This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

Theory:Abilities by the Company's analysis: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>DocM
imported>Shoyru1177
No edit summary
Line 10: Line 10:
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Trustthemidastouch.JPG|link=Alchemy|text=Alchemy|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Trustthemidastouch.JPG|link=Alchemy|text=Alchemy|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|{{plus}} This ability uses Temporal/Spatial because it alters atomic structure of the target substance. This process is invisible.
|{{plus}} This ability uses Temporal/Spatial because it alters atomic structure of the target substance.
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_alejandro_police_station.jpg|link=Alejandro's ability|text=Alejandro's<br>ability}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_alejandro_police_station.jpg|link=Alejandro's ability|text=Alejandro's<br>ability}}
|{{plus}} This ability uses two elements: Temporal/Spatial and Biological. This ability uses Temporal/Spatial because it enables the user to draw the poison generated by [[poison emission]] into the his/her own body.
|{{plus}} This ability uses two elements: Temporal/Spatial and Biological. This ability uses Temporal/Spatial because it enables the user to draw the poison generated by [[poison emission]] into the his/her own body.
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers morphing putty.jpg|link=Appearance alteration|text=Appearance<br />alteration}}
|{{plus}} Enables the user to shape and form the body of another, possibly by destabilizing the cellular bonds of the target's tissues.
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Charles Lamb Memorial Plaque, Watch House.jpg|link=Clairsentience|text=Clairsentience|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|{{plus}} This ability uses two elements: Temporal/Spatial and Cerebral. This ability "reads" objects.
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Smush.JPG|link=Crumpling|text=Crumpling|nonlinetext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Smush.JPG|link=Crumpling|text=Crumpling|nonlinetext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|{{plus}} Alters solid matter that is touched such that it softens for easy bending or crushing
|{{plus}} Alters solid matter that is touched such that it softens for easy bending or crushing
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Dehydrated Haram.jpg|link=Dehydration|text=Dehydration|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|{{plus}} Removes Cerebral from the target
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Blue hands.JPG|link=Electromagnetism|text=Electro-<br>magnetism}}
|{{plus}} This ability uses two elements: Temporal/Spatial and Elemental. This ability uses Temporal/Spatial because it enables the user to levitate.
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=data.JPG|link=Electronic data transception|text=Electronic data transception}}
|{{plus}} User can manipulate systems remotely, send, receive and obtain electronic data from systems.
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_peter.jpg|link=Empathic mimicry|text=Empathic<br>mimicry}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_peter.jpg|link=Empathic mimicry|text=Empathic<br>mimicry}}
Line 37: Line 22:
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Peeping_Tom.jpg|link=Flight|text=Flight|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Peeping_Tom.jpg|link=Flight|text=Flight|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|{{plus}} Causes user's body to levitate, possibly via a specific interaction between user's body and either an aspect of the Biological itself or the Temporal/Spatial surrounding the user.
|{{plus}} * Causes user's body to levitate, possibly via a specific interaction between user's body and either an aspect of the Biological itself or the Temporal/Spatial surrounding the user.
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers sylar frozen sword.jpg|link=Freezing|text=Freezing|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|{{plus}} Acts on atoms and molecules, reducing their kinetic energy
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers linderman 2.jpg|link=Healing|text=Healing|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers linderman 2.jpg|link=Healing|text=Healing|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|{{plus}} Interacts with the bodies of living things, causing them to heal faster
|{{plus}} Interacts with the bodies of living things, causing them to heal faster
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers candace simone 3.jpg|link=Illusion|text=Illusion|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|{{plus}} May physically project surfaces and imagery onto environment. <br> {{minus}}May instead alter perception and thus be Cerebral.
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=claude appears.jpg|link=Invisibility|text=Invisibility|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{plus}} May involve projection. <br> {{minus}} May instead alter perception and thus be Cerebral, or alter one's own body and thus be Biological.
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=levitation.jpg|link=Levitation|text=Levitation|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=levitation.jpg|link=Levitation|text=Levitation|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|{{plus}} Interacts with objects to counter the net force of gravity on those objects.
|{{plus}} Interacts with objects to counter the net force of gravity on those objects.
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers Magnetism.JPG|link=Magnetism|text=Magnetism|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|{{plus}} Magnetism is an invisible force.
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers sylar toaster melts.jpg|link=Melting|text=Melting|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers sylar toaster melts.jpg|link=Melting|text=Melting|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
Line 63: Line 36:
| {{plus}} The ability enables to user to release a deadly toxin into the environment.
| {{plus}} The ability enables to user to release a deadly toxin into the environment.
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers dl nikis cell.jpg|link=Phasing|text=Phasing|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|{{plus}} Allows user to move through the atoms/molecules that s/he wishes to move through, possibly by altering the other atoms/molecules themselves or shifting them to another dimension.<br>{{minus}} May instead accomplish this by altering the molecules of the user or shifting them into another dimension.
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers maya hard habit to break.jpg|link=Poison emission|text=Poison<br>emission}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers maya hard habit to break.jpg|link=Poison emission|text=Poison<br>emission}}
|{{plus}} Releases a poison. Could also help it infiltrate the bodies of others as well.
|{{plus}} Releases a poison. Could also help it infiltrate the bodies of others as well.
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Plant control.JPG|link=Plant growth|text=Plant<br>growth}}
|{{plus}} Causes the rate of plant growth to accelerate.
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_hiro.jpg|link=Space-time manipulation|text=Space-time<br>manipulation}}
|{{plus}} Interacts with other dimensions. Enables controlling rate of time flow and folding time and/or space.
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Sylar_shards_levitation.jpg|link=Telekinesis|text=Telekinesis|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|{{plus}} Interacts with objects causing them to move or their molecules to separate.
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_micah.jpg|link=Technopathy|text=Technopathy|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|{{plus}} Interacts with electronics, enabling the user to control them or obtain information from them.
|}
|}


