This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

User:Thrashmeister: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Thrashmeister
imported>Thrashmeister
My Music: The Ting Tings
Line 124: Line 124:
|-
|-
|[[wikipedia:Semisonic|Semisonic]] || ''[[wikipedia:Secret Smile (Semisonic)|Secret Smile]]''
|[[wikipedia:Semisonic|Semisonic]] || ''[[wikipedia:Secret Smile (Semisonic)|Secret Smile]]''
|-
|[[wikipedia:The Ting Tings|The Ting Tings]] || ''Fruit Machine''
|-
|-
|[[wikipedia:We the Kings|We the Kings]] || ''Skyway Avenue''
|[[wikipedia:We the Kings|We the Kings]] || ''Skyway Avenue''

Revision as of 01:35, 8 February 2009

Music Quote of the Week:
Something in your eyes was so inviting,
Something in your eyes was so exciting,
Something in my heart,
Told me I must have you.
Strangers in the Night from the album Strangers in the Night by Frank Sinatra
Rowan
Nicknames RJ, Rowan the Boat
About
Powers Omnipotent mimicry
Alias Thrashmeister
Sex Male
Age 15
Home Chicago
Occupation High school sophomore, varsity swimmer, swimming teacher, Heroes Wiki Patroller
Favorite Heroes quote "You and I can't be hurt, Claire. ...Well... except by a broken heart."
- Sylar
Favorite quote "You know you are in love when you see the world in her eyes, and her eyes everywhere in the world."
- David Levesque
Favorite colors Red, black, silver, dark blue
Favorite episode The Eclipse, Part 2
Favorite graphic novel The Caged Bird, Part 1
Favorite actor Will Smith
Favorite actress Hayden Panettiere
Favorite Heroes actor Masi Oka
Favorite Heroes actress Hayden Panettiere
Favorite character Hiro Nakamura
Least favorite character Maya Herrera
Favorite power Intuitive aptitude
Favorite fruit Banana
Favorite sport Swimming
Favorite magazine Nintendo Power

Hi there. My name is Rowan and I go by Thrashmeister (Thrash, TM) on the site (and nearly everywhere else on the internet). Feel free to call me by either, though.

Heroes Wiki

I've been a member of Heroes Wiki since the 17th of May, 2007, and my first edit was made to Theories:Evolved Humans. Recently, I've been starting to patrol the recent changes, and was made an official patroller on the 29th of October, 2008.

I tend to drift away from Heroes Wiki during season hiatuses.

I'm a fierce debater on the site and I usually do whatever it takes (as long as it's within the boundaries of logic and civility) to prove a point. If I am proven wrong, however, I will willingly concede defeat.

I always have my laptop with me during episode airings. As of the 27th of October, 2008, I will start to update the site during the airing of new episodes.

I won't take any nonsense on the site. I may act a little lenient towards new users, but if users are warned repeatedly to do or not to do something, and they continue doing it? No. I'm not going to be so nice anymore. I don't believe abecedarianism is a valid excuse for not listening to others. However, I do treat everyone on the site with respect, and I expect to be treated in the same way.

About Me

I have a huge crush on Hayden Panettiere. Kristen Bell is my second favorite Heroes actress.

I love swimming. I teach swimming at my school and I'm on the junior varsity swim team.

I used to be in the Drama Club at my school, until I unfortunately fell out of love with drama. Currently, I'm a member of the Martial Arts Club, and hope to perform in a performance at my school near the end of the year. I'm also a member of the Coalition of Gamers.

I tend to liken myself to Sylar, minus the killing part. I've always harbored a desire to be special and in a position of power or respect. I also have a thirst for knowledge, and I enjoy figuring out how things and people work (which is what is leading me to take AP Psychology at my school my junior year). Additionally, I love helping people, in which case I liken myself to Peter the most.

I'm a grammar/spelling freak. I refuse to use any abbreviations other than "lol" or "imo." I also sometimes wonder why some users on this site, whose native language is English, are absolutely incapable of spelling properly even on main articles. I'm currently wondering why Arthur seems to be so hard to spell.

I have little faith in the human race.

My Music

I also love music. I listen to my iPod religiously. Right now, my current song obsession is Skyway Avenue by We the Kings. My current artist obsession is also We the Kings. A list of all of my favorite artists and my favorite song for each of them can be found below. Holler if you see any you like.

Artist Favorite Song
The Beatles Lady Madonna
Cartel The Fortunate
Coldplay Viva la Vida
David William The Great Divide
Dream Evil Children of the Night
Forever the Sickest Kids She's a Lady
Franz Ferdinand The Fallen
Geoff Byrd Elusive Butterfly
Good Charlotte Keep Your Hands off My Girl
The Hush Sound Hospital Bed Crawl
Incubus Anna Molly
Ingrid Michaelson Be OK
James Morrison You Make It Real
Lemon Demon Ultimate Showdown of Ultimate Destiny
Linkin Park Hands Held High
Marié Digby Say It Again
Maroon 5 She Will Be Loved
Michael Jackson Beat It
Panic at the Disco The Only Difference Between Martyrdom
and Suicide Is Press Coverage
Paramore Crushcrushcrush
Plain White T's 1, 2, 3, 4
Psychic Lover Tokusou Sentai Dekaranger
Relient K Be My Escape
Rick Astley Never Gonna Give You Up
Secondhand Serenade Fall for You
Semisonic Secret Smile
The Ting Tings Fruit Machine
We the Kings Skyway Avenue
Yellowcard Ocean Avenue

