This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Examples of precognition: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Ryangibsonstewart
Gallery: -comma with ellipses
imported>Altes
No edit summary
 
(65 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''[[Precognition]]''' is the [[ability]] to accurately foresee future events. A full list of examples of the power in action follows.
{{tocright}}'''[[Precognition]]''' is the [[ability]] to accurately foresee future events. A full list of examples of the ability in action follows.


== Examples ==
== Examples ==
[[Isaac]] [[paints]] and [[sketch]]es numerous [[Prophecy|prophetic images]]. [[Sylar]] is responsible for a number of precognitive [[Sylar's paintings|paintings]]. [[Peter]] has also created a few [[Peter's paintings|paintings]] that portray the future.
[[Isaac]] [[paints]] and [[sketch]]es numerous [[Prophecy|prophetic images]]. [[Sylar]] is responsible for a number of precognitive [[Sylar's paintings|paintings]]. [[Peter]] has also created a few [[Peter's paintings|paintings]] that portray the future. [[Usutu]] and [[Arthur Petrelli]] also used this ability to paint many precognitive paintings.


==Gallery==
==[[Season One]]==
{| class="collapsible collapsed" width="670" border=0
!<small>Click "hide/show" to hide or show the Season One images.</small>
|-
|
<gallery>
<gallery>
Image:Isaac high 1.jpg|While high, [[Isaac]] has a vision...
Image:Isaac high 1.jpg|While high, [[Isaac]] has a vision...
Image:Isaac high 2.jpg|...He stands atop of a rooftop,...
Image:Isaac high 2.jpg|...He stands atop of a rooftop...
Image:Isaac high 3.jpg|...sees a [[Claire|cheerleader]] running,...
Image:Isaac high 3.jpg|...sees a [[Claire|cheerleader]] running...
Image:IsaacPaintingProphecy.jpg|...and captures the image.
Image:Isaac high 4.jpg|...and captures the image.<br>(''[[Collision]]'')
Image:Powers_isaac.jpg|The precog [[painting|paints]] [[predictions]].
Image:Powers_isaac.jpg|Isaac [[painting|paints]] the future.<br>(''[[Collision]]'')
Image:Powers peter.jpg|[[Peter]] takes a turn.
Image:Peter_mimics_precognition.jpg|[[Peter]] sees something on the canvas...
Image:Powers isaac primatech.jpg|[[Isaac]]'s eyes glaze over when he enters a trance.
Image:Powers peter.jpg|...and takes a turn.<br>(''[[Hiros]]'')
Image:Powers isaac primatech 2.jpg|Under [[Eden]]'s [[suggestion|coercion]] to retake [[heroin|drugs]], Isaac paints the future.
Image:Powers isaac primatech.jpg|Under [[Eden]]'s [[persuasion|coercion]] to retake [[heroin|drugs]], [[Isaac]]'s eyes glaze over...
Image:isaac_powersober.jpg|Isaac paints sober for the first time.
Image:Powers isaac primatech 2.jpg|...and he paints a painting of the future.<br>(''[[Seven Minutes to Midnight]]'')
Image:Powers isaac midland.jpg|In [[Midland]], Isaac begins a new [[prophetic]] painting.
Image:isaac_powersober.jpg|In [[Midland]], Isaac paints sober for the first time...
Image:Powers peter precognition.jpg|[[Peter]] overloads on many powers, including precognition.
Image:Powers isaac midland.jpg|...and creates a new [[prophetic]] painting...
Image:Powers isaac midland 2.jpg|...which he later completes as [[Hiro]] fighting a dinosaur.<br>(''[[Fallout]]'')
Image:Glazed eyes before finding peter.jpg|Isaac comes out of a precognitive trance...
Image:Powers peter precognition.jpg|[[Peter]] overloads on many powers, including precognition.<br>(''[[Distractions]]'')
Image:The painter paints a painting of Peter.jpg|...while painting one of many paintings in a [[Invisibility Series (painting)|series]].
Image:Glazed eyes before finding peter.jpg|[[Isaac]]'s eyes glaze over as he paints a picture of [[Peter]] in front of a taxi.<br>(''[[Distractions]]'')
Image:The painter paints a painting of Peter.jpg|[[Isaac]] paints [[Peter]], and the [[prophecy]] comes true immediately.<br>(''[[Unexpected]]'')
Image:Isaac.jpg|[[depression|In despair]] over [[Simone]]'s [[death]], Isaac [[heroin|gets high]] and paints a [[Dead Isaac Series (painting)|gruesome series]] of [[paintings]].
Image:Isaac.jpg|[[depression|In despair]] over [[Simone]]'s [[death]], Isaac [[heroin|gets high]] and paints a [[Dead Isaac Series (painting)|gruesome series]] of [[paintings]].
Image:Sylar's paintings.JPG|[[Sylar]] [[Sylar's paintings|paints]] with his newly-[[power theft|stolen]] power for the first time.
Image:Sylar's paintings.JPG|[[Sylar]] [[Sylar's paintings|paints]] with his newly-[[power theft|stolen]] power for the first time.<br>(''[[.07%]]'')
Image:Peter drawing.JPG|Peter uses the power to work on some [[Peter's paintings|art]].
Image:Peter drawing.JPG|Peter uses the power to work on some [[Peter's paintings|art]]...
Image:Peters sketches explosion 3.jpg|...including sketches of an impending [[explosion]].<br>(''[[The Hard Part]]'')
Image:Sylar's precognition.jpg|Sylar uses precognition in [[Isaac's apartment]].
Image:Sylar's precognition.jpg|Sylar uses precognition in [[Isaac's apartment]].<br>(''[[The Hard Part]]'')
Image:Powers molly clairvoyance3.jpg|Sylar uses Isaac's power...
Image:Powers molly clairvoyance3.jpg|Sylar uses Isaac's power...
Image:Precognition 1.jpg|...has a vision, and sees the face of...
Image:Precognition 1.jpg|...and has a vision of...
Image:Precognition 2.jpg|...Peter Petrelli.
Image:Precognition 2.jpg|...Peter Petrelli.<br>(''[[How to Stop an Exploding Man]]'')
</gallery>
</gallery>


