This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Portal:Theories about Abilities: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Intuitive Empath
No edit summary
imported>Ryangibsonstewart
m Reverted edits by RGSlicksnuts (Talk); changed back to last version by Ryangibsonstewart
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
''For help on adding theories, see the [[Help:Theories and Spoilers|help section]].''
''For help on adding theories, see the [[Help:Theories and Spoilers|help section]].''


==Theories about abilities==
==Theories about Abilities==
* The following portal elements link to theories about the abilities themselves:
* The following portal elements link to theories about the abilities themselves:
<center>
<center>
Line 11: Line 11:
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Activating_Evolution.jpg|link=Theory:Abilities in general|text=Abilities in general}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Activating_Evolution.jpg|link=Theory:Abilities in general|text=Abilities in general}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Parkman goes all Eyesaac.jpg|link=Theory:Ability development|text=Ability development}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Parkman goes all Eyesaac.jpg|link=Theory:Ability development|text=Ability development}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Dad steals powers.jpg|link=Theory:Ability absorption|text=Ability absorption}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers peter replicate matt.JPG|link=Theory:Ability replication|text=Ability replication}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers peter replicate matt.JPG|link=Theory:Ability replication|text=Ability replication}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Ando_supercharges_Daphne_into_time-travel_speed.jpg|link=Theory:Ability supercharging|text=Ability supercharging}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers sylar tk 2.jpg|link=Theory:Ability theft|text=Ability theft}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers sylar tk 2.jpg|link=Theory:Ability theft|text=Ability theft}}
|-
|-
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers Acid Punch.jpg|link=Theory:Acid secretion|text=Acid secretion}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Baby Matt Parkman's Power.jpg|link=Theory:Activation and deactivation|text=Activation & deactivation}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Baby Matt Parkman's Power.jpg|link=Theory:Activation and deactivation|text=Activation & deactivation}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Age shifting.jpg|link=Theory:Age shifting|text=Age shifting}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Age shifting.jpg|link=Theory:Age shifting|text=Age shifting}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers alejandro police station.jpg|link=Theory:Alejandro's ability|text=Alejandro's ability}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers alejandro police station.jpg|link=Theory:Alejandro's ability|text=Alejandro's ability}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Animal_control.jpg|link=Theory:Animal control|text=Animal control}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Animal_control.jpg|link=Theory:Animal control|text=Animal control}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Quantumleap.jpg|link=Theory:body insertion|text=Body insertion}}
|-
|-
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Auras.png|link=Theory:Aura absorption|text=Aura absorption}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Quantumleap.jpg|link=Theory:body insertion|text=Body insertion}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Chlorine for fun.jpg|link=Theory:Chlorine gas exudation|text=Chlorine gas exudation}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Chlorine for fun.jpg|link=Theory:Chlorine gas exudation|text=Chlorine gas exudation}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Claire's heart pendant.jpg|link=Theory:Clairsentience|text=Clairsentience}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Claire's heart pendant.jpg|link=Theory:Clairsentience|text=Clairsentience}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers molly clairvoyance1.jpg|link=Theory:Clairvoyance|text=Clairvoyance}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers molly clairvoyance1.jpg|link=Theory:Clairvoyance|text=Clairvoyance}}
|-
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Teddy's ability in Tabula Rasa (2).JPG|link=Theory:Cloaking|text=Cloaking}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Teddy's ability in Tabula Rasa (2).JPG|link=Theory:Cloaking|text=Cloaking}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Dehydrated Haram.jpg|link=Theory:Dehydration|text=Dehydration}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Disintegration.jpg|link=Theory:Disintegration|text=Disintegration}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Disintegration.jpg|link=Theory:Disintegration|text=Disintegration}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Joseph's ability.jpg|link=Theory:Empathic manipulation|text=Empathic manipulation}}
|-
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers peter flight.jpg|link=Theory:Empathic mimicry|text=Empathic mimicry}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers peter flight.jpg|link=Theory:Empathic mimicry|text=Empathic mimicry}}
|-
