This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Tattoos: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Ryangibsonstewart
sp
imported>Ryangibsonstewart
erica's chef
 
(35 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox things
<noinclude>{{Infobox things
| image = Peter tattoo there.jpg
| image = Peter tattoo there.jpg
| caption =
| caption =
Line 6: Line 6:
Some characters have '''tattoos'''.
Some characters have '''tattoos'''.
{{tocleft}}<br clear=all>
{{tocleft}}<br clear=all>
==Characters with Tattoos==
==Characters with Tattoos==</noinclude>
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
Line 13: Line 13:
| [[Bartell]] || [[Image:Bartell's tattoo.jpg|150px]] || A star || Neck || ''[[Hard Knox, Part 3]]''
| [[Bartell]] || [[Image:Bartell's tattoo.jpg|150px]] || A star || Neck || ''[[Hard Knox, Part 3]]''
|-
|-
| [[Carlos]] || [[Image:Carlos Tattoo.jpg|150px]] || A capital ''C'' || Right forearm || ''[[The Recruit, Part 3]]''
| "[[Biker Woman]]" || [[File:Biker Woman's tattoos.jpg|150px]] || A flower || Left side of chest || ''{{ep|501}}''
|-
| [[Carlos (guard)|Carlos]] || [[Image:Carlos Tattoo.jpg|150px]] || A capital ''C'' || Right forearm || ''[[The Recruit, Part 3]]''
|-
|-
| [[Convenience store robber]] || [[Image:Convenience store robber tattoo.jpg|150px]] || Cursive "Legendary One" || Neck || ''[[Hiros]]''
| [[Convenience store robber]] || [[Image:Convenience store robber tattoo.jpg|150px]] || Cursive "Legendary One" || Neck || ''[[Hiros]]''
|-
|-
| [[Edgar]] || [[Image:Edgar's tattoo.jpg|150px]] || Tribal design || Left bicep || ''[[Webisode:Slow Burn|Slow Burn]]''
| [[Edgar]] || [[Image:Edgar's tattoo.jpg|150px]] || Tribal design || Left bicep || ''[[Let It Bleed]]''
|-
| [[Eli]] || [[Image:Eli's tattoo.jpg|150px]] || Design || Inside right wrist || ''[[Episode:Brave New World (Heroes)|Brave New World]]''
|-
| [[Erica's chef]] || [[File:Chef's tattoos.jpg|150px]] || Stars and other designs || Both arms || ''[[Sundae, Bloody Sundae]]''
|-
|-
| [[Michael Fitzgerald]] || [[Image:Michael Fitzgerald.jpg|150px]] || Swirling patterns that glow || Arms and neck || ''[[Viewpoints]]''
| [[Michael Fitzgerald]] || [[Image:Michael Fitzgerald.jpg|150px]] || Swirling patterns that glow || Arms and neck || ''[[Viewpoints]]''
|-
| [[Four-armed carny]] || [[Image:4_armed_carny's_tattoo.jpg|150px]] || A green bird || Chest || ''[[Smoke & Mirrors]]''
|-
| [[Carlos Gutierrez]] || [[File:Tattoo on Carlos.jpg|150px]] || Cursive script || Left forearm || ''[[June 13th, Part Two]]''
|-
|-
| Interferant || [[Image:Omega tattoo.jpg|150px]] || Omega || Unknown || [[Evs Dropper's blog]] [http://my.nbc.com/groups/blogs/evs-dropper/main/2008/08/27/tattoo-sketch post]