==Elemental: Manipulation of energy==
==Elemental: Interactions with energy/the elements==
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
! width="40%" | Abilities !! width="60%" | Arguments
! width="40%" | Abilities !! width="60%" | Arguments
Line 90: Line 49:
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Electrical power.jpg|link=Electrical absorption|text=Electrical<br />absorption}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Electrical power.jpg|link=Electrical absorption|text=Electrical<br />absorption}}
|{{plus}} Enables user to absorb and release electrical energy.
|{{plus}} Enables user to absorb and release electricity.
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Blue hands.JPG|link=Electromagnetism|text=Electromagnetism}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Blue hands.JPG|link=Electromagnetism|text=Electromagnetism}}
|{{plus}} This ability uses two elements: Temporal/Spatial and Elemental. This ability uses Elemental because it enables the user to generate and release electrical energy.
|{{plus}} Enables the user to generate and release electricity.
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_peter.jpg|link=Empathic mimicry|text=Empathic<br />mimicry}}
|{{plus}} This ability may use Elemental or the other elements when replicating a stored ability. It requires Temporal/Spatial to absorb a new ability and Biological to alter genes to use a stored ability.
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers sylar frozen sword.jpg|link=Freezing|text=Freezing|nonlinktext=<br />&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers sylar frozen sword.jpg|link=Freezing|text=Freezing|nonlinktext=<br />&nbsp;}}
Line 103: Line 59:
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers ted cabin.jpg|link=Induced radioactivity|text=Induced<br />radioactivity}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers ted cabin.jpg|link=Induced radioactivity|text=Induced<br />radioactivity}}
|{{plus}} Enables the user to generate and release radiation of various types across the electromagnetic spectrum as well as generate and release sub atomic particles.
|{{plus}} Enables the user to generate and release radiation of various types across the electromagnetic spectrum as well as generate and release sub atomic particles.
{{plus}} Can ignite objects.
|-
|-
|{{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_elle_zaps_peter_yet_again_1.jpg|link=Lightning|text=Lightning|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|{{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_elle_zaps_peter_yet_again_1.jpg|link=Lightning|text=Lightning|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|{{plus}} Enables user to generate and release electrical energy.
|{{plus}} Enables user to generate and release electrical energy.
|-
{{plus}} Can ignite objects.<br />
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers Magnetism.JPG|link=Magnetism|text=Magnetism|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
{{minus}} Is classically understood to be Temporal/Spatial manipulation.
|{{plus}} Enables the user to generate magnetic fields and manipulate ferrous objects and materials.
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Claire_watches_pyrokinesis.JPG|link=Pyrokinesis|text=Pyrokinesis|nonlinktext=<br />&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Claire_watches_pyrokinesis.JPG|link=Pyrokinesis|text=Pyrokinesis|nonlinktext=<br />&nbsp;}}
|{{plus}}Enables the user to generate Elemental.
|{{plus}} Enables the user to generate and control fire.
|-
{{plus}} Can ignite objects.
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Dehydrated Haram.jpg|link=Dehydration|text=Dehydration|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|{{plus}} Removes water from the target
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Plant control.JPG|link=Plant growth|text=Plant<br>growth}}
|{{plus}} Causes the rate of plant growth to accelerate.
|-
|}
|}


