This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

User:Heroes Legends/Competition: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Catalyst
No edit summary
imported>Iheartheroes
 
(20 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{|style="padding: 2px; background-color: #082567; border: 2px solid black; width: 100%; -moz-border-radius:8px; clear: both;"
{|style="padding: 2px; background-color: #082567; border: 4px solid #7079FF; width: 100%; -moz-border-radius:8px; clear: both;"
|align="center"|<span style="font-size:14px; color:white;">''Please contact the Heroes Legends {{white link|User talk:Catalyst/Heroes Legends|talk page}} for any questions you may have. Thank you!''
|align="center"|<span style="font-size:14px; color:white;">'''THE COMPETITION IT NOW CLOSED.'''<br>''Thank you and good luck to all that have entered!''
|}
|}


Line 8: Line 8:
| caption = [[Peter|<font color=dodgerblue>Peter</font>]] and [[Sylar|<font color=dodgerblue>Sylar</font>]] compete to appear in ''[[User:Catalyst/Heroes Legends|<font color=dodgerblue>Heroes Legends</font>]]''.
| caption = [[Peter|<font color=dodgerblue>Peter</font>]] and [[Sylar|<font color=dodgerblue>Sylar</font>]] compete to appear in ''[[User:Catalyst/Heroes Legends|<font color=dodgerblue>Heroes Legends</font>]]''.
| first = <!-- OPTIONAL Episode in which item first appeared; title only, e.g. Genesis-->
| first = <!-- OPTIONAL Episode in which item first appeared; title only, e.g. Genesis-->
| date = August 17th - (still to be set)
| date = August 17th - October 17th
| location = [[Heroes Wiki|<font color=dodgerblue>Heroes Wiki</font>]]
| location = [[Heroes Wiki|<font color=dodgerblue>Heroes Wiki</font>]]
}}
}}
Line 19: Line 19:
*You may completely change the character and/or ability as many times as you like until the closing date.
*You may completely change the character and/or ability as many times as you like until the closing date.
*'''''NO''''' assignment tracker is needed for the competition.
*'''''NO''''' assignment tracker is needed for the competition.
*Keep in mind, that your character and / or ability must have a page by the closing date, otherwise it will be disqualified (No info about it wont help at all).


===Character===
===Character===
Line 28: Line 29:
*If you cannot think of an ability to create, you can choose one from ''[[Heroes]]'', but will probably lessen your chances of winning
*If you cannot think of an ability to create, you can choose one from ''[[Heroes]]'', but will probably lessen your chances of winning


===Other Pages===
*You may have other pages related to your entry for assistance in winning.
*Please don't go crazy with the pages. At most 3 or 4 pages.
==Prizes==
==Prizes==
The user who finishes in:
The user who finishes in:
Line 37: Line 41:
'''Third Place''' will have their entry become a minor character.
'''Third Place''' will have their entry become a minor character.


I have decided that everyone will get their character to appear in the series. Who ever does not win a spot in the actual places, will have their character appear once in the show. I feel this is fair as users work hard on their entries and should deserve this.
'''Fourth Place''' will get one appearance in the series