| Interferant || [[Image:Omega tattoo.jpg|150px]] || Omega || Unknown || [[Evs Dropper's blog]] [http://my.nbc.com/groups/blogs/evs-dropper/main/2008/08/27/tattoo-sketch post]
|-
|-
| [[Jesse Murphy]] || [[Image:Level5Prisoner.jpg|150px]] || Various designs || Arm, chest, and neck || ''[[The Second Coming]]''
| [[Keppler]] || [[Image:Keppler's tattoos.jpg|150px]] || Dragon || Left side of neck || ''[[Ink]]''
|-
|-
| [[Lydia]] || [[Image:Lydia's tattoos.jpg|150px]] || Various flowers designs<br />For the full article, see [[Lydia's tattoos]] || Arm, back || ''[[Orientation]]''
| [[Los Angeles trafficker (I)|Los Angeles trafficker]] || [[Image:Trafficker tattoos.jpg|150px]] || Chain-link patterns<br>Star design || Right shoulder and arm<br>Right elbow || ''[[Vengeance, Part 2]]''
|-
| [[Lydia]] || [[Image:Lydia's tattoos.jpg|150px]] || Various flowers designs and people's faces<br />For the full article, see [[Lydia's tattoos]] || Most of her body || ''[[Orientation]]''
|-
| [[Ruth Meisner]] || [[Image:Auschwitz.JPG|150px]] || Identification number from [[Auschwitz]] || Right wrist || ''[[Wireless, Part 1]]''
|-
|-
| rowspan=2 | [[Peter Petrelli]] || [[Image:Peter tattoo there.jpg|150px]] || A temporary<sup>[[#Note1|1]]</sup> Celtic knot || Forearm || ''[[Kindred]]''
| [[Jesse Murphy]] || [[Image:Jesse's tattoos.jpg|150px]] || Various designs || Arm, chest, and neck || ''[[The Second Coming]]''
|-
|-
| [[Image:Peter compass tattoo.jpg|150px]] || [[Compass]], given by [[Samuel]] [[terrakinesis|terrakinetically]] || Arm || ''[[Ink]]''
| [[Pelon]] || [[Image:Pelon tattoos.jpg|150px]] || Swirling patterns || Underneath both arms || ''[[Vengeance, Part 1]]''
|-
|-
| rowspan=2 | [[Sparrow Redhouse]] || [[Image:Sparrows tattoo (shoulder).jpg|150px]] || A circular [http://www.blueskyturquoise.com/images/zuni-buckle.png Zuni Indian pattern] || Right shoulder blade || ''[[Rebellion, Part 2]]''
| [[Nathan Petrelli]]<sup>[[#Note1|1]]</sup> || [[Image:Nathan's tattoo.jpg|150px]] || "Endeavour" || Right bicep || ''[[Shadowboxing]]''
|-
|-
| [[Image:Sparrows tattoo (arm).jpg|150px]] || Two birds || Right wrist<sup>[[#Note2|2]]</sup> || ''[[Rebellion, Part 2]]''
| rowspan=2 | [[Peter Petrelli]] || [[Image:Peter tattoo there.jpg|150px]] || A temporary<sup>[[#Note2|2]]</sup> Celtic knot || Forearm || ''[[Kindred]]''
|-
| [[Image:Peter compass tattoo.jpg|150px]] || [[Compass]], given by [[Samuel]] [[terrakinesis|terrakinetically]] || Arm || ''[[Ink]]''
|-
| [[Sparrow Redhouse]] || [[File:Sparrow's tattoos.jpg|150px]] || A circular [http://www.blueskyturquoise.com/images/zuni-buckle.png Zuni Indian pattern]<br>Two birds kissing || Right shoulder blade<br>Right wrist/forearm<sup>[[#Note3|3]]</sup>|| ''[[Rebellion, Part 2]]''
|-
|-
| [[Ricky]] || [[Image:Rickys tattoo.jpg|150px]] || Celtic knot || Arm || ''[[Kindred]]''