==Biological: Manipulation/enhanced functionality of the body==
==Biological: Interactions with the body==
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
! width="40%" | Abilities !! width="60%" | Arguments
! width="40%" | Abilities !! width="60%" | Arguments
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_sylar_tk_2.jpg|link=Ability theft|text=Ability<br />theft}}
|{{plus}} Although not an outright ability, [[Noah]]'s [[Ability_theft#Memorable_Quotes|exchange]] with [[Sylar]] in ''[[Fallout]]'' regarding Sylar's stolen abilities, and the fact that this strange and mysterious procedure can even be performed, indicates that it alters the body of the person performing the it, granting the performer the ability of the victim.
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers Acid Punch.jpg|link=Acid secretion|text=Acid<br />secretion}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers Acid Punch.jpg|link=Acid secretion|text=Acid<br />secretion}}
Line 126: Line 85:
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_alejandro_police_station.jpg|link=Alejandro's ability|text=Alejandro's<br>ability}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_alejandro_police_station.jpg|link=Alejandro's ability|text=Alejandro's<br>ability}}
|{{plus}} Renders the user's body immune to the effects of [[poison emission]].
|{{plus}} * Renders the user's body immune to the effects of [[poison emission]].
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Auras.png|link=Aura absorption|text=Aura<br />absoption}}
|
|{{plus}} * Enables the user's body to absorb the life energies of another individual and also any [[evolved human]] abilities that person may have.
{{Portalnavcell|image=Auras.png|link=Aura absorption|text=Aura<br />absoption}}
|{{plus}} Enables the user's body to absorb the life energies of another individual and also any [[evolved human]] abilities that person may have.
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_peter.jpg|link=Empathic mimicry|text=Empathic<br />mimicry}}
|{{plus}} This ability requires Biological to alter genes to use a stored ability. Use also requires Temporal/Spatial to absorb a new ability, and potentially any of the four elements when replicating the stored ability.
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Dale earbud.jpg|link=Enhanced hearing|text=Enhanced<br />hearing}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Dale earbud.jpg|link=Enhanced hearing|text=Enhanced<br />hearing}}
|{{plus}} Enhances the sense of hearing, enabling the user to hear fainter sounds than they would otherwise.
|{{plus}} Enhances the sense of hearing, enabling the user to hear fainter sounds than they would otherwise.
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=power_eidetic_memory.jpg|link=Enhanced memory|text=Enhanced<br />memory}}
|{{plus}} Enhances the memory capacity of the user.
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Walk on walls.JPG|link=Enhanced speed|text=Enhanced<br />speed}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Walk on walls.JPG|link=Enhanced speed|text=Enhanced<br />speed}}
Line 145: Line 97:
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=claude appears.jpg|link=Invisibility|text=Invisibility|nonlinktext=<br />&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=claude appears.jpg|link=Invisibility|text=Invisibility|nonlinktext=<br />&nbsp;}}
| {{plus}} May alter one's own body and thus be Biological. <br /> {{minus}} May instead involve projection and thus be Temporal/Spatial, or alter perception and thus be Cerebral.
| {{plus}} * May alter one's own body and thus be Biological. <br /> May instead involve altering perception and thus be Cerebral.
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers dl nikis cell.jpg|link=Phasing|text=Phasing|nonlinktext=<br />&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers dl nikis cell.jpg|link=Phasing|text=Phasing|nonlinktext=<br />&nbsp;}}
|{{plus}} Enables the user's body to pass through objects, potentially by shifting the user's body into another dimension. <br>{{minus}} May accomplish this instead by altering the other atoms/molecules themselves or shifting them to another dimension.
|{{plus}} Enables the user's body to pass through objects, potentially by shifting the user's body into another dimension. <br>
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers maya hard habit to break.jpg|link=Poison emission|text=Poison<br>emission}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers maya hard habit to break.jpg|link=Poison emission|text=Poison<br>emission}}
|{{plus}} Renders the user immune to a very deadly poison or enables the body of the user to create the poison.
|{{plus}} * Renders the user immune to a very deadly poison or enables the body of the user to create the poison.
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Regeneration.jpg|link=Regeneration|text=Regeneration|nonlinktext=<br />&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Regeneration.jpg|link=Regeneration|text=Regeneration|nonlinktext=<br />&nbsp;}}
Line 163: Line 115:
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Donna's Big Date, Part 1.jpg|link=Telescopic vision|text=Telescopic<br />vision}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Donna's Big Date, Part 1.jpg|link=Telescopic vision|text=Telescopic<br />vision}}
| {{plus}} This ability uses both Biological and Cerebral: The user has an enhanced visual cortex (part of the brain) that lets the user see at telescopic distance and at night.
| {{plus}} Enhances the users' eyesight and lets the user see at telescopic distance and at night.
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Water Density Mimicry.jpg|link=Water mimicry|text=Water<br />mimicry}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Water Density Mimicry.jpg|link=Water mimicry|text=Water<br />mimicry}}
|{{plus}} Enables the user to turn his body into water or a similar substance.
|{{plus}} * Enables the user to turn his body into water or a similar substance.
|}
|}


