This wiki is a XML full dump clone of "Heroes Wiki", the main wiki about the Heroes saga that has been shut down permanently since June 1, 2020. The purpose of this wiki is to keep online an exhaustive and accurate database about the franchise.

User:Elemental Manipulator/Episodic deaths: Difference between revisions

From Heroes Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Content deleted Content added
imported>Elemental Manipulator
No edit summary
imported>Radicell
mNo edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{canon analysis}}
{{infobox fan creation
{{User:Elemental Manipulator/Template:Infobox canon analysis
|image=
|image=3x04 costaverde.jpg
|caption=
|caption=20,000 people in [[Costa Verde]] die in ''[[I Am Become Death]]''.
}}
}}


Line 9: Line 10:


*Information in ''italics'' refers to future character information.
*Information in ''italics'' refers to future character information.



==[[Season One]]==
==[[Season One]]==
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
{| class="collapsible collapsed" width="100%" border=0
!<small>Click "hide/show" to hide or show Season One.</small>
|-
|
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
|-
|-
! width="3%" | Episode !! width="10%" | Episode Name !! width="12%" | Deceased Person(s)!! width="10%" | Cause of Death!! width="5%" | Killed by!! width="10%" | Evolved Human?
! width="3%" | Episode !! width="10%" | Episode Name !! width="12%" | Deceased Person(s)!! width="10%" | Cause of Death!! width="5%" | Killed by!! width="10%" | Evolved Human?
Line 63: Line 69:
|103
|103
|[[One Giant Leap]]
|[[One Giant Leap]]
|[[Claire Bennet]] (temperary)
|[[Claire Bennet]] (temporary)


FBI Agent
FBI Agent
Line 136: Line 142:
|-
|-
|109
|109
|[[Homecoming]]
|[[Episode:Homecoming|Homecoming]]
|[[Jackie Wilcox]]
|[[Jackie Wilcox]]
|Skull telekinetically sliced
|Skull telekinetically sliced
Line 152: Line 158:
|[[Fallout]]
|[[Fallout]]
|'''[[Eden McCain]]'''
|'''[[Eden McCain]]'''
|'''Suicide (gunshot)'''
|'''Suicide (gunshot) due to attempted [[ability theft]]'''
|'''Herself'''
|'''Herself (caused by [[Sylar's victims|Sylar]])'''
|'''Yes - [[Persuasion]]'''
|'''Yes - [[Persuasion]]'''
|-
|-
Line 231: Line 237:
|119
|119
|[[.07%]]
|[[.07%]]
|[[Peter Petrelli]] (temperary)
|[[Peter Petrelli]] (temporary)


'''[[Isaac Mendez]]'''
'''[[Isaac Mendez]]'''
Line 266: Line 272:
|''[[Matt Parkman (explosion future)|Future Matt]]''
|''[[Matt Parkman (explosion future)|Future Matt]]''


''[[Mohinder Suresh (explosion future)|Future Mohinder]]''
''[[Mohinder's victims|Future Mohinder]]''


''[[Matt Parkman (explosion future)|Future Matt]]''
''[[Matt Parkman (explosion future)|Future Matt]]''
Line 302: Line 308:


'''Fist phased into skull'''
'''Fist phased into skull'''
|'''[[Matt Parkman]]'''
|'''[[Noah's victims|Noah Bennet]]'''


'''[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]'''
'''[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]'''
Line 319: Line 325:
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|}
|}
|}


==[[Season Two]]==
==[[Season Two]]==
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
{| class="collapsible collapsed" width="100%" border=0
!<small>Click "hide/show" to hide or show Season Two.</small>
|-
|-
|
! width="3%" | Episode !! width="10%" | Episode Name !! width="15%" | Deceased Person(s)!! width="15%" | Cause of Death!! width="10%" | Evolved Human?
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
|-
! width="3%" | Episode !! width="10%" | Episode Name !! width="12%" | Deceased Person(s)!! width="10%" | Cause of Death!! width="5%" | Killed by!! width="10%" | Evolved Human?
|-
|-
|201
|201
Line 342: Line 353:


[[Poison emission]]
[[Poison emission]]
|'''[[Adam's victims|Adam Monroe]]'''

[[Maya's victims|Maya Herrera]]

[[Maya's victims|Maya Herrera]]

