This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Tattoos: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>HiroDynoSlayer
reformatted into grid, and added missing tattoos
imported>Intuitive Empath
Sylar didn't make a tattoo, he self mutilated, adding note about one of Sparrow's tattoos
Line 11: Line 11:
! Character !! Tattoo !! Description !! Location !! Source
! Character !! Tattoo !! Description !! Location !! Source
|-
|-
| [[Bartell]] || [[Image:Bartell's tattoo.jpg|150px]] || star || neck || (''[[Hard Knox, Part 3]]'')
| [[Bartell]] || [[Image:Bartell's tattoo.jpg|150px]] || A star || Neck || (''[[Hard Knox, Part 3]]'')
|-
|-
| [[Carlos]] || [[Image:Carlos Tattoo.jpg|150px]] || a capital 'C' || right forearm || (''[[The Recruit, Part 3]]'')
| [[Carlos]] || [[Image:Carlos Tattoo.jpg|150px]] || A capital 'C' || Right forearm || (''[[The Recruit, Part 3]]'')
|-
|-
| [[Convenience store robber]] || [[Image:Convenience store robber tattoo.jpg|150px]] || unknown design || neck || (''[[Hiros]]'')
| [[Convenience store robber]] || [[Image:Convenience store robber tattoo.jpg|150px]] || Unknown design || Neck || (''[[Hiros]]'')
|-
|-
| Interferant || [[Image:Omega tattoo.jpg|150px]] || Omega|| unknown || (''[http://my.nbc.com/groups/blogs/evs-dropper/main/2008/08/27/tattoo-sketch Evs Dropper's blog]'')
| Interferant || [[Image:Omega tattoo.jpg|150px]] || Omega || Unknown || (''[http://my.nbc.com/groups/blogs/evs-dropper/main/2008/08/27/tattoo-sketch Evs Dropper's blog]'')
|-
|-
| [[Jesse Murphy]] || [[Image:Level5Prisoner.jpg|150px]] || various designs || arm, chest, and neck || (''[[The Second Coming]]'')
| [[Jesse Murphy]] || [[Image:Level5Prisoner.jpg|150px]] || Various designs || Arm, chest, and neck || (''[[The Second Coming]]'')
|-
|-
| [[Peter Petrelli]] || [[Image:Peter tattoo there.jpg|150px]] || a temporary<sup>1</sup> fiery swirl || forearm || (''[[kindred]]'')
| [[Peter Petrelli]] || [[Image:Peter tattoo there.jpg|150px]] || A temporary<sup>1</sup> Celtic knot || Forearm || (''[[kindred]]'')
|-
|-
| [[Jessica Sanders]] || [[Image:Painting niki.jpg|150px]] || the helix [[the symbol|symbol]] || shoulderblade || (''[[Better Halves]]'')
| [[Jessica Sanders]] || [[Image:Painting niki.jpg|150px]] || The helix [[the symbol|symbol]] || Right houlderblade || (''[[Better Halves]]'')
|-
|-
| [[Michael Fitzgerald]] || [[Image:Michael Fitzgerald.jpg|150px]] || swirling patterns that glow || arms and neck || (''[[Viewpoints]]'')
| [[Michael Fitzgerald]] || [[Image:Michael Fitzgerald.jpg|150px]] || Swirling patterns that glow || Arms and neck || (''[[Viewpoints]]'')
|-
|-
| [[Sparrow Redhouse]] || [[Image:Sparrows tattoo (shoulder).jpg|150px]] || a circular [http://www.blueskyturquoise.com/images/zuni-buckle.png Zuni Indian pattern] || forearm || (''[[Rebellion, Part 2]]'')
| [[Sparrow Redhouse]] || [[Image:Sparrows tattoo (shoulder).jpg|150px]] || A circular [http://www.blueskyturquoise.com/images/zuni-buckle.png Zuni Indian pattern] || Right shoulderblade || (''[[Rebellion, Part 2]]'')
|-
|-
| [[Sparrow Redhouse]] || [[Image:Sparrows tattoo (arm).jpg|150px]] || two birds || shoulderblade || (''[[Rebellion, Part 2]]'')
| [[Sparrow Redhouse]] || [[Image:Sparrows tattoo (arm).jpg|150px]] || Two birds || Right wrist<sup>2</sup> || (''[[Rebellion, Part 2]]'')
|-
|-
| [[Ricky]] || [[Image:Rickys tattoo.jpg|150px]] || Celtic family crest || arm || (''[[Kindred]]'')
| [[Ricky]] || [[Image:Rickys tattoo.jpg|150px]] || Celtic knot || Arm || (''[[Kindred]]'')
|-
|-
| [[Ted Sprague]] || [[Image:Ted gets processed by the FBI.jpg|150px]] || swirl || bicep || (''[[Nothing to Hide]]'')
| [[Ted Sprague]] || [[Image:Ted gets processed by the FBI.jpg|150px]] || Swirl || Left bicep || (''[[Nothing to Hide]]'')
|-
|-
| [[Sylar]] || [[Image:Sylar's arm heals.jpg|150px]] || a temporary<sup>1</sup> episode title || foream || (''[[I Am Sylar]]'')
| [[Taylor]] || [[Image:Taylor tattoos.JPG|150px]] || Awipe patterns || Arms || (''[[Stolen Time]]'')
|-
|-
| [[Taylor]] || [[Image:Taylor tattoos.JPG|150px]] || swipe patterns || arm || (''[[Stolen Time]]'')
| [[Traveler]] || [[Image:Powers traveler hindi.jpg|150px]] || Swirls || Arms, shoulders, and ribs || (''[[The Last Shangri-La]]'')
|-
| [[Traveler]] || [[Image:Powers traveler hindi.jpg|150px]] || swirls || arms, shoulders, and ribs || (''[[The Last Shangri-La]]'')
|-
|-
|}
|}
<sup>1: Both [[Peter]]'s drawn tattoo, and [[Sylar]]'s [[telekinetically]] etched tattoo disappear after being made, because of [[rapid cell regeneration]].</sup><br>
<sup>1: [[Peter]]'s drawn tattoo disappeared after being made, because of [[rapid cell regeneration]].</sup><br>
<sup>2: In [[Graphic Novel:Rebellion, Part 2|Rebellion, Part 2]], Sparrow's bird tattoo can be seen both near the wrist and in the forearm, near the elbow.</sup>