==Cerebral: Manipulation/Enhanced functionality of the brain==
==Cerebral: Interactions with the brain==
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
{| class="wikitable" width="100%"
! width="40%" | Abilities !! width="60%" | Arguments
! width="40%" | Abilities !! width="60%" | Arguments
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Adoptive muscle memory.jpg|link=Adoptive muscle memory|text=Adoptive<br>muscle&nbsp;memory}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Adoptive muscle memory.jpg|link=Adoptive muscle memory|text=Adoptive<br>muscle&nbsp;memory}}
|{{plus}} Enables the user to remember how to perform an action when said action is seen only once by the user.
|{{plus}} * Enables the user to remember how to perform an action when said action is seen only once by the user.
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers morphing putty.jpg|link=Appearance alteration|text=Appearance<br />alteration}}
|{{plus}} Enables the user to change the skin, hair, and vocal chords of another person.
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=With arms wide open.JPG|link=Bliss and horror|text=Bliss&nbsp;and<br>horror}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=With arms wide open.JPG|link=Bliss and horror|text=Bliss&nbsp;and<br>horror}}
|{{plus}} Enables the user to inflict sensations onto others, possibly altering perceptions in the victim's brain
|{{plus}} Enables the user to inflict emotions onto others, possibly altering perceptions in the victim's brain
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Charles Lamb Memorial Plaque, Watch House.jpg|link=Clairsentience|text=Clairsentience|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Charles Lamb Memorial Plaque, Watch House.jpg|link=Clairsentience|text=Clairsentience|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
Line 183: Line 138:
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers molly clairvoyance1.jpg|link=Clairvoyance|text=Clairvoyance|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers molly clairvoyance1.jpg|link=Clairvoyance|text=Clairvoyance|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|{{plus}} Part of user's consciousness, a part of the brain's "software," travels outside of the user's body to interact with the environment and perceive things (''[[The Kindness of Strangers]]''), while interfacing with a living subject's brain in order to find the subject (''{{ep|211}}''). <br>{{plus}} Consciousness can also can be interacted with via [[telepathy]] (''[[The Kindness of Strangers]]'').
|{{plus}} Part of user's consciousness, a part of the brain's "software," travels outside of the user's body to interact with the environment and perceive things (''[[The Kindness of Strangers]]''), while interfacing with a living subject's brain in order to find the subject (''{{ep|211}}''). <br>
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=powers_sanjog.jpg|link=Dream manipulation|text=Dream<br>manipulation}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=powers_sanjog.jpg|link=Dream manipulation|text=Dream<br>manipulation}}
Line 191: Line 146:
|{{plus}} Enables user's brain to interact with certain nonliving, electronic entities without contact.
|{{plus}} Enables user's brain to interact with certain nonliving, electronic entities without contact.
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_peter.jpg|link=Empathic mimicry|text=Empathic<br>mimicry}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=power_eidetic_memory.jpg|link=Enhanced memory|text=Enhanced<br />memory}}
|{{plus}} Enhances the memory capacity of the user.
|{{plus}} This ability may use Cerebral or the other elements when replicating a stored ability. It requires Temporal/Spatial to absorb a new ability and Biological to alter genes to use a stored ability. If [[Peter's dreams]] are part of this ability, then Cerebral is also used to provide his precognitive dreams.
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=power_eidetic_memory.jpg|link=Enhanced memory|text=Enhanced<br>memory}}
|{{plus}} Enhances the memory capabilities of the brain.
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers candace simone 3.jpg|link=Illusion|text=Illusion|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers candace simone 3.jpg|link=Illusion|text=Illusion|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|{{plus}} May cause false perceptions into other's brains. <br> {{minus}}May instead involve projection and thus be Temporal/Spatial.
|{{plus}} Enables the user to cause false perceptions into other's brains. <br>
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_sylar_aptitude.jpg|link=Intuitive aptitude|text=Intuitive<br>aptitude}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_sylar_aptitude.jpg|link=Intuitive aptitude|text=Intuitive<br>aptitude}}
Line 204: Line 156:
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=claude appears.jpg|link=Invisibility|text=Invisibility|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=claude appears.jpg|link=Invisibility|text=Invisibility|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{plus}} May alter perception and thus be Cerebral. <br>{{minus}} May instead involve projection and thus be Temporal/Spatial, or alter one's own body and thus be Biological.
|{{plus}} * May alter perception and thus be Cerebral. <br>{{minus}} May instead involve altering one's own body and thus be Biological.
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Mediumship.jpg|link=Mediumship|text=Mediumship|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Mediumship.jpg|link=Mediumship|text=Mediumship|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
Line 224: Line 176:
|{{plus}} Enables the brain of the user to interface with other brains, enabling transception of thoughts as well as altering the perceptions of others.
|{{plus}} Enables the brain of the user to interface with other brains, enabling transception of thoughts as well as altering the perceptions of others.
|-
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Donna's Big Date, Part 1.jpg|link=Telescopic vision|text=Telescopic<br />vision}}
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_hiro.jpg|link=Space-time manipulation|text=Space-time<br>manipulation}}
|{{plus}} Interacts with other dimensions. Enables controlling rate of time flow and folding time and/or space.
| {{plus}} This ability uses both Biological and Cerebral: The user has an enhanced visual cortex (part of the brain) that lets the user see at telescopic distance and at night.
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Sylar_shards_levitation.jpg|link=Telekinesis|text=Telekinesis|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|{{plus}} Interacts with objects causing them to move or their molecules to separate.
|-
| {{Portalnavcell|image=Powers_micah.jpg|link=Technopathy|text=Technopathy|nonlinktext=<br>&nbsp;}}
|{{plus}} Interacts with electronics, enabling the user to control them or obtain information from them.
|}
|}



