This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

User:Elemental Manipulator/Episodic deaths: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Elemental Manipulator
No edit summary
imported>Radicell
mNo edit summary
 
(19 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{canon analysis}}
{{User:Elemental Manipulator/Template:Infobox canon analysis
|image=3x04 costaverde.jpg
|caption=20,000 people in [[Costa Verde]] die in ''[[I Am Become Death]]''.
}}

There are multiple episodes of Heroes in which characters die.
There are multiple episodes of Heroes in which characters die.


*Bold information refers to a major or recurring character (excluding temporary), and
*'''Bold''' information refers to a major or recurring character (excluding temporary), and

*Information in italics refers to future character information
*Information in ''italics'' refers to future character information.
==Season 1==

{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"

==[[Season One]]==
{| class="collapsible collapsed" width="100%" border=0
!<small>Click "hide/show" to hide or show Season One.</small>
|-
|
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
|-
|-
! width="3%" | Episode !! width="10%" | Episode Name !! width="15%" | Deceased Person(s)!! width="15%" | Cause of Death!! width="10%" | Evolved Human?
! width="3%" | Episode !! width="10%" | Episode Name !! width="12%" | Deceased Person(s)!! width="10%" | Cause of Death!! width="5%" | Killed by!! width="10%" | Evolved Human?
|-
|-
|101
|101
Line 13: Line 26:


[[Weasel]]
[[Weasel]]
|Torn in half by [[Jessica]]
|Torn in half


Impaled on a shard of mirror
Impaled on a shard of mirror
|[[Jessica's victims|Jessica]]

[[Jessica's victims|Jessica]]
|No
|No


Line 36: Line 52:


Nuclear explosion
Nuclear explosion
|''[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]''

[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

Unknown
|''Yes - [[Precognition]]''
|''Yes - [[Precognition]]''


Line 46: Line 69:
|103
|103
|[[One Giant Leap]]
|[[One Giant Leap]]
|[[Claire Bennet]] (temperary)
|[[Claire Bennet]] (temporary)


FBI Agent
FBI Agent
Line 52: Line 75:


Impaled by chair
Impaled by chair
|[[Brody Mitchum]]

[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]
|Yes - [[Rapid cell regeneration]]
|Yes - [[Rapid cell regeneration]]


Line 58: Line 84:
|104
|104
|[[Collision]]
|[[Collision]]
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
Line 64: Line 91:
|105
|105
|[[Hiros]]
|[[Hiros]]
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
Line 75: Line 103:


[[Lowlife]]
[[Lowlife]]
|Torn in half by [[Jessica]]
|Torn in half

Torn in half

Torn in half
|[[Jessica's victims|Jessica]]


Torn in half by [[Jessica]]
[[Jessica's victims|Jessica]]


Torn in half by [[Jessica]]
[[Jessica's victims|Jessica]]
|No
|No


Line 88: Line 121:
|107
|107
|[[Nothing to Hide]]
|[[Nothing to Hide]]
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
Line 100: Line 134:


Neck broken
Neck broken
|[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]
|Yes - [[Enhanced memory]]
|Yes - [[Enhanced memory]]


Line 105: Line 142:
|-
|-
|109
|109
|[[Homecoming]]
|[[Episode:Homecoming|Homecoming]]
|[[Jackie Wilcox]]
|[[Jackie Wilcox]]
|Skull telekinetically sliced
|Skull telekinetically sliced
|[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]
|No
|No
|-
|-
Line 114: Line 152:
|[[Brian Davis]]
|[[Brian Davis]]
|Blunt force trauma to the head
|Blunt force trauma to the head
|[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]
|Yes - [[Telekinesis]]
|Yes - [[Telekinesis]]
|-
|-
Line 119: Line 158:
|[[Fallout]]
|[[Fallout]]
|'''[[Eden McCain]]'''
|'''[[Eden McCain]]'''
|'''Suicide (gunshot)'''
|'''Suicide (gunshot) due to attempted [[ability theft]]'''
|'''Herself (caused by [[Sylar's victims|Sylar]])'''
|'''Yes - [[Persuasion]]'''
|'''Yes - [[Persuasion]]'''
|-
|-
|112
|112
|[[Godsend]]
|[[Godsend]]
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
Line 132: Line 173:
|[[Hank]]
|[[Hank]]
|Unknown
|Unknown
|[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]
|No
|No
|-
|-
|114
|114
|[[Distractions]]
|[[Distractions]]
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
Line 147: Line 190:
|Brain removed
|Brain removed