Line 35: Line 42:
| PropCaption= Sylar sees an angry Peter.
| PropCaption= Sylar sees an angry Peter.
| RealImage= Image:Eyes emo hair 2.jpg
| RealImage= Image:Eyes emo hair 2.jpg
| RealCaption= Peter is angry while punches Sylar.
| RealCaption= Peter is angry while punching Sylar.
| PropSource=None
| PropSource=None
| RealSource=None
| RealSource=None
Line 51: Line 58:
| PropCaption= Sylar sees Peter at Kirby Plaza.
| PropCaption= Sylar sees Peter at Kirby Plaza.
| RealImage= Image:Peter at kirby.JPG
| RealImage= Image:Peter at kirby.JPG
| RealCaption= Peter turns around at Kirby Plaza
| RealCaption= Peter turns around at Kirby Plaza.
| PropSource=None
| PropSource=None
| RealSource=None
| RealSource=None
Line 83: Line 90:
| PropCaption= Sylar sees [[Nathan]] at Kirby Plaza.
| PropCaption= Sylar sees [[Nathan]] at Kirby Plaza.
| RealImage= Image:Nathan at kirby.JPG
| RealImage= Image:Nathan at kirby.JPG
| RealCaption= Nathan confronts Peter at Kirby.
| RealCaption= Nathan confronts Peter at Kirby Plaza.
| PropSource=None
| PropSource=None
| RealSource=None
| RealSource=None
Line 105: Line 112:
{{prophecyrow3
{{prophecyrow3
| PropImage= Image:Eyes claire 1.jpg
| PropImage= Image:Eyes claire 1.jpg
| PropCaption= Sylar sees Claire
| PropCaption= Sylar sees Claire.
| RealImage= Image:Eyes claire 2.jpg
| RealImage= Image:Eyes claire 2.jpg
| RealCaption= Claire is at Kirby Plaza
| RealCaption= Claire is at Kirby Plaza.
| PropSource=None
| PropSource=None
| RealSource=None
| RealSource=None
Line 129: Line 136:
{{prophecyrow3
{{prophecyrow3
| PropImage= Image:Eyes bennet 1.jpg
| PropImage= Image:Eyes bennet 1.jpg
| PropCaption= Sylar sees Bennet.
| PropCaption= Sylar sees Noah Bennet.
| RealImage= Image:Eyes bennet 2.jpg
| RealImage= Image:Eyes bennet 2.jpg
| RealCaption= Bennet looks at Peter explode.
| RealCaption= Noah looks at Peter explode.
| PropSource=None
| PropSource=None
| RealSource=None
| RealSource=None
Line 139: Line 146:
| PropCaption= Sylar sees [[Mohinder]] and [[Matt]].
| PropCaption= Sylar sees [[Mohinder]] and [[Matt]].
| RealImage= Image:Sylar precog eyes8 real.JPG
| RealImage= Image:Sylar precog eyes8 real.JPG
| RealCaption= Mohinder worries about Matt health status.
| RealCaption= Mohinder worries about Matt's health status.
| PropSource=None
| PropSource=None
| RealSource=None
| RealSource=None
Line 303: Line 310:
| RealSource=None
| RealSource=None
}}
}}
|}
|}
|}


