This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Family: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Ohmyn0
imported>Ryangibsonstewart
+GN info
Line 10: Line 10:
|[[Mr. Bennet|The Bennets]]
|[[Mr. Bennet|The Bennets]]
|[[Simone Deveaux|The Deveauxs]]
|[[Simone Deveaux|The Deveauxs]]
|[[D.L. Hawkins|The Hawkins]]
|[[Eden McCain|Eden's Family]]
|-<!--Row 2-->
|-<!--Row 2-->
|[[Hana Gitelman|The Gitelmans]]
|[[D.L. Hawkins|The Hawkins]]
|[[Matt Parkman|The Parkmans]]
|[[Matt Parkman|The Parkmans]]
|-<!--Row 3-->
|[[Nathan Petrelli|The Petrellis]]
|[[Nathan Petrelli|The Petrellis]]
|[[Niki Sanders|The Sanders]]
|[[Niki Sanders|The Sanders]]
|-<!--Row 3-->
|[[Theodore Sprague|The Spragues]]
|[[Theodore Sprague|The Spragues]]
|-<!--Row 4-->
|[[Mohinder Suresh|The Sureshs]]
|[[Mohinder Suresh|The Sureshs]]
|
|[[Molly Walker|The Walkers]]
|[[Molly Walker|The Walkers]]
| ||
||
|}
|}
==Reoccurances==
==Recurrences==
===[[Episode:Genesis|Genesis]]===
===[[Episode:Genesis|Genesis]]===
* [[Mohinder Suresh]] seeks answers about his father [[Chandra]]'s recent death.
* [[Mohinder Suresh]] seeks answers about his father [[Chandra]]'s recent death.
Line 69: Line 73:
* Nathan waits for Peter to be released from the [[Odessa Sheriff's Department]].
* Nathan waits for Peter to be released from the [[Odessa Sheriff's Department]].
* Mr. Bennet explains to Claire his secrets, but goes behind her back and modifies the memories of Sandra Bennet, her brother [[Lyle]], and wishes to modify Claire's memory.
* Mr. Bennet explains to Claire his secrets, but goes behind her back and modifies the memories of Sandra Bennet, her brother [[Lyle]], and wishes to modify Claire's memory.

==Graphic Novel Recurrences==
* [[Mohinder's grandmother]] tells [[Mohinder Suresh]] religious stories about [[Kali]], but [[Chandra|his father]] is a man of science. (''[[Monsters]]'')
* After taking the [[Chelsea Cab Company|same job]] his father held, Mohinder vows to "slay the monster" that [[Sylar's victims|killed]] Chandra Suresh. (''[[Monsters]]'')
* [[Hiro Nakamura]], feeling he has disserviced his grandfather's memory, visits the Hiroshima Peace Memorial, and decides to [[sacrifice|leave]] [[Yamagato Industries|his job]] to be a [[hero]]. (''[[The Crane]]'')
* Spurred by love of his family, [[D.L. Hawkins]] learns to [[phasing|phase]] through walls to escape the [[Nevada State Penitentiary ]]. (''[[Snapshots]]'')
* [[Eden's father]] leaves [[Eden's stepmother|his wife]] and [[Eden|daughter]]. Eden's stepmother tells Eden that ''she'' was the cause of his departure. (''[[Life Before Eden]]'')
* In a fit of anger, Eden [[suggestion|causes the death]] of her stepmother. (''[[Life Before Eden]]'')
* Mr. Bennet breaks the news of Eden's [[hero]]ic self-[[sacrifice]] to her disaffected father. Though initally uncaring, he becomes remorseful for his daughter's [[Sylar's victims|death]]. (''[[Graphic Novel:Fathers and Daughters|Fathers & Daughters]]'')
* After witnessing the deaths of [[Zahava|her mother]] and [[Hana's grandmother|grandmother]], [[Hana Gitelman]] attempts to honor her foremothers' legacies by joining the [[Israe]]i Defense Forces. (''[[Wireless, Part 1]]'')


[[Category: Recurring themes]]
[[Category: Recurring themes]]

Revision as of 22:55, 4 January 2007

Nathan Petrelli and wife Heidi

Loyalty to, and responsibility of one's family is a driving force in the stories of many evolved humans.

Families

The Bennets The Deveauxs Eden's Family
The Gitelmans The Hawkins The Parkmans
The Petrellis The Sanders The Spragues
The Sureshs The Walkers

Recurrences

Genesis

Don't Look Back

One Giant Leap

  • Niki Sanders discovers information regarding her husband D.L. Hawkins' past.
  • Paulette Hawkins defends her son, despite mounting evidence of his guilt
  • Matt realizes that his relationship with his wife Janice is not perfect.

Collision

  • Niki and Nathan discuss their children
  • Nathan cheats on his wife with Jessica, Niki's alter-ego.

Hiros

  • Mr. Bennet attempts to protect Claire, with help from his Haitian associate.
  • Matt and Janice Parkman discuss their marital problems.
  • Niki and her estranged husband D.L. meet again.

Better Halves

  • Claire and her adoptive mother bond as they make cupcakes.
  • Niki and D.L. talk about the $2 million that is causing them problems, and make up for the time being.
  • Claire meets Hank and Lisa, who claim to be her biological parents. Later, it is revealed that they were acting.
  • When Jessica acts up, Niki and D.L. fight, resulting in D.L. taking Micah.

Nothing to Hide

  • Simone's father Charles Deveaux passes away.
  • As Niki searches for her son, Micah, he calls out for help.
  • Theodore Sprague worries about his comatose wife Karen.
  • Matt learns that his friend Tom McHenry was sleeping with his wife Janice.

Seven Minutes to Midnight

  • Mohinder travels back to India for his father's funeral.
  • Mohinder decides to continue his father's research once again, after some insight has set it.
  • Mohinder learns he has a sister, Shanti, who passed away when she was five.

Homecoming

  • Nathan attempts to protect Peter from a prophetic painting painted by Isaac.
  • Mr. Bennet attempts to protect Claire from another painting of the same collection.
  • As Jessica plots revenge, Micah convinces D.L. that Niki needs their help.

Six Months Ago

  • Hal Sanders, Niki's father, visits Niki.
  • Niki mourns Jessica, her sister who died at age 11.

Fallout

  • Nathan waits for Peter to be released from the Odessa Sheriff's Department.
  • Mr. Bennet explains to Claire his secrets, but goes behind her back and modifies the memories of Sandra Bennet, her brother Lyle, and wishes to modify Claire's memory.

Graphic Novel Recurrences