Snapped in half by [[Jessica]]
Snapped in half
|[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

[[Jessica's victims|Jessica]]
|Yes - [[Melting]]
|Yes - [[Melting]]


Line 156: Line 202:
|[[Dale Smither]]
|[[Dale Smither]]


[[Simone Deveaux]]
'''[[Simone Deveaux]]'''
|Brain removed
|Brain removed


Shot
'''Shot'''
|[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

'''[[Isaac Mendez]]'''
|Yes - [[Enhanced hearing]]
|Yes - [[Enhanced hearing]]


No
'''No'''
|-
|-
|117
|117
|[[Company Man]]
|[[Company Man]]
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
Line 178: Line 228:


Shot
Shot
|[[Jessica's victims|Jessica]]

[[Jessica's victims|Jessica]]
|No
|No


Line 184: Line 237:
|119
|119
|[[.07%]]
|[[.07%]]
|[[Peter Petrelli]] (temperary)
|[[Peter Petrelli]] (temporary)


'''[[Isaac Mendez]]'''
'''[[Isaac Mendez]]'''
Line 190: Line 243:


'''Brain removed'''
'''Brain removed'''
|[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

''[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]''
|Yes - [[Empathic mimicry]]
|Yes - [[Empathic mimicry]]


Line 201: Line 257:


''[[Noah Bennet (explosion future)]]''
''[[Noah Bennet (explosion future)]]''

''
[[Hana Gitelman (explosion future)]]''
''[[Hana Gitelman (explosion future)]]''


''[[Claire Bennet (explosion future)]]''
''[[Claire Bennet (explosion future)]]''
Line 214: Line 270:


''Brain removed''
''Brain removed''
|''[[Matt Parkman (explosion future)|Future Matt]]''

''[[Mohinder's victims|Future Mohinder]]''

''[[Matt Parkman (explosion future)|Future Matt]]''

''Unknown''

''[[Sylar's victims|Future Sylar]]''
|''Yes - [[Space-time manipulation]]''
|''Yes - [[Space-time manipulation]]''


Line 228: Line 293:
|[[Virginia Gray]]
|[[Virginia Gray]]
|Stabbed by a pair of scissors
|Stabbed by a pair of scissors
|[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]
|No
|No
|-
|-
Line 241: Line 307:
'''Brain removed'''
'''Brain removed'''


'''[[D.L.]]'s fist phased into his skull'''
'''Fist phased into skull'''
|'''[[Noah's victims|Noah Bennet]]'''

'''[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]'''

'''[[D.L. Hawkins]]'''
|'''No'''
|'''No'''


Line 253: Line 324:
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|}
|}
|}


==Season 2==
==[[Season Two]]==
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
{| class="collapsible collapsed" width="100%" border=0
!<small>Click "hide/show" to hide or show Season Two.</small>
|-
|-
|
! width="3%" | Episode !! width="10%" | Episode Name !! width="15%" | Deceased Person(s)!! width="15%" | Cause of Death!! width="10%" | Evolved Human?
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
|-
! width="3%" | Episode !! width="10%" | Episode Name !! width="12%" | Deceased Person(s)!! width="10%" | Cause of Death!! width="5%" | Killed by!! width="10%" | Evolved Human?
|-
|-
|201
|201
Line 276: Line 353:


[[Poison emission]]
[[Poison emission]]
|'''[[Adam's victims|Adam Monroe]]'''

[[Maya's victims|Maya Herrera]]