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers jessica hal.jpg|link=Theory:Enhanced strength|text=Enhanced strength}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers jessica hal.jpg|link=Theory:Enhanced strength|text=Enhanced strength}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Emmasynesthesia406.jpg|link=Theory:Enhanced synesthesia|text=Enhanced synesthesia}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Emmasynesthesia406.jpg|link=Theory:Enhanced synesthesia|text=Enhanced synesthesia}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Fire Breathing in Strange Attractors.JPG|link=Theory:Fire breathing|text=Fire breathing}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Fire Breathing in Strange Attractors.JPG|link=Theory:Fire breathing|text=Fire breathing}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Tracy tries to save Micah(2).JPG|link=Theory:Freezing|text=Freezing}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Tracy tries to save Micah(2).JPG|link=Theory:Freezing|text=Freezing}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Miroku.jpg|link=Theory:Gravitational manipulation|text=Gravitational manipulation}}
|-
|-
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Miroku.jpg|link=Theory:Gravitational manipulation|text=Gravitational manipulation}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Reaching Out, Part 1.jpg|link=Theory:Green energy blast|text=Green energy blast}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers linderman 2.jpg|link=Theory:Healing touch|text=Healing touch}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Healing in Tabula Rasa.JPG|link=Theory:Healing touch|text=Healing touch}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Camise's ability.jpg|link=Theory:Heating|text=Heating}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Camise's ability.jpg|link=Theory:Heat generation|text=Heat generation}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers candace sandra.jpg|link=Theory:Illusion|text=Illusion}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers candace sandra.jpg|link=Theory:Illusion|text=Illusion}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers_sylar_aptitude.jpg|link=Theory:Intuitive aptitude|text=Intuitive aptitude}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Samedi Power.jpg|link=Theory:Impenetrable skin|text=Impenetrable skin}}
|-
|-
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers_sylar_aptitude.jpg|link=Theory:Intuitive aptitude|text=Intuitive aptitude}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Claude appears.jpg|link=Theory:Invisibility|text=Invisibility}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Claude appears.jpg|link=Theory:Invisibility|text=Invisibility}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Joseph's ability.jpg|link=Theory:Joseph's ability|text=Joseph's ability}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Levitation.jpg|link=Theory:Levitation|text=Levitation}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Levitation.jpg|link=Theory:Levitation|text=Levitation}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Lie detection.jpg|link=Theory:Lie detection|text=Lie detection}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Lie detection.jpg|link=Theory:Lie detection|text=Lie detection}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Mediumship.jpg|link=Theory:Mediumship|text=Mediumship}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Mass manipulation.jpg|link=Theory:Mass manipulation|text=Mass manipulation}}
|-
|-
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Mediumship.jpg|link=Theory:Mediumship|text=Mediumship}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers_sylar_toaster_melts.jpg|link=Theory:Melting|text=Melting}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers_sylar_toaster_melts.jpg|link=Theory:Melting|text=Melting}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Memory healing in Tabula Rasa (2).JPG|link=Theory:Memory restoration|text=Memory manipulation}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Memory healing in Tabula Rasa (2).JPG|link=Theory:Memory restoration|text=Memory manipulation}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers haitian sandra.jpg|link=Theory:Mental manipulation|text=Mental manipulation}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers haitian sandra.jpg|link=Theory:Mental manipulation|text=Mental manipulation}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=0308-homeless-special-ability.jpg|link=Theory:Metal mimicry|text=Metal mimicry}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=0308-homeless-special-ability.jpg|link=Theory:Metal mimicry|text=Metal mimicry}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Mohinder climbs a wall.jpg|link=Theory:Mohinder's ability|text=Mohinder's ability}}
|-
|-