[[Maya's victims|Maya Herrera]]
|'''Yes - Unknown'''
|'''Yes - Unknown'''


Line 352: Line 370:
|202
|202
|[[Lizards]]
|[[Lizards]]
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
Line 363: Line 382:
|'''Blunt force trauma to the head'''
|'''Blunt force trauma to the head'''


Cut down by a sword
Cut down by sword
|'''[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]'''

[[Adam's victims|Adam Monroe]]
|'''Yes - [[Illusion]]'''
|'''Yes - [[Illusion]]'''


Line 372: Line 394:
|[[Derek]]
|[[Derek]]
|Blunt force trauma to the head
|Blunt force trauma to the head
|[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]
|No
|No
|-
|-
Line 378: Line 401:
|'''[[Ricky]]'''
|'''[[Ricky]]'''
|'''Incinerated by [[electric manipulation|lightning]]'''
|'''Incinerated by [[electric manipulation|lightning]]'''
|'''[[Elle's victims|Elle Bishop]]'''
|'''No'''
|'''No'''
|-
|-
Line 388: Line 412:


[[Poison emission]]
[[Poison emission]]
|[[Noah's victims|Noah Bennet]]

[[Maya's victims|Maya Herrera]]
|No
|No


Line 401: Line 428:


'''''Erased from timeline due to events of [[Powerless]]'''''
'''''Erased from timeline due to events of [[Powerless]]'''''
|''[[Adam's victims|Adam Monroe]]''

'''''[[Peter's victims|Peter Petrelli]]'''''
|''Unknown''
|''Unknown''


Line 413: Line 443:


'''Shot'''
'''Shot'''
|[[Maya's victims|Maya Herrera]]

'''[[Skanky guy]]'''
|No
|No


Line 421: Line 454:
|[[Noah Bennet]] (temporary)
|[[Noah Bennet]] (temporary)
|Shot
|Shot
|[[Mohinder's victims|Mohinder Suresh]]
|No
|No
|-
|-
Line 431: Line 465:


Shot
Shot
|'''[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]'''

[[Adam's victims|Adam Monroe]]
|'''Yes - [[Alejandro's ability]]'''
|'''Yes - [[Alejandro's ability]]'''


Line 437: Line 474:
|211
|211
|[[Powerless]]
|[[Powerless]]
|[[Maya Herrera]] (temperary)
|[[Maya Herrera]] (temporary)


'''[[Niki Sanders]]'''
'''[[Niki Sanders]]'''
Line 443: Line 480:


'''Building exploded around her'''
'''Building exploded around her'''
|[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

'''[[Hype Wilson]]'''
|Yes - [[Poison emission]]
|Yes - [[Poison emission]]


'''Yes - [[Enhanced strength]]'''
'''Yes - [[Enhanced strength]]'''
|}
|}
|}


==[[Season Three]]==
==[[Season Three]]==
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align:center"
{| class="collapsible collapsed" width="100%" border=0
!<small>Click "hide/show" to hide or show Season Three.</small>
|-
|-
|
! width="3%" | Episode !! width="10%" | Episode Name !! width="15%" | Deceased Person(s)!! width="15%" | Cause of Death!! width="10%" | Evolved Human?
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
|-
! width="3%" | Episode !! width="10%" | Episode Name !! width="12%" | Deceased Person(s)!! width="10%" | Cause of Death!! width="5%" | Killed by!! width="10%" | Evolved Human?
|-
|-
|'''Villains:'''
|'''Villains:'''
Line 463: Line 508:


''[[Ability supercharging]] concussive beam''
''[[Ability supercharging]] concussive beam''
|[[Peter Petrelli (exposed future)|Future Peter]]

''[[Ando Masahashi (exposed future)|Future Ando]]''
|Yes - [[Flight]]
|Yes - [[Flight]]


Line 487: Line 535:


Incinerated by [[Flint]]
Incinerated by [[Flint]]
|'''[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]'''

[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

[[Tracy's victims|Tracy Strauss]]

[[Flint Gordon, Jr.]]
|'''Yes - [[Alchemy]]'''
|'''Yes - [[Alchemy]]'''


Line 506: Line 563:
|Brain removed
|Brain removed


Punched through the abdomen by [[Knox]]
Punched through the abdomen


Brain removed
Brain removed
|[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

[[Knox's victims|Knox]]