[[Maya's victims|Maya Herrera]]

[[Maya's victims|Maya Herrera]]
|'''Yes - Unknown'''
|'''Yes - Unknown'''


Line 286: Line 370:
|202
|202
|[[Lizards]]
|[[Lizards]]
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
Line 297: Line 382:
|'''Blunt force trauma to the head'''
|'''Blunt force trauma to the head'''


Cut down by a sword
Cut down by sword
|'''[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]'''

[[Adam's victims|Adam Monroe]]
|'''Yes - [[Illusion]]'''
|'''Yes - [[Illusion]]'''


Line 306: Line 394:
|[[Derek]]
|[[Derek]]
|Blunt force trauma to the head
|Blunt force trauma to the head
|[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]
|No
|No
|-
|-
Line 312: Line 401:
|'''[[Ricky]]'''
|'''[[Ricky]]'''
|'''Incinerated by [[electric manipulation|lightning]]'''
|'''Incinerated by [[electric manipulation|lightning]]'''
|'''[[Elle's victims|Elle Bishop]]'''
|'''No'''
|'''No'''
|-
|-
Line 322: Line 412:


[[Poison emission]]
[[Poison emission]]
|[[Noah's victims|Noah Bennet]]

[[Maya's victims|Maya Herrera]]
|No
|No


Line 335: Line 428:


'''''Erased from timeline due to events of [[Powerless]]'''''
'''''Erased from timeline due to events of [[Powerless]]'''''
|''[[Adam's victims|Adam Monroe]]''

'''''[[Peter's victims|Peter Petrelli]]'''''
|''Unknown''
|''Unknown''


Line 347: Line 443:


'''Shot'''
'''Shot'''
|[[Maya's victims|Maya Herrera]]

'''[[Skanky guy]]'''
|No
|No


Line 355: Line 454:
|[[Noah Bennet]] (temporary)
|[[Noah Bennet]] (temporary)
|Shot
|Shot
|[[Mohinder's victims|Mohinder Suresh]]
|No
|No
|-
|-
Line 365: Line 465:


Shot
Shot
|'''[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]'''

[[Adam's victims|Adam Monroe]]
|'''Yes - [[Alejandro's ability]]'''
|'''Yes - [[Alejandro's ability]]'''


Line 371: Line 474:
|211
|211
|[[Powerless]]
|[[Powerless]]
|[[Maya Herrera]] (temperary)
|[[Maya Herrera]] (temporary)


'''[[Niki Sanders]]'''
'''[[Niki Sanders]]'''
Line 377: Line 480:


'''Building exploded around her'''
'''Building exploded around her'''
|[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

'''[[Hype Wilson]]'''
|Yes - [[Poison emission]]
|Yes - [[Poison emission]]


'''Yes - [[Enhanced strength]]'''
'''Yes - [[Enhanced strength]]'''
|}
|}
|}


==Season 3==
==[[Season Three]]==
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
{| class="collapsible collapsed" width="100%" border=0
!<small>Click "hide/show" to hide or show Season Three.</small>
|-
|
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
|-
|-
! width="3%" | Episode !! width="10%" | Episode Name !! width="15%" | Deceased Person(s)!! width="15%" | Cause of Death!! width="10%" | Evolved Human?
! width="3%" | Episode !! width="10%" | Episode Name !! width="12%" | Deceased Person(s)!! width="10%" | Cause of Death!! width="5%" | Killed by!! width="10%" | Evolved Human?
|-
|-
|'''Villains:'''
|'''Villains:'''
Line 395: Line 506:
''[[Hiro Nakamura (exposed future)]]''
''[[Hiro Nakamura (exposed future)]]''
|Shot
|Shot

''
[[Ability supercharging]] concussive beam''
''[[Ability supercharging]] concussive beam''
|[[Peter Petrelli (exposed future)|Future Peter]]

''[[Ando Masahashi (exposed future)|Future Ando]]''
|Yes - [[Flight]]
|Yes - [[Flight]]