==WINNERS!==
===1st Place!===
*[[User:Danko|Danko]] with Dave Emmetts
*[[User:AgentJordan|AJ]] with Trinity Denver
===2nd Place!===
*[[User:Kyle Stevens|Kyle Stevens]] with Julien Curtis
===3rd Place!===
[[User:Iheartheroes|Iheartheroes]] with Hank Gordman
==Entries==
==Entries==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 46: Line 58:
!width="10%"|Entry Character
!width="10%"|Entry Character
!width="10%"|Entry Ability
!width="10%"|Entry Ability
!width="10%"|Other Pages
|-
|-
|1 || [[User:Catalyst|Catalyst]] || Mr. Example || Examplekinesis
|1 || [[User:Danko|Danko]] || [[User:Danko/John Emmetts|Dave Emmetts]]|| None ||
|-
|-
|2 || [[User:Danko|Danko]] || [[User:Danko/John Emmetts|Dave Emmetts]]|| None
|2 || [[User:Kyle Stevens|Kyle Stevens]] || [[User:Kyle Stevens/Julien Curtis|Julien Curtis]] || [[User:Kyle Stevens/Empathy|Empathy]] ||
|-
|-
|3 || [[User:AgentJordan|AJ]] || [[User:AgentJordan/Trinity Denver|Trinity Denver]] || [[User:AgentJordan/Concussive Blasts|Concussive Blasts]] ||
|-
|4 || [[User:Riki009|Riki009]] || [[User:Riki009/Jason Trennan|Jason Trennan]] || [[User:Riki009/Advanced Telekinesis|Advanced Telekinesis]] ||
|-
|5 || [[User:TempestTechnopath|TempestTechnopath]] || [[User:TempestTechnopath/Pete|Pete]]|| [[User:TempestTechnopath/Transferal|Transferal]] ||
|-
|6 || [[User:Vampirate68|Vampirate68]] || [[User:Vampirate68/Kyle Dillon|Kyle Dillon]] || [[User:Vampirate68/Evolved Human Detection|Evolved Human Detection]] ||
|-
|7 || [[User:Iheartheroes|Iheartheroes]] || [[User:Gulp-Ninja Series/Hank Gordman|Hank Gordman]] || [[User:Gulp-Ninja Series/Mortal Detection|Mortal Detection]] || [[User:Gulp-Ninja Series/Pizza Mejor|1]]
|}
|}


Line 61: Line 83:




{{User:Catalyst/HL Homebar}}
{{User:Catalyst/HL Other}}

Latest revision as of 19:35, 8 January 2010

THE COMPETITION IT NOW CLOSED.
Thank you and good luck to all that have entered!


Competition

Peter and Sylar compete to appear in Heroes Legends.

Date of event: August 17th - October 17th
Location: Heroes Wiki

The Heroes Legends Competition is for wiki users to have a chance for their character to be in the series.

Rules

General

  • You may only have one entry per person.
  • You can edit all you like to your entries until the closing date.
  • You may completely change the character and/or ability as many times as you like until the closing date.
  • NO assignment tracker is needed for the competition.
  • Keep in mind, that your character and / or ability must have a page by the closing date, otherwise it will be disqualified (No info about it wont help at all).

Character

  • You have a choice whether the character is an evolved human or not.
  • Your character image can be a real actor/actress, whoever you favor most (As long as I haven't used them already).
  • Your character must be your own creation.

Ability

  • Your ability should be your own creation.
  • If you cannot think of an ability to create, you can choose one from Heroes, but will probably lessen your chances of winning

Other Pages

  • You may have other pages related to your entry for assistance in winning.
  • Please don't go crazy with the pages. At most 3 or 4 pages.

Prizes

The user who finishes in:

First Place will have their entry become a main character.

Second Place will have their entry become a recurring character.

Third Place will have their entry become a minor character.

I have decided that everyone will get their character to appear in the series. Who ever does not win a spot in the actual places, will have their character appear once in the show. I feel this is fair as users work hard on their entries and should deserve this.

WINNERS!

1st Place!

  • Danko with Dave Emmetts
  • AJ with Trinity Denver

2nd Place!

3rd Place!

Iheartheroes with Hank Gordman

Entries

Entry Number User Entry Character Entry Ability Other Pages
1 Danko Dave Emmetts None
2 Kyle Stevens Julien Curtis Empathy
3 AJ Trinity Denver Concussive Blasts
4 Riki009 Jason Trennan Advanced Telekinesis
5 TempestTechnopath Pete Transferal
6 Vampirate68 Kyle Dillon Evolved Human Detection
7 Iheartheroes Hank Gordman Mortal Detection 1

Other Info

  • The closing date of the competition will be has yet to be set.
  • When writing the background history of your character, make it clear if he/she is a hero, villain, or just confused.
  • If you have entered the competitions for Chronicles or Cockney Heroes, you cannot enter that same character and ability for this competition.
  • Please do not use an ability that has been used in the series already. I wish to avoid repetition as much as possible.
  • Also, do not make your character have a very powerful ability.



Other Pages of Heroes Legends

Other Pages

Quantum | Quantum Necklace | Arthur's Team

Special Pages

Talk Page | Competition | Checklist | Upcoming Plans