This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Theory:Abilities by Dr. Suresh's category: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>MiamiVolts
Saving work
imported>MiamiVolts
Finish converting rest to tables (still need to add arguments)
Line 3: Line 3:
<br><br>
<br><br>
''This portal depicts known abilities. They are grouped as per categories used on the [[Heroes 360]] [[Activating Evolution]] [[Activatingevolution.org|website]] originated by Dr. [[Chandra Suresh]]. Per Chandra's theory, all [[evolved human]] [[abilities]] should fit in one and only one of the five below categories.''
''This portal depicts known abilities. They are grouped as per categories used on the [[Heroes 360]] [[Activating Evolution]] [[Activatingevolution.org|website]] originated by Dr. [[Chandra Suresh]]. Per Chandra's theory, all [[evolved human]] [[abilities]] should fit in one and only one of the five below categories.''
<p><p><br><br><br><br>
<p><p><br><br><br>
<center>
<center>
<hr>
<hr>
Line 60: Line 60:
<hr>
<hr>
== Enhanced human capabilities (physical) ==
== Enhanced human capabilities (physical) ==
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
{| width=75% align=center
! colspan="2" | ''Click 'show' to view abilities theorized to belong to this category''
|- valign=top
|-
! width="40%" | Abilities proposed for category !! width="60%" | Arguments for and against
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Adoptive muscle memory.jpg|link=Adoptive muscle memory
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Adoptive muscle memory.jpg|link=Adoptive muscle memory
|text=Adoptive muscle&nbsp;memory}}
|text=Adoptive muscle&nbsp;memory}}
|
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Dale earbud.jpg|link=Enhanced hearing|text=Enhanced<br>hearing}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Dale earbud.jpg|link=Enhanced hearing|text=Enhanced<br>hearing}}
|
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Walk on walls.JPG|link=Enhanced speed|text=Enhanced speed}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Walk on walls.JPG|link=Enhanced speed|text=Enhanced speed}}
|
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_jessica_hal.jpg|link=Super strength|text=Super<br>strength}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_jessica_hal.jpg|link=Super strength|text=Super<br>strength}}
|}
|
|-
{| width=75% align=center
|- valign=top
| {{Portalnavcell|image=powers_nathan_takeoff.jpg|link=Flight|text=Flight|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=powers_nathan_takeoff.jpg|link=Flight|text=Flight|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers linderman 2.jpg|link=Healing|text=Healing|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers linderman 2.jpg|link=Healing|text=Healing|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_claire.jpg|link=Rapid cell regeneration|text=Rapid cell regeneration}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_claire.jpg|link=Rapid cell regeneration|text=Rapid cell regeneration}}
|
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=powers evan an army of me.jpg|link=Replication|text=Replication|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=powers evan an army of me.jpg|link=Replication|text=Replication|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|
|}
|}
<hr>
<hr>
== Manipulation of atoms and matter ==
== Manipulation of atoms and matter ==
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
{| width=75% align=center
! colspan="2" | ''Click 'show' to view abilities theorized to belong to this category''
|- valign=top
|-
! width="40%" | Abilities proposed for category !! width="60%" | Arguments for and against
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Trustthemidastouch.JPG|link=Alchemy|text=Alchemy|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Trustthemidastouch.JPG|link=Alchemy|text=Alchemy|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers sylar toaster melts.jpg|link=Liquefaction|text=Liquefaction|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers sylar toaster melts.jpg|link=Liquefaction|text=Liquefaction|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers dl nikis cell.jpg|link=Phasing|text=Phasing|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers dl nikis cell.jpg|link=Phasing|text=Phasing|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_brian_davis.gif|link=Telekinesis|text=Telekinesis|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_brian_davis.gif|link=Telekinesis|text=Telekinesis|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|
|}
|}
<hr>
<hr>
== Manipulation of nature and the traditional elements ==
== Manipulation of nature and the traditional elements ==
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
{| width=75% align=center
! colspan="2" | ''Click 'show' to view abilities theorized to belong to this category''
|- valign=top
|-
! width="40%" | Abilities proposed for category !! width="60%" | Arguments for and against
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_alejandro_police_station.jpg|link=Alejandro's ability|text=Alejandro's ability}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_alejandro_police_station.jpg|link=Alejandro's ability|text=Alejandro's ability}}
|
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Dehydration.jpg|link=Dehydration|text=Dehydration|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Dehydration.jpg|link=Dehydration|text=Dehydration|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Electrical power.jpg|link=Electrical absorption|text=Electrical absorption}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Electrical power.jpg|link=Electrical absorption|text=Electrical absorption}}
|
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Blue_hands.JPG |link=Electromagnetism‎|text=Electro-<br>magnetism}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Blue_hands.JPG |link=Electromagnetism‎|text=Electro-<br>magnetism}}
|-
|
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers sylar frozen sword.jpg|link=Freezing|text=Freezing|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers sylar frozen sword.jpg|link=Freezing|text=Freezing|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_elle_zaps_peter_yet_again_1.jpg|link=Lightning|text=Lightning|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_elle_zaps_peter_yet_again_1.jpg|link=Lightning|text=Lightning|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Plant control.JPG|link=Plant growth|text=Plant growth|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Plant control.JPG|link=Plant growth|text=Plant growth|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers maya hard habit to break.jpg|link=Poison emission|text=Poison emission}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers maya hard habit to break.jpg|link=Poison emission|text=Poison emission}}
|}
|
|-
{| width=56% align=center
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Claire watches pyrokinesis.JPG|link=Pyrokinesis|text=Pyrokinesis|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Claire watches pyrokinesis.JPG|link=Pyrokinesis|text=Pyrokinesis|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_hiro.jpg|link=Space-time manipulation|text=Space-time manipulation}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_hiro.jpg|link=Space-time manipulation|text=Space-time manipulation}}
|
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Water Density Mimicry.jpg|link=Water mimicry|text=Water<br>mimicry}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Water Density Mimicry.jpg|link=Water mimicry|text=Water<br>mimicry}}
|
|}
|}
<hr>
<hr>
== Manipulation of waves ==
== Manipulation of waves ==
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" width="100%"
{| width=38% align=center
! colspan="2" | ''Click 'show' to view abilities theorized to belong to this category''
|- valign=top
|-
! width="40%" | Abilities proposed for category !! width="60%" | Arguments for and against
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers ted cabin.jpg|link=Induced radioactivity|text=Induced radioactivity}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers ted cabin.jpg|link=Induced radioactivity|text=Induced radioactivity}}
|
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=claude appears.jpg|link=Invisibility|text=Invisibility|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=claude appears.jpg|link=Invisibility|text=Invisibility|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|
|}
|}
''See Also:''
''See Also:''

Revision as of 17:56, 9 December 2007



This portal depicts known abilities. They are grouped as per categories used on the Heroes 360 Activating Evolution website originated by Dr. Chandra Suresh. Per Chandra's theory, all evolved human abilities should fit in one and only one of the five below categories.





Enhanced human capabilities (mental)


Enhanced human capabilities (physical)


Manipulation of atoms and matter


Manipulation of nature and the traditional elements


Manipulation of waves

See Also:



Back to Theories about Abilities


The Heroes Graphic Novels · About the Show · Heroes Evolutions · The iStories