==Notes==
==Notes==

Revision as of 20:54, 13 May 2009

Tattoos

First appearance: Collision

Some characters have tattoos.

Characters with tattoos

Character Tattoo Description Location Source
Bartell A star Neck (Hard Knox, Part 3)
Carlos A capital 'C' Right forearm (The Recruit, Part 3)
Convenience store robber Unknown design Neck (Hiros)
Interferant Omega Unknown (Evs Dropper's blog)
Jesse Murphy Various designs Arm, chest, and neck (The Second Coming)
Peter Petrelli A temporary1 Celtic knot Forearm (kindred)
Jessica Sanders The helix symbol Right houlderblade (Better Halves)
Michael Fitzgerald Swirling patterns that glow Arms and neck (Viewpoints)
Sparrow Redhouse File:Sparrows tattoo (shoulder).jpg A circular Zuni Indian pattern Right shoulderblade (Rebellion, Part 2)
Sparrow Redhouse File:Sparrows tattoo (arm).jpg Two birds Right wrist2 (Rebellion, Part 2)
Ricky Celtic knot Arm (Kindred)
Ted Sprague Swirl Left bicep (Nothing to Hide)
Taylor Awipe patterns Arms (Stolen Time)
Traveler Swirls Arms, shoulders, and ribs (The Last Shangri-La)

1: Peter's drawn tattoo disappeared after being made, because of rapid cell regeneration.
2: In Rebellion, Part 2, Sparrow's bird tattoo can be seen both near the wrist and in the forearm, near the elbow.

Notes

  • Peter received a tattoo while in Cork, but his power of regeneration did not let it stay. (Kindred)
  • Sparrow tells Micah that she got one of her tattoos from her mother, who was part Zuni Indian, after she died.

Trivia

See Also


Things edit

ChessJessica's tattooLydia's tattoosThe MarkPeter's scarThe SymbolTattoos

Other Things: ArtworkCatchphrasesClothingDocumentsDrugsFoodItemsJewelryMediaMedical ConditionsMoneyPhonesPublicationsResearchTechnologyVehiclesWeapons