Revision as of 21:13, 22 June 2008

Abilities by the Company's analysis needs images. You can help by uploading an image and adding it.
Abilities by the Company's analysis

Ability Classification is a system by which the Company tracks evolved human's abilities.

Temporal/Spatial: Interactions with matter

Abilities Arguments
+ This ability uses Temporal/Spatial because it alters atomic structure of the target substance.
+ This ability uses two elements: Temporal/Spatial and Biological. This ability uses Temporal/Spatial because it enables the user to draw the poison generated by poison emission into the his/her own body.
+ Alters solid matter that is touched such that it softens for easy bending or crushing
+ Use of this ability requires Temporal/Spatial to absorb a new ability. This ability also requires Biological to alter genes to use a stored ability, and potentially any of the four elements when replicating the stored ability.
+ * Causes user's body to levitate, possibly via a specific interaction between user's body and either an aspect of the Biological itself or the Temporal/Spatial surrounding the user.
+ Interacts with the bodies of living things, causing them to heal faster
+ Interacts with objects to counter the net force of gravity on those objects.
+ Destabilizes the atomic and/or molecular bonds in matter
+ The ability enables to user to release a deadly toxin into the environment.
+ Releases a poison. Could also help it infiltrate the bodies of others as well.

Elemental: Interactions with energy/the elements

Abilities Arguments
+ Enables the user to emit plasma energy from the user's forearms and hands.
+ Enables user to absorb and release electricity.
+ Enables the user to generate and release electricity.
+ Enables user to remove kinetic energy from molecules, thus lowering the temperature of objects.
+ Enables the user to generate and release radiation of various types across the electromagnetic spectrum as well as generate and release sub atomic particles.
+ Enables user to generate and release electrical energy.
+ Enables the user to generate magnetic fields and manipulate ferrous objects and materials.
+ Enables the user to generate and control fire.
+ Removes water from the target
+ Causes the rate of plant growth to accelerate.