Line 421: Line 535:


Incinerated by [[Flint]]
Incinerated by [[Flint]]
|'''[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]'''

[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

[[Tracy's victims|Tracy Strauss]]

[[Flint Gordon, Jr.]]
|'''Yes - [[Alchemy]]'''
|'''Yes - [[Alchemy]]'''


Line 440: Line 563:
|Brain removed
|Brain removed


Punched through the abdomen by [[Knox]]
Punched through the abdomen


Brain removed
Brain removed
|[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

[[Knox's victims|Knox]]

[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]
|Yes - [[Clairsentience]]
|Yes - [[Clairsentience]]


Line 473: Line 601:


''Nuclear explosion''
''Nuclear explosion''
|''[[Claire Bennet (exposed future)|Future Claire]]''

''[[Sylar's victims|Future Gabriel]]''

''[[Sylar's victims|Future Gabriel]]''

''[[Knox's victims|Future Knox]]''

''[[Peter's victims|Peter Petrelli]]''

''[[Sylar's victims|Future Gabriel]]''
|''Yes - [[Empathic mimicry]]''
|''Yes - [[Empathic mimicry]]''


Line 489: Line 628:
|[[Stephen Canfield]]
|[[Stephen Canfield]]
|Sucked into own vortex
|Sucked into own vortex
|Himself
|Yes - [[Gravitational manipulation]]
|Yes - [[Gravitational manipulation]]
|-
|-
Line 495: Line 635:
|'''[[Adam Monroe]]'''
|'''[[Adam Monroe]]'''
|'''Turned to dust due to [[Ability loss|loss of ability]]'''
|'''Turned to dust due to [[Ability loss|loss of ability]]'''
|'''[[Arthur's victims|Arthur Petrelli]]'''
|'''Yes - [[Rapid cell regeneration]]'''
|'''Yes - [[Rapid cell regeneration]]'''
|-
|-
Line 505: Line 646:


'''Impaled on a wall fixture'''
'''Impaled on a wall fixture'''
|'''[[Arthur's victims|Arthur Petrelli]]'''

'''[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]'''
|'''Yes - [[Telepathy]]'''
|'''Yes - [[Telepathy]]'''


Line 513: Line 657:
|[[Trevor Zeitlan]]
|[[Trevor Zeitlan]]
|Brain removed
|Brain removed
|Yes - [[Trevor's ability]]
|[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]
|Yes - [[Shattering]]
|-
|-
|309
|309
Line 523: Line 668:


Lethal injection
Lethal injection
|'''[[Arthur's victims|Arthur Petrelli]]'''

[[Mohinder Suresh]]
|Yes - [[Precognition]]
|Yes - [[Precognition]]


Line 531: Line 679:
|[[Bob (Hotspur)]]
|[[Bob (Hotspur)]]
|Unknown
|Unknown
|[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]
|No
|No
|-
|-
Line 539: Line 688:
[[Sylar]] (temporary)
[[Sylar]] (temporary)


[[Elle Bishop]]
'''[[Elle Bishop]]'''
|Shot, wound infected
|Shot, wound infected


Throat slit
Throat slit
'''
Head telekinetically sliced'''
|[[Elle's victims|Elle Bishop]]


[[Noah's victims|Noah Bennet]]
Head telekinetically sliced

'''[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]'''
|Yes - [[Rapid cell regeneration]]
|Yes - [[Rapid cell regeneration]]


Yes - [[Intuitive aptitude]]
Yes - [[Intuitive aptitude]]


Yes - [[Electric manipulation]]
'''Yes - [[Electric manipulation]]'''
|-
|-
|312
|312
Line 575: Line 729:


Unknown
Unknown
|N/A

[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

'''[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]'''

[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]
|Yes - [[Healing]]
|Yes - [[Healing]]


Line 598: Line 763:


[[Echo DeMille]]
[[Echo DeMille]]

'''[[Meredith Gordon]]'''
|Back of head impaled by glass shard
|Back of head impaled by glass shard