==[[Season Two]]==
{| class="collapsible collapsed" width="670" border=0
!<small>Click "hide/show" to hide or show the Season Two images.</small>
|-
|
<gallery>
Image:Powers_peter_perceives_a_picture.jpg|Peter sees an image materializing on a blank canvas...
Image:Powers_peter_channels_daddy_warbucks.jpg|... and goes into a precognitive trance...
Image:Montrealpainting.jpg|... painting the streets of [[Montreal]].<br>(''[[Fight or Flight]]'')
</gallery>
|}

==[[Season Three]]==
{| class="collapsible" width="670" border=0
!<small>Click "hide/show" to hide or show the Season Three images.</small>
|-
|
<gallery>
Image:Powers Usutu Painting.jpg|[[Usutu]] paints [[Matt]]'s future.<br>{{epp|303}}
Image:Powers Gabriel precognition.jpg|In a [[Exposed future|possible future]], [[Gabriel Gray (exposed future)|Gabriel]] paints.<br>{{epp|304}}
Image:Arthurprecog.jpg|[[Arthur]] draws an upcoming eclipse.<br>{{epp|309}}
Image:Power Arthur Paints.jpg|[[Arthur]] draws a series of pictures.<br />{{epp|310}}
</gallery>
|}
{{examples}}
{{examples}}

Latest revision as of 09:25, 22 December 2009

Precognition is the ability to accurately foresee future events. A full list of examples of the ability in action follows.

Examples

Isaac paints and sketches numerous prophetic images. Sylar is responsible for a number of precognitive paintings. Peter has also created a few paintings that portray the future. Usutu and Arthur Petrelli also used this ability to paint many precognitive paintings.

Season One

Season Two

Season Three

Click "hide/show" to hide or show the Season Three images.


Examples of Evolved Human Abilities edit

Ability replicationAccelerated probabilityAdoptive muscle memoryClairsentienceClairvoyanceCloningCyberpathyDream manipulationElectric manipulationEmpathic mimicryEmpathyEnhanced memoryEnhanced strengthEnhanced strength and sensesEnhanced synesthesiaFire breathingFlightForcefieldsFreezingHealingIllusionInduced radioactivityInvisibilityMagnetismMental manipulationPhasingPoison emissionPrecognitionPuppet masterPyrokinesisRapid cell regenerationShape shiftingSound manipulationSpace-time manipulationSpontaneous combustionSuper speedSuperchargingTechnopathyTelekinesisTelepathyTeleportationTerrakinesisUmbrakinesisWater mimicry

See Also: AbilitiesPrecognition