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Mohinder climbs a wall.jpg|link=Theory:Mohinder's ability|text=Mohinder's ability}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Anna's ability.jpg|link=Theory:Neurocognitive deficit|text=Neurocognitive deficit}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers_dl_nikis_cell.jpg|link=Theory:Phasing|text=Phasing}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers_dl_nikis_cell.jpg|link=Theory:Phasing|text=Phasing}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers maya hard habit to break.jpg|link=Theory:Poison emission|text=Poison emission}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers maya hard habit to break.jpg|link=Theory:Poison emission|text=Poison emission}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Dad steals powers.jpg|link=Theory:Power absorption|text=Power absorption}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Precognition.jpg|link=Theory:Precognition|text=Precognition}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Precognition.jpg|link=Theory:Precognition|text=Precognition}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Visions events.jpg|link=Theory:Precognitive dreaming|text=Precognitive dreaming}}
|-
|-
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Visions events.jpg|link=Theory:Precognitive dreaming|text=Precognitive dreaming}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers Doyle makes Meredith lift a glass.jpg|link=Theory:Puppet master|text=Puppet master}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers Doyle makes Meredith lift a glass.jpg|link=Theory:Puppet master|text=Puppet master}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Claire_watches_pyrokinesis.JPG|link=Theory:Pyrokinesis|text=Pyrokinesis}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Claire_watches_pyrokinesis.JPG|link=Theory:Pyrokinesis|text=Pyrokinesis}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Regeneration.jpg|link=Theory:Rapid cell regeneration|text=Rapid cell regeneration}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Regeneration.jpg|link=Theory:Rapid cell regeneration|text=Rapid cell regeneration}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Future_hiro_peter.jpg|link=Theory:Rift|text=Rift}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Future_hiro_peter.jpg|link=Theory:Rift|text=Rift}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Shockwave.JPG|link=Theory:Seismic burst|text=Seismic burst}}
|-
|-
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Shockwave.JPG|link=Theory:Seismic burst|text=Seismic burst}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Danko to Sylar(2).JPG|link=Theory:Shape shifting|text=Shape shifting}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Danko to Sylar(2).JPG|link=Theory:Shape shifting|text=Shape shifting}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Trevor Powers.jpg|link=Theory:Shattering|text=Shattering}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Trevor Powers.jpg|link=Theory:Shattering|text=Shattering}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers_hiro.jpg|link=Theory:Space-time manipulation|text=Space-time manipulation}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers_hiro.jpg|link=Theory:Space-time manipulation|text=Space-time manipulation}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Spontaneous combustion.jpg|link=Theory:Spontaneous combustion|text=Spontaneous combustion}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Spontaneous combustion.jpg|link=Theory:Spontaneous combustion|text=Spontaneous combustion}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=DaphneRuns.JPG|link=Theory:Super speed|text=Super speed}}
|-
|-
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=DaphneRuns.JPG|link=Theory:Super speed|text=Super speed}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Ando_supercharges_Daphne_into_time-travel_speed.jpg|link=Theory:Supercharging|text=Supercharging}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers micah.jpg|link=Theory:Technopathy|text=Technopathy}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers micah.jpg|link=Theory:Technopathy|text=Technopathy}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers_matt.jpg|link=Theory:Telepathy|text=Telepathy}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers_matt.jpg|link=Theory:Telepathy|text=Telepathy}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Sylar shards levitation.jpg|link=Theory:Telekinesis|text=Telekinesis}}
|}
{| width="54%"
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Teleportation.jpg|link=Theory:Teleportation|text=Teleportation}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Teleportation.jpg|link=Theory:Teleportation|text=Teleportation}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Alex Underwater.jpg|link=Theory:Underwater breathing|text=Underwater breathing}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Alex Underwater.jpg|link=Theory:Underwater breathing|text=Underwater breathing}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers Elisa reconstitutes.jpg|link=Theory:Water mimicry|text=Water mimicry}}
|{{PortalPlotPoints|image=Powers Elisa reconstitutes.jpg|link=Theory:Water mimicry|text=Water mimicry}}
|}
|}
</center>
</center>
==Theories on classifying abilities==
==Theories on Classifying Abilities==
* The following portal elements link to theories on how abilities can be classified:
* The following portal elements link to theories on how abilities can be classified:
<center>
<center>

Latest revision as of 15:31, 2 August 2011

This portal archives published and fan theories that exist for evolved human abilities from Heroes.

For help on adding theories, see the help section.

Theories about Abilities

  • The following portal elements link to theories about the abilities themselves:

Theories on Classifying Abilities

  • The following portal elements link to theories on how abilities can be classified:


  Theories edit
See Also: 9RedTime travel