway
Simone arriving at Isaac's apartment with her portfolio
A depiction of a burning bus with fiery red flames and billowing black smoke
A newspaper shows a suicide bombing in Israel, just as Isaac's painting predicted.
Isaac's depiction of a fiery, chaotic train wreck in Odessa, Texas
Claire saves a man from the wreck; Isaac watches it on the news.
A portrait of a man jumping off a building, arms outstretched and seemingly flying
After seeing the painting, Peter Petrelli feels encouraged to do the same thing.
An explosion's mushroom cloud in Midtown Manhattan, painted directly on Isaac's concrete floor
File:Painting realized explosion.jpg
A massive explosion takes place in New York, NY on November 8th, as seen by Hiro in the future.
A hand holding a glass of boiling water in front of a red background
While in Audrey and Matt's custody, Ted emits radiation and boils water.

Paintings from Don't Look Back

Isaac's Work Realization
"I did it!"
"Yatta!"
9th Wonders! depicts two Japanese men discussing space-time manipulation.
On an escalator, Hiro and Ando make parallels between time travel and Star Trek.
Two men discuss boldly going where no man has gone before and needing to be"special".
Ando mocks Hiro in front of a Tokyo street that looks eerily similar to Isaac's art.
An unfinished issue of 9th Wonders! shows Hiro being questioned in Isaac's apartment.
Hiro is later interviewed by detectives just as depicted in the comic.

Paintings from One Giant Leap

Isaac's Work Realization
A painting of a girl walking away from a boy
Claire Bennet walks away from Zach at school.
Hiro tells Ando about the explosion and his desire to save the world.
Just as the comic predicted, Ando mocks that Hiro has had too much sake.
The comic depicts Hiro showing Ando the comic.
Hiro shows Ando the comic as predicted.
The comic shows a schoolgirl about to be struck by a truck
Hiro freezes time to prevent a tragic accident.
The comic shows Hiro and Ando flying from Tokyo to L.A.
Hiro and Ando fly coach from Tokyo to Los Angeles.
The comic shows Hiro at a car rental counter at LAX.
Hiro rents a car from a car rental counter at LAX.
The comic shows Hiro requesting a Nissan Versa.
Hiro requests a Nissan Versa as foretold.
A couple kissing under a red umbrella
Peter Petrelli and Simone Deveaux kiss in the rain.

Paintings from Collision

Isaac's Work Realization
A blonde cheerleader looking frightened
Claire, frightened, while being pursued by Sylar
Claire on the stone bleachers at Union Wells High, with a shadowy figure looming over her
On Homecoming night, Peter bravely follows Claire as they are pursued by Sylar.
Peter surrounded by locker doors that seem to move on their own
Peter is attacked by Sylar at Homecoming, displaying his telekinesis.
Hiro and Ando under a homecoming banner
Hiro and Ando arrive too late to Union Wells High School.

Paintings from Hiros

Isaac's Work Realization
A shadow stands over the brainless corpse of a cheerleader, red paint dripping from the canvas.
Thinking he had found an evolved human, Sylar kills Jackie Wilcox, and stands over her body.

Paintings from Better Halves

Isaac's Work Realization
A painting that seems to be of Niki Sanders
Jessica Sanders converses with Niki.
The Symbol is later found on the same painting, revealing the subject is Jessica, not Niki.
Jessica has a tattoo of the symbol on her right shoulder, as seen in Linderman's tape

Paintings from Seven Minutes to Midnight

Isaac's Work Realization
Isaac's painting of a car violently exploding
Audrey with the car Ted blew up to escape custody
A painting of a busy redheaded waitress
Charlie working at the Burnt Toast Diner in Midland, TX

Paintings from Homecoming

Isaac's Work Realization
A digital image of a painting shows Peter Petrelli, dead at the Union Wells Homecoming. The clock in the background reads 8:12 pm.
Peter lays motionless on the ground after his encounter with Sylar. Note the identical clock and Homecoming banner in the background.
A painting of an exploding figure
Peter Petrelli explodes in a vision.

Paintings from Fallout

Isaac's Work Realization
A sketch of a Japanese man and a waitress, talking together in a diner
Hiro and Charlie, talking together at the Burnt Toast Diner in Midland, TX

See Also

For a full gallery of Isaac's work, see Isaac's paintings.

For information on Isaac's 9th Wonders! graphic novels, see 9th Wonders!.

For information on Isaac's precognitive power, see Precognition.


Template:Isaac's artwork