This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

User:Yoshi n1/Ability related job: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Yoshi n1
New page: <center> {{blurb|width=100%}} {| class="plainlinks" width=100% style="font-family:; -moz-border-radius:10px;" |- valign=middle align=center | | |Everyone is free to edit/update this page,...
 
imported>Yoshi n1
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 15: Line 15:
|caption = Sylar is using his ability to fix a watch.
|caption = Sylar is using his ability to fix a watch.
}}
}}
Some [[evolved human]] uses or used there [[ability]] to help them with their jobs.
Some [[evolved humans]] use their '''[[abilities]]''' to help them with their '''jobs'''.


==About==
==About==
Line 25: Line 25:
! width=11% | Ability
! width=11% | Ability
|-
|-
| Watchmaker
| [[Gray & Sons|Watchmaker]]
| Sylar is good in his job because he understands the structure of a watch. Sylar was unaware that he used his ability at that time.
| Sylar is good in his job because he understands the structure and working of a watch. At the time, Sylar was unaware that he was using an ability.
| [[Sylar]]
| [[Sylar]]
| [[Intuitive aptitude]]
| [[Intuitive aptitude]]
|-
|-
| Taxidermist
| Taxidermist
| Samson uses his ability to sedate a rabbit. The ability [[Ability theft|is stolen]] from an unkown source.
| Samson uses his ability to sedate a rabbit. The ability [[Ability theft|is stolen]] from an unknown source.
| [[Samson Gray]]
| [[Samson Gray]]
| [[Sedation]]
| [[Sedation]]
|-
|-
| Paramedic
| [[Mercy Heights Hospital|Paramedic]]
| Peter uses different abilities to get the best care for his patients. He uses several abilities.
| Peter uses different abilities to get the best care for his patients. He uses several abilities.
| [[Peter Petrelli]]
| [[Peter Petrelli]]
| [[Ability replication]]
| [[Ability replication]]
|-
|-
| Company chairman
| [[The Company|Company chairman]]
| Bob used his ability to make gold and sell it, then used the money for company purposes.
| Bob used his ability to make gold and sell it. He then used the money for company purposes.
| [[Bob Bishop]]
| [[Bob Bishop]]
| [[Alchemy]]
| [[Alchemy]]
|-
|-
| Carnie
| [[Sullivan Bros. Carnival|Carnie]]
| Teddy used his ability once so it's still unkown what purpose his ability had for his job.
| Teddy has only used his ability once so it's still unknown what purpose his ability has for his job.
| [[Teddy]]
| [[Teddy]]
| [[Cloaking]]
| [[Cloaking]]
|-
|-
| Diamond mine owner
| Diamond mine owner
| Eli used his ability to make his own workers for in his mine.
| Eli used his ability to create workers to work in his mine.
| [[Eli]]
| [[Eli]]
| [[Cloning]]
| [[Cloning]]
|-
|-
| Carnie
| [[Sullivan Bros. Carnival|Carnie]]
| Jennie, Gail and Chris bowman show their ability for money.
| Jennie, Gail and Chris bowman show their abilities to the public for money.
| [[Jennie Bowman]], [[Gail Bowman]], [[Chris Bowman]]
| [[Jennie Bowman]], [[Gail Bowman]], [[Chris Bowman]]
| [[Fire breathing]]
| [[Fire breathing]]
|-
|-
| Carnie
| [[Sullivan Bros. Carnival|Carnie]]
| Little Miss Goldenrod probally is using her ability to turn her hair into gold, then cuts her hair off and sells it. The money is going to the carnival.
| Little Miss Goldenrod probably is using her ability to turn her hair into gold, then cuts her hair off and sells it. The money is going to the carnival.
| [[Little Miss Goldenrod]]
| [[Little Miss Goldenrod]]
| [[Gold mimicry]]
| [[Gold mimicry]]
|-
|-
| [[Sullivan Bros. Carnival|Carnie]]
| Game operator is using his ability to move the balls that a customer is throwing to win a game. Game operator sometimes cheats, when [[Burly guy|a customer]] is throwing a ball in the right way, Game operator sometimes make the ball move the other way. Game operator once used his ability on a ball that a [[little girl]] was throwing, he made the ball move the right way so the little girl would win the game.
| [[Game operator]]
| [[Telekinesis]]
|-
| Worker
| Worker
| Khufu and his kin used there ability to levitate big objects and put them to their place
| Khufu and his kin used their abilities to levitate big objects and put them into place
| [[Khufu]] and his kin
| [[Khufu]] and his kin
| [[Levitation]]
| [[Levitation]]
Line 81: Line 86:
|-
|-
| Painter
| Painter
| [[Daniel Linderman]] was interested in Isaac's paintings because he can paint the future, Linderman buyed them from [[Simone]].
| [[Daniel Linderman]] was interested in Isaac's paintings because he can paint the future, Linderman bought them from [[Simone]].
| [[Isaac Mendez]]
| [[Isaac Mendez]]
| [[Precognition]]
| [[Precognition]]
|-
|-
| Thief
| Thief
| Daphe used her ability to steal things.
| Daphne used her ability to steal things.
| [[Daphne Millbrook]]
| [[Daphne Millbrook]]
| [[Super speed]]
| [[Super speed]]
|-
|-
| [[NYPD|Cop]], [[FBI Headquarters|FBI agent]]
| Cop
| Matt is using his ability to read the suspects mind.
| Matt uses his ability to read the minds of his suspects.
| [[Matt Parkman]]
| [[Matt Parkman]]
| [[Telepathy]]
| [[Telepathy]]
|-
| [[Doyle's Marionette Theatre|Puppet Man]]
| Eric Doyle uses his ability to move dolls, as entertainment for children.
| [[Eric Doyle]]
| [[Puppet master]]
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 102: Line 112:


: - Sylar (to Chandra Suresh) ([[Six Months Ago]])
: - Sylar (to Chandra Suresh) ([[Six Months Ago]])



"Look, the type of research you're talking about is extremely expensive."
"Look, the type of research you're talking about is extremely expensive."
Line 108: Line 119:


: - Mohinder, Bob ([[Four Months Later...]])
: - Mohinder, Bob ([[Four Months Later...]])



"With my ability, I could get promoted to chief. But I don't. I just want to be a normal guy."
"With my ability, I could get promoted to chief. But I don't. I just want to be a normal guy."


: - Matt (to [[Daphne Millbrook]]) ([[A Clear and Present Danger]])
: - Matt (to [[Daphne Millbrook]]) ([[A Clear and Present Danger]])

== See Also ==
*For a similar page about jobs and abilities, see [[User:Mc hammark/Jobs|'''abilitated jobs''']]


{{fan creation}}
{{fan creation}}

Latest revision as of 21:49, 19 December 2009


Ability related job

Sylar is using his ability to fix a watch.

Some evolved humans use their abilities to help them with their jobs.

About

Job Description Person Ability
Watchmaker Sylar is good in his job because he understands the structure and working of a watch. At the time, Sylar was unaware that he was using an ability. Sylar Intuitive aptitude
Taxidermist Samson uses his ability to sedate a rabbit. The ability is stolen from an unknown source. Samson Gray Sedation
Paramedic Peter uses different abilities to get the best care for his patients. He uses several abilities. Peter Petrelli Ability replication
Company chairman Bob used his ability to make gold and sell it. He then used the money for company purposes. Bob Bishop Alchemy
Carnie Teddy has only used his ability once so it's still unknown what purpose his ability has for his job. Teddy Cloaking
Diamond mine owner Eli used his ability to create workers to work in his mine. Eli Cloning
Carnie Jennie, Gail and Chris bowman show their abilities to the public for money. Jennie Bowman, Gail Bowman, Chris Bowman Fire breathing
Carnie Little Miss Goldenrod probably is using her ability to turn her hair into gold, then cuts her hair off and sells it. The money is going to the carnival. Little Miss Goldenrod Gold mimicry
Carnie Game operator is using his ability to move the balls that a customer is throwing to win a game. Game operator sometimes cheats, when a customer is throwing a ball in the right way, Game operator sometimes make the ball move the other way. Game operator once used his ability on a ball that a little girl was throwing, he made the ball move the right way so the little girl would win the game. Game operator Telekinesis
Worker Khufu and his kin used their abilities to levitate big objects and put them into place Khufu and his kin Levitation
Firefighter D.L. used his ability to save a woman from a burning house. D.L. Hawkins Phasing
Farmer Au Co used her ability to grow fruit to feed her village. Au Co Plant growth
Painter Daniel Linderman was interested in Isaac's paintings because he can paint the future, Linderman bought them from Simone. Isaac Mendez Precognition
Thief Daphne used her ability to steal things. Daphne Millbrook Super speed
Cop, FBI agent Matt uses his ability to read the minds of his suspects. Matt Parkman Telepathy
Puppet Man Eric Doyle uses his ability to move dolls, as entertainment for children. Eric Doyle Puppet master

Memorable Quotes

"Just a talent I have for the way things work, how the parts should go."

- Sylar (to Chandra Suresh) (Six Months Ago)


"Look, the type of research you're talking about is extremely expensive."

"Trust me. That won't be a problem. Let's just say we have our own private Fort Knox."

- Mohinder, Bob (Four Months Later...)


"With my ability, I could get promoted to chief. But I don't. I just want to be a normal guy."

- Matt (to Daphne Millbrook) (A Clear and Present Danger)

See Also


Fan Creations edit
Canon Analysis

Ability familiesAbility homologyFaceoffsWomen in Refrigerators

Creations

GlossaryGumbyspottingThe MarkedSarmySaving the World: A Guide to Heroes

Relationships

ChiroClachClacyEclaireFloxGabrielleHirondoHithanMaphneMaudreyMayinderMMMMurtleNissicaNoangelaPairePellePemmaPeter vs. SylarPetlinSamgarSayaSydiaSyhindlarSykoSylaireSylukeSyroSythanTrathanTricahTroahWaire

Sites

3 HeroesThe 9thThe 10th WonderHeroes ExodusHeroes: GenesisHeroesRPGHeroes WikiHouse PetrelliPrimatech Files Podcastprimatechpaper.orgTalk Heroes

Stories and Parody

Fan fictionFan powersGodsendHeroes Side StoryHeroes Wiki HeroesHewoesHolding Out For HiroIncidental HeroesSethUnexpected HeroesVillains

Toys and Games

Etch A Sketch HeroesGaia HeroesHeroes ChessLEGO HeroesMiiroesMy Heroes AbilitySimpsons HeroesSouth Park Heroes

See Also: SpeculationTheories