Biological: Interactions with the body

Abilities Arguments
+ The ability may be an enhancement to the sweat glands on the user's forearms and hands such that user can secrete a highly corrosive acid through his skin.
+ * Renders the user's body immune to the effects of poison emission.
+ * Enables the user's body to absorb the life energies of another individual and also any evolved human abilities that person may have.
+ Enhances the sense of hearing, enabling the user to hear fainter sounds than they would otherwise.
+ Enables the user to move at faster speeds than normal.
+ * May alter one's own body and thus be Biological.
May instead involve altering perception and thus be Cerebral.
+ Enables the user's body to pass through objects, potentially by shifting the user's body into another dimension.
+ * Renders the user immune to a very deadly poison or enables the body of the user to create the poison.
+ Enables the user's body to heal itself at a faster rate than normal.
+ Clones emerge from, an thus are created by, the user's body.
+ Enhances the amount of physical force that can be applied by the user.
+ Enhances the users' eyesight and lets the user see at telescopic distance and at night.
+ * Enables the user to turn his body into water or a similar substance.

Cerebral: Interactions with the brain

Abilities Arguments
+ * Enables the user to remember how to perform an action when said action is seen only once by the user.
+ Enables the user to change the skin, hair, and vocal chords of another person.
+ Enables the user to inflict emotions onto others, possibly altering perceptions in the victim's brain
+ Enables the user to perceive something imperceivable by normal humans.
+ Part of user's consciousness, a part of the brain's "software," travels outside of the user's body to interact with the environment and perceive things (The Kindness of Strangers), while interfacing with a living subject's brain in order to find the subject (Powerless).
+ Enables user's brain to interface with the brain of another while the subject is asleep, enabling the user to alter the perceptions of the subject.
+ Enables user's brain to interact with certain nonliving, electronic entities without contact.
+ Enhances the memory capacity of the user.
+ Enables the user to cause false perceptions into other's brains.
+ Enables the user's brain to quickly understand complicated systems with little equipment.
+ * May alter perception and thus be Cerebral.
- May instead involve altering one's own body and thus be Biological.
+ Enables the brain to visualize the cosmic energies of people who have passed away.
+ Enables user to affect the brains of others, specifically memory circuits and ability "software" in a subject's brain.
+ May enable the user's brain to read the brain of the person with which s/he wishes to speak with and "download" the verbal and nonverbal language of that person before beginning the conversation.
+ Enables user to force a subject to do what the user wishes, perhaps through a brain interface.
+ Enables the brain to perceive the future, which is imperceivable to normal humans.
+ Enables the brain of the user to interface with other brains, enabling transception of thoughts as well as altering the perceptions of others.
+ Interacts with other dimensions. Enables controlling rate of time flow and folding time and/or space.
+ Interacts with objects causing them to move or their molecules to separate.
+ Interacts with electronics, enabling the user to control them or obtain information from them.


Fan Creations edit
Canon Analysis

Ability familiesAbility homologyFaceoffsWomen in Refrigerators

Creations

GlossaryGumbyspottingThe MarkedSarmySaving the World: A Guide to Heroes

Relationships

ChiroClachClacyEclaireFloxGabrielleHirondoHithanMaphneMaudreyMayinderMMMMurtleNissicaNoangelaPairePellePemmaPeter vs. SylarPetlinSamgarSayaSydiaSyhindlarSykoSylaireSylukeSyroSythanTrathanTricahTroahWaire

Sites

3 HeroesThe 9thThe 10th WonderHeroes ExodusHeroes: GenesisHeroesRPGHeroes WikiHouse PetrelliPrimatech Files Podcastprimatechpaper.orgTalk Heroes

Stories and Parody

Fan fictionFan powersGodsendHeroes Side StoryHeroes Wiki HeroesHewoesHolding Out For HiroIncidental HeroesSethUnexpected HeroesVillains

Toys and Games

Etch A Sketch HeroesGaia HeroesHeroes ChessLEGO HeroesMiiroesMy Heroes AbilitySimpsons HeroesSouth Park Heroes

See Also: SpeculationTheories