Line 604: Line 771:
Neck broken
Neck broken


Unknown (severed arm remaining)
Unknown


Throat slit
Throat slit

'''Unknown'''
|[[Claire Bennet]]

'''[[Tracy's victims|Tracy Strauss]]'''

[[Knox's victims|Knox]]

[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

'''[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]'''
|Yes - [[Intuitive aptitude]]
|Yes - [[Intuitive aptitude]]


Line 616: Line 796:


Yes - [[Sound manipulation]]
Yes - [[Sound manipulation]]

'''Yes - [[Pyrokinesis]]'''
|-
|-
|'''Fugitives:'''

314
|[[A Clear and Present Danger]]
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|315
|[[Trust and Blood]]
|[[Daniel Simmons]]

[[Gibson]]
|[[Microwave emission]]

Shot
|[[Luke Campbell]]

[[Danko's victims|Emile Danko]]
|No

No
|-
|316
|[[Building 26]]
|[[Mark Leggett]]
|Frozen, shattered
|[[Tracy's victims|Tracy Strauss]]
|No
|-
|317
|[[Cold Wars]]
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|318
|[[Exposed]]
|[[Sylar's mother]]
|Head [[telekinesis|telekinetically]] sliced
|[[Samson Gray]]
|No
|-
|319
|[[Shades of Gray]]
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|320
|[[Cold Snap]]
|'''[[Daphne Millbrook]]'''
|'''Gun shot wound infection'''
|'''[[Danko's victims|Emile Danko]]'''
|'''Yes - [[Super speed]]'''
|-
|321
|[[Into Asylum]]
|[[James Martin]]
|Ability taken, back of head impaled
|[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]
|Yes - [[Shape shifting]]
|-
|322
|[[Turn and Face the Strange]]
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|323
|[[Episode:1961|1961]]
|[[Mr. Shaw]]

[[Mrs. Shaw]]
|Shot

Shot
|Camp guard

Camp guard
|Yes - [[Seismic burst]]

No
|-
|324
|[[I Am Sylar]]
|[[Tom Miller]]
|Brain removed
|[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]
|Yes - [[Disintegration]]
|-
|325
|[[An Invisible Thread]]
|'''[[Nathan Petrelli]]'''

'''[[Sylar]]'''
|'''Throat [[telekinesis|telekinetically]] slit'''

'''Identity and memories [[telepathy|telepathically]] erased'''
|'''[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]'''

'''[[Matt Parkman]]'''
|'''Yes - [[Flight]]'''

'''Yes - [[Intuitive aptitude]] (and [[Sylar#Acquired_Abilities|others]])'''
|}
|}

==Season Four==

==Notes==
*[[Ishi Nakamura]] is the only character to have died of natural causes. She died after passing on the [[catalyst]].
*[[Sylar]] has the highest kill count of any character. He has killed 38 people (excluding graphic novels) and caused the death of [[Eden McCain|another]].
*[[Claire]] and [[Sylar]] have both temporarily died twice.
*There were 7 death-free episodes in [[Season One]], 1 death-free episode in [[Season Two]] and 3 death-free episodes in [[Season Three]].

Latest revision as of 05:57, 11 April 2010

Episodic deaths is a canon analysis. The information has come from canon sources.


Elemental Manipulator/Episodic deaths

20,000 people in Costa Verde die in I Am Become Death.


There are multiple episodes of Heroes in which characters die.

  • Bold information refers to a major or recurring character (excluding temporary), and
  • Information in italics refers to future character information.


Season One

Season Two

Season Three

Season Four

Notes

  • Ishi Nakamura is the only character to have died of natural causes. She died after passing on the catalyst.
  • Sylar has the highest kill count of any character. He has killed 38 people (excluding graphic novels) and caused the death of another.
  • Claire and Sylar have both temporarily died twice.
  • There were 7 death-free episodes in Season One, 1 death-free episode in Season Two and 3 death-free episodes in Season Three.