| [[Ricky]] || [[Image:Rickys tattoo.jpg|150px]] || Celtic knot || Arm || ''[[Kindred]]''
Line 39: Line 57:
| [[Jessica Sanders]] || [[Image:Symbol nikis tattoo.jpg|150px]] || The helix [[the symbol|symbol]]<br />(see [[Jessica's tattoo]])|| Right shoulder blade || ''[[Better Halves]]''
| [[Jessica Sanders]] || [[Image:Symbol nikis tattoo.jpg|150px]] || The helix [[the symbol|symbol]]<br />(see [[Jessica's tattoo]])|| Right shoulder blade || ''[[Better Halves]]''
|-
|-
| [[Ted Sprague]] || [[Image:Ted gets processed by the FBI.jpg|150px]] || Swirl || Left bicep || (''[[Nothing to Hide]]''
| [[Ted Sprague]] || [[Image:Ted gets processed by the FBI.jpg|150px]] || Swirl || Left bicep || ''[[Nothing to Hide]]''
|-
|-
| [[Samuel Sullivan]] || [[Image:Samuel's compass tattoo.jpg|150px]] || [[Compass]], which [[terrakinesis|spins freely]] || Arm || ''[[Jump, Push, Fall]]''
| [[Samuel Sullivan]] || [[Image:Samuel's compass tattoo.jpg|150px]] || [[Compass]], which [[terrakinesis|spins freely]] || Arm || ''[[Jump, Push, Fall]]''
|-
|-
| [[Taylor]] || [[Image:Taylor tattoos.JPG|150px]] || Swipe patterns || Arms || ''[[Stolen Time]]''
| [[Sylar]] || [[Image:Terrakinesis in 413 (6).JPG|150px]] || Image of [[Claire Bennet]], formed with [[terrakinesis|Samuel's power]] || Right forearm || ''[[Let It Bleed]]''
|-
| [[Tattooed thug]] || [[File:Jesús tattoos.jpg|150px]] || A tear,<br>Swirling patterns,<br>Face of [[Faith and religion|Jesus Christ]],<br>Tribal wing design || Face,<br>Right arm,<br>Left side of chest, <br>Back || ''[[Vengeance, Part 1]]''
|-
| [[Taylor (D.L.'s crew)|Taylor]] || [[Image:Taylor tattoos.JPG|150px]] || Swipe patterns || Arms || ''[[Stolen Time]]''
|-
|-
| [[Traveler]] || [[Image:Powers traveler hindi.jpg|150px]] || Swirls || Arms, shoulders, and ribs || ''[[The Last Shangri-La]]''
| [[Traveler]] || [[Image:Powers traveler hindi.jpg|150px]] || Swirls || Arms, shoulders, and ribs || ''[[The Last Shangri-La]]''
|-
|-
|}
|}
<noinclude>
<small><span id="Note1"></span>1. [[Peter]]'s tattoo disappeared after being made, because of [[rapid cell regeneration]].<br />
<span id="Note2"></span>2. In ''[[Graphic Novel:Rebellion, Part 2|Rebellion, Part 2]]'', Sparrow's bird tattoo can be seen both near the wrist and in the forearm, near the elbow.</small>
<small><span id="Note1"></span>1. [[Nathan]]'s tattoo seen in ''[[Shadowboxing]]'' was actually seen on [[Sylar]]. However, at the time, Sylar had [[shape shifting|shape shifted]] into Nathan's body.<br />
<span id="Note2"></span>2. [[Peter]]'s tattoo disappeared after being made, because of [[rapid cell regeneration]].<br />
<span id="Note3"></span>3. In ''[[Graphic Novel:Rebellion, Part 2|Rebellion, Part 2]]'', Sparrow's bird tattoo can be seen both near the wrist and in the forearm, near the elbow.</small>