[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]
|Yes - [[Clairsentience]]
|Yes - [[Clairsentience]]


Line 539: Line 601:


''Nuclear explosion''
''Nuclear explosion''
|''[[Claire Bennet (exposed future)|Future Claire]]''

''[[Sylar's victims|Future Gabriel]]''

''[[Sylar's victims|Future Gabriel]]''

''[[Knox's victims|Future Knox]]''

''[[Peter's victims|Peter Petrelli]]''

''[[Sylar's victims|Future Gabriel]]''
|''Yes - [[Empathic mimicry]]''
|''Yes - [[Empathic mimicry]]''


Line 555: Line 628:
|[[Stephen Canfield]]
|[[Stephen Canfield]]
|Sucked into own vortex
|Sucked into own vortex
|Himself
|Yes - [[Gravitational manipulation]]
|Yes - [[Gravitational manipulation]]
|-
|-
Line 561: Line 635:
|'''[[Adam Monroe]]'''
|'''[[Adam Monroe]]'''
|'''Turned to dust due to [[Ability loss|loss of ability]]'''
|'''Turned to dust due to [[Ability loss|loss of ability]]'''
|'''[[Arthur's victims|Arthur Petrelli]]'''
|'''Yes - [[Rapid cell regeneration]]'''
|'''Yes - [[Rapid cell regeneration]]'''
|-
|-
Line 571: Line 646:


'''Impaled on a wall fixture'''
'''Impaled on a wall fixture'''
|'''[[Arthur's victims|Arthur Petrelli]]'''

'''[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]'''
|'''Yes - [[Telepathy]]'''
|'''Yes - [[Telepathy]]'''


Line 579: Line 657:
|[[Trevor Zeitlan]]
|[[Trevor Zeitlan]]
|Brain removed
|Brain removed
|Yes - [[Trevor's ability]]
|[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]
|Yes - [[Shattering]]
|-
|-
|309
|309
Line 589: Line 668:


Lethal injection
Lethal injection
|'''[[Arthur's victims|Arthur Petrelli]]'''

[[Mohinder Suresh]]
|Yes - [[Precognition]]
|Yes - [[Precognition]]


Line 597: Line 679:
|[[Bob (Hotspur)]]
|[[Bob (Hotspur)]]
|Unknown
|Unknown
|[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]
|No
|No
|-
|-
Line 605: Line 688:
[[Sylar]] (temporary)
[[Sylar]] (temporary)


[[Elle Bishop]]
'''[[Elle Bishop]]'''
|Shot, wound infected
|Shot, wound infected


Throat slit
Throat slit
'''
Head telekinetically sliced'''
|[[Elle's victims|Elle Bishop]]


[[Noah's victims|Noah Bennet]]
Head telekinetically sliced

'''[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]'''
|Yes - [[Rapid cell regeneration]]
|Yes - [[Rapid cell regeneration]]


Yes - [[Intuitive aptitude]]
Yes - [[Intuitive aptitude]]


Yes - [[Electric manipulation]]
'''Yes - [[Electric manipulation]]'''
|-
|-
|312
|312
Line 641: Line 729:


Unknown
Unknown
|N/A

[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

'''[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]'''

[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]
|Yes - [[Healing]]
|Yes - [[Healing]]


Line 664: Line 763:


[[Echo DeMille]]
[[Echo DeMille]]

'''[[Meredith Gordon]]'''
|Back of head impaled by glass shard
|Back of head impaled by glass shard


Line 670: Line 771:
Neck broken
Neck broken


Unknown (severed arm remaining)
Unknown


Throat slit
Throat slit

'''Unknown'''
|[[Claire Bennet]]

'''[[Tracy's victims|Tracy Strauss]]'''

[[Knox's victims|Knox]]

[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]

'''[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]'''
|Yes - [[Intuitive aptitude]]
|Yes - [[Intuitive aptitude]]


Line 682: Line 796:


Yes - [[Sound manipulation]]
Yes - [[Sound manipulation]]

'''Yes - [[Pyrokinesis]]'''
|-
|-
|'''Fugitives:'''
|'''Fugitives:'''
Line 687: Line 803:
314
314
|[[A Clear and Present Danger]]
|[[A Clear and Present Danger]]
|N/A
|[[Masked fugitive]]
|N/A
|Sucked out of plane
|N/A
|Yes - Unknown (wouldn't have been on the plane if he didn't)
|N/A
|-
|-
|315
|315
Line 699: Line 816:


Shot
Shot
|[[Luke Campbell]]

[[Danko's victims|Emile Danko]]
|No
|No


Line 707: Line 827:
|[[Mark Leggett]]
|[[Mark Leggett]]
|Frozen, shattered
|Frozen, shattered
|[[Tracy's victims|Tracy Strauss]]
|No
|No
|-
|-
|317
|317
|[[Cold Wars]]
|[[Cold Wars]]
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
Line 719: Line 841:
|[[Sylar's mother]]
|[[Sylar's mother]]
|Head [[telekinesis|telekinetically]] sliced
|Head [[telekinesis|telekinetically]] sliced
|[[Samson Gray]]
|No
|No
|-
|-
|319
|319
|[[Shades of Gray]]
|[[Shades of Gray]]
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
Line 730: Line 854:
|[[Cold Snap]]
|[[Cold Snap]]
|'''[[Daphne Millbrook]]'''
|'''[[Daphne Millbrook]]'''

'''[[Tracy Strauss]] (???)'''
|'''Gun shot wound infection'''
|'''Gun shot wound infection'''
|'''[[Danko's victims|Emile Danko]]'''

'''Frozen, shattered'''
|'''Yes - [[Super speed]]'''
|'''Yes - [[Super speed]]'''

'''Yes - [[Freezing]]'''
|-
|-
|321
|321
Line 743: Line 862:
|[[James Martin]]
|[[James Martin]]
|Ability taken, back of head impaled
|Ability taken, back of head impaled
|[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]
|Yes - [[Shape shifting]]
|Yes - [[Shape shifting]]
|-
|-
|322
|322
|[[Turn and Face the Strange]]
|[[Turn and Face the Strange]]
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
|N/A
Line 753: Line 874:
|323
|323
|[[Episode:1961|1961]]
|[[Episode:1961|1961]]
|[[Mr. Shaw]]
|

|
[[Mrs. Shaw]]
|
|Shot

Shot
|Camp guard

Camp guard
|Yes - [[Seismic burst]]

No
|-
|-
|324
|324
|[[I Am Sylar]]
|[[I Am Sylar]]
|[[Tom Miller]]
|
|Brain removed
|
|[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]
|
|Yes - [[Disintegration]]
|-
|-
|325
|325
|[[An Invisible Thread]]
|[[An Invisible Thread]]
|'''[[Nathan Petrelli]]'''
|

|
'''[[Sylar]]'''
|
|'''Throat [[telekinesis|telekinetically]] slit'''

'''Identity and memories [[telepathy|telepathically]] erased'''
|'''[[Sylar's victims|Sylar]]'''

'''[[Matt Parkman]]'''
|'''Yes - [[Flight]]'''

'''Yes - [[Intuitive aptitude]] (and [[Sylar#Acquired_Abilities|others]])'''
|}
|}
|}


==Season Four==
==Season Four==

==Notes==
*[[Ishi Nakamura]] is the only character to have died of natural causes. She died after passing on the [[catalyst]].
*[[Sylar]] has the highest kill count of any character. He has killed 38 people (excluding graphic novels) and caused the death of [[Eden McCain|another]].
*[[Claire]] and [[Sylar]] have both temporarily died twice.
*There were 7 death-free episodes in [[Season One]], 1 death-free episode in [[Season Two]] and 3 death-free episodes in [[Season Three]].

Latest revision as of 05:57, 11 April 2010

Episodic deaths is a canon analysis. The information has come from canon sources.


Elemental Manipulator/Episodic deaths

20,000 people in Costa Verde die in I Am Become Death.


There are multiple episodes of Heroes in which characters die.

  • Bold information refers to a major or recurring character (excluding temporary), and
  • Information in italics refers to future character information.


Season One

Season Two

Season Three

Season Four

Notes

  • Ishi Nakamura is the only character to have died of natural causes. She died after passing on the catalyst.
  • Sylar has the highest kill count of any character. He has killed 38 people (excluding graphic novels) and caused the death of another.
  • Claire and Sylar have both temporarily died twice.
  • There were 7 death-free episodes in Season One, 1 death-free episode in Season Two and 3 death-free episodes in Season Three.