Aims

Heroes Wiki

Academics

  • Get on at least the B honor roll Accomplished 13th of November, 2008
  • Get on the A honor roll for at least one quarter this year
  • Get an A in trigonometry for at least one quarter this year

Extracurricular

  • Place 1st in at least one event in any swim meet (ongoing)
    • Placed 1st in the 100 Yard Junior Varsity Backstroke race on the 9th of December, 2008
    • Placed 1st in the 100 Yard Junior Varsity Freestyle race in the Sophomore City Championships on the 31st of January, 2009
  • Break 30 seconds on my 50 meter freestyle
  • Adopt a near-daily to daily swimming regimen at either school or the YMCA next summer
  • Perform successfully with the Martial Arts Club at I-Nite
  • Rewatch seasons one and two of Heroes
    • Season One: Started 26th of December, 2008, finished 2nd of January, 2009
    • Season Two: Started 3rd of January, 2009
  • Learn how to play Sylar's Theme on the piano Accomplished 1st of January, 2009
  • Learn how to play Skyway Avenue by We the Kings on the piano

Life

  • Get my permit Accomplished 25th of November, 2008.
  • Get my license
  • Stop procrastinating
  • Improve my posture

Theories

Below are a number of theories I've submitted to Heroes Wiki. I can't really remember if I've listed every single one I've submitted here, and I'm too lazy to check. But these are most of them.

Confirmed (9)

Unconfirmed (26)

Disproven (10.5)

Miscellaneous

Symbol sneaking

I've been leaving the Symbol in various places around the world. If you ever find one of mine, please leave me a message! You can find a list of all the symbols I've left here: User:Thrashmeister/Rowan Quinain II#Heroes Evolutions

Heroes Music Videos

I've conceived a handful of ideas for music videos concerning the Heroes universe, but only one of them has been realized. I hope to make more Heroes music videos in the near future. In the meantime, please enjoy this single video:

So it turns out my only video has been taken down due to a "copyright claim by a third party." I'm pretty sure it was someone on this site that reported it, as I only recently put up the link on my userpage, and the video's been up for almost a year with no consequence.

Considering there's a multitude of Heroes music videos on YouTube right now and nothing is happening to them, I really find this unfair. To whoever reported the video, I really don't appreciate it. I honestly don't think the video was doing any damage of any sorts to anyone. It's not like people would start watching my video instead of the actual show. I only meant it to be an artistic tribute to the series, Claire and Noah in particular, and not to gain any sort of recognition or claim any sort of credit for the show itself. If anything, it's only helping Heroes.

Whoever you are, next time I make a video, kindly try to be a good sport and let it live.

The video can still be played on my actual YouTube profile, for some reason. If you'd still like to watch it, you can watch it by clicking here. It's also on my Facebook page, the link for which can be found further down below.

Gallery of Favorites

Gallery of Abilities

Favorite Quotes

" Now this is macaroni and cheese. It's what Americans eat when they want to commit suicide slowly. "

- Eden McCain (to Mohinder Suresh) (One Giant Leap)


" First you show me that I can be harmed by no weapon, and then you cut me deeper than any blade possibly could. "

- Adam Monroe as Takezo Kensei (to Hiro Nakamura) (The Line)


" It itches like a motherf--!! "

- Elle Bishop (Truth and Consequences)


" Eat your brain? ...Claire, that's disgusting. "

- Sylar (to Claire Bennet) (The Second Coming)


" You're 0 for 2, Pikachu. "

- Daphne Millbrook (to Hiro Nakamura) (One of Us, One of Them)


" Wait, you little Japanese Nazi! "

- Adam Monroe (to Hiro Nakamura) (Angels and Monsters)


" They all look the same to me. "

" That's racist. "

- Ando Masahashi, Hiro Nakamura (Dying of the Light)


" What could possibly drive a father to put his children through such grief? "

" Have you ever met their mother? "

- Mohinder Suresh, Arthur Petrelli (Eris Quod Sum)


" I hate heroes. "

- Sylar (to Bob) (The Eclipse, Part 1)


" Bad man. "

- Hiro Nakamura (to Sylar) (The Eclipse, Part 2)


" You and I can't be hurt, Claire. ...Well... except by a broken heart. "

- Sylar (Dual)


" I need your advice. "

" Advice? What advice could I possibly give you besides kiss my ass, Nathan? "

- Nathan Petrelli, Peter Petrelli (A Clear and Present Danger)


" Usutu is Facebook friends with Flint. Oh, I’ve said too much! "

- Chris Zatta (BEHIND THE ECLIPSE: Week 5)

Other Wikis

Contact Me

Feel free to add me as a friend/buddy on Facebook, MySpace, or AIM. Please make yourself known as a Heroes Wiki user though.

  • Facebook
  • MySpace
  • AIM: xthrashmeisterx
  • E-Mail: thrashknight825 (AT) yahoo (DOT) com

Directory

For a list of all the userpages I've created, please see User:Thrashmeister/Directory.