==Notes==
==Notes==
* [[Peter]] received a tattoo while in [[Cork]], but his power of [[regeneration]] did not let it stay. (''[[Kindred]]'')
* [[Peter]] received a tattoo while in [[Cork]], but his power of [[regeneration]] did not let it stay. (''[[Kindred]]'')
* Sparrow tells [[Micah]] that she got one of her tattoos from her mother, who was part Zuni Indian, after she died.
* Sparrow tells [[Micah]] that she got one of her tattoos from her mother, who was part Zuni Indian, after she died.
* [[Samuel]] gave [[Edgar]] a tattoo of a hand that began to choke him, but then [[terrakinesis|caused it to go away]]. {{epp|401a}}
* In an unaired scene from [[Season Three]], a [[weapons dealer]] had a large tattoo on his neck.
* [[Andrew Meek]]'s grandfather "Papa" had a [[Nazi]] concentration camp number tattooed on his wrist. After Papa died, Andrew got the same tattoo. (''[[A Long Way from Home]]'', Chapter 3)


==Trivia==
==Trivia==
* [http://jasonbadower.blogspot.com/2008/09/root-branch-part-3-wrap-up.html According] to artist [[Jason Badower]], the "root" [[Julien Dumont]] was originally supposed to have a tree tattoo on his body. However, Jason forgot to add the tattoo when initially drawing the character, and the character detail was never added since.
* [http://jasonbadower.blogspot.com/2008/09/root-branch-part-3-wrap-up.html According] to artist [[Jason Badower]], the "root" [[Julien Dumont]] was originally supposed to have a tree tattoo on his body. However, Jason forgot to add the tattoo when initially drawing the character, and the character detail was never added since.
* [[Carlos]]'s [[:Image:Carlos Tattoo.jpg|tattoo on his forearm]] was designed to look like the ''C'' in the [[:Image:Cutthroat Studio logo.jpg|logo for Cutthroat Studio]], the studio founded by [[Drew Pierce]] which did the special effects makeup for ''[[The Recruit]]''.
* [[Carlos (guard)|Carlos]]'s [[:Image:Carlos Tattoo.jpg|tattoo on his forearm]] was designed to look like the ''C'' in the [[:Image:Cutthroat Studio logo.jpg|logo for Cutthroat Studio]], the studio founded by [[Drew Pierce]] which did the special effects makeup for ''[[The Recruit]]''.


==See Also==
==See Also==
Line 65: Line 92:
[[Category:Things]]
[[Category:Things]]
[[Category:Galleries]]
[[Category:Galleries]]
</noinclude>

Latest revision as of 08:13, 26 January 2016

Tattoos

First appearance: Collision

Some characters have tattoos.


Characters with Tattoos

Character Tattoo Description Location Source
Bartell A star Neck Hard Knox, Part 3
"Biker Woman" A flower Left side of chest Brave New World
Carlos A capital C Right forearm The Recruit, Part 3
Convenience store robber Cursive "Legendary One" Neck Hiros
Edgar Tribal design Left bicep Let It Bleed
Eli Design Inside right wrist Brave New World
Erica's chef Stars and other designs Both arms Sundae, Bloody Sundae
Michael Fitzgerald Swirling patterns that glow Arms and neck Viewpoints
Four-armed carny A green bird Chest Smoke & Mirrors
Carlos Gutierrez Cursive script Left forearm June 13th, Part Two
Interferant Omega Unknown Evs Dropper's blog post
Keppler Dragon Left side of neck Ink
Los Angeles trafficker Chain-link patterns
Star design
Right shoulder and arm
Right elbow
Vengeance, Part 2
Lydia Various flowers designs and people's faces
For the full article, see Lydia's tattoos
Most of her body Orientation
Ruth Meisner Identification number from Auschwitz Right wrist Wireless, Part 1
Jesse Murphy Various designs Arm, chest, and neck The Second Coming
Pelon Swirling patterns Underneath both arms Vengeance, Part 1
Nathan Petrelli1 "Endeavour" Right bicep Shadowboxing
Peter Petrelli A temporary2 Celtic knot Forearm Kindred
Compass, given by Samuel terrakinetically Arm Ink
Sparrow Redhouse A circular Zuni Indian pattern
Two birds kissing
Right shoulder blade
Right wrist/forearm3
Rebellion, Part 2
Ricky Celtic knot Arm Kindred
Jessica Sanders The helix symbol
(see Jessica's tattoo)
Right shoulder blade Better Halves
Ted Sprague Swirl Left bicep Nothing to Hide
Samuel Sullivan Compass, which spins freely Arm Jump, Push, Fall
Sylar Image of Claire Bennet, formed with Samuel's power Right forearm Let It Bleed
Tattooed thug A tear,
Swirling patterns,
Face of Jesus Christ,
Tribal wing design
Face,
Right arm,
Left side of chest,
Back
Vengeance, Part 1
Taylor Swipe patterns Arms Stolen Time
Traveler Swirls Arms, shoulders, and ribs The Last Shangri-La

1. Nathan's tattoo seen in Shadowboxing was actually seen on Sylar. However, at the time, Sylar had shape shifted into Nathan's body.
2. Peter's tattoo disappeared after being made, because of rapid cell regeneration.
3. In Rebellion, Part 2, Sparrow's bird tattoo can be seen both near the wrist and in the forearm, near the elbow.

Notes

Trivia

See Also


Things edit

ChessJessica's tattooLydia's tattoosThe MarkPeter's scarThe SymbolTattoos

Other Things: ArtworkCatchphrasesClothingDocumentsDrugsFoodItemsJewelryMediaMedical ConditionsMoneyPhonesPublicationsResearchTechnologyVehiclesWeapons